Free Trial

flyExclusive (FLYX) Competitors

flyExclusive logo
$2.28 -0.12 (-5.00%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$2.32 +0.04 (+1.75%)
As of 05/15/2026 07:59 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

FLYX vs. SNCY, CVLG, ASC, SB, and HSHP

Should you buy flyExclusive stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares flyExclusive with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with flyExclusive include Sun Country Airlines (SNCY), Covenant Logistics Group (CVLG), Ardmore Shipping (ASC), Safe Bulkers (SB), and Himalaya Shipping (HSHP). These companies are all part of the "transportation" industry.

How does flyExclusive compare to Sun Country Airlines?

Sun Country Airlines (NASDAQ:SNCY) and flyExclusive (NYSE:FLYX) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Sun Country Airlines has a net margin of 3.55% compared to flyExclusive's net margin of -20.19%. Sun Country Airlines' return on equity of 7.65% beat flyExclusive's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sun Country Airlines3.55% 7.65% 2.94%
flyExclusive -20.19%N/A -13.69%

Sun Country Airlines presently has a consensus price target of $19.57, indicating a potential upside of 21.04%. flyExclusive has a consensus price target of $7.00, indicating a potential upside of 207.02%. Given flyExclusive's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe flyExclusive is more favorable than Sun Country Airlines.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sun Country Airlines
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22
flyExclusive
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
4.00

13.0% of flyExclusive shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.0% of Sun Country Airlines shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 90.1% of flyExclusive shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Sun Country Airlines has higher revenue and earnings than flyExclusive. flyExclusive is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sun Country Airlines, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sun Country Airlines$1.13B0.78$52.81M$0.7322.15
flyExclusive$384.10M0.56-$46.83M-$0.89N/A

In the previous week, Sun Country Airlines had 7 more articles in the media than flyExclusive. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Sun Country Airlines and 3 mentions for flyExclusive. flyExclusive's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Sun Country Airlines' score of 0.07 indicating that flyExclusive is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sun Country Airlines
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
flyExclusive
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sun Country Airlines has a beta of 1.4, indicating that its share price is 40% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, flyExclusive has a beta of 0.12, indicating that its share price is 88% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Sun Country Airlines beats flyExclusive on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does flyExclusive compare to Covenant Logistics Group?

flyExclusive (NYSE:FLYX) and Covenant Logistics Group (NYSE:CVLG) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

flyExclusive presently has a consensus price target of $7.00, suggesting a potential upside of 207.02%. Covenant Logistics Group has a consensus price target of $35.00, suggesting a potential upside of 1.80%. Given flyExclusive's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe flyExclusive is more favorable than Covenant Logistics Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
flyExclusive
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
4.00
Covenant Logistics Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

13.0% of flyExclusive shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.7% of Covenant Logistics Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 90.1% of flyExclusive shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 36.7% of Covenant Logistics Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Covenant Logistics Group has a net margin of 0.42% compared to flyExclusive's net margin of -20.19%. Covenant Logistics Group's return on equity of 9.41% beat flyExclusive's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
flyExclusive-20.19% N/A -13.69%
Covenant Logistics Group 0.42%9.41%3.80%

flyExclusive has a beta of 0.12, suggesting that its share price is 88% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Covenant Logistics Group has a beta of 1.28, suggesting that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market.

Covenant Logistics Group has higher revenue and earnings than flyExclusive. flyExclusive is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Covenant Logistics Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
flyExclusive$384.10M0.56-$46.83M-$0.89N/A
Covenant Logistics Group$1.16B0.74$7.24M$0.15229.20

In the previous week, flyExclusive had 2 more articles in the media than Covenant Logistics Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for flyExclusive and 1 mentions for Covenant Logistics Group. flyExclusive's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Covenant Logistics Group's score of 0.00 indicating that flyExclusive is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
flyExclusive
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Covenant Logistics Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Covenant Logistics Group beats flyExclusive on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does flyExclusive compare to Ardmore Shipping?

Ardmore Shipping (NYSE:ASC) and flyExclusive (NYSE:FLYX) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Ardmore Shipping currently has a consensus price target of $17.00, suggesting a potential downside of 10.23%. flyExclusive has a consensus price target of $7.00, suggesting a potential upside of 207.02%. Given flyExclusive's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe flyExclusive is more favorable than Ardmore Shipping.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ardmore Shipping
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
flyExclusive
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
4.00

Ardmore Shipping has a net margin of 18.00% compared to flyExclusive's net margin of -20.19%. Ardmore Shipping's return on equity of 9.63% beat flyExclusive's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ardmore Shipping18.00% 9.63% 7.92%
flyExclusive -20.19%N/A -13.69%

Ardmore Shipping has higher earnings, but lower revenue than flyExclusive. flyExclusive is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ardmore Shipping, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ardmore Shipping$324.12M2.38$41.01M$1.3314.24
flyExclusive$384.10M0.56-$46.83M-$0.89N/A

62.2% of Ardmore Shipping shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.0% of flyExclusive shares are held by institutional investors. 90.1% of flyExclusive shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Ardmore Shipping had 2 more articles in the media than flyExclusive. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Ardmore Shipping and 3 mentions for flyExclusive. flyExclusive's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Ardmore Shipping's score of 0.09 indicating that flyExclusive is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ardmore Shipping
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
flyExclusive
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ardmore Shipping has a beta of 0.03, indicating that its stock price is 97% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, flyExclusive has a beta of 0.12, indicating that its stock price is 88% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Ardmore Shipping beats flyExclusive on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does flyExclusive compare to Safe Bulkers?

Safe Bulkers (NYSE:SB) and flyExclusive (NYSE:FLYX) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Safe Bulkers currently has a consensus price target of $6.00, suggesting a potential downside of 14.58%. flyExclusive has a consensus price target of $7.00, suggesting a potential upside of 207.02%. Given flyExclusive's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe flyExclusive is more favorable than Safe Bulkers.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Safe Bulkers
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
flyExclusive
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
4.00

Safe Bulkers has a net margin of 13.99% compared to flyExclusive's net margin of -20.19%. Safe Bulkers' return on equity of 4.91% beat flyExclusive's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Safe Bulkers13.99% 4.91% 2.91%
flyExclusive -20.19%N/A -13.69%

Safe Bulkers has higher earnings, but lower revenue than flyExclusive. flyExclusive is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Safe Bulkers, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Safe Bulkers$275.74M2.60$38.56M$0.3023.41
flyExclusive$384.10M0.56-$46.83M-$0.89N/A

21.7% of Safe Bulkers shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.0% of flyExclusive shares are held by institutional investors. 40.3% of Safe Bulkers shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 90.1% of flyExclusive shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Safe Bulkers had 2 more articles in the media than flyExclusive. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Safe Bulkers and 3 mentions for flyExclusive. flyExclusive's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Safe Bulkers' score of 0.15 indicating that flyExclusive is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Safe Bulkers
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
flyExclusive
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Safe Bulkers has a beta of 0.89, indicating that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, flyExclusive has a beta of 0.12, indicating that its stock price is 88% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Safe Bulkers beats flyExclusive on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does flyExclusive compare to Himalaya Shipping?

Himalaya Shipping (NYSE:HSHP) and flyExclusive (NYSE:FLYX) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Himalaya Shipping has higher earnings, but lower revenue than flyExclusive. flyExclusive is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Himalaya Shipping, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Himalaya Shipping$131.90M5.55$17.70M$0.3841.28
flyExclusive$384.10M0.56-$46.83M-$0.89N/A

Himalaya Shipping has a net margin of 13.44% compared to flyExclusive's net margin of -20.19%. Himalaya Shipping's return on equity of 11.02% beat flyExclusive's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Himalaya Shipping13.44% 11.02% 2.04%
flyExclusive -20.19%N/A -13.69%

22.3% of Himalaya Shipping shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.0% of flyExclusive shares are owned by institutional investors. 90.1% of flyExclusive shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

flyExclusive has a consensus target price of $7.00, suggesting a potential upside of 207.02%. Given flyExclusive's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe flyExclusive is more favorable than Himalaya Shipping.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Himalaya Shipping
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
flyExclusive
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
4.00

In the previous week, flyExclusive had 2 more articles in the media than Himalaya Shipping. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for flyExclusive and 1 mentions for Himalaya Shipping. flyExclusive's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Himalaya Shipping's score of 0.00 indicating that flyExclusive is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Himalaya Shipping
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
flyExclusive
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Himalaya Shipping has a beta of 1.38, suggesting that its stock price is 38% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, flyExclusive has a beta of 0.12, suggesting that its stock price is 88% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Himalaya Shipping beats flyExclusive on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get flyExclusive News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FLYX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FLYX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FLYX vs. The Competition

MetricflyExclusiveAir transportation, nonscheduled IndustryTransportation SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$215.12M$215.12M$8.24B$22.74B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A964.99%4.12%
P/E Ratio-2.56N/A22.8829.73
Price / Sales0.560.564.2123.27
Price / CashN/AN/A8.2324.79
Price / Book2.452.452.124.60
Net Income-$46.83M-$46.83M$533.83M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-2.98%-2.98%-3.16%-2.27%
1 Month Performance-20.00%-20.00%-2.17%-1.66%
1 Year Performance-17.09%-17.09%32.68%21.94%

flyExclusive Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FLYX
flyExclusive
1.7495 of 5 stars
$2.28
-5.0%
$7.00
+207.0%
-17.1%$215.12M$384.10MN/AN/A
SNCY
Sun Country Airlines
4.2464 of 5 stars
$15.88
+4.0%
$20.29
+27.7%
+33.6%$827.58M$1.13B16.543,281
CVLG
Covenant Logistics Group
1.7629 of 5 stars
$32.52
+3.0%
$35.00
+7.6%
+47.2%$792.12M$1.16B216.804,700
ASC
Ardmore Shipping
2.1831 of 5 stars
$19.06
+2.7%
$17.00
-10.8%
+88.5%$755.57M$310.20M21.42990
SB
Safe Bulkers
1.645 of 5 stars
$7.11
+5.9%
$6.00
-15.6%
+87.1%$686.16M$275.74M23.68920

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:FLYX) was last updated on 5/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners