Go Pro

Texas Ventures Acquisition III (TVA) Competitors

Texas Ventures Acquisition III logo
$10.54 -0.01 (-0.05%)
As of 03:57 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TVA vs. FSCO, VRTS, RHLD, BBDC, and RPC

Should you buy Texas Ventures Acquisition III stock or one of its competitors? Texas Ventures Acquisition III's main competitors and comparable companies include FS Credit Opportunities (FSCO), Virtus Investment Partners (VRTS), Resolute Holdings Management (RHLD), Barings Bdc (BBDC), and Ridgepost Capital (RPC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "asset management & custody banks" industry.

How does Texas Ventures Acquisition III compare to FS Credit Opportunities?

FS Credit Opportunities (NYSE:FSCO) and Texas Ventures Acquisition III (NASDAQ:TVA) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, valuation and earnings.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
FS Credit Opportunities$137.77M7.76N/AN/AN/A
Texas Ventures Acquisition IIIN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

36.4% of FS Credit Opportunities shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of FS Credit Opportunities shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Texas Ventures Acquisition III had 7 more articles in the media than FS Credit Opportunities. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Texas Ventures Acquisition III and 1 mentions for FS Credit Opportunities. FS Credit Opportunities' average media sentiment score of 1.72 beat Texas Ventures Acquisition III's score of 0.29 indicating that FS Credit Opportunities is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
FS Credit Opportunities
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Texas Ventures Acquisition III
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
FS Credit OpportunitiesN/A N/A N/A
Texas Ventures Acquisition III N/A N/A N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
FS Credit Opportunities
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Texas Ventures Acquisition III
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

FS Credit Opportunities has a beta of 0.34, indicating that its stock price is 66% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Texas Ventures Acquisition III has a beta of 0.21, indicating that its stock price is 79% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

FS Credit Opportunities beats Texas Ventures Acquisition III on 5 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Texas Ventures Acquisition III compare to Virtus Investment Partners?

Virtus Investment Partners (NASDAQ:VRTS) and Texas Ventures Acquisition III (NASDAQ:TVA) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, media sentiment and valuation.

Virtus Investment Partners presently has a consensus target price of $145.50, indicating a potential downside of 8.78%. Given Virtus Investment Partners' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Virtus Investment Partners is more favorable than Texas Ventures Acquisition III.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Virtus Investment Partners
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80
Texas Ventures Acquisition III
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Texas Ventures Acquisition III had 1 more articles in the media than Virtus Investment Partners. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Texas Ventures Acquisition III and 7 mentions for Virtus Investment Partners. Virtus Investment Partners' average media sentiment score of 1.65 beat Texas Ventures Acquisition III's score of 0.29 indicating that Virtus Investment Partners is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Virtus Investment Partners
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Texas Ventures Acquisition III
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Virtus Investment Partners has a net margin of 13.42% compared to Texas Ventures Acquisition III's net margin of 0.00%. Virtus Investment Partners' return on equity of 21.56% beat Texas Ventures Acquisition III's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Virtus Investment Partners13.42% 21.56% 5.27%
Texas Ventures Acquisition III N/A N/A N/A

Virtus Investment Partners has higher revenue and earnings than Texas Ventures Acquisition III.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Virtus Investment Partners$819.58M1.29$121.75M$17.559.09
Texas Ventures Acquisition IIIN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

80.5% of Virtus Investment Partners shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.4% of Virtus Investment Partners shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Virtus Investment Partners has a beta of 1.35, meaning that its stock price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Texas Ventures Acquisition III has a beta of 0.21, meaning that its stock price is 79% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Virtus Investment Partners beats Texas Ventures Acquisition III on 11 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Texas Ventures Acquisition III compare to Resolute Holdings Management?

Resolute Holdings Management (NYSE:RHLD) and Texas Ventures Acquisition III (NASDAQ:TVA) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, risk and earnings.

In the previous week, Texas Ventures Acquisition III had 4 more articles in the media than Resolute Holdings Management. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Texas Ventures Acquisition III and 4 mentions for Resolute Holdings Management. Resolute Holdings Management's average media sentiment score of 1.61 beat Texas Ventures Acquisition III's score of 0.29 indicating that Resolute Holdings Management is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Resolute Holdings Management
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Texas Ventures Acquisition III
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Resolute Holdings Management
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Texas Ventures Acquisition III
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Resolute Holdings Management has a net margin of 4.21% compared to Texas Ventures Acquisition III's net margin of 0.00%. Resolute Holdings Management's return on equity of 3.55% beat Texas Ventures Acquisition III's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Resolute Holdings Management4.21% 3.55% 1.71%
Texas Ventures Acquisition III N/A N/A N/A

Resolute Holdings Management has a beta of -1.31, meaning that its share price is 231% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Texas Ventures Acquisition III has a beta of 0.21, meaning that its share price is 79% less volatile than the broader market.

Texas Ventures Acquisition III has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Resolute Holdings Management.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Resolute Holdings Management$462.05M2.31-$5.92M$5.4325.13
Texas Ventures Acquisition IIIN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Summary

Resolute Holdings Management beats Texas Ventures Acquisition III on 5 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Texas Ventures Acquisition III compare to Barings Bdc?

Barings Bdc (NYSE:BBDC) and Texas Ventures Acquisition III (NASDAQ:TVA) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, dividends, earnings, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Barings Bdc has a net margin of 32.73% compared to Texas Ventures Acquisition III's net margin of 0.00%. Barings Bdc's return on equity of 10.07% beat Texas Ventures Acquisition III's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Barings Bdc32.73% 10.07% 4.38%
Texas Ventures Acquisition III N/A N/A N/A

Barings Bdc presently has a consensus target price of $9.75, suggesting a potential upside of 8.17%. Given Barings Bdc's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Barings Bdc is more favorable than Texas Ventures Acquisition III.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Barings Bdc
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Texas Ventures Acquisition III
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Texas Ventures Acquisition III had 3 more articles in the media than Barings Bdc. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Texas Ventures Acquisition III and 5 mentions for Barings Bdc. Barings Bdc's average media sentiment score of 1.60 beat Texas Ventures Acquisition III's score of 0.29 indicating that Barings Bdc is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Barings Bdc
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Texas Ventures Acquisition III
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

44.1% of Barings Bdc shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Barings Bdc shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Barings Bdc has higher revenue and earnings than Texas Ventures Acquisition III.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Barings Bdc$279.21M3.38$101.92M$0.8310.86
Texas Ventures Acquisition IIIN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Barings Bdc has a beta of 0.6, meaning that its share price is 40% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Texas Ventures Acquisition III has a beta of 0.21, meaning that its share price is 79% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Barings Bdc beats Texas Ventures Acquisition III on 11 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Texas Ventures Acquisition III compare to Ridgepost Capital?

Texas Ventures Acquisition III (NASDAQ:TVA) and Ridgepost Capital (NYSE:RPC) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

In the previous week, Texas Ventures Acquisition III had 6 more articles in the media than Ridgepost Capital. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Texas Ventures Acquisition III and 2 mentions for Ridgepost Capital. Texas Ventures Acquisition III's average media sentiment score of 0.29 beat Ridgepost Capital's score of -0.40 indicating that Texas Ventures Acquisition III is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Texas Ventures Acquisition III
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ridgepost Capital
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Texas Ventures Acquisition III has a beta of 0.21, suggesting that its share price is 79% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ridgepost Capital has a beta of 0.87, suggesting that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

Ridgepost Capital has a consensus target price of $13.00, indicating a potential upside of 54.30%. Given Ridgepost Capital's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Ridgepost Capital is more favorable than Texas Ventures Acquisition III.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Texas Ventures Acquisition III
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Ridgepost Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

48.1% of Ridgepost Capital shares are held by institutional investors. 11.8% of Ridgepost Capital shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Ridgepost Capital has higher revenue and earnings than Texas Ventures Acquisition III.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Texas Ventures Acquisition IIIN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Ridgepost Capital$297.35M3.12$19.50M$0.2533.70

Ridgepost Capital has a net margin of 9.03% compared to Texas Ventures Acquisition III's net margin of 0.00%. Ridgepost Capital's return on equity of 21.02% beat Texas Ventures Acquisition III's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Texas Ventures Acquisition IIIN/A N/A N/A
Ridgepost Capital 9.03%21.02%9.21%

Summary

Ridgepost Capital beats Texas Ventures Acquisition III on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Texas Ventures Acquisition III News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TVA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TVA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TVA vs. The Competition

MetricTexas Ventures Acquisition IIICapital Markets IndustryFinance SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$281.24M$5.71B$14.22B$12.88B
Dividend YieldN/A7.39%5.89%8.57%
P/E RatioN/A31.5826.1425.39
Price / SalesN/A1,272.80524.2598.81
Price / CashN/A48.0638.3752.27
Price / BookN/A1.982.136.19
Net IncomeN/A$419.47M$1.32B$349.63M
7 Day Performance-0.05%-0.49%0.26%-0.08%
1 Month Performance0.24%0.64%1.58%0.77%
1 Year PerformanceN/A7.63%12.05%15.42%

Texas Ventures Acquisition III Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TVA
Texas Ventures Acquisition III
N/A$10.55
0.0%
N/AN/A$281.24MN/AN/A2
FSCO
FS Credit Opportunities
N/A$5.24
+0.9%
N/A-29.1%$1.06B$137.77MN/AN/A
VRTS
Virtus Investment Partners
3.1076 of 5 stars
$156.82
-2.0%
$145.50
-7.2%
-18.1%$1.04B$819.58M9.28770
RHLD
Resolute Holdings Management
1.4033 of 5 stars
$132.46
+1.3%
N/A+112.7%$1.02B$462.05M24.395,620
BBDC
Barings Bdc
3.6909 of 5 stars
$9.10
-2.2%
$9.75
+7.2%
-4.4%$973.77M$279.21M10.9626

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TVA) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners