Free Trial

DLocal (DLO) Competitors

DLocal logo
$11.62 -1.05 (-8.25%)
As of 03:10 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

DLO vs. GRAB, GIB, TRU, QXO, and GFL

Should you buy DLocal stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares DLocal with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with DLocal include Grab (GRAB), CGI Group (GIB), TransUnion (TRU), QXO (QXO), and GFL Environmental (GFL). These companies are all part of the "business services" industry.

How does DLocal compare to Grab?

Grab (NASDAQ:GRAB) and DLocal (NASDAQ:DLO) are both business services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership and dividends.

Grab has a beta of 0.93, suggesting that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, DLocal has a beta of 1.04, suggesting that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

DLocal has a net margin of 18.00% compared to Grab's net margin of 10.67%. DLocal's return on equity of 40.40% beat Grab's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Grab10.67% 5.79% 3.28%
DLocal 18.00%40.40%15.43%

55.5% of Grab shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.1% of DLocal shares are held by institutional investors. 3.6% of Grab shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 45.4% of DLocal shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Grab has higher revenue and earnings than DLocal. DLocal is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Grab, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Grab$3.37B4.33$268M$0.01356.50
DLocal$1.09B3.15$196.80M$0.6418.25

In the previous week, DLocal had 5 more articles in the media than Grab. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for DLocal and 10 mentions for Grab. DLocal's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat Grab's score of 0.58 indicating that DLocal is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Grab
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
DLocal
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Grab currently has a consensus price target of $6.19, indicating a potential upside of 73.60%. DLocal has a consensus price target of $16.63, indicating a potential upside of 42.34%. Given Grab's higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Grab is more favorable than DLocal.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Grab
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
DLocal
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

Summary

DLocal beats Grab on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does DLocal compare to CGI Group?

DLocal (NASDAQ:DLO) and CGI Group (NYSE:GIB) are both business services companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings and risk.

DLocal has a beta of 1.04, suggesting that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CGI Group has a beta of 0.45, suggesting that its share price is 55% less volatile than the broader market.

CGI Group has higher revenue and earnings than DLocal. CGI Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than DLocal, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
DLocal$1.09B3.15$196.80M$0.6418.25
CGI Group$11.38B1.19$1.19B$5.5411.42

90.1% of DLocal shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.7% of CGI Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 45.4% of DLocal shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.9% of CGI Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, DLocal had 11 more articles in the media than CGI Group. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for DLocal and 4 mentions for CGI Group. DLocal's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat CGI Group's score of 0.00 indicating that DLocal is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
DLocal
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CGI Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

DLocal presently has a consensus target price of $16.63, suggesting a potential upside of 42.34%. CGI Group has a consensus target price of $83.67, suggesting a potential upside of 32.23%. Given DLocal's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe DLocal is more favorable than CGI Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
DLocal
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
CGI Group
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14

DLocal has a net margin of 18.00% compared to CGI Group's net margin of 10.26%. DLocal's return on equity of 40.40% beat CGI Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
DLocal18.00% 40.40% 15.43%
CGI Group 10.26%18.72%9.84%

Summary

DLocal beats CGI Group on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does DLocal compare to TransUnion?

TransUnion (NYSE:TRU) and DLocal (NASDAQ:DLO) are both business services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, dividends and earnings.

DLocal has a net margin of 18.00% compared to TransUnion's net margin of 14.91%. DLocal's return on equity of 40.40% beat TransUnion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TransUnion14.91% 16.09% 6.62%
DLocal 18.00%40.40%15.43%

TransUnion has a beta of 1.57, suggesting that its stock price is 57% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, DLocal has a beta of 1.04, suggesting that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

TransUnion presently has a consensus target price of $91.47, suggesting a potential upside of 36.86%. DLocal has a consensus target price of $16.63, suggesting a potential upside of 42.34%. Given DLocal's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe DLocal is more favorable than TransUnion.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TransUnion
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64
DLocal
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

TransUnion has higher revenue and earnings than DLocal. DLocal is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TransUnion, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TransUnion$4.58B2.82$455.40M$3.6118.51
DLocal$1.09B3.15$196.80M$0.6418.25

In the previous week, DLocal had 2 more articles in the media than TransUnion. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for DLocal and 13 mentions for TransUnion. TransUnion's average media sentiment score of 0.83 beat DLocal's score of 0.72 indicating that TransUnion is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TransUnion
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
DLocal
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

90.1% of DLocal shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of TransUnion shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 45.4% of DLocal shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

DLocal beats TransUnion on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does DLocal compare to QXO?

QXO (NYSE:QXO) and DLocal (NASDAQ:DLO) are both business services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability and analyst recommendations.

DLocal has a net margin of 18.00% compared to QXO's net margin of -6.02%. DLocal's return on equity of 40.40% beat QXO's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
QXO-6.02% 1.91% 1.02%
DLocal 18.00%40.40%15.43%

QXO currently has a consensus target price of $32.13, suggesting a potential upside of 93.40%. DLocal has a consensus target price of $16.63, suggesting a potential upside of 42.34%. Given QXO's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe QXO is more favorable than DLocal.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
QXO
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
DLocal
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

In the previous week, DLocal had 2 more articles in the media than QXO. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for DLocal and 13 mentions for QXO. DLocal's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat QXO's score of -0.33 indicating that DLocal is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
QXO
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
DLocal
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

DLocal has lower revenue, but higher earnings than QXO. QXO is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than DLocal, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
QXO$6.84B1.76-$279.40M-$0.91N/A
DLocal$1.09B3.15$196.80M$0.6418.25

QXO has a beta of 2.4, meaning that its stock price is 140% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, DLocal has a beta of 1.04, meaning that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

58.7% of QXO shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.1% of DLocal shares are owned by institutional investors. 41.0% of QXO shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 45.4% of DLocal shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

DLocal beats QXO on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does DLocal compare to GFL Environmental?

DLocal (NASDAQ:DLO) and GFL Environmental (NYSE:GFL) are both business services companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability and analyst recommendations.

DLocal currently has a consensus price target of $16.63, suggesting a potential upside of 42.34%. GFL Environmental has a consensus price target of $55.00, suggesting a potential upside of 48.33%. Given GFL Environmental's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe GFL Environmental is more favorable than DLocal.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
DLocal
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
GFL Environmental
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

90.1% of DLocal shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.7% of GFL Environmental shares are owned by institutional investors. 45.4% of DLocal shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.7% of GFL Environmental shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, DLocal had 10 more articles in the media than GFL Environmental. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for DLocal and 5 mentions for GFL Environmental. DLocal's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat GFL Environmental's score of 0.59 indicating that DLocal is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
DLocal
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
GFL Environmental
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

DLocal has a net margin of 18.00% compared to GFL Environmental's net margin of 3.09%. DLocal's return on equity of 40.40% beat GFL Environmental's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
DLocal18.00% 40.40% 15.43%
GFL Environmental 3.09%4.53%1.78%

GFL Environmental has higher revenue and earnings than DLocal. DLocal is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than GFL Environmental, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
DLocal$1.09B3.15$196.80M$0.6418.25
GFL Environmental$4.73B2.80$2.74B$0.32115.87

DLocal has a beta of 1.04, suggesting that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GFL Environmental has a beta of 0.78, suggesting that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

DLocal beats GFL Environmental on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get DLocal News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for DLO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding DLO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

DLO vs. The Competition

MetricDLocalFinancial Transaction Services IndustryBusiness SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$3.45B$29.03B$6.39B$12.35B
Dividend YieldN/A3.31%3.15%5.35%
P/E Ratio18.2533.5730.9425.39
Price / Sales3.158.07437.3073.15
Price / Cash13.3215.2223.1056.33
Price / Book6.056.596.786.93
Net Income$196.80M$1.08B$200.18M$333.88M
7 Day Performance-14.74%-2.98%2.00%0.03%
1 Month Performance-13.67%-0.30%-1.88%1.93%
1 Year Performance3.91%-12.80%36.38%33.14%

DLocal Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
DLO
DLocal
4.2874 of 5 stars
$11.62
-8.3%
$16.63
+43.1%
+24.2%$3.43B$1.09B18.151,274
GRAB
Grab
4.3346 of 5 stars
$3.65
-1.9%
$6.19
+69.6%
-32.0%$15.24B$3.37B365.3712,012
GIB
CGI Group
3.5389 of 5 stars
$65.39
-4.1%
$83.67
+28.0%
-41.7%$14.65B$11.38B11.8094,000
TRU
TransUnion
4.9 of 5 stars
$69.85
-3.0%
$91.47
+30.9%
-27.0%$13.88B$4.58B19.3513,500
QXO
QXO
3.6073 of 5 stars
$18.41
-1.9%
$32.47
+76.4%
+8.5%$13.60B$6.84BN/A7,794

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:DLO) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners