Free Trial

Cummins (CMI) Competitors

Cummins logo
$710.88 +6.32 (+0.90%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$712.34 +1.46 (+0.21%)
As of 09:00 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CMI vs. PCAR, PRTS, TSLA, ALSN, and CAT

Should you buy Cummins stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Cummins with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Cummins include PACCAR (PCAR), CarParts.com (PRTS), Tesla (TSLA), Allison Transmission (ALSN), and Caterpillar (CAT).

How does Cummins compare to PACCAR?

PACCAR (NASDAQ:PCAR) and Cummins (NYSE:CMI) are both large-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and risk.

PACCAR has a beta of 1.02, meaning that its share price is 2% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cummins has a beta of 1.27, meaning that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Cummins had 18 more articles in the media than PACCAR. MarketBeat recorded 42 mentions for Cummins and 24 mentions for PACCAR. Cummins' average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat PACCAR's score of 0.38 indicating that Cummins is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PACCAR
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cummins
24 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

PACCAR has a net margin of 8.91% compared to Cummins' net margin of 7.89%. Cummins' return on equity of 25.25% beat PACCAR's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PACCAR8.91% 12.81% 5.62%
Cummins 7.89%25.25%9.77%

Cummins has higher revenue and earnings than PACCAR. PACCAR is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cummins, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PACCAR$28.44B2.07$2.38B$4.7023.78
Cummins$33.89B2.89$2.84B$19.2736.89

PACCAR pays an annual dividend of $1.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Cummins pays an annual dividend of $8.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. PACCAR pays out 28.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Cummins pays out 41.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. PACCAR has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years and Cummins has increased its dividend for 19 consecutive years. PACCAR is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

PACCAR presently has a consensus price target of $122.00, indicating a potential upside of 9.14%. Cummins has a consensus price target of $677.87, indicating a potential downside of 4.64%. Given PACCAR's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe PACCAR is more favorable than Cummins.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PACCAR
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44
Cummins
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.76

64.9% of PACCAR shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.5% of Cummins shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of PACCAR shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Cummins shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Cummins beats PACCAR on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cummins compare to CarParts.com?

CarParts.com (NASDAQ:PRTS) and Cummins (NYSE:CMI) are both auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, risk, profitability, valuation and earnings.

CarParts.com has a beta of 0.84, indicating that its stock price is 16% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cummins has a beta of 1.27, indicating that its stock price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

75.3% of CarParts.com shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.5% of Cummins shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.6% of CarParts.com shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Cummins shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Cummins had 27 more articles in the media than CarParts.com. MarketBeat recorded 42 mentions for Cummins and 15 mentions for CarParts.com. Cummins' average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat CarParts.com's score of 0.60 indicating that Cummins is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CarParts.com
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cummins
24 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cummins has a net margin of 7.89% compared to CarParts.com's net margin of -6.97%. Cummins' return on equity of 25.25% beat CarParts.com's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CarParts.com-6.97% -61.91% -19.36%
Cummins 7.89%25.25%9.77%

Cummins has higher revenue and earnings than CarParts.com. CarParts.com is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cummins, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CarParts.com$532.11M0.10-$50.44M-$0.62N/A
Cummins$33.89B2.89$2.84B$19.2736.89

CarParts.com presently has a consensus price target of $0.60, indicating a potential downside of 9.24%. Cummins has a consensus price target of $677.87, indicating a potential downside of 4.64%. Given Cummins' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Cummins is more favorable than CarParts.com.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CarParts.com
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Cummins
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.76

Summary

Cummins beats CarParts.com on 16 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cummins compare to Tesla?

Tesla (NASDAQ:TSLA) and Cummins (NYSE:CMI) are both large-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, risk, profitability, valuation and earnings.

Tesla has higher revenue and earnings than Cummins. Cummins is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tesla, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tesla$94.83B17.63$3.79B$1.09408.42
Cummins$33.89B2.89$2.84B$19.2736.89

In the previous week, Tesla had 210 more articles in the media than Cummins. MarketBeat recorded 252 mentions for Tesla and 42 mentions for Cummins. Cummins' average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat Tesla's score of 0.75 indicating that Cummins is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tesla
124 Very Positive mention(s)
44 Positive mention(s)
43 Neutral mention(s)
19 Negative mention(s)
6 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cummins
24 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Tesla has a beta of 1.79, indicating that its stock price is 79% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cummins has a beta of 1.27, indicating that its stock price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

Cummins has a net margin of 7.89% compared to Tesla's net margin of 3.95%. Cummins' return on equity of 25.25% beat Tesla's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tesla3.95% 4.89% 2.93%
Cummins 7.89%25.25%9.77%

66.2% of Tesla shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.5% of Cummins shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.9% of Tesla shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Cummins shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Tesla presently has a consensus price target of $398.29, indicating a potential downside of 10.53%. Cummins has a consensus price target of $677.87, indicating a potential downside of 4.64%. Given Cummins' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Cummins is more favorable than Tesla.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tesla
5 Sell rating(s)
17 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.34
Cummins
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.76

Summary

Cummins beats Tesla on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cummins compare to Allison Transmission?

Cummins (NYSE:CMI) and Allison Transmission (NYSE:ALSN) are both large-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

Cummins currently has a consensus price target of $677.87, suggesting a potential downside of 4.64%. Allison Transmission has a consensus price target of $116.50, suggesting a potential downside of 4.79%. Given Cummins' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cummins is more favorable than Allison Transmission.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cummins
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.76
Allison Transmission
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Cummins pays an annual dividend of $8.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Allison Transmission pays an annual dividend of $1.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Cummins pays out 41.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Allison Transmission pays out 18.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Cummins has increased its dividend for 19 consecutive years and Allison Transmission has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Cummins is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Cummins has a beta of 1.27, suggesting that its stock price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Allison Transmission has a beta of 1.01, suggesting that its stock price is 1% more volatile than the broader market.

Cummins has higher revenue and earnings than Allison Transmission. Allison Transmission is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cummins, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cummins$33.89B2.89$2.84B$19.2736.89
Allison Transmission$3.65B2.78$623M$6.4319.03

In the previous week, Cummins had 34 more articles in the media than Allison Transmission. MarketBeat recorded 42 mentions for Cummins and 8 mentions for Allison Transmission. Cummins' average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat Allison Transmission's score of 0.71 indicating that Cummins is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cummins
24 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Allison Transmission
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Allison Transmission has a net margin of 14.88% compared to Cummins' net margin of 7.89%. Allison Transmission's return on equity of 37.50% beat Cummins' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cummins7.89% 25.25% 9.77%
Allison Transmission 14.88%37.50%10.74%

83.5% of Cummins shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.9% of Allison Transmission shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Cummins shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Allison Transmission shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Cummins beats Allison Transmission on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cummins compare to Caterpillar?

Caterpillar (NYSE:CAT) and Cummins (NYSE:CMI) are both large-cap construction & farm machinery & heavy trucks companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, risk, media sentiment and valuation.

In the previous week, Caterpillar had 42 more articles in the media than Cummins. MarketBeat recorded 84 mentions for Caterpillar and 42 mentions for Cummins. Caterpillar's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Cummins' score of 0.82 indicating that Caterpillar is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Caterpillar
48 Very Positive mention(s)
13 Positive mention(s)
13 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cummins
24 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

71.0% of Caterpillar shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.5% of Cummins shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Caterpillar shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Cummins shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Caterpillar has a net margin of 13.33% compared to Cummins' net margin of 7.89%. Caterpillar's return on equity of 48.21% beat Cummins' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Caterpillar13.33% 48.21% 10.11%
Cummins 7.89%25.25%9.77%

Caterpillar has a beta of 1.63, suggesting that its stock price is 63% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cummins has a beta of 1.27, suggesting that its stock price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

Caterpillar pays an annual dividend of $6.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Cummins pays an annual dividend of $8.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Caterpillar pays out 30.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Cummins pays out 41.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Caterpillar has raised its dividend for 30 consecutive years and Cummins has raised its dividend for 19 consecutive years.

Caterpillar has higher revenue and earnings than Cummins. Cummins is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Caterpillar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Caterpillar$67.59B6.14$8.88B$20.0944.86
Cummins$33.89B2.89$2.84B$19.2736.89

Caterpillar currently has a consensus price target of $911.77, suggesting a potential upside of 1.17%. Cummins has a consensus price target of $677.87, suggesting a potential downside of 4.64%. Given Caterpillar's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Caterpillar is more favorable than Cummins.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Caterpillar
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64
Cummins
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.76

Summary

Caterpillar beats Cummins on 16 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cummins News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CMI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CMI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CMI vs. The Competition

MetricCumminsENGINES IndustryAuto SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$97.22B$49.05B$22.79B$22.97B
Dividend Yield1.14%1.14%2.74%4.07%
P/E Ratio36.8923.5323.2928.29
Price / Sales2.892.1719.0724.60
Price / Cash22.0714.6711.6825.11
Price / Book7.346.472.744.73
Net Income$2.84B$1.48B$388.47M$1.07B
7 Day Performance4.27%-16.54%1.95%-1.11%
1 Month Performance15.52%-15.83%1.40%1.36%
1 Year Performance113.18%70.39%2.74%24.41%

Cummins Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CMI
Cummins
4.5038 of 5 stars
$710.88
+0.9%
$677.87
-4.6%
+112.4%$97.22B$33.89B36.8967,400
PCAR
PACCAR
4.5998 of 5 stars
$114.37
-1.5%
$117.83
+3.0%
+16.1%$61.09B$28.44B24.7025,900
PRTS
CarParts.com
0.8473 of 5 stars
$0.94
-0.5%
$0.50
-46.9%
-27.4%$66.65M$547.53MN/A1,466
TSLA
Tesla
3.0487 of 5 stars
$392.38
+0.4%
$398.42
+1.5%
+33.3%$1.47T$94.83B345.86134,785
ALSN
Allison Transmission
3.9033 of 5 stars
$129.22
-1.5%
$114.13
-11.7%
+16.7%$10.91B$3.01B16.724,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CMI) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners