Go Pro

Costamare (CMRE) Competitors

Costamare logo
$15.40 -0.01 (-0.06%)
Closing price 08/28/2026 03:58 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$15.43 +0.03 (+0.17%)
As of 04:09 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CMRE vs. DAC, GNK, GSL, SB, and KEX

Should you buy Costamare stock or one of its competitors? Costamare's main competitors and comparable companies include Danaos (DAC), Genco Shipping & Trading (GNK), Global Ship Lease (GSL), Safe Bulkers (SB), and Kirby (KEX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "marine transportation" industry.

How does Costamare compare to Danaos?

Costamare (NYSE:CMRE) and Danaos (NYSE:DAC) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings and institutional ownership.

58.1% of Costamare shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.0% of Danaos shares are owned by institutional investors. 41.0% of Danaos shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Danaos has higher revenue and earnings than Costamare. Danaos is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Costamare, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Costamare$877.90M2.12$364.58M$2.635.86
Danaos$1.04B2.63$494.61M$29.555.10

Danaos has a net margin of 51.26% compared to Costamare's net margin of 39.66%. Costamare's return on equity of 15.11% beat Danaos' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Costamare39.66% 15.11% 8.47%
Danaos 51.26%13.20%10.08%

In the previous week, Danaos had 1 more articles in the media than Costamare. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Danaos and 2 mentions for Costamare. Costamare's average media sentiment score of 1.06 beat Danaos' score of 0.57 indicating that Costamare is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Costamare
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Danaos
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Costamare pays an annual dividend of $0.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. Danaos pays an annual dividend of $3.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. Costamare pays out 19.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Danaos pays out 12.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Danaos has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years.

Costamare currently has a consensus price target of $12.00, suggesting a potential downside of 22.08%. Given Costamare's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Costamare is more favorable than Danaos.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Costamare
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Danaos
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
4.00

Costamare has a beta of 1.06, indicating that its share price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Danaos has a beta of 0.89, indicating that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Danaos beats Costamare on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Costamare compare to Genco Shipping & Trading?

Genco Shipping & Trading (NYSE:GNK) and Costamare (NYSE:CMRE) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings and risk.

58.6% of Genco Shipping & Trading shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.1% of Costamare shares are held by institutional investors. 2.1% of Genco Shipping & Trading shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Genco Shipping & Trading pays an annual dividend of $3.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 12.4%. Costamare pays an annual dividend of $0.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. Genco Shipping & Trading pays out 351.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Costamare pays out 19.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Costamare has higher revenue and earnings than Genco Shipping & Trading. Costamare is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Genco Shipping & Trading, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genco Shipping & Trading$342.05M3.30-$4.37M$0.9128.43
Costamare$877.90M2.12$364.58M$2.635.86

Genco Shipping & Trading currently has a consensus target price of $26.00, suggesting a potential upside of 0.50%. Costamare has a consensus target price of $12.00, suggesting a potential downside of 22.08%. Given Genco Shipping & Trading's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Genco Shipping & Trading is more favorable than Costamare.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genco Shipping & Trading
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Costamare
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Genco Shipping & Trading and Genco Shipping & Trading both had 2 articles in the media. Costamare's average media sentiment score of 1.06 beat Genco Shipping & Trading's score of 0.36 indicating that Costamare is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Genco Shipping & Trading
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Costamare
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Costamare has a net margin of 39.66% compared to Genco Shipping & Trading's net margin of 9.15%. Costamare's return on equity of 15.11% beat Genco Shipping & Trading's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genco Shipping & Trading9.15% 6.46% 4.83%
Costamare 39.66%15.11%8.47%

Genco Shipping & Trading has a beta of 0.94, meaning that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Costamare has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Costamare beats Genco Shipping & Trading on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Costamare compare to Global Ship Lease?

Costamare (NYSE:CMRE) and Global Ship Lease (NYSE:GSL) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

Global Ship Lease has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Costamare. Global Ship Lease is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Costamare, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Costamare$877.90M2.12$364.58M$2.635.86
Global Ship Lease$766.45M2.08$416.45M$10.404.28

Costamare currently has a consensus price target of $12.00, suggesting a potential downside of 22.08%. Global Ship Lease has a consensus price target of $51.00, suggesting a potential upside of 14.66%. Given Global Ship Lease's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Global Ship Lease is more favorable than Costamare.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Costamare
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Global Ship Lease
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Costamare pays an annual dividend of $0.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. Global Ship Lease pays an annual dividend of $2.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.6%. Costamare pays out 19.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Global Ship Lease pays out 24.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Global Ship Lease has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Global Ship Lease is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

58.1% of Costamare shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.1% of Global Ship Lease shares are held by institutional investors. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Global Ship Lease had 9 more articles in the media than Costamare. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Global Ship Lease and 2 mentions for Costamare. Costamare's average media sentiment score of 1.06 beat Global Ship Lease's score of 0.32 indicating that Costamare is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Costamare
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Global Ship Lease
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Global Ship Lease has a net margin of 49.10% compared to Costamare's net margin of 39.66%. Global Ship Lease's return on equity of 19.92% beat Costamare's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Costamare39.66% 15.11% 8.47%
Global Ship Lease 49.10%19.92%12.81%

Costamare has a beta of 1.06, suggesting that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Global Ship Lease has a beta of 0.9, suggesting that its stock price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Global Ship Lease beats Costamare on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Costamare compare to Safe Bulkers?

Costamare (NYSE:CMRE) and Safe Bulkers (NYSE:SB) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

Costamare has a net margin of 39.66% compared to Safe Bulkers' net margin of 28.29%. Costamare's return on equity of 15.11% beat Safe Bulkers' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Costamare39.66% 15.11% 8.47%
Safe Bulkers 28.29%9.63%5.77%

Costamare has a beta of 1.06, suggesting that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Safe Bulkers has a beta of 0.84, suggesting that its stock price is 16% less volatile than the broader market.

Costamare has higher revenue and earnings than Safe Bulkers. Costamare is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Safe Bulkers, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Costamare$877.90M2.12$364.58M$2.635.86
Safe Bulkers$307.50M2.83$38.56M$0.7810.96

Costamare presently has a consensus target price of $12.00, suggesting a potential downside of 22.08%. Safe Bulkers has a consensus target price of $6.00, suggesting a potential downside of 29.82%. Given Costamare's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Costamare is more favorable than Safe Bulkers.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Costamare
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Safe Bulkers
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

58.1% of Costamare shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 21.7% of Safe Bulkers shares are owned by institutional investors. 40.3% of Safe Bulkers shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Safe Bulkers had 2 more articles in the media than Costamare. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Safe Bulkers and 2 mentions for Costamare. Safe Bulkers' average media sentiment score of 1.66 beat Costamare's score of 1.06 indicating that Safe Bulkers is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Costamare
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Safe Bulkers
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Costamare pays an annual dividend of $0.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. Safe Bulkers pays an annual dividend of $0.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.5%. Costamare pays out 19.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Safe Bulkers pays out 38.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Summary

Costamare beats Safe Bulkers on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Costamare compare to Kirby?

Costamare (NYSE:CMRE) and Kirby (NYSE:KEX) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Costamare has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Kirby. Costamare is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kirby, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Costamare$877.90M2.12$364.58M$2.635.86
Kirby$3.36B2.18$354.57M$6.5021.39

Costamare has a net margin of 39.66% compared to Kirby's net margin of 10.18%. Costamare's return on equity of 15.11% beat Kirby's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Costamare39.66% 15.11% 8.47%
Kirby 10.18%10.44%5.82%

Costamare currently has a consensus price target of $12.00, indicating a potential downside of 22.08%. Kirby has a consensus price target of $163.20, indicating a potential upside of 17.39%. Given Kirby's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Kirby is more favorable than Costamare.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Costamare
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Kirby
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Costamare has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its share price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kirby has a beta of 0.84, meaning that its share price is 16% less volatile than the broader market.

58.1% of Costamare shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.2% of Kirby shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Kirby shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Kirby had 12 more articles in the media than Costamare. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Kirby and 2 mentions for Costamare. Kirby's average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat Costamare's score of 1.06 indicating that Kirby is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Costamare
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Kirby
13 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Kirby beats Costamare on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Costamare News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CMRE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CMRE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CMRE vs. The Competition

MetricCostamareMarine Transportation IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.86B$5.33B$10.59B$24.12B
Dividend Yield3.24%3.53%97.24%3.72%
P/E Ratio5.8612.9626.3730.01
Price / Sales2.1248.23370.7216.90
Price / Cash3.366.2924.2119.75
Price / Book0.861.175.034.84
Net Income$364.58M$358.06M$610.96M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-1.17%-0.98%-0.34%-0.41%
1 Month Performance-0.71%9.59%1.98%2.04%
1 Year Performance34.56%40.94%10.96%13.37%

Costamare Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CMRE
Costamare
2.3717 of 5 stars
$15.40
-0.1%
$12.00
-22.1%
+34.6%$1.86B$877.90M5.862,870
DAC
Danaos
1.002 of 5 stars
$150.57
+0.5%
N/A+63.8%$2.73B$1.04B5.104,116
GNK
Genco Shipping & Trading
1.8719 of 5 stars
$26.92
+1.5%
$26.00
-3.4%
+53.5%$1.16B$342.05M29.581,010
GSL
Global Ship Lease
4.786 of 5 stars
$44.61
+1.8%
$51.00
+14.3%
+48.0%$1.57B$766.45M4.297
SB
Safe Bulkers
2.096 of 5 stars
$8.65
+1.5%
$6.00
-30.7%
+101.4%$868.64M$307.50M11.09920

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CMRE) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners