Free Trial

Shift4 Payments (FOUR) Competitors

Shift4 Payments logo
$41.88 +1.01 (+2.46%)
As of 02:07 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

FOUR vs. QXO, GFL, TOST, PAYP, and MEDP

Should you buy Shift4 Payments stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Shift4 Payments with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Shift4 Payments include QXO (QXO), GFL Environmental (GFL), Toast (TOST), PayPay (PAYP), and Medpace (MEDP). These companies are all part of the "business services" industry.

How does Shift4 Payments compare to QXO?

QXO (NYSE:QXO) and Shift4 Payments (NYSE:FOUR) are both business services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and profitability.

In the previous week, Shift4 Payments had 8 more articles in the media than QXO. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for Shift4 Payments and 14 mentions for QXO. Shift4 Payments' average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat QXO's score of -0.21 indicating that Shift4 Payments is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
QXO
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Shift4 Payments
9 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Shift4 Payments has a net margin of 2.63% compared to QXO's net margin of -6.02%. Shift4 Payments' return on equity of 33.55% beat QXO's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
QXO-6.02% 1.93% 1.02%
Shift4 Payments 2.63%33.55%5.01%

58.7% of QXO shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.9% of Shift4 Payments shares are held by institutional investors. 41.0% of QXO shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 25.2% of Shift4 Payments shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

QXO has a beta of 2.4, meaning that its stock price is 140% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Shift4 Payments has a beta of 1.44, meaning that its stock price is 44% more volatile than the broader market.

QXO presently has a consensus price target of $32.13, suggesting a potential upside of 82.54%. Shift4 Payments has a consensus price target of $71.62, suggesting a potential upside of 71.03%. Given QXO's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe QXO is more favorable than Shift4 Payments.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
QXO
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
Shift4 Payments
2 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.39

Shift4 Payments has lower revenue, but higher earnings than QXO. QXO is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Shift4 Payments, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
QXO$6.84B1.87-$279.40M-$0.59N/A
Shift4 Payments$4.45B0.76$119M$0.8449.85

Summary

Shift4 Payments beats QXO on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Shift4 Payments compare to GFL Environmental?

Shift4 Payments (NYSE:FOUR) and GFL Environmental (NYSE:GFL) are both business services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, profitability, risk, valuation and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Shift4 Payments had 17 more articles in the media than GFL Environmental. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for Shift4 Payments and 5 mentions for GFL Environmental. GFL Environmental's average media sentiment score of 0.73 beat Shift4 Payments' score of 0.60 indicating that GFL Environmental is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Shift4 Payments
9 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
GFL Environmental
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Shift4 Payments presently has a consensus target price of $71.62, indicating a potential upside of 71.03%. GFL Environmental has a consensus target price of $55.00, indicating a potential upside of 48.33%. Given Shift4 Payments' higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Shift4 Payments is more favorable than GFL Environmental.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Shift4 Payments
2 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.39
GFL Environmental
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

GFL Environmental has a net margin of 3.09% compared to Shift4 Payments' net margin of 2.63%. Shift4 Payments' return on equity of 33.55% beat GFL Environmental's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Shift4 Payments2.63% 33.55% 5.01%
GFL Environmental 3.09%4.53%1.78%

GFL Environmental has higher revenue and earnings than Shift4 Payments. Shift4 Payments is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than GFL Environmental, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Shift4 Payments$4.45B0.76$119M$0.8449.85
GFL Environmental$6.70B1.98$2.74B$0.32115.88

98.9% of Shift4 Payments shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.7% of GFL Environmental shares are owned by institutional investors. 25.2% of Shift4 Payments shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.7% of GFL Environmental shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Shift4 Payments has a beta of 1.44, meaning that its stock price is 44% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GFL Environmental has a beta of 0.78, meaning that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

GFL Environmental beats Shift4 Payments on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Shift4 Payments compare to Toast?

Toast (NYSE:TOST) and Shift4 Payments (NYSE:FOUR) are both business services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk and earnings.

Toast has a beta of 1.81, meaning that its stock price is 81% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Shift4 Payments has a beta of 1.44, meaning that its stock price is 44% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Toast had 5 more articles in the media than Shift4 Payments. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Toast and 22 mentions for Shift4 Payments. Shift4 Payments' average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat Toast's score of -0.14 indicating that Shift4 Payments is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Toast
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
8 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Shift4 Payments
9 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Toast has higher revenue and earnings than Shift4 Payments. Toast is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Shift4 Payments, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Toast$6.15B1.94$342M$0.6535.66
Shift4 Payments$4.45B0.76$119M$0.8449.85

Toast currently has a consensus target price of $37.84, suggesting a potential upside of 63.27%. Shift4 Payments has a consensus target price of $71.62, suggesting a potential upside of 71.03%. Given Shift4 Payments' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Shift4 Payments is more favorable than Toast.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Toast
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.72
Shift4 Payments
2 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.39

Toast has a net margin of 6.39% compared to Shift4 Payments' net margin of 2.63%. Shift4 Payments' return on equity of 33.55% beat Toast's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Toast6.39% 20.86% 13.84%
Shift4 Payments 2.63%33.55%5.01%

82.9% of Toast shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.9% of Shift4 Payments shares are held by institutional investors. 12.1% of Toast shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 25.2% of Shift4 Payments shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Toast beats Shift4 Payments on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Shift4 Payments compare to PayPay?

PayPay (NASDAQ:PAYP) and Shift4 Payments (NYSE:FOUR) are both business services companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, dividends, media sentiment, risk and earnings.

PayPay currently has a consensus target price of $25.73, suggesting a potential upside of 29.09%. Shift4 Payments has a consensus target price of $71.62, suggesting a potential upside of 71.03%. Given Shift4 Payments' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Shift4 Payments is more favorable than PayPay.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PayPay
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82
Shift4 Payments
2 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.39

In the previous week, Shift4 Payments had 21 more articles in the media than PayPay. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for Shift4 Payments and 1 mentions for PayPay. PayPay's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Shift4 Payments' score of 0.60 indicating that PayPay is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
PayPay Positive
Shift4 Payments Positive

Shift4 Payments has lower revenue, but higher earnings than PayPay.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PayPay$367.53B0.04N/AN/AN/A
Shift4 Payments$4.45B0.76$119M$0.8449.85

98.9% of Shift4 Payments shares are held by institutional investors. 25.2% of Shift4 Payments shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Shift4 Payments has a net margin of 2.63% compared to PayPay's net margin of 0.00%. Shift4 Payments' return on equity of 33.55% beat PayPay's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PayPayN/A N/A N/A
Shift4 Payments 2.63%33.55%5.01%

Summary

Shift4 Payments beats PayPay on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Shift4 Payments compare to Medpace?

Shift4 Payments (NYSE:FOUR) and Medpace (NASDAQ:MEDP) are both business services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and earnings.

Medpace has a net margin of 17.19% compared to Shift4 Payments' net margin of 2.63%. Medpace's return on equity of 120.89% beat Shift4 Payments' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Shift4 Payments2.63% 33.55% 5.01%
Medpace 17.19%120.89%24.79%

98.9% of Shift4 Payments shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.0% of Medpace shares are held by institutional investors. 25.2% of Shift4 Payments shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 20.5% of Medpace shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Shift4 Payments currently has a consensus target price of $71.62, suggesting a potential upside of 71.03%. Medpace has a consensus target price of $467.08, suggesting a potential upside of 10.47%. Given Shift4 Payments' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Shift4 Payments is more favorable than Medpace.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Shift4 Payments
2 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.39
Medpace
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

In the previous week, Medpace had 9 more articles in the media than Shift4 Payments. MarketBeat recorded 31 mentions for Medpace and 22 mentions for Shift4 Payments. Shift4 Payments' average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat Medpace's score of 0.21 indicating that Shift4 Payments is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Shift4 Payments
9 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Medpace
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
25 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Medpace has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Shift4 Payments. Medpace is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Shift4 Payments, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Shift4 Payments$4.45B0.76$119M$0.8449.85
Medpace$2.68B4.51$451.12M$15.9126.58

Shift4 Payments has a beta of 1.44, meaning that its share price is 44% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Medpace has a beta of 1.19, meaning that its share price is 19% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Shift4 Payments beats Medpace on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Shift4 Payments News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FOUR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FOUR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FOUR vs. The Competition

MetricShift4 PaymentsFinancial Transaction Services IndustryBusiness SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$3.39B$28.63B$6.33B$22.99B
Dividend YieldN/A3.14%3.12%4.07%
P/E Ratio49.6833.7131.6228.42
Price / Sales0.767.96432.5724.19
Price / Cash3.9815.6923.4425.11
Price / Book1.925.586.744.75
Net Income$119M$1.08B$199.93M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-10.54%-3.34%-0.13%-0.67%
1 Month Performance-10.49%3.37%1.75%1.82%
1 Year Performance-54.39%-12.21%36.42%25.05%

Shift4 Payments Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FOUR
Shift4 Payments
4.6543 of 5 stars
$41.88
+2.5%
$71.62
+71.0%
-55.5%$3.39B$4.45B49.686,300
QXO
QXO
3.6343 of 5 stars
$18.41
-1.9%
$32.47
+76.4%
+8.7%$13.60B$6.84BN/A7,794
GFL
GFL Environmental
4.6326 of 5 stars
$36.65
-0.2%
$55.00
+50.1%
-24.8%$13.15B$4.73B114.5514,850
TOST
Toast
4.4838 of 5 stars
$24.21
-3.4%
$38.71
+59.9%
-49.3%$12.91B$6.15B37.246,500
PAYP
PayPay
N/A$19.21
-2.0%
$25.73
+33.9%
N/A$12.84B$367.53BN/A4,159

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:FOUR) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners