Free Trial

i3 Verticals (IIIV) Competitors

i3 Verticals logo
$16.03 -0.17 (-1.05%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$16.02 -0.01 (-0.03%)
As of 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

IIIV vs. PGY, ALKT, AMPL, LSPD, and APPS

Should you buy i3 Verticals stock or one of its competitors? i3 Verticals's main competitors and comparable companies include Pagaya Technologies (PGY), Alkami Technology (ALKT), Amplitude (AMPL), Lightspeed Commerce (LSPD), and Digital Turbine (APPS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does i3 Verticals compare to Pagaya Technologies?

Pagaya Technologies (NASDAQ:PGY) and i3 Verticals (NASDAQ:IIIV) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and earnings.

57.1% of Pagaya Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.2% of i3 Verticals shares are held by institutional investors. 42.0% of Pagaya Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 60.1% of i3 Verticals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Pagaya Technologies had 8 more articles in the media than i3 Verticals. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Pagaya Technologies and 4 mentions for i3 Verticals. Pagaya Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat i3 Verticals' score of 0.47 indicating that Pagaya Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pagaya Technologies
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
i3 Verticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Pagaya Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than i3 Verticals. Pagaya Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than i3 Verticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pagaya Technologies$1.33B1.10$81.39M$1.3612.80
i3 Verticals$213.16M2.00$17.87M$0.3842.63

Pagaya Technologies has a beta of 5.5, meaning that its stock price is 450% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, i3 Verticals has a beta of 0.78, meaning that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

Pagaya Technologies currently has a consensus target price of $31.13, suggesting a potential upside of 78.78%. i3 Verticals has a consensus target price of $25.40, suggesting a potential upside of 56.79%. Given Pagaya Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Pagaya Technologies is more favorable than i3 Verticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pagaya Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
i3 Verticals
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Pagaya Technologies has a net margin of 9.12% compared to i3 Verticals' net margin of 4.24%. Pagaya Technologies' return on equity of 51.56% beat i3 Verticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pagaya Technologies9.12% 51.56% 19.01%
i3 Verticals 4.24%4.49%3.31%

Summary

Pagaya Technologies beats i3 Verticals on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does i3 Verticals compare to Alkami Technology?

i3 Verticals (NASDAQ:IIIV) and Alkami Technology (NASDAQ:ALKT) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

In the previous week, Alkami Technology had 5 more articles in the media than i3 Verticals. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Alkami Technology and 4 mentions for i3 Verticals. Alkami Technology's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat i3 Verticals' score of 0.47 indicating that Alkami Technology is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
i3 Verticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Alkami Technology
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

i3 Verticals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Alkami Technology. Alkami Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than i3 Verticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
i3 Verticals$213.16M2.00$17.87M$0.3842.63
Alkami Technology$443.64M3.40-$47.65M-$0.42N/A

i3 Verticals has a net margin of 4.24% compared to Alkami Technology's net margin of -9.21%. i3 Verticals' return on equity of 4.49% beat Alkami Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
i3 Verticals4.24% 4.49% 3.31%
Alkami Technology -9.21%-7.68%-3.32%

i3 Verticals has a beta of 0.78, meaning that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alkami Technology has a beta of 0.6, meaning that its share price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

84.2% of i3 Verticals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.0% of Alkami Technology shares are held by institutional investors. 60.1% of i3 Verticals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 17.1% of Alkami Technology shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

i3 Verticals presently has a consensus price target of $25.40, indicating a potential upside of 56.79%. Alkami Technology has a consensus price target of $20.80, indicating a potential upside of 47.62%. Given i3 Verticals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe i3 Verticals is more favorable than Alkami Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
i3 Verticals
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
Alkami Technology
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

Summary

i3 Verticals beats Alkami Technology on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does i3 Verticals compare to Amplitude?

i3 Verticals (NASDAQ:IIIV) and Amplitude (NASDAQ:AMPL) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and risk.

i3 Verticals has a beta of 0.78, indicating that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Amplitude has a beta of 1.49, indicating that its stock price is 49% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Amplitude had 5 more articles in the media than i3 Verticals. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Amplitude and 4 mentions for i3 Verticals. i3 Verticals' average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Amplitude's score of 0.40 indicating that i3 Verticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
i3 Verticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Amplitude
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

84.2% of i3 Verticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.2% of Amplitude shares are owned by institutional investors. 60.1% of i3 Verticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 21.6% of Amplitude shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

i3 Verticals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Amplitude. Amplitude is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than i3 Verticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
i3 Verticals$213.16M2.00$17.87M$0.3842.63
Amplitude$374.37M4.20-$88.54M-$0.75N/A

i3 Verticals has a net margin of 4.24% compared to Amplitude's net margin of -26.59%. i3 Verticals' return on equity of 4.49% beat Amplitude's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
i3 Verticals4.24% 4.49% 3.31%
Amplitude -26.59%-42.62%-22.69%

i3 Verticals currently has a consensus target price of $25.40, suggesting a potential upside of 56.79%. Amplitude has a consensus target price of $13.05, suggesting a potential downside of 15.97%. Given i3 Verticals' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe i3 Verticals is more favorable than Amplitude.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
i3 Verticals
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
Amplitude
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73

Summary

i3 Verticals beats Amplitude on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does i3 Verticals compare to Lightspeed Commerce?

Lightspeed Commerce (NYSE:LSPD) and i3 Verticals (NASDAQ:IIIV) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

Lightspeed Commerce has a beta of 1.84, meaning that its share price is 84% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, i3 Verticals has a beta of 0.78, meaning that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

i3 Verticals has a net margin of 4.24% compared to Lightspeed Commerce's net margin of -7.81%. i3 Verticals' return on equity of 4.49% beat Lightspeed Commerce's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lightspeed Commerce-7.81% 1.06% 0.95%
i3 Verticals 4.24%4.49%3.31%

68.7% of Lightspeed Commerce shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.2% of i3 Verticals shares are held by institutional investors. 60.1% of i3 Verticals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Lightspeed Commerce presently has a consensus price target of $11.27, indicating a potential upside of 4.88%. i3 Verticals has a consensus price target of $25.40, indicating a potential upside of 56.79%. Given i3 Verticals' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe i3 Verticals is more favorable than Lightspeed Commerce.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lightspeed Commerce
3 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.06
i3 Verticals
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

i3 Verticals has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Lightspeed Commerce. Lightspeed Commerce is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than i3 Verticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lightspeed Commerce$1.23B1.21-$144.41M-$0.70N/A
i3 Verticals$213.16M2.00$17.87M$0.3842.63

In the previous week, i3 Verticals had 1 more articles in the media than Lightspeed Commerce. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for i3 Verticals and 3 mentions for Lightspeed Commerce. Lightspeed Commerce's average media sentiment score of 0.49 beat i3 Verticals' score of 0.47 indicating that Lightspeed Commerce is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lightspeed Commerce
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
i3 Verticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

i3 Verticals beats Lightspeed Commerce on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does i3 Verticals compare to Digital Turbine?

Digital Turbine (NASDAQ:APPS) and i3 Verticals (NASDAQ:IIIV) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

Digital Turbine currently has a consensus price target of $14.80, suggesting a potential upside of 40.02%. i3 Verticals has a consensus price target of $25.40, suggesting a potential upside of 56.79%. Given i3 Verticals' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe i3 Verticals is more favorable than Digital Turbine.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Digital Turbine
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
i3 Verticals
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

i3 Verticals has a net margin of 4.24% compared to Digital Turbine's net margin of -4.46%. Digital Turbine's return on equity of 38.34% beat i3 Verticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Digital Turbine-4.46% 38.34% 8.27%
i3 Verticals 4.24%4.49%3.31%

i3 Verticals has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Digital Turbine. Digital Turbine is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than i3 Verticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Digital Turbine$565.25M2.26-$37.73M-$0.26N/A
i3 Verticals$213.16M2.00$17.87M$0.3842.63

Digital Turbine has a beta of 3.02, suggesting that its stock price is 202% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, i3 Verticals has a beta of 0.78, suggesting that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Digital Turbine had 1 more articles in the media than i3 Verticals. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Digital Turbine and 4 mentions for i3 Verticals. Digital Turbine's average media sentiment score of 0.49 beat i3 Verticals' score of 0.47 indicating that Digital Turbine is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Digital Turbine
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
i3 Verticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

63.7% of Digital Turbine shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.2% of i3 Verticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.0% of Digital Turbine shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 60.1% of i3 Verticals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Digital Turbine beats i3 Verticals on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get i3 Verticals News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for IIIV and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding IIIV and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

IIIV vs. The Competition

Metrici3 VerticalsSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$426.42M$16.82B$31.13B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A3.42%2.76%22.89%
P/E Ratio42.19113.9763.8418.97
Price / Sales1.981,273.01581.0081.05
Price / Cash9.5147.1049.4853.04
Price / Book1.008.947.976.03
Net Income$17.87M$430.53M$764.86M$380.34M
7 Day Performance7.15%-0.95%-2.67%-3.04%
1 Month Performance3.09%-0.32%-1.63%-5.16%
1 Year Performance-48.32%0.80%166.36%-2.48%

i3 Verticals Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
IIIV
i3 Verticals
3.8156 of 5 stars
$16.03
-1.0%
$25.40
+58.5%
-47.0%$426.42M$213.16M42.191,202
PGY
Pagaya Technologies
4.2152 of 5 stars
$18.40
+2.3%
$31.25
+69.8%
-36.0%$1.50B$1.30B13.53493
ALKT
Alkami Technology
4.0843 of 5 stars
$14.15
+1.9%
$22.00
+55.5%
-40.1%$1.49B$443.64MN/A1,225
AMPL
Amplitude
1.5412 of 5 stars
$14.88
+2.5%
$13.05
-12.3%
+56.2%$1.47B$343.21MN/A795
LSPD
Lightspeed Commerce
2.2417 of 5 stars
$10.20
+3.8%
$11.27
+10.5%
-2.8%$1.41B$1.24BN/A3,400

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:IIIV) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners