Go Pro

T2 Biosystems (TTOO) Competitors

T2 Biosystems logo
$0.0010 +0.00 (+150.00%)
As of 09/3/2026 11:40 AM Eastern

TTOO vs. SDCCQ, SSKN, GMVDF, VRAYQ, and AFIB

Should you buy T2 Biosystems stock or one of its competitors? T2 Biosystems's main competitors and comparable companies include SmileDirectClub (SDCCQ), Strata Skin Sciences (SSKN), G Medical Innovations (GMVDF), ViewRay (VRAYQ), and Acutus Medical (AFIB). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare equipment" industry.

How does T2 Biosystems compare to SmileDirectClub?

T2 Biosystems (NASDAQ:TTOO) and SmileDirectClub (NASDAQ:SDCCQ) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and profitability.

T2 Biosystems has higher earnings, but lower revenue than SmileDirectClub. T2 Biosystems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SmileDirectClub, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
T2 Biosystems$7.68M0.00-$50.08M-$3.89N/A
SmileDirectClub$470.74M0.00-$86.40M-$0.13N/A

In the previous week, T2 Biosystems' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled SmileDirectClub'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
T2 Biosystems Neutral
SmileDirectClub Neutral

23.2% of T2 Biosystems shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of SmileDirectClub shares are held by institutional investors. 0.0% of T2 Biosystems shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 64.7% of SmileDirectClub shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

T2 Biosystems has a beta of 7.75, suggesting that its share price is 675% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SmileDirectClub has a beta of 1.31, suggesting that its share price is 31% more volatile than the broader market.

SmileDirectClub has a net margin of 0.00% compared to T2 Biosystems' net margin of -563.16%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
T2 Biosystems-563.16% N/A -174.06%
SmileDirectClub N/A N/A N/A

Summary

SmileDirectClub beats T2 Biosystems on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does T2 Biosystems compare to Strata Skin Sciences?

Strata Skin Sciences (NASDAQ:SSKN) and T2 Biosystems (NASDAQ:TTOO) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Strata Skin Sciences has a net margin of -35.64% compared to T2 Biosystems' net margin of -563.16%. T2 Biosystems' return on equity of 0.00% beat Strata Skin Sciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Strata Skin Sciences-35.64% -476.73% -33.49%
T2 Biosystems -563.16%N/A -174.06%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Strata Skin Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
T2 Biosystems
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Strata Skin Sciences has higher revenue and earnings than T2 Biosystems. Strata Skin Sciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than T2 Biosystems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Strata Skin Sciences$30.98M0.00-$10.09M-$1.41N/A
T2 Biosystems$7.68M0.00-$50.08M-$3.89N/A

32.4% of Strata Skin Sciences shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 23.2% of T2 Biosystems shares are owned by institutional investors. 40.9% of Strata Skin Sciences shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of T2 Biosystems shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Strata Skin Sciences has a beta of 0.04, indicating that its share price is 96% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, T2 Biosystems has a beta of 7.75, indicating that its share price is 675% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Strata Skin Sciences' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled T2 Biosystems'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Strata Skin Sciences Neutral
T2 Biosystems Neutral

Summary

Strata Skin Sciences beats T2 Biosystems on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does T2 Biosystems compare to G Medical Innovations?

T2 Biosystems (NASDAQ:TTOO) and G Medical Innovations (NASDAQ:GMVDF) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

23.2% of T2 Biosystems shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.0% of G Medical Innovations shares are held by institutional investors. 0.0% of T2 Biosystems shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 37.1% of G Medical Innovations shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, T2 Biosystems' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled G Medical Innovations'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
T2 Biosystems Neutral
G Medical Innovations Neutral

T2 Biosystems has a beta of 7.75, suggesting that its stock price is 675% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, G Medical Innovations has a beta of 28.73, suggesting that its stock price is 2,773% more volatile than the broader market.

G Medical Innovations has a net margin of 0.00% compared to T2 Biosystems' net margin of -563.16%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
T2 Biosystems-563.16% N/A -174.06%
G Medical Innovations N/A N/A N/A

G Medical Innovations has lower revenue, but higher earnings than T2 Biosystems.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
T2 Biosystems$7.68M0.00-$50.08M-$3.89N/A
G Medical Innovations$4.42M0.00-$24.63MN/AN/A

Summary

G Medical Innovations beats T2 Biosystems on 5 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does T2 Biosystems compare to ViewRay?

ViewRay (NASDAQ:VRAYQ) and T2 Biosystems (NASDAQ:TTOO) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, risk, valuation, dividends and earnings.

T2 Biosystems has lower revenue, but higher earnings than ViewRay.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ViewRay$102.21M0.00-$107.33MN/AN/A
T2 Biosystems$7.68M0.00-$50.08M-$3.89N/A

In the previous week, ViewRay's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled T2 Biosystems'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
ViewRay Neutral
T2 Biosystems Neutral

15.5% of ViewRay shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 23.2% of T2 Biosystems shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of ViewRay shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of T2 Biosystems shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

ViewRay has a net margin of 0.00% compared to T2 Biosystems' net margin of -563.16%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ViewRayN/A N/A N/A
T2 Biosystems -563.16%N/A -174.06%

ViewRay has a beta of 0.77, indicating that its stock price is 23% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, T2 Biosystems has a beta of 7.75, indicating that its stock price is 675% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

ViewRay and T2 Biosystems tied by winning 4 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does T2 Biosystems compare to Acutus Medical?

Acutus Medical (NASDAQ:AFIB) and T2 Biosystems (NASDAQ:TTOO) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and dividends.

T2 Biosystems has higher revenue and earnings than Acutus Medical. Acutus Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than T2 Biosystems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Acutus Medical$7.16M0.00-$81.66M-$0.11N/A
T2 Biosystems$7.68M0.00-$50.08M-$3.89N/A

Acutus Medical has a beta of 5.73, meaning that its share price is 473% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, T2 Biosystems has a beta of 7.75, meaning that its share price is 675% more volatile than the broader market.

56.9% of Acutus Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 23.2% of T2 Biosystems shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.2% of Acutus Medical shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of T2 Biosystems shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Acutus Medical's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled T2 Biosystems'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Acutus Medical Neutral
T2 Biosystems Neutral

Acutus Medical has a net margin of -272.74% compared to T2 Biosystems' net margin of -563.16%. T2 Biosystems' return on equity of 0.00% beat Acutus Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Acutus Medical-272.74% -311.64% -11.57%
T2 Biosystems -563.16%N/A -174.06%

Summary

T2 Biosystems beats Acutus Medical on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get T2 Biosystems News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TTOO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TTOO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TTOO vs. The Competition

MetricT2 BiosystemsHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$21K$5.81B$7.26B$12.73B
Dividend YieldN/A1.76%2.53%8.86%
P/E Ratio0.0025.92273.2925.38
Price / Sales0.0073.28613.4592.55
Price / CashN/A33.1477.8252.26
Price / Book0.006.0412.896.14
Net Income-$50.08M$150.03M$3.47B$349.01M
7 Day PerformanceN/A-1.32%0.60%-0.27%
1 Month PerformanceN/A1.27%5.73%0.68%
1 Year PerformanceN/A9.88%25.35%14.84%

T2 Biosystems Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TTOO
T2 Biosystems
N/A$0.00
+150.0%
N/A-76.2%$21K$7.68MN/A180
SDCCQ
SmileDirectClub
N/A$0.00
+∞
N/AN/A$40K$470.74MN/A2,700
SSKN
Strata Skin Sciences
N/A$0.01
+4,900.0%
N/A-99.7%$29K$30.98MN/A120
GMVDF
G Medical Innovations
N/A$0.00
flat
N/AN/A$26K$4.42MN/A72
VRAYQ
ViewRay
N/AN/AN/AN/A$16K$102.21MN/A300

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TTOO) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners