Free Trial

Red River Bancshares (RRBI) Competitors

Red River Bancshares logo
$88.84 -0.13 (-0.15%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$88.82 -0.03 (-0.03%)
As of 05:41 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RRBI vs. BHRB, BSRR, BUSE, CATY, and FCBC

Should you buy Red River Bancshares stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Red River Bancshares with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Red River Bancshares include Burke & Herbert Financial Services (BHRB), Sierra Bancorp (BSRR), First Busey (BUSE), Cathay General Bancorp (CATY), and First Community Bancshares (FCBC). These companies are all part of the "finance" sector.

How does Red River Bancshares compare to Burke & Herbert Financial Services?

Burke & Herbert Financial Services (NASDAQ:BHRB) and Red River Bancshares (NASDAQ:RRBI) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and risk.

In the previous week, Burke & Herbert Financial Services had 7 more articles in the media than Red River Bancshares. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Burke & Herbert Financial Services and 2 mentions for Red River Bancshares. Red River Bancshares' average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Burke & Herbert Financial Services' score of 1.39 indicating that Red River Bancshares is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Burke & Herbert Financial Services
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Red River Bancshares
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Red River Bancshares has a net margin of 25.74% compared to Burke & Herbert Financial Services' net margin of 24.04%. Burke & Herbert Financial Services' return on equity of 14.46% beat Red River Bancshares' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Burke & Herbert Financial Services24.04% 14.46% 1.49%
Red River Bancshares 25.74%12.46%1.36%

Burke & Herbert Financial Services has a beta of 0.74, suggesting that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Red River Bancshares has a beta of 0.42, suggesting that its stock price is 58% less volatile than the broader market.

Burke & Herbert Financial Services presently has a consensus target price of $71.40, suggesting a potential upside of 14.55%. Red River Bancshares has a consensus target price of $80.50, suggesting a potential downside of 9.39%. Given Burke & Herbert Financial Services' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Burke & Herbert Financial Services is more favorable than Red River Bancshares.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Burke & Herbert Financial Services
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
Red River Bancshares
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

27.6% of Red River Bancshares shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.9% of Burke & Herbert Financial Services shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.6% of Red River Bancshares shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Burke & Herbert Financial Services has higher revenue and earnings than Red River Bancshares. Burke & Herbert Financial Services is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Red River Bancshares, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Burke & Herbert Financial Services$491.11M1.91$117.31M$7.718.08
Red River Bancshares$169.85M3.44$42.76M$6.6813.30

Burke & Herbert Financial Services pays an annual dividend of $2.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.5%. Red River Bancshares pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Burke & Herbert Financial Services pays out 28.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Red River Bancshares pays out 15.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Burke & Herbert Financial Services has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Red River Bancshares has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years.

Summary

Burke & Herbert Financial Services beats Red River Bancshares on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Red River Bancshares compare to Sierra Bancorp?

Sierra Bancorp (NASDAQ:BSRR) and Red River Bancshares (NASDAQ:RRBI) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and risk.

Sierra Bancorp presently has a consensus target price of $37.00, suggesting a potential downside of 1.23%. Red River Bancshares has a consensus target price of $80.50, suggesting a potential downside of 9.39%. Given Sierra Bancorp's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Sierra Bancorp is more favorable than Red River Bancshares.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sierra Bancorp
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Red River Bancshares
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Red River Bancshares has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Sierra Bancorp. Sierra Bancorp is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Red River Bancshares, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sierra Bancorp$201.98M2.43$42.33M$3.4310.92
Red River Bancshares$169.85M3.44$42.76M$6.6813.30

55.4% of Sierra Bancorp shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 27.6% of Red River Bancshares shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.8% of Sierra Bancorp shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.6% of Red River Bancshares shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Sierra Bancorp had 2 more articles in the media than Red River Bancshares. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Sierra Bancorp and 2 mentions for Red River Bancshares. Red River Bancshares' average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Sierra Bancorp's score of 0.43 indicating that Red River Bancshares is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sierra Bancorp
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Red River Bancshares
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Sierra Bancorp has a beta of 0.76, suggesting that its stock price is 24% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Red River Bancshares has a beta of 0.42, suggesting that its stock price is 58% less volatile than the broader market.

Sierra Bancorp pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Red River Bancshares pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Sierra Bancorp pays out 30.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Red River Bancshares pays out 15.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Sierra Bancorp has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Red River Bancshares has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years.

Red River Bancshares has a net margin of 25.74% compared to Sierra Bancorp's net margin of 22.53%. Sierra Bancorp's return on equity of 12.67% beat Red River Bancshares' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sierra Bancorp22.53% 12.67% 1.21%
Red River Bancshares 25.74%12.46%1.36%

Summary

Red River Bancshares beats Sierra Bancorp on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Red River Bancshares compare to First Busey?

Red River Bancshares (NASDAQ:RRBI) and First Busey (NASDAQ:BUSE) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk and earnings.

Red River Bancshares presently has a consensus target price of $80.50, suggesting a potential downside of 9.39%. First Busey has a consensus target price of $27.50, suggesting a potential upside of 5.16%. Given First Busey's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe First Busey is more favorable than Red River Bancshares.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Red River Bancshares
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
First Busey
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

First Busey has higher revenue and earnings than Red River Bancshares. First Busey is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Red River Bancshares, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Red River Bancshares$169.85M3.44$42.76M$6.6813.30
First Busey$1.04B2.12$135.26M$2.2511.62

27.6% of Red River Bancshares shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 56.5% of First Busey shares are held by institutional investors. 16.6% of Red River Bancshares shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of First Busey shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Red River Bancshares and Red River Bancshares both had 2 articles in the media. Red River Bancshares' average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat First Busey's score of 0.83 indicating that Red River Bancshares is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Red River Bancshares
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
First Busey
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Red River Bancshares has a beta of 0.42, suggesting that its share price is 58% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, First Busey has a beta of 0.72, suggesting that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

Red River Bancshares pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. First Busey pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.0%. Red River Bancshares pays out 15.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. First Busey pays out 46.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Red River Bancshares has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years and First Busey has increased its dividend for 10 consecutive years. First Busey is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Red River Bancshares has a net margin of 25.74% compared to First Busey's net margin of 19.16%. Red River Bancshares' return on equity of 12.46% beat First Busey's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Red River Bancshares25.74% 12.46% 1.36%
First Busey 19.16%10.19%1.36%

Summary

First Busey beats Red River Bancshares on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Red River Bancshares compare to Cathay General Bancorp?

Red River Bancshares (NASDAQ:RRBI) and Cathay General Bancorp (NASDAQ:CATY) are both finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings and profitability.

Cathay General Bancorp has higher revenue and earnings than Red River Bancshares. Cathay General Bancorp is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Red River Bancshares, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Red River Bancshares$169.85M3.44$42.76M$6.6813.30
Cathay General Bancorp$1.38B2.72$315.12M$4.8511.60

Red River Bancshares pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Cathay General Bancorp pays an annual dividend of $1.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Red River Bancshares pays out 15.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Cathay General Bancorp pays out 31.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Red River Bancshares has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years.

Red River Bancshares presently has a consensus target price of $80.50, suggesting a potential downside of 9.39%. Cathay General Bancorp has a consensus target price of $52.00, suggesting a potential downside of 7.59%. Given Cathay General Bancorp's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cathay General Bancorp is more favorable than Red River Bancshares.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Red River Bancshares
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Cathay General Bancorp
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

Red River Bancshares has a beta of 0.42, meaning that its share price is 58% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cathay General Bancorp has a beta of 0.87, meaning that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Cathay General Bancorp had 1 more articles in the media than Red River Bancshares. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Cathay General Bancorp and 2 mentions for Red River Bancshares. Red River Bancshares' average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Cathay General Bancorp's score of 0.96 indicating that Red River Bancshares is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Red River Bancshares
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Cathay General Bancorp
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

27.6% of Red River Bancshares shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.0% of Cathay General Bancorp shares are held by institutional investors. 16.6% of Red River Bancshares shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.9% of Cathay General Bancorp shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Red River Bancshares has a net margin of 25.74% compared to Cathay General Bancorp's net margin of 23.79%. Red River Bancshares' return on equity of 12.46% beat Cathay General Bancorp's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Red River Bancshares25.74% 12.46% 1.36%
Cathay General Bancorp 23.79%11.37%1.38%

Summary

Red River Bancshares beats Cathay General Bancorp on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Red River Bancshares compare to First Community Bancshares?

First Community Bancshares (NASDAQ:FCBC) and Red River Bancshares (NASDAQ:RRBI) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, earnings, risk, valuation, institutional ownership and profitability.

First Community Bancshares has a beta of 0.48, indicating that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Red River Bancshares has a beta of 0.42, indicating that its share price is 58% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, First Community Bancshares and First Community Bancshares both had 2 articles in the media. Red River Bancshares' average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat First Community Bancshares' score of 1.52 indicating that Red River Bancshares is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First Community Bancshares
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Red River Bancshares
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Red River Bancshares has a consensus price target of $80.50, suggesting a potential downside of 9.39%. Given Red River Bancshares' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Red River Bancshares is more favorable than First Community Bancshares.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Community Bancshares
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Red River Bancshares
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

First Community Bancshares has a net margin of 25.89% compared to Red River Bancshares' net margin of 25.74%. Red River Bancshares' return on equity of 12.46% beat First Community Bancshares' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Community Bancshares25.89% 10.44% 1.60%
Red River Bancshares 25.74%12.46%1.36%

First Community Bancshares has higher revenue and earnings than Red River Bancshares. Red River Bancshares is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Community Bancshares, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Community Bancshares$185.42M4.28$48.79M$2.6515.86
Red River Bancshares$169.85M3.44$42.76M$6.6813.30

35.0% of First Community Bancshares shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 27.6% of Red River Bancshares shares are held by institutional investors. 3.7% of First Community Bancshares shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.6% of Red River Bancshares shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

First Community Bancshares pays an annual dividend of $1.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Red River Bancshares pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. First Community Bancshares pays out 46.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Red River Bancshares pays out 15.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. First Community Bancshares has increased its dividend for 13 consecutive years and Red River Bancshares has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years. First Community Bancshares is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

First Community Bancshares beats Red River Bancshares on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Red River Bancshares News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RRBI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RRBI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RRBI vs. The Competition

MetricRed River BancsharesBANKS IndustryFinance SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$585.84M$2.20B$13.44B$12.38B
Dividend Yield1.12%2.44%5.84%5.35%
P/E Ratio13.3010.5823.1725.61
Price / Sales3.442.72174.5378.77
Price / Cash12.7011.5620.4556.33
Price / Book1.571.302.156.96
Net Income$42.76M$189.19M$1.11B$333.52M
7 Day Performance-3.56%-2.43%-0.67%0.45%
1 Month Performance-6.80%-0.89%0.57%4.06%
1 Year Performance58.70%15.26%11.19%36.24%

Red River Bancshares Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RRBI
Red River Bancshares
3.4579 of 5 stars
$88.84
-0.1%
$80.50
-9.4%
+56.4%$585.84M$169.85M13.30340
BHRB
Burke & Herbert Financial Services
4.6354 of 5 stars
$63.02
0.0%
$71.40
+13.3%
+5.1%$947.76M$338.95M8.17850
BSRR
Sierra Bancorp
2.5865 of 5 stars
$36.60
+2.2%
$37.00
+1.1%
+30.0%$479.09M$201.98M10.67490
BUSE
First Busey
4.2418 of 5 stars
$26.56
+1.3%
$27.50
+3.5%
+15.1%$2.24B$790.86M11.801,948
CATY
Cathay General Bancorp
2.532 of 5 stars
$57.11
+1.3%
$52.00
-8.9%
+23.6%$3.82B$844.88M11.781,268

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:RRBI) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners