Free Trial

Zumiez (ZUMZ) Competitors

Zumiez logo
$22.65 -0.98 (-4.15%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$22.64 -0.01 (-0.07%)
As of 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ZUMZ vs. ASO, SCVL, CAL, CTRN, and GCO

Should you buy Zumiez stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Zumiez with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Zumiez include Academy Sports and Outdoors (ASO), Shoe Carnival (SCVL), Caleres (CAL), Citi Trends (CTRN), and Genesco (GCO).

How does Zumiez compare to Academy Sports and Outdoors?

Academy Sports and Outdoors (NASDAQ:ASO) and Zumiez (NASDAQ:ZUMZ) are related companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation and earnings.

Academy Sports and Outdoors has a net margin of 6.22% compared to Zumiez's net margin of 1.44%. Academy Sports and Outdoors' return on equity of 17.88% beat Zumiez's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Academy Sports and Outdoors6.22% 17.88% 7.05%
Zumiez 1.44%3.91%1.90%

Academy Sports and Outdoors presently has a consensus price target of $59.87, indicating a potential upside of 18.43%. Zumiez has a consensus price target of $18.00, indicating a potential downside of 20.53%. Given Academy Sports and Outdoors' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Academy Sports and Outdoors is more favorable than Zumiez.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Academy Sports and Outdoors
0 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44
Zumiez
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

95.5% of Zumiez shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of Academy Sports and Outdoors shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 24.3% of Zumiez shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Academy Sports and Outdoors has higher revenue and earnings than Zumiez. Academy Sports and Outdoors is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Zumiez, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Academy Sports and Outdoors$6.05B0.54$376.77M$5.569.09
Zumiez$929.06M0.42$13.38M$0.8626.34

In the previous week, Academy Sports and Outdoors had 6 more articles in the media than Zumiez. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Academy Sports and Outdoors and 3 mentions for Zumiez. Academy Sports and Outdoors' average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat Zumiez's score of 0.73 indicating that Academy Sports and Outdoors is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Academy Sports and Outdoors
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Zumiez
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Academy Sports and Outdoors has a beta of 1.06, suggesting that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Zumiez has a beta of 0.98, suggesting that its stock price is 2% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Academy Sports and Outdoors beats Zumiez on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Zumiez compare to Shoe Carnival?

Shoe Carnival (NASDAQ:SCVL) and Zumiez (NASDAQ:ZUMZ) are both small-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Shoe Carnival has a beta of 1.44, suggesting that its stock price is 44% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Zumiez has a beta of 0.98, suggesting that its stock price is 2% less volatile than the broader market.

Shoe Carnival presently has a consensus target price of $22.00, suggesting a potential upside of 40.22%. Zumiez has a consensus target price of $18.00, suggesting a potential downside of 20.53%. Given Shoe Carnival's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Shoe Carnival is more favorable than Zumiez.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Shoe Carnival
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Zumiez
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Shoe Carnival has a net margin of 4.60% compared to Zumiez's net margin of 1.44%. Shoe Carnival's return on equity of 7.75% beat Zumiez's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Shoe Carnival4.60% 7.75% 4.47%
Zumiez 1.44%3.91%1.90%

Shoe Carnival has higher revenue and earnings than Zumiez. Shoe Carnival is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Zumiez, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Shoe Carnival$1.14B0.38$52.27M$1.908.26
Zumiez$929.06M0.42$13.38M$0.8626.34

66.1% of Shoe Carnival shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.5% of Zumiez shares are held by institutional investors. 33.6% of Shoe Carnival shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 24.3% of Zumiez shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Shoe Carnival had 1 more articles in the media than Zumiez. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Shoe Carnival and 3 mentions for Zumiez. Zumiez's average media sentiment score of 0.73 beat Shoe Carnival's score of 0.47 indicating that Zumiez is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Shoe Carnival
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Zumiez
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Shoe Carnival beats Zumiez on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Zumiez compare to Caleres?

Caleres (NYSE:CAL) and Zumiez (NASDAQ:ZUMZ) are both small-cap apparel retail companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, risk and profitability.

In the previous week, Zumiez had 1 more articles in the media than Caleres. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Zumiez and 2 mentions for Caleres. Zumiez's average media sentiment score of 0.73 beat Caleres' score of 0.00 indicating that Zumiez is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Caleres
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Zumiez
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Caleres has a beta of 0.71, meaning that its stock price is 29% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Zumiez has a beta of 0.98, meaning that its stock price is 2% less volatile than the broader market.

Zumiez has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Caleres. Caleres is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Zumiez, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Caleres$2.76B0.13-$6.69M-$0.22N/A
Zumiez$929.06M0.42$13.38M$0.8626.34

98.4% of Caleres shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.5% of Zumiez shares are held by institutional investors. 4.1% of Caleres shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 24.3% of Zumiez shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Zumiez has a net margin of 1.44% compared to Caleres' net margin of -0.24%. Caleres' return on equity of 6.49% beat Zumiez's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Caleres-0.24% 6.49% 1.98%
Zumiez 1.44%3.91%1.90%

Caleres presently has a consensus target price of $14.00, suggesting a potential upside of 27.04%. Zumiez has a consensus target price of $18.00, suggesting a potential downside of 20.53%. Given Caleres' higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Caleres is more favorable than Zumiez.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Caleres
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Zumiez
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Zumiez beats Caleres on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Zumiez compare to Citi Trends?

Zumiez (NASDAQ:ZUMZ) and Citi Trends (NASDAQ:CTRN) are both small-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

95.5% of Zumiez shares are held by institutional investors. 24.3% of Zumiez shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.6% of Citi Trends shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Zumiez has a beta of 0.98, suggesting that its share price is 2% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Citi Trends has a beta of 1.93, suggesting that its share price is 93% more volatile than the broader market.

Zumiez has a net margin of 1.44% compared to Citi Trends' net margin of 0.64%. Zumiez's return on equity of 3.91% beat Citi Trends' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Zumiez1.44% 3.91% 1.90%
Citi Trends 0.64%-4.78%-1.16%

In the previous week, Zumiez had 2 more articles in the media than Citi Trends. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Zumiez and 1 mentions for Citi Trends. Citi Trends' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Zumiez's score of 0.73 indicating that Citi Trends is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Zumiez Positive
Citi Trends Very Positive

Zumiez presently has a consensus price target of $18.00, indicating a potential downside of 20.53%. Citi Trends has a consensus price target of $68.00, indicating a potential upside of 64.25%. Given Citi Trends' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Citi Trends is more favorable than Zumiez.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Zumiez
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Citi Trends
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Zumiez has higher revenue and earnings than Citi Trends. Zumiez is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Citi Trends, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Zumiez$929.06M0.42$13.38M$0.8626.34
Citi Trends$819.96M0.42$5.21M$0.5970.17

Summary

Zumiez beats Citi Trends on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Zumiez compare to Genesco?

Zumiez (NASDAQ:ZUMZ) and Genesco (NYSE:GCO) are both small-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

95.5% of Zumiez shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.5% of Genesco shares are held by institutional investors. 24.3% of Zumiez shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 23.1% of Genesco shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Zumiez has a beta of 0.98, suggesting that its stock price is 2% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Genesco has a beta of 1.82, suggesting that its stock price is 82% more volatile than the broader market.

Zumiez has a net margin of 1.44% compared to Genesco's net margin of 0.54%. Zumiez's return on equity of 3.91% beat Genesco's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Zumiez1.44% 3.91% 1.90%
Genesco 0.54%2.92%1.08%

In the previous week, Zumiez and Zumiez both had 3 articles in the media. Zumiez's average media sentiment score of 0.73 beat Genesco's score of 0.00 indicating that Zumiez is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Zumiez
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Genesco
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Zumiez presently has a consensus price target of $18.00, indicating a potential downside of 20.53%. Genesco has a consensus price target of $34.00, indicating a potential upside of 3.22%. Given Genesco's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Genesco is more favorable than Zumiez.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Zumiez
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Genesco
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Zumiez has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Genesco. Zumiez is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Genesco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Zumiez$929.06M0.42$13.38M$0.8626.34
Genesco$2.44B0.15$13.27M$1.1329.15

Summary

Zumiez beats Genesco on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Zumiez News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ZUMZ and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ZUMZ and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ZUMZ vs. The Competition

MetricZumiezRETAIL IndustryRetail SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$390.94M$9.42B$26.91B$12.27B
Dividend YieldN/A2.97%178.42%5.35%
P/E Ratio26.3415.7516.3425.23
Price / Sales0.421.092.2773.12
Price / Cash11.9611.9314.5956.33
Price / Book1.183.825.846.90
Net Income$13.38M$348.60M$960.70M$333.88M
7 Day Performance-9.69%-6.67%-4.15%0.01%
1 Month Performance-7.25%-10.34%-4.64%1.75%
1 Year Performance70.69%15.50%-3.13%32.67%

Zumiez Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ZUMZ
Zumiez
1.5952 of 5 stars
$22.65
-4.1%
$18.00
-20.5%
+80.1%$390.94M$929.06M26.342,400
ASO
Academy Sports and Outdoors
4.5159 of 5 stars
$53.55
-1.7%
$58.57
+9.4%
+11.3%$3.51B$6.05B9.6323,000
SCVL
Shoe Carnival
4.966 of 5 stars
$17.80
-1.6%
$22.00
+23.6%
-17.3%$497.19M$1.14B9.375,000
CAL
Caleres
2.744 of 5 stars
$13.23
-1.9%
$14.00
+5.8%
-36.3%$455.16M$2.76BN/A10,000
CTRN
Citi Trends
2.1965 of 5 stars
$47.17
+1.6%
$68.00
+44.2%
+78.2%$387.46M$819.96M79.954,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ZUMZ) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners