Free Trial

Alight (ALIT) Competitors

Alight logo
$0.73 -0.10 (-12.09%)
As of 01:50 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ALIT vs. NVRI, STGW, BRAI, CNXC, and PRG

Should you be buying Alight stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Alight include Enviri (NVRI), Stagwell (STGW), Braiin (BRAI), Concentrix (CNXC), and PROG (PRG). These companies are all part of the "business services" industry.

How does Alight compare to Enviri?

Alight (NYSE:ALIT) and Enviri (NYSE:NVRI) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

Enviri has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Alight. Enviri is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Alight, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alight$2.25B0.17-$3.10B-$5.87N/A
Enviri$2.24B0.73-$167.60M-$2.12N/A

In the previous week, Alight had 21 more articles in the media than Enviri. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for Alight and 12 mentions for Enviri. Enviri's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Alight's score of 0.27 indicating that Enviri is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Alight
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
23 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Enviri
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Alight currently has a consensus target price of $3.56, indicating a potential upside of 383.97%. Enviri has a consensus target price of $22.25, indicating a potential upside of 13.11%. Given Alight's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Alight is more favorable than Enviri.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Alight
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
Enviri
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Alight has a beta of 1.56, meaning that its share price is 56% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Enviri has a beta of 1.59, meaning that its share price is 59% more volatile than the broader market.

Enviri has a net margin of -7.62% compared to Alight's net margin of -137.50%. Alight's return on equity of 13.04% beat Enviri's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alight-137.50% 13.04% 4.42%
Enviri -7.62%-13.47%-1.92%

96.7% of Alight shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.4% of Enviri shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.9% of Alight shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Enviri shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Alight beats Enviri on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Alight compare to Stagwell?

Alight (NYSE:ALIT) and Stagwell (NASDAQ:STGW) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership and risk.

Stagwell has a net margin of 0.64% compared to Alight's net margin of -137.50%. Stagwell's return on equity of 24.12% beat Alight's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alight-137.50% 13.04% 4.42%
Stagwell 0.64%24.12%4.31%

Alight presently has a consensus target price of $3.56, indicating a potential upside of 383.97%. Stagwell has a consensus target price of $7.65, indicating a potential upside of 25.10%. Given Alight's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Alight is more favorable than Stagwell.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Alight
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
Stagwell
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Alight has a beta of 1.56, indicating that its share price is 56% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stagwell has a beta of 1.27, indicating that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Alight had 26 more articles in the media than Stagwell. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for Alight and 7 mentions for Stagwell. Stagwell's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat Alight's score of 0.27 indicating that Stagwell is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Alight
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
23 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Stagwell
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Stagwell has higher revenue and earnings than Alight. Alight is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stagwell, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alight$2.25B0.17-$3.10B-$5.87N/A
Stagwell$2.91B0.52$29.10M$0.0787.36

96.7% of Alight shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 35.6% of Stagwell shares are held by institutional investors. 1.9% of Alight shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.2% of Stagwell shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Stagwell beats Alight on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Alight compare to Braiin?

Braiin (NASDAQ:BRAI) and Alight (NYSE:ALIT) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Alight has a consensus price target of $3.56, indicating a potential upside of 383.97%. Given Alight's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Alight is more favorable than Braiin.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Braiin
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Alight
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

96.7% of Alight shares are owned by institutional investors. 47.9% of Braiin shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of Alight shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Braiin has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Alight's net margin of -137.50%. Alight's return on equity of 13.04% beat Braiin's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BraiinN/A N/A N/A
Alight -137.50%13.04%4.42%

Braiin has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Alight.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Braiin$73.41M20.66N/AN/AN/A
Alight$2.25B0.17-$3.10B-$5.87N/A

In the previous week, Alight had 20 more articles in the media than Braiin. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for Alight and 13 mentions for Braiin. Braiin's average media sentiment score of 0.29 beat Alight's score of 0.27 indicating that Braiin is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Braiin
2 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Alight
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
23 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Alight beats Braiin on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Alight compare to Concentrix?

Concentrix (NASDAQ:CNXC) and Alight (NYSE:ALIT) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Concentrix pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.3%. Alight pays an annual dividend of $0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 16.3%. Concentrix pays out -6.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Alight pays out -2.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Concentrix has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years.

Concentrix has higher revenue and earnings than Alight. Concentrix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Alight, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Concentrix$9.95B0.14-$1.28B-$21.55N/A
Alight$2.25B0.17-$3.10B-$5.87N/A

Concentrix has a net margin of -13.35% compared to Alight's net margin of -137.50%. Concentrix's return on equity of 17.80% beat Alight's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Concentrix-13.35% 17.80% 5.45%
Alight -137.50%13.04%4.42%

90.3% of Concentrix shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.7% of Alight shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of Concentrix shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of Alight shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Concentrix currently has a consensus target price of $48.50, suggesting a potential upside of 112.54%. Alight has a consensus target price of $3.56, suggesting a potential upside of 383.97%. Given Alight's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Alight is more favorable than Concentrix.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Concentrix
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Alight
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

In the previous week, Alight had 26 more articles in the media than Concentrix. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for Alight and 7 mentions for Concentrix. Concentrix's average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Alight's score of 0.27 indicating that Concentrix is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Concentrix
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Alight
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
23 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Concentrix has a beta of 0.37, meaning that its stock price is 63% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alight has a beta of 1.56, meaning that its stock price is 56% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Concentrix and Alight tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Alight compare to PROG?

Alight (NYSE:ALIT) and PROG (NYSE:PRG) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and dividends.

In the previous week, Alight had 25 more articles in the media than PROG. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for Alight and 8 mentions for PROG. PROG's average media sentiment score of 0.49 beat Alight's score of 0.27 indicating that PROG is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Alight
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
23 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
PROG
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

PROG has a net margin of 5.88% compared to Alight's net margin of -137.50%. PROG's return on equity of 21.94% beat Alight's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alight-137.50% 13.04% 4.42%
PROG 5.88%21.94%9.54%

Alight currently has a consensus target price of $3.56, indicating a potential upside of 383.97%. PROG has a consensus target price of $43.70, indicating a potential upside of 24.84%. Given Alight's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Alight is more favorable than PROG.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Alight
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
PROG
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

PROG has higher revenue and earnings than Alight. Alight is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PROG, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alight$2.25B0.17-$3.10B-$5.87N/A
PROG$2.48B0.56$146.79M$3.669.56

Alight pays an annual dividend of $0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 16.3%. PROG pays an annual dividend of $0.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. Alight pays out -2.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. PROG pays out 15.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. PROG has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Alight is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Alight has a beta of 1.56, indicating that its stock price is 56% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PROG has a beta of 1.83, indicating that its stock price is 83% more volatile than the broader market.

96.7% of Alight shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.9% of PROG shares are held by institutional investors. 1.9% of Alight shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.7% of PROG shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

PROG beats Alight on 15 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Alight News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ALIT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ALIT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ALIT vs. The Competition

MetricAlightINTERNET SOFTWARE IndustryComputer SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$392.86M$16.10B$37.71B$22.84B
Dividend Yield13.79%4.57%3.16%4.03%
P/E Ratio-0.1361.75163.7828.57
Price / Sales0.1741.68623.44103.59
Price / Cash0.1366.3846.2919.21
Price / Book0.385.859.474.60
Net Income-$3.10B$379.18M$1.03B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-16.95%-4.30%-0.32%-0.94%
1 Month Performance30.32%28.21%13.77%3.05%
1 Year Performance-87.29%-7.79%162.58%23.91%

Alight Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ALIT
Alight
4.8086 of 5 stars
$0.74
-11.2%
$3.56
+384.0%
-85.2%$392.86M$2.25BN/A9,500
NVRI
Enviri
1.4752 of 5 stars
$19.13
-2.7%
$25.00
+30.7%
+166.6%$1.63B$2.24BN/A12,000
STGW
Stagwell
4.2909 of 5 stars
$6.32
-0.6%
$7.96
+26.0%
+28.6%$1.61B$2.91B90.2912,629
BRAI
Braiin
0.5718 of 5 stars
$7.30
-1.2%
N/AN/A$1.50B$73.41MN/A5
CNXC
Concentrix
4.6849 of 5 stars
$23.51
-4.2%
$48.50
+106.3%
-56.4%$1.50B$9.83BN/A455,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:ALIT) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners