Free Trial

StealthGas (GASS) Competitors

StealthGas logo
$8.96 -0.09 (-0.99%)
Closing price 10/12/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$8.98 +0.02 (+0.22%)
As of 10/12/2026 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

GASS vs. TK, CCEC, CAPL, ASC, and SMC

Should you buy StealthGas stock or one of its competitors? StealthGas's main competitors and comparable companies include Teekay (TK), Capital Clean Energy Carriers (CCEC), CrossAmerica Partners (CAPL), Ardmore Shipping (ASC), and Summit Midstream Partners (SMC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas storage & transportation" industry.

How does StealthGas compare to Teekay?

StealthGas (NASDAQ:GASS) and Teekay (NYSE:TK) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, valuation and profitability.

66.3% of StealthGas shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.7% of Teekay shares are held by institutional investors. 22.1% of StealthGas shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of Teekay shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
StealthGas
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Teekay
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, StealthGas and StealthGas both had 3 articles in the media. StealthGas' average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Teekay's score of 0.48 indicating that StealthGas is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
StealthGas
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Teekay
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

StealthGas has a net margin of 34.97% compared to Teekay's net margin of 15.78%. Teekay's return on equity of 7.91% beat StealthGas' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
StealthGas34.97% 7.87% 7.60%
Teekay 15.78%7.91%7.26%

Teekay has higher revenue and earnings than StealthGas. StealthGas is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Teekay, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
StealthGas$169.65M1.99$60.65M$1.595.64
Teekay$1.15B1.17$98.11M$2.087.49

StealthGas has a beta of 0.25, meaning that its share price is 75% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Teekay has a beta of 0.33, meaning that its share price is 67% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Teekay beats StealthGas on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does StealthGas compare to Capital Clean Energy Carriers?

Capital Clean Energy Carriers (NASDAQ:CCEC) and StealthGas (NASDAQ:GASS) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation and media sentiment.

Capital Clean Energy Carriers presently has a consensus target price of $24.75, suggesting a potential upside of 19.80%. Given Capital Clean Energy Carriers' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Capital Clean Energy Carriers is more favorable than StealthGas.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Capital Clean Energy Carriers
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
StealthGas
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

66.3% of StealthGas shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.1% of StealthGas shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, StealthGas had 1 more articles in the media than Capital Clean Energy Carriers. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for StealthGas and 2 mentions for Capital Clean Energy Carriers. Capital Clean Energy Carriers' average media sentiment score of 1.64 beat StealthGas' score of 0.51 indicating that Capital Clean Energy Carriers is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Capital Clean Energy Carriers
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
StealthGas
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Capital Clean Energy Carriers has a beta of 0.68, suggesting that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, StealthGas has a beta of 0.25, suggesting that its stock price is 75% less volatile than the broader market.

Capital Clean Energy Carriers has higher revenue and earnings than StealthGas. StealthGas is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Capital Clean Energy Carriers, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Capital Clean Energy Carriers$392.71M3.07$170.76M$1.8611.11
StealthGas$169.65M1.99$60.65M$1.595.64

StealthGas has a net margin of 34.97% compared to Capital Clean Energy Carriers' net margin of 27.73%. StealthGas' return on equity of 7.87% beat Capital Clean Energy Carriers' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Capital Clean Energy Carriers27.73% 6.55% 2.30%
StealthGas 34.97%7.87%7.60%

Summary

Capital Clean Energy Carriers beats StealthGas on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does StealthGas compare to CrossAmerica Partners?

CrossAmerica Partners (NYSE:CAPL) and StealthGas (NASDAQ:GASS) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

StealthGas has lower revenue, but higher earnings than CrossAmerica Partners. StealthGas is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CrossAmerica Partners, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CrossAmerica Partners$3.66B0.22$39.11M$1.3715.72
StealthGas$169.65M1.99$60.65M$1.595.64

CrossAmerica Partners has a beta of 0.34, suggesting that its stock price is 66% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, StealthGas has a beta of 0.25, suggesting that its stock price is 75% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CrossAmerica Partners
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
StealthGas
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, CrossAmerica Partners and CrossAmerica Partners both had 3 articles in the media. StealthGas' average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat CrossAmerica Partners' score of -0.86 indicating that StealthGas is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CrossAmerica Partners
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
StealthGas
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

StealthGas has a net margin of 34.97% compared to CrossAmerica Partners' net margin of 1.43%. StealthGas' return on equity of 7.87% beat CrossAmerica Partners' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CrossAmerica Partners1.43% -37.73% 3.92%
StealthGas 34.97%7.87%7.60%

24.1% of CrossAmerica Partners shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.3% of StealthGas shares are owned by institutional investors. 52.0% of CrossAmerica Partners shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 22.1% of StealthGas shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

StealthGas beats CrossAmerica Partners on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does StealthGas compare to Ardmore Shipping?

Ardmore Shipping (NYSE:ASC) and StealthGas (NASDAQ:GASS) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, media sentiment, earnings and analyst recommendations.

StealthGas has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Ardmore Shipping. StealthGas is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ardmore Shipping, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ardmore Shipping$310.20M2.60$41.01M$2.597.66
StealthGas$169.65M1.99$60.65M$1.595.64

Ardmore Shipping presently has a consensus target price of $17.00, indicating a potential downside of 14.31%. Given Ardmore Shipping's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Ardmore Shipping is more favorable than StealthGas.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ardmore Shipping
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
StealthGas
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Ardmore Shipping has a beta of 0.11, meaning that its share price is 89% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, StealthGas has a beta of 0.25, meaning that its share price is 75% less volatile than the broader market.

62.2% of Ardmore Shipping shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.3% of StealthGas shares are held by institutional investors. 22.1% of StealthGas shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, StealthGas had 1 more articles in the media than Ardmore Shipping. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for StealthGas and 2 mentions for Ardmore Shipping. Ardmore Shipping's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat StealthGas' score of 0.51 indicating that Ardmore Shipping is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ardmore Shipping
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
StealthGas
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

StealthGas has a net margin of 34.97% compared to Ardmore Shipping's net margin of 29.67%. Ardmore Shipping's return on equity of 15.24% beat StealthGas' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ardmore Shipping29.67% 15.24% 12.72%
StealthGas 34.97%7.87%7.60%

Summary

Ardmore Shipping beats StealthGas on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does StealthGas compare to Summit Midstream Partners?

Summit Midstream Partners (NYSE:SMC) and StealthGas (NASDAQ:GASS) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, dividends, earnings and media sentiment.

In the previous week, StealthGas had 3 more articles in the media than Summit Midstream Partners. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for StealthGas and 0 mentions for Summit Midstream Partners. StealthGas' average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Summit Midstream Partners' score of 0.00 indicating that StealthGas is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Summit Midstream Partners Neutral
StealthGas Positive

StealthGas has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Summit Midstream Partners. Summit Midstream Partners is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than StealthGas, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Summit Midstream Partners$562.09M1.16$8.93M-$1.11N/A
StealthGas$169.65M1.99$60.65M$1.595.64

StealthGas has a net margin of 34.97% compared to Summit Midstream Partners' net margin of -0.06%. StealthGas' return on equity of 7.87% beat Summit Midstream Partners' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Summit Midstream Partners-0.06% -0.04% -0.01%
StealthGas 34.97%7.87%7.60%

43.0% of Summit Midstream Partners shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.3% of StealthGas shares are owned by institutional investors. 43.0% of Summit Midstream Partners shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 22.1% of StealthGas shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summit Midstream Partners has a beta of 0.8, indicating that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, StealthGas has a beta of 0.25, indicating that its stock price is 75% less volatile than the broader market.

Summit Midstream Partners currently has a consensus price target of $43.00, suggesting a potential upside of 33.96%. Given Summit Midstream Partners' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Summit Midstream Partners is more favorable than StealthGas.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Summit Midstream Partners
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
StealthGas
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

StealthGas beats Summit Midstream Partners on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get StealthGas News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GASS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GASS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GASS vs. The Competition

MetricStealthGasOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$340.54M$11.68B$10.19B$13.27B
Dividend YieldN/A10.16%10.64%20.73%
P/E Ratio5.6417.1420.4325.82
Price / Sales1.99604.32493.7891.80
Price / Cash3.8740.9937.0936.12
Price / Book0.484.544.106.10
Net Income$60.65M$5.27B$4.34B$380.59M
7 Day Performance-1.32%-0.01%0.00%-2.03%
1 Month Performance-4.88%-1.56%-1.99%-4.22%
1 Year Performance42.22%31.61%32.75%-1.55%

StealthGas Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GASS
StealthGas
1.6306 of 5 stars
$8.96
-1.0%
N/A+43.1%$340.54M$169.65M5.64487
TK
Teekay
2.4002 of 5 stars
$14.68
-1.9%
N/A+95.5%$1.27B$949.52M7.062,130
CCEC
Capital Clean Energy Carriers
4.9637 of 5 stars
$20.71
+0.0%
$24.75
+19.5%
-1.4%$1.21B$392.71M11.135,000
CAPL
CrossAmerica Partners
1.7186 of 5 stars
$21.56
-0.5%
N/A+8.7%$823.10M$3.66B15.743,047
ASC
Ardmore Shipping
2.0957 of 5 stars
$18.86
-2.5%
$17.00
-9.9%
+80.7%$768.19M$368.29M7.28940

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:GASS) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners