Free Trial

Enviri (NVRI) Competitors

Enviri logo
$19.78 -0.01 (-0.03%)
Closing price 10/9/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$19.74 -0.04 (-0.20%)
As of 10/9/2026 04:38 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NVRI vs. BV, ONT, PESI, LNZA, and SCWO

Should you buy Enviri stock or one of its competitors? Enviri's main competitors and comparable companies include BrightView (BV), Montrose Environmental Group (ONT), Perma-Fix Environmental Services (PESI), LanzaTech Global (LNZA), and 374Water (SCWO). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "environmental & facilities services" industry.

How does Enviri compare to BrightView?

Enviri (NYSE:NVRI) and BrightView (NYSE:BV) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, earnings and dividends.

In the previous week, BrightView had 4 more articles in the media than Enviri. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for BrightView and 2 mentions for Enviri. Enviri's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat BrightView's score of 0.51 indicating that Enviri is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Enviri
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
BrightView
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Enviri presently has a consensus target price of $24.50, suggesting a potential upside of 23.84%. BrightView has a consensus target price of $14.10, suggesting a potential upside of 31.84%. Given BrightView's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe BrightView is more favorable than Enviri.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Enviri
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
BrightView
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

BrightView has a net margin of 0.74% compared to Enviri's net margin of 0.00%. BrightView's return on equity of 5.03% beat Enviri's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EnviriN/A N/A N/A
BrightView 0.74%5.03%1.87%

BrightView has higher revenue and earnings than Enviri. BrightView is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Enviri, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EnviriN/AN/AN/A-$0.63N/A
BrightView$2.67B0.37$56M-$0.25N/A

93.4% of Enviri shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.4% of BrightView shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of Enviri shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of BrightView shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

BrightView beats Enviri on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Enviri compare to Montrose Environmental Group?

Montrose Environmental Group (NYSE:ONT) and Enviri (NYSE:NVRI) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk and earnings.

Enviri has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Montrose Environmental Group's net margin of -1.44%. Montrose Environmental Group's return on equity of 4.11% beat Enviri's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Montrose Environmental Group-1.44% 4.11% 1.89%
Enviri N/A N/A N/A

Enviri has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Montrose Environmental Group. Montrose Environmental Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Enviri, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Montrose Environmental Group$830.54M0.59-$840K-$0.33N/A
EnviriN/AN/AN/A-$0.63N/A

87.9% of Montrose Environmental Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.4% of Enviri shares are held by institutional investors. 10.4% of Montrose Environmental Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Enviri shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Montrose Environmental Group currently has a consensus target price of $17.50, suggesting a potential upside of 26.45%. Enviri has a consensus target price of $24.50, suggesting a potential upside of 23.84%. Given Montrose Environmental Group's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Montrose Environmental Group is more favorable than Enviri.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Montrose Environmental Group
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.83
Enviri
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Montrose Environmental Group had 3 more articles in the media than Enviri. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Montrose Environmental Group and 2 mentions for Enviri. Enviri's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Montrose Environmental Group's score of 0.12 indicating that Enviri is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Montrose Environmental Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Enviri
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Montrose Environmental Group beats Enviri on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Enviri compare to Perma-Fix Environmental Services?

Enviri (NYSE:NVRI) and Perma-Fix Environmental Services (NASDAQ:PESI) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, valuation, risk and earnings.

Enviri has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Perma-Fix Environmental Services. Enviri is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Perma-Fix Environmental Services, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EnviriN/AN/AN/A-$0.63N/A
Perma-Fix Environmental Services$61.67M4.73-$13.78M-$1.13N/A

93.4% of Enviri shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 25.5% of Perma-Fix Environmental Services shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of Enviri shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 8.4% of Perma-Fix Environmental Services shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Perma-Fix Environmental Services had 3 more articles in the media than Enviri. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Perma-Fix Environmental Services and 2 mentions for Enviri. Perma-Fix Environmental Services' average media sentiment score of 0.78 beat Enviri's score of 0.76 indicating that Perma-Fix Environmental Services is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Enviri
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Perma-Fix Environmental Services
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Enviri has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Perma-Fix Environmental Services' net margin of -37.04%. Enviri's return on equity of 0.00% beat Perma-Fix Environmental Services' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EnviriN/A N/A N/A
Perma-Fix Environmental Services -37.04%-35.46%-20.22%

Enviri currently has a consensus price target of $24.50, indicating a potential upside of 23.84%. Given Enviri's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Enviri is more favorable than Perma-Fix Environmental Services.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Enviri
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Perma-Fix Environmental Services
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Summary

Enviri beats Perma-Fix Environmental Services on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Enviri compare to LanzaTech Global?

Enviri (NYSE:NVRI) and LanzaTech Global (NASDAQ:LNZA) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends and valuation.

93.4% of Enviri shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.8% of LanzaTech Global shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of Enviri shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of LanzaTech Global shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, LanzaTech Global had 1 more articles in the media than Enviri. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for LanzaTech Global and 2 mentions for Enviri. Enviri's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat LanzaTech Global's score of 0.61 indicating that Enviri is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Enviri
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
LanzaTech Global
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Enviri currently has a consensus target price of $24.50, indicating a potential upside of 23.84%. LanzaTech Global has a consensus target price of $14.00, indicating a potential upside of 128.38%. Given LanzaTech Global's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe LanzaTech Global is more favorable than Enviri.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Enviri
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
LanzaTech Global
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

LanzaTech Global has a net margin of 295.66% compared to Enviri's net margin of 0.00%. Enviri's return on equity of 0.00% beat LanzaTech Global's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EnviriN/A N/A N/A
LanzaTech Global 295.66%-47.63%-22.76%

Enviri has higher earnings, but lower revenue than LanzaTech Global. Enviri is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LanzaTech Global, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EnviriN/AN/AN/A-$0.63N/A
LanzaTech Global$55.85M1.44-$48.95M$14.990.41

Summary

Enviri beats LanzaTech Global on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Enviri compare to 374Water?

374Water (NASDAQ:SCWO) and Enviri (NYSE:NVRI) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends and earnings.

Enviri's return on equity of 0.00% beat 374Water's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
374WaterN/A -401.97% -170.75%
Enviri N/A N/A N/A

Enviri has a consensus price target of $24.50, indicating a potential upside of 23.84%. Given Enviri's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Enviri is more favorable than 374Water.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
374Water
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Enviri
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Enviri has lower revenue, but higher earnings than 374Water. Enviri is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than 374Water, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
374Water$220K204.59-$20.98M-$0.71N/A
EnviriN/AN/AN/A-$0.63N/A

In the previous week, 374Water and 374Water both had 2 articles in the media. 374Water's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Enviri's score of 0.76 indicating that 374Water is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
374Water
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Enviri
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

12.2% of 374Water shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.4% of Enviri shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.5% of 374Water shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Enviri shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Enviri beats 374Water on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Enviri News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NVRI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NVRI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NVRI vs. The Competition

MetricEnviriCommercial Services & Supplies IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$556.75M$4.22B$10.18B$23.07B
Dividend YieldN/A5.00%96.65%3.72%
P/E Ratio-31.4026.2126.7628.58
Price / SalesN/A789.49275.1920.68
Price / CashN/A21.3323.9638.93
Price / BookN/A4.094.774.72
Net IncomeN/A$152.68M$616.42M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-2.28%-0.26%-1.15%0.35%
1 Month Performance-11.48%-4.22%-2.56%-3.40%
1 Year Performance72.03%-0.10%3.62%9.40%

Enviri Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NVRI
Enviri
3.1251 of 5 stars
$19.78
0.0%
$24.50
+23.8%
+72.0%$556.75MN/AN/A12,000
BV
BrightView
4.4379 of 5 stars
$10.15
+1.5%
$14.10
+38.9%
-15.7%$932M$2.67BN/A18,600
ONT
Montrose Environmental Group
3.1281 of 5 stars
$12.71
-5.0%
$19.50
+53.4%
-49.5%$469.87M$830.54MN/A3,500
PESI
Perma-Fix Environmental Services
0.6125 of 5 stars
$15.41
-1.5%
N/A+30.4%$332.07M$61.67MN/A307
LNZA
LanzaTech Global
2.2542 of 5 stars
$5.53
-3.2%
$14.00
+153.2%
-76.6%$74.74M$55.85M0.373

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:NVRI) was last updated on 10/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners