Free Trial

CPI Card Group (PMTS) Competitors

CPI Card Group logo
$16.11 +0.33 (+2.12%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

PMTS vs. ONT, IBTA, NRDS, RSKD, and IIIV

Should you buy CPI Card Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares CPI Card Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with CPI Card Group include Montrose Environmental Group (ONT), Ibotta (IBTA), NerdWallet (NRDS), Riskified (RSKD), and i3 Verticals (IIIV). These companies are all part of the "business services" industry.

How does CPI Card Group compare to Montrose Environmental Group?

CPI Card Group (NASDAQ:PMTS) and Montrose Environmental Group (NYSE:ONT) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Montrose Environmental Group had 7 more articles in the media than CPI Card Group. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Montrose Environmental Group and 5 mentions for CPI Card Group. Montrose Environmental Group's average media sentiment score of 0.15 beat CPI Card Group's score of -0.21 indicating that Montrose Environmental Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CPI Card Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Montrose Environmental Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

22.1% of CPI Card Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.9% of Montrose Environmental Group shares are held by institutional investors. 5.8% of CPI Card Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.4% of Montrose Environmental Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CPI Card Group has a beta of 1.1, meaning that its stock price is 10% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Montrose Environmental Group has a beta of 1.83, meaning that its stock price is 83% more volatile than the broader market.

CPI Card Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Montrose Environmental Group. CPI Card Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Montrose Environmental Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CPI Card Group$543.53M0.34$14.95M$1.0215.81
Montrose Environmental Group$821.22M0.67-$840K$0.05304.00

CPI Card Group has a net margin of 2.15% compared to Montrose Environmental Group's net margin of 0.71%. Montrose Environmental Group's return on equity of 5.61% beat CPI Card Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CPI Card Group2.15% -92.16% 4.97%
Montrose Environmental Group 0.71%5.61%2.61%

CPI Card Group currently has a consensus price target of $27.50, suggesting a potential upside of 70.49%. Montrose Environmental Group has a consensus price target of $32.33, suggesting a potential upside of 112.72%. Given Montrose Environmental Group's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Montrose Environmental Group is more favorable than CPI Card Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CPI Card Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Montrose Environmental Group
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Montrose Environmental Group beats CPI Card Group on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CPI Card Group compare to Ibotta?

Ibotta (NYSE:IBTA) and CPI Card Group (NASDAQ:PMTS) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, valuation, risk, media sentiment, dividends and analyst recommendations.

CPI Card Group has higher revenue and earnings than Ibotta. Ibotta is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CPI Card Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ibotta$342.39M1.76$3.58M-$0.34N/A
CPI Card Group$543.53M0.34$14.95M$1.0215.81

22.1% of CPI Card Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.9% of Ibotta shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.8% of CPI Card Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CPI Card Group has a net margin of 2.15% compared to Ibotta's net margin of -2.15%. Ibotta's return on equity of -2.39% beat CPI Card Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ibotta-2.15% -2.39% -1.34%
CPI Card Group 2.15%-92.16%4.97%

Ibotta presently has a consensus price target of $36.57, indicating a potential upside of 22.76%. CPI Card Group has a consensus price target of $27.50, indicating a potential upside of 70.49%. Given CPI Card Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe CPI Card Group is more favorable than Ibotta.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ibotta
4 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.70
CPI Card Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, Ibotta had 6 more articles in the media than CPI Card Group. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Ibotta and 5 mentions for CPI Card Group. Ibotta's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat CPI Card Group's score of -0.21 indicating that Ibotta is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ibotta
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
CPI Card Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Ibotta has a beta of -0.61, suggesting that its stock price is 161% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CPI Card Group has a beta of 1.1, suggesting that its stock price is 10% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

CPI Card Group beats Ibotta on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CPI Card Group compare to NerdWallet?

NerdWallet (NASDAQ:NRDS) and CPI Card Group (NASDAQ:PMTS) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, valuation, risk, media sentiment, dividends and analyst recommendations.

NerdWallet has higher revenue and earnings than CPI Card Group. NerdWallet is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CPI Card Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NerdWallet$836.60M0.61$48.70M$0.938.15
CPI Card Group$543.53M0.34$14.95M$1.0215.81

38.8% of NerdWallet shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.1% of CPI Card Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 52.8% of NerdWallet shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.8% of CPI Card Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

NerdWallet has a net margin of 8.11% compared to CPI Card Group's net margin of 2.15%. NerdWallet's return on equity of 18.33% beat CPI Card Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NerdWallet8.11% 18.33% 14.80%
CPI Card Group 2.15%-92.16%4.97%

NerdWallet presently has a consensus price target of $12.83, indicating a potential upside of 69.31%. CPI Card Group has a consensus price target of $27.50, indicating a potential upside of 70.49%. Given CPI Card Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe CPI Card Group is more favorable than NerdWallet.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NerdWallet
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
CPI Card Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, NerdWallet had 5 more articles in the media than CPI Card Group. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for NerdWallet and 5 mentions for CPI Card Group. NerdWallet's average media sentiment score of 0.05 beat CPI Card Group's score of -0.21 indicating that NerdWallet is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NerdWallet
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
CPI Card Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

NerdWallet has a beta of 1.34, suggesting that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CPI Card Group has a beta of 1.1, suggesting that its stock price is 10% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

NerdWallet beats CPI Card Group on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CPI Card Group compare to Riskified?

CPI Card Group (NASDAQ:PMTS) and Riskified (NYSE:RSKD) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Riskified had 8 more articles in the media than CPI Card Group. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Riskified and 5 mentions for CPI Card Group. Riskified's average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat CPI Card Group's score of -0.21 indicating that Riskified is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CPI Card Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Riskified
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CPI Card Group presently has a consensus price target of $27.50, indicating a potential upside of 70.49%. Riskified has a consensus price target of $5.96, indicating a potential upside of 28.55%. Given CPI Card Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe CPI Card Group is more favorable than Riskified.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CPI Card Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Riskified
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

CPI Card Group has higher revenue and earnings than Riskified. Riskified is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CPI Card Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CPI Card Group$543.53M0.34$14.95M$1.0215.81
Riskified$344.64M1.99-$27.57M-$0.17N/A

CPI Card Group has a beta of 1.1, suggesting that its share price is 10% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Riskified has a beta of 1.39, suggesting that its share price is 39% more volatile than the broader market.

22.1% of CPI Card Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.0% of Riskified shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.8% of CPI Card Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 17.4% of Riskified shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

CPI Card Group has a net margin of 2.15% compared to Riskified's net margin of -8.00%. Riskified's return on equity of -5.63% beat CPI Card Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CPI Card Group2.15% -92.16% 4.97%
Riskified -8.00%-5.63%-4.24%

Summary

CPI Card Group beats Riskified on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CPI Card Group compare to i3 Verticals?

CPI Card Group (NASDAQ:PMTS) and i3 Verticals (NASDAQ:IIIV) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

CPI Card Group has a beta of 1.1, suggesting that its share price is 10% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, i3 Verticals has a beta of 0.89, suggesting that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

CPI Card Group presently has a consensus price target of $27.50, indicating a potential upside of 70.49%. i3 Verticals has a consensus price target of $29.83, indicating a potential upside of 59.62%. Given CPI Card Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe CPI Card Group is more favorable than i3 Verticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CPI Card Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
i3 Verticals
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

i3 Verticals has lower revenue, but higher earnings than CPI Card Group. CPI Card Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than i3 Verticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CPI Card Group$543.53M0.34$14.95M$1.0215.81
i3 Verticals$216.99M2.62$17.87M$0.7026.70

22.1% of CPI Card Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.2% of i3 Verticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.8% of CPI Card Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 60.1% of i3 Verticals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, i3 Verticals had 7 more articles in the media than CPI Card Group. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for i3 Verticals and 5 mentions for CPI Card Group. i3 Verticals' average media sentiment score of 0.27 beat CPI Card Group's score of -0.21 indicating that i3 Verticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CPI Card Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
i3 Verticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

i3 Verticals has a net margin of 8.59% compared to CPI Card Group's net margin of 2.15%. i3 Verticals' return on equity of 4.19% beat CPI Card Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CPI Card Group2.15% -92.16% 4.97%
i3 Verticals 8.59%4.19%3.28%

Summary

i3 Verticals beats CPI Card Group on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get CPI Card Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PMTS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PMTS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PMTS vs. The Competition

MetricCPI Card GroupTechnology Services IndustryBusiness SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$185.17M$3.87B$6.31B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A2.14%3.12%5.30%
P/E Ratio15.8155.6131.7925.61
Price / Sales0.3454.99432.5163.45
Price / Cash3.7040.3323.4455.34
Price / Book-13.225.516.746.71
Net Income$14.95M$31.15M$199.93M$333.77M
7 Day Performance3.86%3.04%0.15%0.40%
1 Month Performance-7.19%5.24%2.02%4.03%
1 Year Performance-30.14%35.45%36.62%36.33%

CPI Card Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PMTS
CPI Card Group
4.6909 of 5 stars
$16.13
+2.2%
$27.50
+70.5%
-31.7%$185.17M$543.53M15.811,700
ONT
Montrose Environmental Group
2.6271 of 5 stars
$22.13
+3.8%
$34.67
+56.7%
-16.2%$771.50M$830.54M52.023,500
IBTA
Ibotta
1.8664 of 5 stars
$36.72
+2.9%
$33.14
-9.7%
-35.1%$741.22M$342.39M324.45N/A
NRDS
NerdWallet
4.126 of 5 stars
$10.89
-0.1%
$15.00
+37.7%
-32.9%$727.97M$836.60M17.03770
RSKD
Riskified
2.7075 of 5 stars
$4.83
-0.3%
$5.96
+23.5%
-2.9%$717.06M$344.64MN/A780

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:PMTS) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners