Free Trial

Alto Ingredients (ALTO) Competitors

Alto Ingredients logo
$3.77 +0.11 (+3.01%)
Closing price 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$3.81 +0.04 (+1.06%)
As of 08:32 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ALTO vs. GPRE, MNTK, CLNE, GEVO, and OPAL

Should you buy Alto Ingredients stock or one of its competitors? Alto Ingredients's main competitors and comparable companies include Green Plains (GPRE), Montauk Renewables (MNTK), Clean Energy Fuels (CLNE), Gevo (GEVO), and OPAL Fuels (OPAL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas refining & marketing" industry.

How does Alto Ingredients compare to Green Plains?

Green Plains (NASDAQ:GPRE) and Alto Ingredients (NASDAQ:ALTO) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Green Plains has a net margin of 6.78% compared to Alto Ingredients' net margin of 5.51%. Alto Ingredients' return on equity of 18.54% beat Green Plains' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Green Plains6.78% 14.52% 7.33%
Alto Ingredients 5.51%18.54%11.61%

Alto Ingredients has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Green Plains. Alto Ingredients is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Green Plains, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Green Plains$2.09B0.52-$121.28M$1.599.80
Alto Ingredients$917.93M0.32$13.34M$0.675.63

Green Plains has a beta of 1.15, meaning that its stock price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alto Ingredients has a beta of 0.14, meaning that its stock price is 86% less volatile than the broader market.

42.4% of Alto Ingredients shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.4% of Green Plains shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.3% of Alto Ingredients shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Green Plains had 1 more articles in the media than Alto Ingredients. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Green Plains and 1 mentions for Alto Ingredients. Green Plains' average media sentiment score of 0.91 equaled Alto Ingredients'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Green Plains Positive
Alto Ingredients Positive

Green Plains presently has a consensus price target of $17.00, suggesting a potential upside of 9.11%. Alto Ingredients has a consensus price target of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 165.25%. Given Alto Ingredients' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Alto Ingredients is more favorable than Green Plains.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Green Plains
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
Alto Ingredients
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Summary

Green Plains and Alto Ingredients tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Alto Ingredients compare to Montauk Renewables?

Montauk Renewables (NASDAQ:MNTK) and Alto Ingredients (NASDAQ:ALTO) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership and profitability.

Alto Ingredients has higher revenue and earnings than Montauk Renewables. Alto Ingredients is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Montauk Renewables, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Montauk Renewables$176.38M1.90$1.75M$0.0639.17
Alto Ingredients$917.93M0.32$13.34M$0.675.63

In the previous week, Montauk Renewables had 2 more articles in the media than Alto Ingredients. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Montauk Renewables and 1 mentions for Alto Ingredients. Alto Ingredients' average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Montauk Renewables' score of 0.50 indicating that Alto Ingredients is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Montauk Renewables Neutral
Alto Ingredients Positive

Montauk Renewables has a beta of 0.66, suggesting that its share price is 34% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alto Ingredients has a beta of 0.14, suggesting that its share price is 86% less volatile than the broader market.

Montauk Renewables currently has a consensus target price of $1.80, indicating a potential downside of 23.40%. Alto Ingredients has a consensus target price of $10.00, indicating a potential upside of 165.25%. Given Alto Ingredients' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Alto Ingredients is more favorable than Montauk Renewables.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Montauk Renewables
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Alto Ingredients
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

16.4% of Montauk Renewables shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.4% of Alto Ingredients shares are held by institutional investors. 54.3% of Montauk Renewables shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.3% of Alto Ingredients shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Alto Ingredients has a net margin of 5.51% compared to Montauk Renewables' net margin of 3.40%. Alto Ingredients' return on equity of 18.54% beat Montauk Renewables' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Montauk Renewables3.40% 2.45% 1.47%
Alto Ingredients 5.51%18.54%11.61%

Summary

Alto Ingredients beats Montauk Renewables on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Alto Ingredients compare to Clean Energy Fuels?

Clean Energy Fuels (NASDAQ:CLNE) and Alto Ingredients (NASDAQ:ALTO) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

Alto Ingredients has higher revenue and earnings than Clean Energy Fuels. Clean Energy Fuels is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Alto Ingredients, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Clean Energy Fuels$424.83M0.74-$222.02M-$0.44N/A
Alto Ingredients$917.93M0.32$13.34M$0.675.63

49.9% of Clean Energy Fuels shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.4% of Alto Ingredients shares are held by institutional investors. 4.1% of Clean Energy Fuels shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.3% of Alto Ingredients shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Clean Energy Fuels has a beta of 1.89, indicating that its stock price is 89% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alto Ingredients has a beta of 0.14, indicating that its stock price is 86% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Clean Energy Fuels had 2 more articles in the media than Alto Ingredients. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Clean Energy Fuels and 1 mentions for Alto Ingredients. Clean Energy Fuels' average media sentiment score of 1.22 beat Alto Ingredients' score of 0.91 indicating that Clean Energy Fuels is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Clean Energy Fuels Positive
Alto Ingredients Positive

Alto Ingredients has a net margin of 5.51% compared to Clean Energy Fuels' net margin of -21.27%. Alto Ingredients' return on equity of 18.54% beat Clean Energy Fuels' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clean Energy Fuels-21.27% -16.52% -8.87%
Alto Ingredients 5.51%18.54%11.61%

Clean Energy Fuels presently has a consensus target price of $2.38, indicating a potential upside of 66.67%. Alto Ingredients has a consensus target price of $10.00, indicating a potential upside of 165.25%. Given Alto Ingredients' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Alto Ingredients is more favorable than Clean Energy Fuels.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Clean Energy Fuels
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Alto Ingredients
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Summary

Alto Ingredients beats Clean Energy Fuels on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Alto Ingredients compare to Gevo?

Gevo (NASDAQ:GEVO) and Alto Ingredients (NASDAQ:ALTO) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment and dividends.

35.2% of Gevo shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.4% of Alto Ingredients shares are held by institutional investors. 7.1% of Gevo shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.3% of Alto Ingredients shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Alto Ingredients has higher revenue and earnings than Gevo. Gevo is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Alto Ingredients, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gevo$160.58M1.99-$33.84M-$0.89N/A
Alto Ingredients$917.93M0.32$13.34M$0.675.63

Gevo currently has a consensus target price of $2.55, indicating a potential upside of 97.67%. Alto Ingredients has a consensus target price of $10.00, indicating a potential upside of 165.25%. Given Alto Ingredients' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Alto Ingredients is more favorable than Gevo.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gevo
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
Alto Ingredients
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Gevo has a beta of 1.14, indicating that its share price is 14% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alto Ingredients has a beta of 0.14, indicating that its share price is 86% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Gevo had 5 more articles in the media than Alto Ingredients. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Gevo and 1 mentions for Alto Ingredients. Alto Ingredients' average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Gevo's score of 0.85 indicating that Alto Ingredients is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Gevo Positive
Alto Ingredients Positive

Alto Ingredients has a net margin of 5.51% compared to Gevo's net margin of -119.93%. Alto Ingredients' return on equity of 18.54% beat Gevo's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gevo-119.93% -6.50% -4.22%
Alto Ingredients 5.51%18.54%11.61%

Summary

Alto Ingredients beats Gevo on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Alto Ingredients compare to OPAL Fuels?

OPAL Fuels (NASDAQ:OPAL) and Alto Ingredients (NASDAQ:ALTO) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and valuation.

12.2% of OPAL Fuels shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.4% of Alto Ingredients shares are owned by institutional investors. 85.7% of OPAL Fuels shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.3% of Alto Ingredients shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

OPAL Fuels has a beta of 0.79, suggesting that its share price is 21% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alto Ingredients has a beta of 0.14, suggesting that its share price is 86% less volatile than the broader market.

OPAL Fuels presently has a consensus price target of $2.40, suggesting a potential upside of 42.86%. Alto Ingredients has a consensus price target of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 165.25%. Given Alto Ingredients' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Alto Ingredients is more favorable than OPAL Fuels.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
OPAL Fuels
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33
Alto Ingredients
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

In the previous week, OPAL Fuels and OPAL Fuels both had 1 articles in the media. Alto Ingredients' average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat OPAL Fuels' score of 0.81 indicating that Alto Ingredients is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
OPAL Fuels Positive
Alto Ingredients Positive

Alto Ingredients has a net margin of 5.51% compared to OPAL Fuels' net margin of 0.65%. Alto Ingredients' return on equity of 18.54% beat OPAL Fuels' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
OPAL Fuels0.65% 15.54% 0.22%
Alto Ingredients 5.51%18.54%11.61%

OPAL Fuels has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Alto Ingredients. OPAL Fuels is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Alto Ingredients, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
OPAL Fuels$348.98M0.84$14.75M-$0.01N/A
Alto Ingredients$917.93M0.32$13.34M$0.675.63

Summary

Alto Ingredients beats OPAL Fuels on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Alto Ingredients News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ALTO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ALTO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ALTO vs. The Competition

MetricAlto IngredientsOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$283.90M$11.85B$10.30B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A10.16%10.64%22.89%
P/E Ratio5.6321.4320.8619.94
Price / Sales0.32661.05539.5781.34
Price / Cash8.4041.2437.3053.04
Price / Book1.194.624.176.03
Net Income$13.34M$5.27B$4.33B$380.34M
7 Day Performance3.57%1.36%1.34%-2.34%
1 Month Performance-4.80%-2.60%-2.24%-5.31%
1 Year Performance236.61%35.01%35.73%-2.94%

Alto Ingredients Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ALTO
Alto Ingredients
4.305 of 5 stars
$3.77
+3.0%
$10.00
+165.3%
+242.7%$283.90M$917.93M5.63390
GPRE
Green Plains
1.6678 of 5 stars
$15.16
+0.1%
$15.67
+3.3%
+56.4%$1.06B$2.09B9.53642
MNTK
Montauk Renewables
1.706 of 5 stars
$2.66
-8.6%
$1.80
-32.3%
+11.9%$378.63M$189.10M44.34189
CLNE
Clean Energy Fuels
4.0066 of 5 stars
$1.56
flat
$2.38
+52.8%
-48.4%$343.55M$442.37MN/A503
GEVO
Gevo
3.781 of 5 stars
$1.28
-0.8%
$2.55
+99.2%
-45.6%$316.46M$177.51MN/A151

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ALTO) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners