Free Trial

Verde Clean Fuels (VGAS) Competitors

Verde Clean Fuels logo
$1.76 +0.08 (+4.76%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.78 +0.02 (+1.14%)
As of 05/13/2026 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VGAS vs. LNZA, AMTX, SAFX, CBUS, and ARQ

Should you buy Verde Clean Fuels stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Verde Clean Fuels with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Verde Clean Fuels include LanzaTech Global (LNZA), Aemetis (AMTX), XCF Global Capital (SAFX), Cibus (CBUS), and ARQ (ARQ). These companies are all part of the "chemicals" industry.

How does Verde Clean Fuels compare to LanzaTech Global?

LanzaTech Global (NASDAQ:LNZA) and Verde Clean Fuels (NASDAQ:VGAS) are both small-cap chemicals companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings and analyst recommendations.

LanzaTech Global presently has a consensus price target of $14.00, indicating a potential downside of 23.25%. Given LanzaTech Global's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe LanzaTech Global is more favorable than Verde Clean Fuels.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LanzaTech Global
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Verde Clean Fuels
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, LanzaTech Global had 2 more articles in the media than Verde Clean Fuels. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for LanzaTech Global and 3 mentions for Verde Clean Fuels. Verde Clean Fuels' average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat LanzaTech Global's score of 0.63 indicating that Verde Clean Fuels is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
LanzaTech Global
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Verde Clean Fuels
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Verde Clean Fuels has lower revenue, but higher earnings than LanzaTech Global. Verde Clean Fuels is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LanzaTech Global, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LanzaTech Global$55.85M3.30-$48.95M-$9.20N/A
Verde Clean FuelsN/AN/A-$6.96M-$0.35N/A

17.8% of LanzaTech Global shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.6% of Verde Clean Fuels shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.3% of LanzaTech Global shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.3% of Verde Clean Fuels shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Verde Clean Fuels has a net margin of 0.00% compared to LanzaTech Global's net margin of -87.65%. LanzaTech Global's return on equity of 0.00% beat Verde Clean Fuels' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LanzaTech Global-87.65% N/A -44.34%
Verde Clean Fuels N/A -11.04%-10.58%

Summary

LanzaTech Global beats Verde Clean Fuels on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Verde Clean Fuels compare to Aemetis?

Verde Clean Fuels (NASDAQ:VGAS) and Aemetis (NASDAQ:AMTX) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation and institutional ownership.

Verde Clean Fuels has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Aemetis' net margin of -35.43%. Aemetis' return on equity of 0.00% beat Verde Clean Fuels' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Verde Clean FuelsN/A -11.04% -10.58%
Aemetis -35.43%N/A -33.44%

15.6% of Verde Clean Fuels shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 27.0% of Aemetis shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.3% of Verde Clean Fuels shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 13.0% of Aemetis shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Verde Clean Fuels has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Aemetis. Verde Clean Fuels is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aemetis, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Verde Clean FuelsN/AN/A-$6.96M-$0.35N/A
Aemetis$197.63M0.79-$77M-$1.19N/A

Verde Clean Fuels has a beta of -0.33, indicating that its share price is 133% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aemetis has a beta of 1.46, indicating that its share price is 46% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Aemetis had 13 more articles in the media than Verde Clean Fuels. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Aemetis and 3 mentions for Verde Clean Fuels. Verde Clean Fuels' average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat Aemetis' score of -0.09 indicating that Verde Clean Fuels is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Verde Clean Fuels
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Aemetis
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Aemetis has a consensus target price of $8.58, indicating a potential upside of 288.39%. Given Aemetis' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Aemetis is more favorable than Verde Clean Fuels.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Verde Clean Fuels
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Aemetis
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

Aemetis beats Verde Clean Fuels on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Verde Clean Fuels compare to XCF Global Capital?

Verde Clean Fuels (NASDAQ:VGAS) and XCF Global Capital (NASDAQ:SAFX) are both small-cap chemicals companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation and institutional ownership.

XCF Global Capital's return on equity of 0.00% beat Verde Clean Fuels' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Verde Clean FuelsN/A -11.04% -10.58%
XCF Global Capital N/A N/A N/A

15.6% of Verde Clean Fuels shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.3% of XCF Global Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.3% of Verde Clean Fuels shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of XCF Global Capital shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

XCF Global Capital has higher revenue and earnings than Verde Clean Fuels. Verde Clean Fuels is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than XCF Global Capital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Verde Clean FuelsN/AN/A-$6.96M-$0.35N/A
XCF Global Capital$20.82M5.25$74.02M-$0.61N/A

Verde Clean Fuels has a beta of -0.33, indicating that its share price is 133% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, XCF Global Capital has a beta of -0.43, indicating that its share price is 143% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, XCF Global Capital had 3 more articles in the media than Verde Clean Fuels. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for XCF Global Capital and 3 mentions for Verde Clean Fuels. Verde Clean Fuels' average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat XCF Global Capital's score of 0.44 indicating that Verde Clean Fuels is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Verde Clean Fuels
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
XCF Global Capital
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

XCF Global Capital has a consensus target price of $0.40, indicating a potential upside of 0.88%. Given XCF Global Capital's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe XCF Global Capital is more favorable than Verde Clean Fuels.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Verde Clean Fuels
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
XCF Global Capital
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Summary

XCF Global Capital beats Verde Clean Fuels on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Verde Clean Fuels compare to Cibus?

Cibus (NASDAQ:CBUS) and Verde Clean Fuels (NASDAQ:VGAS) are both small-cap chemicals companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and earnings.

Verde Clean Fuels has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Cibus. Verde Clean Fuels is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cibus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cibus$3.64M30.52-$127.08M-$2.98N/A
Verde Clean FuelsN/AN/A-$6.96M-$0.35N/A

33.8% of Cibus shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.6% of Verde Clean Fuels shares are held by institutional investors. 31.2% of Cibus shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.3% of Verde Clean Fuels shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Verde Clean Fuels had 1 more articles in the media than Cibus. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Verde Clean Fuels and 2 mentions for Cibus. Verde Clean Fuels' average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat Cibus' score of 0.72 indicating that Verde Clean Fuels is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cibus
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Verde Clean Fuels
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cibus currently has a consensus target price of $9.00, suggesting a potential upside of 518.56%. Given Cibus' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Cibus is more favorable than Verde Clean Fuels.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cibus
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Verde Clean Fuels
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Cibus has a beta of 1.66, meaning that its stock price is 66% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Verde Clean Fuels has a beta of -0.33, meaning that its stock price is 133% less volatile than the broader market.

Verde Clean Fuels has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Cibus' net margin of -3,492.30%. Verde Clean Fuels' return on equity of -11.04% beat Cibus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cibus-3,492.30% -174.58% -29.48%
Verde Clean Fuels N/A -11.04%-10.58%

Summary

Cibus beats Verde Clean Fuels on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Verde Clean Fuels compare to ARQ?

ARQ (NASDAQ:ARQ) and Verde Clean Fuels (NASDAQ:VGAS) are both small-cap chemicals companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and earnings.

Verde Clean Fuels has lower revenue, but higher earnings than ARQ. Verde Clean Fuels is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ARQ, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ARQ$120.34M0.91-$52.61M-$1.29N/A
Verde Clean FuelsN/AN/A-$6.96M-$0.35N/A

18.5% of ARQ shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.6% of Verde Clean Fuels shares are held by institutional investors. 20.1% of ARQ shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.3% of Verde Clean Fuels shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, ARQ had 3 more articles in the media than Verde Clean Fuels. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for ARQ and 3 mentions for Verde Clean Fuels. Verde Clean Fuels' average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat ARQ's score of 0.43 indicating that Verde Clean Fuels is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ARQ
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Verde Clean Fuels
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

ARQ currently has a consensus target price of $7.50, suggesting a potential upside of 194.12%. Given ARQ's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe ARQ is more favorable than Verde Clean Fuels.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ARQ
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Verde Clean Fuels
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

ARQ has a beta of 1.92, meaning that its stock price is 92% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Verde Clean Fuels has a beta of -0.33, meaning that its stock price is 133% less volatile than the broader market.

Verde Clean Fuels has a net margin of 0.00% compared to ARQ's net margin of -43.93%. ARQ's return on equity of -2.67% beat Verde Clean Fuels' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ARQ-43.93% -2.67% -2.00%
Verde Clean Fuels N/A -11.04%-10.58%

Summary

ARQ beats Verde Clean Fuels on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Verde Clean Fuels News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VGAS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VGAS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VGAS vs. The Competition

MetricVerde Clean FuelsOther Alt Energy IndustryEnergy SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$74.84M$14.92B$10.51B$12.20B
Dividend YieldN/A3.57%10.21%5.30%
P/E Ratio-5.0355.5020.2725.65
Price / SalesN/A72.581,056.4078.93
Price / CashN/A34.2737.9355.34
Price / Book1.3512.514.376.66
Net Income-$6.96M$276.65M$4.24B$333.63M
7 Day Performance-4.35%1.31%1.12%-0.11%
1 Month Performance-1.12%10.65%4.19%3.94%
1 Year Performance-48.24%64.07%51.51%36.07%

Verde Clean Fuels Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VGAS
Verde Clean Fuels
0.646 of 5 stars
$1.76
+4.8%
N/A-46.7%$74.84MN/AN/A2
LNZA
LanzaTech Global
0.6887 of 5 stars
$22.65
+2.1%
$14.00
-38.2%
-20.7%$223.78M$55.85MN/A3
AMTX
Aemetis
2.4134 of 5 stars
$3.12
-3.7%
$8.58
+175.1%
+46.4%$220.79M$197.63MN/A160
SAFX
XCF Global Capital
1.2293 of 5 stars
$0.41
-8.8%
$0.40
-2.6%
N/A$124.04M$20.82MN/AN/A
CBUS
Cibus
1.9863 of 5 stars
$1.50
-5.7%
$9.00
+500.0%
-37.0%$121.39M$3.64MN/A48

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:VGAS) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners