Go Pro

Pangaea Logistics Solutions (PANL) Competitors

Pangaea Logistics Solutions logo
$8.55 +0.26 (+3.14%)
As of 09/4/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

PANL vs. CMRE, GSL, TEN, GNK, and SB

Should you buy Pangaea Logistics Solutions stock or one of its competitors? Pangaea Logistics Solutions's main competitors and comparable companies include Costamare (CMRE), Global Ship Lease (GSL), Tsakos Energy Navigation (TEN), Genco Shipping & Trading (GNK), and Safe Bulkers (SB). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "marine transportation" industry.

How does Pangaea Logistics Solutions compare to Costamare?

Pangaea Logistics Solutions (NASDAQ:PANL) and Costamare (NYSE:CMRE) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership and risk.

60.2% of Pangaea Logistics Solutions shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.1% of Costamare shares are held by institutional investors. 16.7% of Pangaea Logistics Solutions shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 23.2% of Costamare shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Pangaea Logistics Solutions' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Costamare'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Neutral
Costamare Neutral

Pangaea Logistics Solutions has a beta of 0.79, suggesting that its stock price is 21% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Costamare has a beta of 1.01, suggesting that its stock price is 1% more volatile than the broader market.

Costamare has a consensus price target of $12.00, suggesting a potential downside of 22.98%. Given Costamare's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Costamare is more favorable than Pangaea Logistics Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pangaea Logistics Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Costamare
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Costamare has a net margin of 39.66% compared to Pangaea Logistics Solutions' net margin of 6.70%. Costamare's return on equity of 15.11% beat Pangaea Logistics Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pangaea Logistics Solutions6.70% 9.42% 4.81%
Costamare 39.66%15.11%8.47%

Pangaea Logistics Solutions pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Costamare pays an annual dividend of $0.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. Pangaea Logistics Solutions pays out 53.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Costamare pays out 19.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Costamare has higher revenue and earnings than Pangaea Logistics Solutions. Costamare is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pangaea Logistics Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pangaea Logistics Solutions$632.04M0.89$19.37M$0.7511.40
Costamare$857.38M2.20$364.58M$2.635.92

Summary

Costamare beats Pangaea Logistics Solutions on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pangaea Logistics Solutions compare to Global Ship Lease?

Pangaea Logistics Solutions (NASDAQ:PANL) and Global Ship Lease (NYSE:GSL) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Global Ship Lease had 5 more articles in the media than Pangaea Logistics Solutions. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Global Ship Lease and 0 mentions for Pangaea Logistics Solutions. Global Ship Lease's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat Pangaea Logistics Solutions' score of 0.00 indicating that Global Ship Lease is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Neutral
Global Ship Lease Positive

Global Ship Lease has a consensus price target of $51.00, indicating a potential upside of 9.70%. Given Global Ship Lease's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Global Ship Lease is more favorable than Pangaea Logistics Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pangaea Logistics Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Global Ship Lease
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Global Ship Lease has a net margin of 49.10% compared to Pangaea Logistics Solutions' net margin of 6.70%. Global Ship Lease's return on equity of 19.92% beat Pangaea Logistics Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pangaea Logistics Solutions6.70% 9.42% 4.81%
Global Ship Lease 49.10%19.92%12.81%

60.2% of Pangaea Logistics Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.1% of Global Ship Lease shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.7% of Pangaea Logistics Solutions shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.4% of Global Ship Lease shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Global Ship Lease has higher revenue and earnings than Pangaea Logistics Solutions. Global Ship Lease is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pangaea Logistics Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pangaea Logistics Solutions$632.04M0.89$19.37M$0.7511.40
Global Ship Lease$766.45M2.18$416.45M$10.404.47

Pangaea Logistics Solutions has a beta of 0.79, suggesting that its share price is 21% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Global Ship Lease has a beta of 0.88, suggesting that its share price is 12% less volatile than the broader market.

Pangaea Logistics Solutions pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Global Ship Lease pays an annual dividend of $2.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.4%. Pangaea Logistics Solutions pays out 53.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Global Ship Lease pays out 24.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Global Ship Lease has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Global Ship Lease is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Global Ship Lease beats Pangaea Logistics Solutions on 17 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pangaea Logistics Solutions compare to Tsakos Energy Navigation?

Pangaea Logistics Solutions (NASDAQ:PANL) and Tsakos Energy Navigation (NYSE:TEN) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and earnings.

60.2% of Pangaea Logistics Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.2% of Tsakos Energy Navigation shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.7% of Pangaea Logistics Solutions shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Tsakos Energy Navigation shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Tsakos Energy Navigation has higher revenue and earnings than Pangaea Logistics Solutions. Tsakos Energy Navigation is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pangaea Logistics Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pangaea Logistics Solutions$632.04M0.89$19.37M$0.7511.40
Tsakos Energy Navigation$798.69M1.65$160.90M$6.147.12

In the previous week, Tsakos Energy Navigation had 6 more articles in the media than Pangaea Logistics Solutions. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Tsakos Energy Navigation and 0 mentions for Pangaea Logistics Solutions. Tsakos Energy Navigation's average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat Pangaea Logistics Solutions' score of 0.00 indicating that Tsakos Energy Navigation is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Neutral
Tsakos Energy Navigation Positive

Pangaea Logistics Solutions pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Tsakos Energy Navigation pays an annual dividend of $2.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. Pangaea Logistics Solutions pays out 53.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Tsakos Energy Navigation pays out 32.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Pangaea Logistics Solutions has a beta of 0.79, meaning that its share price is 21% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tsakos Energy Navigation has a beta of -0.26, meaning that its share price is 126% less volatile than the broader market.

Tsakos Energy Navigation has a consensus target price of $29.50, suggesting a potential downside of 32.56%. Given Tsakos Energy Navigation's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Tsakos Energy Navigation is more favorable than Pangaea Logistics Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pangaea Logistics Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Tsakos Energy Navigation
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Tsakos Energy Navigation has a net margin of 24.81% compared to Pangaea Logistics Solutions' net margin of 6.70%. Tsakos Energy Navigation's return on equity of 23.26% beat Pangaea Logistics Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pangaea Logistics Solutions6.70% 9.42% 4.81%
Tsakos Energy Navigation 24.81%23.26%10.93%

Summary

Tsakos Energy Navigation beats Pangaea Logistics Solutions on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pangaea Logistics Solutions compare to Genco Shipping & Trading?

Pangaea Logistics Solutions (NASDAQ:PANL) and Genco Shipping & Trading (NYSE:GNK) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, risk, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

60.2% of Pangaea Logistics Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.6% of Genco Shipping & Trading shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.7% of Pangaea Logistics Solutions shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of Genco Shipping & Trading shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Pangaea Logistics Solutions has higher revenue and earnings than Genco Shipping & Trading. Pangaea Logistics Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Genco Shipping & Trading, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pangaea Logistics Solutions$632.04M0.89$19.37M$0.7511.40
Genco Shipping & Trading$342.05M3.52-$4.37M$0.9130.32

Genco Shipping & Trading has a net margin of 9.15% compared to Pangaea Logistics Solutions' net margin of 6.70%. Pangaea Logistics Solutions' return on equity of 9.42% beat Genco Shipping & Trading's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pangaea Logistics Solutions6.70% 9.42% 4.81%
Genco Shipping & Trading 9.15%6.46%4.83%

Pangaea Logistics Solutions has a beta of 0.79, indicating that its stock price is 21% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Genco Shipping & Trading has a beta of 0.93, indicating that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

Pangaea Logistics Solutions pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Genco Shipping & Trading pays an annual dividend of $3.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 11.6%. Pangaea Logistics Solutions pays out 53.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Genco Shipping & Trading pays out 351.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

In the previous week, Genco Shipping & Trading had 1 more articles in the media than Pangaea Logistics Solutions. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Genco Shipping & Trading and 0 mentions for Pangaea Logistics Solutions. Genco Shipping & Trading's average media sentiment score of 0.29 beat Pangaea Logistics Solutions' score of 0.00 indicating that Genco Shipping & Trading is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Neutral
Genco Shipping & Trading Neutral

Genco Shipping & Trading has a consensus target price of $26.00, suggesting a potential downside of 5.76%. Given Genco Shipping & Trading's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Genco Shipping & Trading is more favorable than Pangaea Logistics Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pangaea Logistics Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Genco Shipping & Trading
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Summary

Genco Shipping & Trading beats Pangaea Logistics Solutions on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pangaea Logistics Solutions compare to Safe Bulkers?

Safe Bulkers (NYSE:SB) and Pangaea Logistics Solutions (NASDAQ:PANL) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation and profitability.

Safe Bulkers has a net margin of 28.29% compared to Pangaea Logistics Solutions' net margin of 6.70%. Safe Bulkers' return on equity of 9.63% beat Pangaea Logistics Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Safe Bulkers28.29% 9.63% 5.77%
Pangaea Logistics Solutions 6.70%9.42%4.81%

Safe Bulkers currently has a consensus price target of $6.00, indicating a potential downside of 34.71%. Given Safe Bulkers' higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Safe Bulkers is more favorable than Pangaea Logistics Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Safe Bulkers
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Pangaea Logistics Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

In the previous week, Safe Bulkers had 6 more articles in the media than Pangaea Logistics Solutions. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Safe Bulkers and 0 mentions for Pangaea Logistics Solutions. Safe Bulkers' average media sentiment score of 1.59 beat Pangaea Logistics Solutions' score of 0.00 indicating that Safe Bulkers is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Safe Bulkers Very Positive
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Neutral

Safe Bulkers pays an annual dividend of $0.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. Pangaea Logistics Solutions pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Safe Bulkers pays out 38.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Pangaea Logistics Solutions pays out 53.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

21.7% of Safe Bulkers shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 60.2% of Pangaea Logistics Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. 40.3% of Safe Bulkers shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.7% of Pangaea Logistics Solutions shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Safe Bulkers has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Pangaea Logistics Solutions. Pangaea Logistics Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Safe Bulkers, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Safe Bulkers$275.74M3.39$38.56M$0.7811.78
Pangaea Logistics Solutions$632.04M0.89$19.37M$0.7511.40

Safe Bulkers has a beta of 0.82, suggesting that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pangaea Logistics Solutions has a beta of 0.79, suggesting that its share price is 21% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Safe Bulkers beats Pangaea Logistics Solutions on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Pangaea Logistics Solutions News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PANL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PANL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PANL vs. The Competition

MetricPangaea Logistics SolutionsMarine Transportation IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$542.78M$4.93B$10.45B$12.90B
Dividend Yield4.83%3.57%97.26%8.90%
P/E Ratio11.4013.4126.1425.45
Price / Sales0.8947.38381.4279.09
Price / Cash8.766.4724.1052.28
Price / Book1.131.174.626.17
Net Income$19.37M$358.06M$610.95M$350.08M
7 Day Performance6.08%0.47%-0.71%-0.14%
1 Month Performance18.09%9.25%-1.44%1.02%
1 Year Performance59.81%44.19%9.53%14.51%

Pangaea Logistics Solutions Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PANL
Pangaea Logistics Solutions
1.9526 of 5 stars
$8.55
+3.1%
N/A+62.9%$542.78M$632.04M11.40570
CMRE
Costamare
1.7518 of 5 stars
$15.48
+1.3%
$12.00
-22.5%
+30.4%$1.87B$877.90M5.882,870
GSL
Global Ship Lease
4.7101 of 5 stars
$44.51
-0.1%
$51.00
+14.6%
+50.4%$1.60B$766.45M4.287
TEN
Tsakos Energy Navigation
3.1341 of 5 stars
$42.85
+1.1%
$29.50
-31.2%
+104.1%$1.29B$798.69M6.9871,000
GNK
Genco Shipping & Trading
1.8642 of 5 stars
$26.05
-0.7%
$26.00
-0.2%
+58.3%$1.14B$342.05M28.631,010

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:PANL) was last updated on 9/5/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners