Free Trial

Zentek (ZTEK) Competitors

Zentek logo
$1.01 +0.14 (+16.53%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.00 -0.01 (-1.09%)
As of 05/13/2026 07:58 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ZTEK vs. ALTO, LNZA, AMTX, ARQ, and SAFX

Should you buy Zentek stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Zentek with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Zentek include Alto Ingredients (ALTO), LanzaTech Global (LNZA), Aemetis (AMTX), ARQ (ARQ), and XCF Global Capital (SAFX). These companies are all part of the "chemicals" industry.

How does Zentek compare to Alto Ingredients?

Alto Ingredients (NASDAQ:ALTO) and Zentek (NASDAQ:ZTEK) are both small-cap chemicals companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

Alto Ingredients currently has a consensus target price of $10.00, indicating a potential upside of 117.86%. Given Alto Ingredients' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Alto Ingredients is more favorable than Zentek.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Alto Ingredients
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Zentek
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Alto Ingredients had 9 more articles in the media than Zentek. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Alto Ingredients and 1 mentions for Zentek. Alto Ingredients' average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Zentek's score of 0.63 indicating that Alto Ingredients is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Alto Ingredients Positive
Zentek Positive

Alto Ingredients has higher revenue and earnings than Zentek. Zentek is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Alto Ingredients, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alto Ingredients$917.93M0.39$13.34M$0.3712.41
Zentek$630K172.89-$7.22M-$0.05N/A

Alto Ingredients has a net margin of 3.20% compared to Zentek's net margin of -875.49%. Alto Ingredients' return on equity of 9.77% beat Zentek's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alto Ingredients3.20% 9.77% 5.81%
Zentek -875.49%-60.84%-45.12%

Alto Ingredients has a beta of 0.14, meaning that its share price is 86% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Zentek has a beta of 0.33, meaning that its share price is 67% less volatile than the broader market.

42.4% of Alto Ingredients shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.8% of Zentek shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.3% of Alto Ingredients shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Alto Ingredients beats Zentek on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Zentek compare to LanzaTech Global?

LanzaTech Global (NASDAQ:LNZA) and Zentek (NASDAQ:ZTEK) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, media sentiment and risk.

Zentek has lower revenue, but higher earnings than LanzaTech Global. Zentek is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LanzaTech Global, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LanzaTech Global$55.85M3.30-$48.95M-$9.20N/A
Zentek$630K172.89-$7.22M-$0.05N/A

LanzaTech Global currently has a consensus target price of $14.00, indicating a potential downside of 23.25%. Given LanzaTech Global's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe LanzaTech Global is more favorable than Zentek.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LanzaTech Global
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Zentek
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, LanzaTech Global had 4 more articles in the media than Zentek. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for LanzaTech Global and 1 mentions for Zentek. Zentek's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat LanzaTech Global's score of 0.63 indicating that Zentek is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
LanzaTech Global Positive
Zentek Positive

17.8% of LanzaTech Global shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.8% of Zentek shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.3% of LanzaTech Global shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

LanzaTech Global has a net margin of -87.65% compared to Zentek's net margin of -875.49%. LanzaTech Global's return on equity of 0.00% beat Zentek's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LanzaTech Global-87.65% N/A -44.34%
Zentek -875.49%-60.84%-45.12%

Summary

LanzaTech Global beats Zentek on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Zentek compare to Aemetis?

Zentek (NASDAQ:ZTEK) and Aemetis (NASDAQ:AMTX) are both small-cap chemicals companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment and risk.

Zentek has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Aemetis. Zentek is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aemetis, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Zentek$630K172.89-$7.22M-$0.05N/A
Aemetis$197.63M0.79-$77M-$1.19N/A

Aemetis has a consensus target price of $8.58, suggesting a potential upside of 288.39%. Given Aemetis' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Aemetis is more favorable than Zentek.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Zentek
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Aemetis
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

In the previous week, Aemetis had 16 more articles in the media than Zentek. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Aemetis and 1 mentions for Zentek. Zentek's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Aemetis' score of -0.09 indicating that Zentek is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Zentek Positive
Aemetis Neutral

Zentek has a beta of 0.33, meaning that its share price is 67% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aemetis has a beta of 1.46, meaning that its share price is 46% more volatile than the broader market.

0.8% of Zentek shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 27.0% of Aemetis shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.0% of Aemetis shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Aemetis has a net margin of -35.43% compared to Zentek's net margin of -875.49%. Aemetis' return on equity of 0.00% beat Zentek's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Zentek-875.49% -60.84% -45.12%
Aemetis -35.43%N/A -33.44%

Summary

Aemetis beats Zentek on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Zentek compare to ARQ?

ARQ (NASDAQ:ARQ) and Zentek (NASDAQ:ZTEK) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, earnings and risk.

In the previous week, ARQ had 5 more articles in the media than Zentek. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for ARQ and 1 mentions for Zentek. Zentek's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat ARQ's score of 0.43 indicating that Zentek is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ARQ Neutral
Zentek Positive

ARQ currently has a consensus target price of $7.50, suggesting a potential upside of 194.12%. Given ARQ's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe ARQ is more favorable than Zentek.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ARQ
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Zentek
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

ARQ has a net margin of -43.93% compared to Zentek's net margin of -875.49%. ARQ's return on equity of -2.67% beat Zentek's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ARQ-43.93% -2.67% -2.00%
Zentek -875.49%-60.84%-45.12%

ARQ has a beta of 1.92, meaning that its stock price is 92% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Zentek has a beta of 0.33, meaning that its stock price is 67% less volatile than the broader market.

18.5% of ARQ shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.8% of Zentek shares are held by institutional investors. 20.1% of ARQ shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Zentek has lower revenue, but higher earnings than ARQ. Zentek is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ARQ, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ARQ$120.34M0.91-$52.61M-$1.29N/A
Zentek$630K172.89-$7.22M-$0.05N/A

Summary

ARQ beats Zentek on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Zentek compare to XCF Global Capital?

Zentek (NASDAQ:ZTEK) and XCF Global Capital (NASDAQ:SAFX) are both small-cap chemicals companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends and valuation.

XCF Global Capital has higher revenue and earnings than Zentek. Zentek is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than XCF Global Capital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Zentek$630K172.89-$7.22M-$0.05N/A
XCF Global Capital$20.82M5.25$74.02M-$0.61N/A

0.8% of Zentek shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.3% of XCF Global Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of XCF Global Capital shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

XCF Global Capital has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Zentek's net margin of -875.49%. XCF Global Capital's return on equity of 0.00% beat Zentek's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Zentek-875.49% -60.84% -45.12%
XCF Global Capital N/A N/A N/A

Zentek has a beta of 0.33, suggesting that its share price is 67% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, XCF Global Capital has a beta of -0.43, suggesting that its share price is 143% less volatile than the broader market.

XCF Global Capital has a consensus target price of $0.40, indicating a potential upside of 0.88%. Given XCF Global Capital's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe XCF Global Capital is more favorable than Zentek.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Zentek
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
XCF Global Capital
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

In the previous week, XCF Global Capital had 5 more articles in the media than Zentek. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for XCF Global Capital and 1 mentions for Zentek. Zentek's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat XCF Global Capital's score of 0.44 indicating that Zentek is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Zentek Positive
XCF Global Capital Neutral

Summary

XCF Global Capital beats Zentek on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Zentek News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ZTEK and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ZTEK and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ZTEK vs. The Competition

MetricZentekTechnology Services IndustryBusiness SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$93.46M$3.78B$6.36B$12.20B
Dividend YieldN/A2.14%3.12%5.30%
P/E Ratio-20.2055.9431.7525.65
Price / Sales172.8954.92435.4778.93
Price / CashN/A40.3323.4455.34
Price / Book10.105.526.626.66
Net Income-$7.22M$31.15M$200.59M$333.63M
7 Day Performance67.41%0.93%-1.24%-0.11%
1 Month Performance98.43%3.27%0.74%3.94%
1 Year Performance-34.84%34.49%35.64%36.07%

Zentek Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ZTEK
Zentek
0.7233 of 5 stars
$1.01
+16.5%
N/A-34.8%$93.46M$630KN/A24
ALTO
Alto Ingredients
4.3279 of 5 stars
$4.51
-2.3%
$10.00
+121.6%
+461.1%$355.23M$917.93M12.42420
LNZA
LanzaTech Global
0.6887 of 5 stars
$19.97
-3.7%
$14.00
-29.9%
-20.7%$218.29M$55.85MN/A3
AMTX
Aemetis
2.4134 of 5 stars
$2.17
-3.4%
$8.58
+295.0%
+46.4%$155.66M$197.63MN/A160
ARQ
ARQ
4.4425 of 5 stars
$2.62
-3.3%
$7.50
+186.2%
-36.7%$116.21M$120.34MN/A140

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ZTEK) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners