Free Trial

Group 1 Automotive (GPI) Competitors

Group 1 Automotive logo
$327.82 -8.32 (-2.47%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$327.62 -0.20 (-0.06%)
As of 05/13/2026 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

GPI vs. ABG, AN, BC, LAD, and PAG

Should you buy Group 1 Automotive stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Group 1 Automotive with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Group 1 Automotive include Asbury Automotive Group (ABG), AutoNation (AN), Brunswick (BC), Lithia Motors (LAD), and Penske Automotive Group (PAG).

How does Group 1 Automotive compare to Asbury Automotive Group?

Group 1 Automotive (NYSE:GPI) and Asbury Automotive Group (NYSE:ABG) are both mid-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and dividends.

Asbury Automotive Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Group 1 Automotive. Asbury Automotive Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Group 1 Automotive, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Group 1 Automotive$22.57B0.17$325.20M$26.1912.52
Asbury Automotive Group$17.96B0.20$492M$28.256.83

Asbury Automotive Group has a net margin of 3.05% compared to Group 1 Automotive's net margin of 1.46%. Group 1 Automotive's return on equity of 16.63% beat Asbury Automotive Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Group 1 Automotive1.46% 16.63% 4.79%
Asbury Automotive Group 3.05%13.39%4.62%

Group 1 Automotive has a beta of 0.87, meaning that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Asbury Automotive Group has a beta of 0.78, meaning that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

99.9% of Group 1 Automotive shares are held by institutional investors. 2.4% of Group 1 Automotive shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Asbury Automotive Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Group 1 Automotive and Group 1 Automotive both had 7 articles in the media. Group 1 Automotive's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Asbury Automotive Group's score of 0.64 indicating that Group 1 Automotive is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Group 1 Automotive
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Asbury Automotive Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Group 1 Automotive currently has a consensus target price of $456.00, indicating a potential upside of 39.10%. Asbury Automotive Group has a consensus target price of $238.00, indicating a potential upside of 23.35%. Given Group 1 Automotive's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Group 1 Automotive is more favorable than Asbury Automotive Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Group 1 Automotive
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
Asbury Automotive Group
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

Summary

Group 1 Automotive beats Asbury Automotive Group on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Group 1 Automotive compare to AutoNation?

AutoNation (NYSE:AN) and Group 1 Automotive (NYSE:GPI) are both mid-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations and valuation.

AutoNation currently has a consensus target price of $246.33, suggesting a potential upside of 28.98%. Group 1 Automotive has a consensus target price of $456.00, suggesting a potential upside of 39.10%. Given Group 1 Automotive's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Group 1 Automotive is more favorable than AutoNation.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AutoNation
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Group 1 Automotive
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

94.6% of AutoNation shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.9% of Group 1 Automotive shares are held by institutional investors. 1.4% of AutoNation shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of Group 1 Automotive shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

AutoNation has a net margin of 2.47% compared to Group 1 Automotive's net margin of 1.46%. AutoNation's return on equity of 31.45% beat Group 1 Automotive's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AutoNation2.47% 31.45% 5.29%
Group 1 Automotive 1.46%16.63%4.79%

In the previous week, AutoNation had 2 more articles in the media than Group 1 Automotive. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for AutoNation and 7 mentions for Group 1 Automotive. Group 1 Automotive's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat AutoNation's score of 0.76 indicating that Group 1 Automotive is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AutoNation
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Group 1 Automotive
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

AutoNation has higher revenue and earnings than Group 1 Automotive. AutoNation is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Group 1 Automotive, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AutoNation$27.63B0.23$649.10M$18.4610.35
Group 1 Automotive$22.57B0.17$325.20M$26.1912.52

AutoNation has a beta of 0.79, meaning that its stock price is 21% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Group 1 Automotive has a beta of 0.87, meaning that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

AutoNation beats Group 1 Automotive on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Group 1 Automotive compare to Brunswick?

Group 1 Automotive (NYSE:GPI) and Brunswick (NYSE:BC) are related mid-cap companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations and earnings.

Group 1 Automotive presently has a consensus price target of $456.00, indicating a potential upside of 39.10%. Brunswick has a consensus price target of $86.71, indicating a potential upside of 10.90%. Given Group 1 Automotive's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Group 1 Automotive is more favorable than Brunswick.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Group 1 Automotive
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
Brunswick
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.47

Group 1 Automotive has a net margin of 1.46% compared to Brunswick's net margin of -2.47%. Group 1 Automotive's return on equity of 16.63% beat Brunswick's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Group 1 Automotive1.46% 16.63% 4.79%
Brunswick -2.47%13.30%4.09%

Group 1 Automotive has higher revenue and earnings than Brunswick. Brunswick is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Group 1 Automotive, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Group 1 Automotive$22.57B0.17$325.20M$26.1912.52
Brunswick$5.36B0.95-$137.30M-$2.10N/A

Group 1 Automotive pays an annual dividend of $2.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Brunswick pays an annual dividend of $1.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Group 1 Automotive pays out 8.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Brunswick pays out -83.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Group 1 Automotive has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Brunswick has increased its dividend for 13 consecutive years. Brunswick is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

99.9% of Group 1 Automotive shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.3% of Brunswick shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.4% of Group 1 Automotive shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Brunswick shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Group 1 Automotive has a beta of 0.87, indicating that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Brunswick has a beta of 1.33, indicating that its share price is 33% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Brunswick had 2 more articles in the media than Group 1 Automotive. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Brunswick and 7 mentions for Group 1 Automotive. Brunswick's average media sentiment score of 1.23 beat Group 1 Automotive's score of 0.98 indicating that Brunswick is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Group 1 Automotive
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Brunswick
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Group 1 Automotive beats Brunswick on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Group 1 Automotive compare to Lithia Motors?

Lithia Motors (NYSE:LAD) and Group 1 Automotive (NYSE:GPI) are both mid-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Lithia Motors has a beta of 1.28, indicating that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Group 1 Automotive has a beta of 0.87, indicating that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Lithia Motors had 3 more articles in the media than Group 1 Automotive. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Lithia Motors and 7 mentions for Group 1 Automotive. Group 1 Automotive's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Lithia Motors' score of 0.57 indicating that Group 1 Automotive is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lithia Motors
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Group 1 Automotive
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Lithia Motors pays an annual dividend of $2.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Group 1 Automotive pays an annual dividend of $2.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Lithia Motors pays out 8.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Group 1 Automotive pays out 8.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Lithia Motors has increased its dividend for 16 consecutive years and Group 1 Automotive has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Lithia Motors is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Lithia Motors has higher revenue and earnings than Group 1 Automotive. Lithia Motors is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Group 1 Automotive, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lithia Motors$37.63B0.17$819.60M$28.489.57
Group 1 Automotive$22.57B0.17$325.20M$26.1912.52

Lithia Motors presently has a consensus price target of $367.22, suggesting a potential upside of 34.75%. Group 1 Automotive has a consensus price target of $456.00, suggesting a potential upside of 39.10%. Given Group 1 Automotive's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Group 1 Automotive is more favorable than Lithia Motors.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lithia Motors
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Group 1 Automotive
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

Lithia Motors has a net margin of 1.88% compared to Group 1 Automotive's net margin of 1.46%. Group 1 Automotive's return on equity of 16.63% beat Lithia Motors' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lithia Motors1.88% 12.49% 3.37%
Group 1 Automotive 1.46%16.63%4.79%

99.9% of Group 1 Automotive shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Lithia Motors shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of Group 1 Automotive shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Group 1 Automotive beats Lithia Motors on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Group 1 Automotive compare to Penske Automotive Group?

Penske Automotive Group (NYSE:PAG) and Group 1 Automotive (NYSE:GPI) are both retail/wholesale companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, media sentiment and valuation.

In the previous week, Penske Automotive Group had 1 more articles in the media than Group 1 Automotive. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Penske Automotive Group and 7 mentions for Group 1 Automotive. Group 1 Automotive's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Penske Automotive Group's score of 0.67 indicating that Group 1 Automotive is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Penske Automotive Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Group 1 Automotive
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Penske Automotive Group has higher revenue and earnings than Group 1 Automotive. Penske Automotive Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Group 1 Automotive, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Penske Automotive Group$31.81B0.34$935.40M$13.4012.42
Group 1 Automotive$22.57B0.17$325.20M$26.1912.52

77.1% of Penske Automotive Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.9% of Group 1 Automotive shares are owned by institutional investors. 52.9% of Penske Automotive Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of Group 1 Automotive shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Penske Automotive Group has a net margin of 2.85% compared to Group 1 Automotive's net margin of 1.46%. Group 1 Automotive's return on equity of 16.63% beat Penske Automotive Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Penske Automotive Group2.85% 15.13% 4.86%
Group 1 Automotive 1.46%16.63%4.79%

Penske Automotive Group has a beta of 0.9, indicating that its stock price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Group 1 Automotive has a beta of 0.87, indicating that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

Penske Automotive Group presently has a consensus target price of $184.86, indicating a potential upside of 11.05%. Group 1 Automotive has a consensus target price of $456.00, indicating a potential upside of 39.10%. Given Group 1 Automotive's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Group 1 Automotive is more favorable than Penske Automotive Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Penske Automotive Group
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Group 1 Automotive
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

Penske Automotive Group pays an annual dividend of $5.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. Group 1 Automotive pays an annual dividend of $2.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Penske Automotive Group pays out 41.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Group 1 Automotive pays out 8.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Penske Automotive Group has raised its dividend for 6 consecutive years and Group 1 Automotive has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Penske Automotive Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Penske Automotive Group beats Group 1 Automotive on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Group 1 Automotive News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GPI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GPI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GPI vs. The Competition

MetricGroup 1 AutomotiveRET/WHLSL AUTO/TRUCK IndustryRetail SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$4.00B$4.11B$27.34B$22.96B
Dividend Yield0.65%1.49%178.41%4.07%
P/E Ratio12.5214.5716.7128.29
Price / Sales0.170.334.3724.55
Price / Cash6.547.1814.7825.11
Price / Book1.371.495.904.73
Net Income$325.20M$346.54M$960.70M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-6.32%-6.29%-3.53%-1.11%
1 Month Performance-3.16%-1.86%-2.60%1.36%
1 Year Performance-25.52%-13.47%-1.30%24.41%

Group 1 Automotive Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GPI
Group 1 Automotive
4.7579 of 5 stars
$327.82
-2.5%
$456.00
+39.1%
-27.1%$4.00B$22.57B12.5220,452
ABG
Asbury Automotive Group
4.8133 of 5 stars
$193.78
-4.5%
$241.57
+24.7%
-19.7%$3.92B$17.96B6.8615,000
AN
AutoNation
4.6207 of 5 stars
$202.70
-3.5%
$244.44
+20.6%
0.0%$7.21B$27.49B10.9824,800
BC
Brunswick
3.962 of 5 stars
$74.37
-6.4%
$86.71
+16.6%
+49.6%$5.17B$5.36BN/A14,000
LAD
Lithia Motors
4.9725 of 5 stars
$281.84
-3.1%
$366.67
+30.1%
-16.5%$6.80B$37.63B9.9030,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:GPI) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners