Free Trial

Darden Restaurants (DRI) Competitors

Darden Restaurants logo
$195.96 -0.27 (-0.14%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$195.85 -0.11 (-0.05%)
As of 04:46 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

DRI vs. BJRI, CAKE, PLAY, TXRH, and ARCO

Should you be buying Darden Restaurants stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Darden Restaurants include BJ's Restaurants (BJRI), Cheesecake Factory (CAKE), Dave & Buster's Entertainment (PLAY), Texas Roadhouse (TXRH), and Arcos Dorados (ARCO). These companies are all part of the "retail - restrnts" industry.

How does Darden Restaurants compare to BJ's Restaurants?

BJ's Restaurants (NASDAQ:BJRI) and Darden Restaurants (NYSE:DRI) are both retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and analyst recommendations.

BJ's Restaurants presently has a consensus price target of $42.00, suggesting a potential downside of 0.26%. Darden Restaurants has a consensus price target of $226.24, suggesting a potential upside of 15.45%. Given Darden Restaurants' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Darden Restaurants is more favorable than BJ's Restaurants.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BJ's Restaurants
2 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Darden Restaurants
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

100.0% of BJ's Restaurants shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.6% of Darden Restaurants shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.9% of BJ's Restaurants shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Darden Restaurants shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, BJ's Restaurants had 2 more articles in the media than Darden Restaurants. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for BJ's Restaurants and 9 mentions for Darden Restaurants. Darden Restaurants' average media sentiment score of 1.74 beat BJ's Restaurants' score of 0.02 indicating that Darden Restaurants is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
BJ's Restaurants
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Darden Restaurants
9 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Darden Restaurants has a net margin of 8.66% compared to BJ's Restaurants' net margin of 3.15%. Darden Restaurants' return on equity of 53.54% beat BJ's Restaurants' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BJ's Restaurants3.15% 13.48% 4.92%
Darden Restaurants 8.66%53.54%9.12%

BJ's Restaurants has a beta of 1.29, indicating that its stock price is 29% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Darden Restaurants has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Darden Restaurants has higher revenue and earnings than BJ's Restaurants. Darden Restaurants is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than BJ's Restaurants, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BJ's Restaurants$1.40B0.63$48.81M$1.9821.27
Darden Restaurants$12.76B1.76$1.05B$9.4520.74

Summary

Darden Restaurants beats BJ's Restaurants on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Darden Restaurants compare to Cheesecake Factory?

Cheesecake Factory (NASDAQ:CAKE) and Darden Restaurants (NYSE:DRI) are both retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and analyst recommendations.

Darden Restaurants has a net margin of 8.66% compared to Cheesecake Factory's net margin of 4.34%. Darden Restaurants' return on equity of 53.54% beat Cheesecake Factory's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cheesecake Factory4.34% 43.74% 5.81%
Darden Restaurants 8.66%53.54%9.12%

Darden Restaurants has higher revenue and earnings than Cheesecake Factory. Cheesecake Factory is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Darden Restaurants, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cheesecake Factory$3.75B0.81$148.43M$3.4217.89
Darden Restaurants$12.76B1.76$1.05B$9.4520.74

Cheesecake Factory pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. Darden Restaurants pays an annual dividend of $6.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Cheesecake Factory pays out 35.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Darden Restaurants pays out 63.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Darden Restaurants has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years. Darden Restaurants is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, Cheesecake Factory had 3 more articles in the media than Darden Restaurants. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Cheesecake Factory and 9 mentions for Darden Restaurants. Darden Restaurants' average media sentiment score of 1.74 beat Cheesecake Factory's score of 0.49 indicating that Darden Restaurants is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cheesecake Factory
2 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Darden Restaurants
9 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Cheesecake Factory presently has a consensus price target of $64.00, suggesting a potential upside of 4.63%. Darden Restaurants has a consensus price target of $226.24, suggesting a potential upside of 15.45%. Given Darden Restaurants' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Darden Restaurants is more favorable than Cheesecake Factory.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cheesecake Factory
4 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.11
Darden Restaurants
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

94.5% of Cheesecake Factory shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.6% of Darden Restaurants shares are held by institutional investors. 8.0% of Cheesecake Factory shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Darden Restaurants shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Cheesecake Factory has a beta of 1.04, meaning that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Darden Restaurants has a beta of 0.61, meaning that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Darden Restaurants beats Cheesecake Factory on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Darden Restaurants compare to Dave & Buster's Entertainment?

Dave & Buster's Entertainment (NASDAQ:PLAY) and Darden Restaurants (NYSE:DRI) are both retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

Darden Restaurants has a net margin of 8.66% compared to Dave & Buster's Entertainment's net margin of -2.32%. Darden Restaurants' return on equity of 53.54% beat Dave & Buster's Entertainment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dave & Buster's Entertainment-2.32% -7.93% -0.26%
Darden Restaurants 8.66%53.54%9.12%

Darden Restaurants has higher revenue and earnings than Dave & Buster's Entertainment. Dave & Buster's Entertainment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Darden Restaurants, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dave & Buster's Entertainment$2.10B0.17-$48.70M-$1.43N/A
Darden Restaurants$12.76B1.76$1.05B$9.4520.74

Dave & Buster's Entertainment pays an annual dividend of $0.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.2%. Darden Restaurants pays an annual dividend of $6.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Dave & Buster's Entertainment pays out -44.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Darden Restaurants pays out 63.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Darden Restaurants has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years. Dave & Buster's Entertainment is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Dave & Buster's Entertainment had 1 more articles in the media than Darden Restaurants. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Dave & Buster's Entertainment and 9 mentions for Darden Restaurants. Darden Restaurants' average media sentiment score of 1.74 beat Dave & Buster's Entertainment's score of -0.45 indicating that Darden Restaurants is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dave & Buster's Entertainment
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Darden Restaurants
9 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Dave & Buster's Entertainment presently has a consensus price target of $21.83, suggesting a potential upside of 113.01%. Darden Restaurants has a consensus price target of $226.24, suggesting a potential upside of 15.45%. Given Dave & Buster's Entertainment's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Dave & Buster's Entertainment is more favorable than Darden Restaurants.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dave & Buster's Entertainment
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
Darden Restaurants
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

91.4% of Dave & Buster's Entertainment shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.6% of Darden Restaurants shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of Dave & Buster's Entertainment shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Darden Restaurants shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Dave & Buster's Entertainment has a beta of 1.78, indicating that its stock price is 78% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Darden Restaurants has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Darden Restaurants beats Dave & Buster's Entertainment on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Darden Restaurants compare to Texas Roadhouse?

Texas Roadhouse (NASDAQ:TXRH) and Darden Restaurants (NYSE:DRI) are both large-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

94.8% of Texas Roadhouse shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.6% of Darden Restaurants shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Texas Roadhouse shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Darden Restaurants shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Texas Roadhouse pays an annual dividend of $3.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. Darden Restaurants pays an annual dividend of $6.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Texas Roadhouse pays out 47.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Darden Restaurants pays out 63.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Texas Roadhouse has increased its dividend for 6 consecutive years and Darden Restaurants has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years.

Darden Restaurants has a net margin of 8.66% compared to Texas Roadhouse's net margin of 6.85%. Darden Restaurants' return on equity of 53.54% beat Texas Roadhouse's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Texas Roadhouse6.85% 27.86% 12.17%
Darden Restaurants 8.66%53.54%9.12%

Darden Restaurants has higher revenue and earnings than Texas Roadhouse. Darden Restaurants is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Texas Roadhouse, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Texas Roadhouse$5.88B2.06$405.55M$6.2629.32
Darden Restaurants$12.76B1.76$1.05B$9.4520.74

In the previous week, Texas Roadhouse had 18 more articles in the media than Darden Restaurants. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Texas Roadhouse and 9 mentions for Darden Restaurants. Darden Restaurants' average media sentiment score of 1.74 beat Texas Roadhouse's score of 0.62 indicating that Darden Restaurants is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Texas Roadhouse
7 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Darden Restaurants
9 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Texas Roadhouse has a beta of 0.77, indicating that its stock price is 23% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Darden Restaurants has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Texas Roadhouse presently has a consensus price target of $193.82, suggesting a potential upside of 5.60%. Darden Restaurants has a consensus price target of $226.24, suggesting a potential upside of 15.45%. Given Darden Restaurants' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Darden Restaurants is more favorable than Texas Roadhouse.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Texas Roadhouse
0 Sell rating(s)
15 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44
Darden Restaurants
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Summary

Texas Roadhouse and Darden Restaurants tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Darden Restaurants compare to Arcos Dorados?

Arcos Dorados (NYSE:ARCO) and Darden Restaurants (NYSE:DRI) are both retail/wholesale companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

55.9% of Arcos Dorados shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.6% of Darden Restaurants shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Darden Restaurants shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Arcos Dorados pays an annual dividend of $0.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Darden Restaurants pays an annual dividend of $6.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Arcos Dorados pays out 23.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Darden Restaurants pays out 63.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Arcos Dorados has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Darden Restaurants has raised its dividend for 4 consecutive years. Darden Restaurants is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Darden Restaurants has a net margin of 8.66% compared to Arcos Dorados' net margin of 4.53%. Darden Restaurants' return on equity of 53.54% beat Arcos Dorados' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Arcos Dorados4.53% 8.12% 1.49%
Darden Restaurants 8.66%53.54%9.12%

Darden Restaurants has higher revenue and earnings than Arcos Dorados. Arcos Dorados is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Darden Restaurants, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arcos Dorados$4.68B0.39$212.12M$1.018.59
Darden Restaurants$12.76B1.76$1.05B$9.4520.74

In the previous week, Darden Restaurants had 9 more articles in the media than Arcos Dorados. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Darden Restaurants and 0 mentions for Arcos Dorados. Darden Restaurants' average media sentiment score of 1.74 beat Arcos Dorados' score of 0.59 indicating that Darden Restaurants is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Arcos Dorados Positive
Darden Restaurants Very Positive

Arcos Dorados has a beta of 0.47, indicating that its share price is 53% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Darden Restaurants has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its share price is 39% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Arcos Dorados currently has a consensus price target of $8.70, suggesting a potential upside of 0.29%. Darden Restaurants has a consensus price target of $226.24, suggesting a potential upside of 15.45%. Given Darden Restaurants' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Darden Restaurants is more favorable than Arcos Dorados.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Arcos Dorados
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Darden Restaurants
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Summary

Darden Restaurants beats Arcos Dorados on 18 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Darden Restaurants News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for DRI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding DRI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

DRI vs. The Competition

MetricDarden RestaurantsRETAIL IndustryRetail SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$22.44B$10.95B$27.25B$22.92B
Dividend Yield3.07%2.80%178.35%4.02%
P/E Ratio20.7425.6617.1028.94
Price / Sales1.761.574.4324.54
Price / Cash13.9513.8115.4319.21
Price / Book9.924.215.934.65
Net Income$1.05B$393.15M$964.03M$1.07B
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A-1.20%
1 Month Performance1.90%0.66%0.80%3.96%
1 Year Performance-1.11%-8.05%4.98%28.96%

Darden Restaurants Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
DRI
Darden Restaurants
4.5103 of 5 stars
$195.96
-0.1%
$226.24
+15.5%
-0.9%$22.44B$12.76B20.74197,924
BJRI
BJ's Restaurants
3.2115 of 5 stars
$36.96
-1.1%
$41.88
+13.3%
+9.2%$785.50M$1.40B17.1922,000
CAKE
Cheesecake Factory
3.0223 of 5 stars
$59.29
-1.5%
$64.00
+7.9%
+22.9%$3.00B$3.75B17.3448,400
PLAY
Dave & Buster's Entertainment
1.946 of 5 stars
$10.80
-7.1%
$21.83
+102.2%
-48.1%$404.02M$2.10BN/A23,610
TXRH
Texas Roadhouse
3.904 of 5 stars
$155.88
-1.5%
$195.14
+25.2%
-1.9%$10.44B$5.88B25.60101,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:DRI) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners