Free Trial

Xerox (XRX) Competitors

Xerox logo
$2.58 +0.15 (+6.17%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$2.58 0.00 (-0.19%)
As of 04:20 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

XRX vs. ZBRA, OI, IPX, CDRE, and ASTE

Should you buy Xerox stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Xerox with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Xerox include Zebra Technologies (ZBRA), O-I Glass (OI), IperionX (IPX), Cadre (CDRE), and Astec Industries (ASTE). These companies are all part of the "industrials" sector.

How does Xerox compare to Zebra Technologies?

Zebra Technologies (NASDAQ:ZBRA) and Xerox (NASDAQ:XRX) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, profitability, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Zebra Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Xerox. Xerox is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Zebra Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Zebra Technologies$5.40B2.36$419M$8.1731.74
Xerox$7.02B0.05-$1.03B-$8.32N/A

Zebra Technologies has a beta of 1.62, indicating that its share price is 62% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Xerox has a beta of 2.28, indicating that its share price is 128% more volatile than the broader market.

Zebra Technologies currently has a consensus target price of $319.00, suggesting a potential upside of 23.00%. Xerox has a consensus target price of $2.50, suggesting a potential downside of 3.10%. Given Zebra Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Zebra Technologies is more favorable than Xerox.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Zebra Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.62
Xerox
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Zebra Technologies has a net margin of 7.49% compared to Xerox's net margin of -14.09%. Zebra Technologies' return on equity of 18.91% beat Xerox's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Zebra Technologies7.49% 18.91% 8.30%
Xerox -14.09%-12.08%-0.70%

91.0% of Zebra Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.4% of Xerox shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of Zebra Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Xerox shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Zebra Technologies had 24 more articles in the media than Xerox. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for Zebra Technologies and 6 mentions for Xerox. Xerox's average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat Zebra Technologies' score of 0.76 indicating that Xerox is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Zebra Technologies
9 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Xerox
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Zebra Technologies beats Xerox on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Xerox compare to O-I Glass?

O-I Glass (NYSE:OI) and Xerox (NASDAQ:XRX) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and profitability.

97.2% of O-I Glass shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.4% of Xerox shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of O-I Glass shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Xerox shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

O-I Glass has a beta of 0.65, indicating that its stock price is 35% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Xerox has a beta of 2.28, indicating that its stock price is 128% more volatile than the broader market.

O-I Glass presently has a consensus target price of $15.50, suggesting a potential upside of 86.19%. Xerox has a consensus target price of $2.50, suggesting a potential downside of 3.10%. Given O-I Glass' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe O-I Glass is more favorable than Xerox.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
O-I Glass
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44
Xerox
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

In the previous week, O-I Glass had 16 more articles in the media than Xerox. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for O-I Glass and 6 mentions for Xerox. Xerox's average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat O-I Glass' score of 0.19 indicating that Xerox is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
O-I Glass
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Xerox
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

O-I Glass has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Xerox. O-I Glass is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Xerox, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
O-I Glass$6.43B0.20-$129M-$1.22N/A
Xerox$7.02B0.05-$1.03B-$8.32N/A

O-I Glass has a net margin of -2.91% compared to Xerox's net margin of -14.09%. O-I Glass' return on equity of 13.65% beat Xerox's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
O-I Glass-2.91% 13.65% 2.13%
Xerox -14.09%-12.08%-0.70%

Summary

O-I Glass beats Xerox on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Xerox compare to IperionX?

Xerox (NASDAQ:XRX) and IperionX (NASDAQ:IPX) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

Xerox currently has a consensus target price of $2.50, indicating a potential downside of 3.10%. IperionX has a consensus target price of $55.33, indicating a potential upside of 52.90%. Given IperionX's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe IperionX is more favorable than Xerox.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Xerox
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
IperionX
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, Xerox had 5 more articles in the media than IperionX. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Xerox and 1 mentions for IperionX. Xerox's average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat IperionX's score of 1.01 indicating that Xerox is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Xerox Positive
IperionX Positive

85.4% of Xerox shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.8% of IperionX shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.5% of Xerox shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Xerox has a beta of 2.28, meaning that its share price is 128% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, IperionX has a beta of 1.47, meaning that its share price is 47% more volatile than the broader market.

IperionX has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Xerox.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Xerox$7.02B0.05-$1.03B-$8.32N/A
IperionXN/AN/A-$35.35MN/AN/A

IperionX has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Xerox's net margin of -14.09%. IperionX's return on equity of 0.00% beat Xerox's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Xerox-14.09% -12.08% -0.70%
IperionX N/A N/A N/A

Summary

IperionX beats Xerox on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Xerox compare to Cadre?

Xerox (NASDAQ:XRX) and Cadre (NYSE:CDRE) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

Xerox has a beta of 2.28, indicating that its share price is 128% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cadre has a beta of 1.32, indicating that its share price is 32% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Cadre had 7 more articles in the media than Xerox. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Cadre and 6 mentions for Xerox. Xerox's average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat Cadre's score of 0.03 indicating that Xerox is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Xerox
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cadre
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Xerox currently has a consensus target price of $2.50, indicating a potential downside of 3.10%. Cadre has a consensus target price of $39.75, indicating a potential upside of 33.34%. Given Cadre's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Cadre is more favorable than Xerox.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Xerox
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Cadre
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Xerox pays an annual dividend of $0.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.9%. Cadre pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Xerox pays out -1.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Cadre pays out 44.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Cadre has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Xerox is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Cadre has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Xerox. Xerox is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cadre, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Xerox$7.02B0.05-$1.03B-$8.32N/A
Cadre$635.63M2.01$44.14M$0.8933.49

85.4% of Xerox shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.0% of Cadre shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.5% of Xerox shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 30.1% of Cadre shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Cadre has a net margin of 5.80% compared to Xerox's net margin of -14.09%. Cadre's return on equity of 11.67% beat Xerox's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Xerox-14.09% -12.08% -0.70%
Cadre 5.80%11.67%4.78%

Summary

Cadre beats Xerox on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Xerox compare to Astec Industries?

Xerox (NASDAQ:XRX) and Astec Industries (NASDAQ:ASTE) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

Xerox has a beta of 2.28, indicating that its share price is 128% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Astec Industries has a beta of 1.47, indicating that its share price is 47% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Astec Industries had 8 more articles in the media than Xerox. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Astec Industries and 6 mentions for Xerox. Xerox's average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat Astec Industries' score of 0.34 indicating that Xerox is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Xerox
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Astec Industries
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Xerox currently has a consensus target price of $2.50, indicating a potential downside of 3.10%. Given Xerox's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Xerox is more favorable than Astec Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Xerox
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Astec Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Xerox pays an annual dividend of $0.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.9%. Astec Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Xerox pays out -1.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Astec Industries pays out 46.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Xerox is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Astec Industries has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Xerox. Xerox is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Astec Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Xerox$7.02B0.05-$1.03B-$8.32N/A
Astec Industries$1.41B0.77$38.80M$1.1242.00

85.4% of Xerox shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.2% of Astec Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.5% of Xerox shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Astec Industries shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Astec Industries has a net margin of 1.75% compared to Xerox's net margin of -14.09%. Astec Industries' return on equity of 10.09% beat Xerox's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Xerox-14.09% -12.08% -0.70%
Astec Industries 1.75%10.09%5.24%

Summary

Astec Industries beats Xerox on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Xerox News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for XRX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding XRX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

XRX vs. The Competition

MetricXeroxComputer peripheral equipment IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$337.41M$336.76M$9.23B$12.27B
Dividend Yield3.94%3.94%3.56%5.35%
P/E Ratio-0.31N/A24.9325.28
Price / Sales0.050.054,994.6073.29
Price / Cash1.211.2127.9256.33
Price / Book1.111.114.856.91
Net Income-$1.03B-$1.03B$792.39M$333.88M
7 Day Performance-7.19%-7.37%2,644.73%0.16%
1 Month Performance75.51%75.17%2.49%1.90%
1 Year Performance-52.57%-52.67%36.92%32.84%

Xerox Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
XRX
Xerox
2.2181 of 5 stars
$2.58
+6.2%
$2.50
-3.1%
-56.3%$337.41M$7.02BN/A22,900
ZBRA
Zebra Technologies
4.1268 of 5 stars
$216.96
-4.0%
$321.38
+48.1%
-13.8%$11.12B$5.40B26.5610,700
OI
O-I Glass
4.7125 of 5 stars
$9.01
-3.0%
$15.50
+72.1%
-35.5%$1.42B$6.43BN/A19,000
IPX
IperionX
4.5299 of 5 stars
$41.29
+0.2%
$55.33
+34.0%
+87.2%$1.40BN/AN/AN/A
CDRE
Cadre
3.8142 of 5 stars
$31.37
+5.1%
$43.00
+37.1%
-12.3%$1.28B$610.31M29.322,533

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:XRX) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners