Free Trial

QuidelOrtho (QDEL) Competitors

QuidelOrtho logo
$11.39 +0.34 (+3.08%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$11.46 +0.06 (+0.57%)
As of 07:01 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

QDEL vs. ICUI, HAE, XRAY, NEOG, and STAA

Should you buy QuidelOrtho stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares QuidelOrtho with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with QuidelOrtho include ICU Medical (ICUI), Haemonetics (HAE), DENTSPLY SIRONA (XRAY), Neogen (NEOG), and STAAR Surgical (STAA). These companies are all part of the "health care supplies" industry.

How does QuidelOrtho compare to ICU Medical?

ICU Medical (NASDAQ:ICUI) and QuidelOrtho (NASDAQ:QDEL) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations and valuation.

In the previous week, ICU Medical had 10 more articles in the media than QuidelOrtho. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for ICU Medical and 8 mentions for QuidelOrtho. QuidelOrtho's average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat ICU Medical's score of 0.54 indicating that QuidelOrtho is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ICU Medical
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
QuidelOrtho
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

96.1% of ICU Medical shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.0% of QuidelOrtho shares are held by institutional investors. 2.1% of ICU Medical shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of QuidelOrtho shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

ICU Medical has higher earnings, but lower revenue than QuidelOrtho. QuidelOrtho is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ICU Medical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ICU Medical$2.23B1.38$730K$1.8566.48
QuidelOrtho$2.73B0.28-$1.13B-$17.82N/A

ICU Medical currently has a consensus target price of $169.00, suggesting a potential upside of 37.41%. QuidelOrtho has a consensus target price of $14.88, suggesting a potential upside of 30.60%. Given ICU Medical's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe ICU Medical is more favorable than QuidelOrtho.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ICU Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
QuidelOrtho
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

ICU Medical has a beta of 0.74, meaning that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, QuidelOrtho has a beta of 0.75, meaning that its stock price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

ICU Medical has a net margin of 2.15% compared to QuidelOrtho's net margin of -45.57%. ICU Medical's return on equity of 7.50% beat QuidelOrtho's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ICU Medical2.15% 7.50% 3.91%
QuidelOrtho -45.57%4.25%1.56%

Summary

ICU Medical beats QuidelOrtho on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does QuidelOrtho compare to Haemonetics?

Haemonetics (NYSE:HAE) and QuidelOrtho (NASDAQ:QDEL) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Haemonetics currently has a consensus target price of $79.33, suggesting a potential upside of 38.43%. QuidelOrtho has a consensus target price of $14.88, suggesting a potential upside of 30.60%. Given Haemonetics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Haemonetics is more favorable than QuidelOrtho.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Haemonetics
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82
QuidelOrtho
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

99.7% of Haemonetics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.0% of QuidelOrtho shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of Haemonetics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of QuidelOrtho shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Haemonetics has a net margin of 7.29% compared to QuidelOrtho's net margin of -45.57%. Haemonetics' return on equity of 27.30% beat QuidelOrtho's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Haemonetics7.29% 27.30% 9.59%
QuidelOrtho -45.57%4.25%1.56%

In the previous week, Haemonetics had 7 more articles in the media than QuidelOrtho. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Haemonetics and 8 mentions for QuidelOrtho. QuidelOrtho's average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Haemonetics' score of 0.31 indicating that QuidelOrtho is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Haemonetics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
QuidelOrtho
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Haemonetics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than QuidelOrtho. QuidelOrtho is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Haemonetics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Haemonetics$1.33B2.00$97.31M$2.0228.37
QuidelOrtho$2.73B0.28-$1.13B-$17.82N/A

Haemonetics has a beta of 0.53, meaning that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, QuidelOrtho has a beta of 0.75, meaning that its stock price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Haemonetics beats QuidelOrtho on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does QuidelOrtho compare to DENTSPLY SIRONA?

QuidelOrtho (NASDAQ:QDEL) and DENTSPLY SIRONA (NASDAQ:XRAY) are both medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, risk, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

QuidelOrtho presently has a consensus target price of $14.88, indicating a potential upside of 30.60%. DENTSPLY SIRONA has a consensus target price of $13.82, indicating a potential upside of 32.74%. Given DENTSPLY SIRONA's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe DENTSPLY SIRONA is more favorable than QuidelOrtho.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
QuidelOrtho
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
DENTSPLY SIRONA
3 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

99.0% of QuidelOrtho shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.7% of DENTSPLY SIRONA shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of QuidelOrtho shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of DENTSPLY SIRONA shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

DENTSPLY SIRONA has a net margin of -17.06% compared to QuidelOrtho's net margin of -45.57%. DENTSPLY SIRONA's return on equity of 18.83% beat QuidelOrtho's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
QuidelOrtho-45.57% 4.25% 1.56%
DENTSPLY SIRONA -17.06%18.83%5.13%

In the previous week, QuidelOrtho and QuidelOrtho both had 8 articles in the media. DENTSPLY SIRONA's average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat QuidelOrtho's score of 0.57 indicating that DENTSPLY SIRONA is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
QuidelOrtho
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
DENTSPLY SIRONA
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

DENTSPLY SIRONA has higher revenue and earnings than QuidelOrtho. DENTSPLY SIRONA is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than QuidelOrtho, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
QuidelOrtho$2.73B0.28-$1.13B-$17.82N/A
DENTSPLY SIRONA$3.68B0.57-$598M-$3.15N/A

QuidelOrtho has a beta of 0.75, suggesting that its share price is 25% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, DENTSPLY SIRONA has a beta of 0.93, suggesting that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

DENTSPLY SIRONA beats QuidelOrtho on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does QuidelOrtho compare to Neogen?

QuidelOrtho (NASDAQ:QDEL) and Neogen (NASDAQ:NEOG) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends and valuation.

QuidelOrtho presently has a consensus target price of $14.88, indicating a potential upside of 30.60%. Neogen has a consensus target price of $10.67, indicating a potential upside of 26.53%. Given QuidelOrtho's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe QuidelOrtho is more favorable than Neogen.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
QuidelOrtho
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Neogen
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

99.0% of QuidelOrtho shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.7% of Neogen shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of QuidelOrtho shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Neogen shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

QuidelOrtho has a beta of 0.75, meaning that its stock price is 25% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Neogen has a beta of 1.84, meaning that its stock price is 84% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, QuidelOrtho had 1 more articles in the media than Neogen. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for QuidelOrtho and 7 mentions for Neogen. Neogen's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat QuidelOrtho's score of 0.57 indicating that Neogen is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
QuidelOrtho
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Neogen
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

QuidelOrtho has a net margin of -45.57% compared to Neogen's net margin of -69.93%. QuidelOrtho's return on equity of 4.25% beat Neogen's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
QuidelOrtho-45.57% 4.25% 1.56%
Neogen -69.93%2.35%1.46%

Neogen has lower revenue, but higher earnings than QuidelOrtho. Neogen is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than QuidelOrtho, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
QuidelOrtho$2.73B0.28-$1.13B-$17.82N/A
Neogen$894.66M2.05-$1.09B-$2.80N/A

Summary

QuidelOrtho beats Neogen on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does QuidelOrtho compare to STAAR Surgical?

QuidelOrtho (NASDAQ:QDEL) and STAAR Surgical (NASDAQ:STAA) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends and valuation.

QuidelOrtho presently has a consensus target price of $14.88, indicating a potential upside of 30.60%. STAAR Surgical has a consensus target price of $26.69, indicating a potential downside of 16.63%. Given QuidelOrtho's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe QuidelOrtho is more favorable than STAAR Surgical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
QuidelOrtho
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
STAAR Surgical
2 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.09

99.0% of QuidelOrtho shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.7% of STAAR Surgical shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of QuidelOrtho shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 39.9% of STAAR Surgical shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

QuidelOrtho has a beta of 0.75, meaning that its stock price is 25% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, STAAR Surgical has a beta of 1.2, meaning that its stock price is 20% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, STAAR Surgical had 16 more articles in the media than QuidelOrtho. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for STAAR Surgical and 8 mentions for QuidelOrtho. QuidelOrtho's average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat STAAR Surgical's score of 0.49 indicating that QuidelOrtho is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
QuidelOrtho
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
STAAR Surgical
3 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

STAAR Surgical has a net margin of -7.24% compared to QuidelOrtho's net margin of -45.57%. QuidelOrtho's return on equity of 4.25% beat STAAR Surgical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
QuidelOrtho-45.57% 4.25% 1.56%
STAAR Surgical -7.24%3.33%2.56%

STAAR Surgical has lower revenue, but higher earnings than QuidelOrtho. STAAR Surgical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than QuidelOrtho, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
QuidelOrtho$2.73B0.28-$1.13B-$17.82N/A
STAAR Surgical$239.44M6.66-$80.45M-$0.43N/A

Summary

STAAR Surgical beats QuidelOrtho on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get QuidelOrtho News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for QDEL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding QDEL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

QDEL vs. The Competition

MetricQuidelOrthoMED PRODUCTS IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$753.51M$8.18B$6.34B$12.37B
Dividend YieldN/A2.53%2.80%5.35%
P/E Ratio-0.6415.8020.6625.63
Price / Sales0.288.38547.0276.59
Price / Cash0.5816.8243.2656.33
Price / Book0.423.639.936.97
Net Income-$1.13B$223.05M$3.55B$333.62M
7 Day Performance5.46%-1.07%1.69%1.09%
1 Month Performance-34.88%1.86%0.48%3.08%
1 Year Performance-65.52%2.20%39.38%35.68%

QuidelOrtho Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
QDEL
QuidelOrtho
3.68 of 5 stars
$11.39
+3.1%
$14.88
+30.6%
-66.1%$753.51M$2.73BN/A6,500
ICUI
ICU Medical
3.5594 of 5 stars
$118.67
-0.2%
$169.00
+42.4%
-9.5%$2.97B$2.23B5,936.4713,000
HAE
Haemonetics
4.1625 of 5 stars
$55.23
-6.8%
$82.78
+49.9%
-16.1%$2.75B$1.36B15.223,023
XRAY
DENTSPLY SIRONA
4.6756 of 5 stars
$11.20
-5.2%
$13.91
+24.2%
-36.7%$2.37B$3.68BN/A14,000
NEOG
Neogen
2.3385 of 5 stars
$9.09
-4.6%
$10.67
+17.3%
+32.1%$2.07B$894.66MN/A2,110

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:QDEL) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners