Free Trial

CarMax (KMX) Competitors

CarMax logo
$39.20 -1.14 (-2.83%)
As of 03:50 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

KMX vs. TSLA, ABG, AN, CVNA, and LAD

Should you be buying CarMax stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of CarMax include Tesla (TSLA), Asbury Automotive Group (ABG), AutoNation (AN), Carvana (CVNA), and Lithia Motors (LAD).

How does CarMax compare to Tesla?

Tesla (NASDAQ:TSLA) and CarMax (NYSE:KMX) are related companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

Tesla has a net margin of 3.95% compared to CarMax's net margin of 0.96%. CarMax's return on equity of 7.00% beat Tesla's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tesla3.95% 4.89% 2.93%
CarMax 0.96%7.00%1.61%

Tesla has higher revenue and earnings than CarMax. CarMax is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tesla, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tesla$94.83B17.62$3.79B$1.09408.22
CarMax$25.88B0.21$247.29M$1.6024.50

66.2% of Tesla shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.9% of Tesla shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of CarMax shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Tesla has a beta of 1.79, suggesting that its stock price is 79% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, CarMax has a beta of 1.19, suggesting that its stock price is 19% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Tesla currently has a consensus price target of $398.42, suggesting a potential downside of 10.46%. CarMax has a consensus price target of $41.21, suggesting a potential upside of 5.14%. Given CarMax's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe CarMax is more favorable than Tesla.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tesla
5 Sell rating(s)
17 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.34
CarMax
5 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.79

In the previous week, Tesla had 215 more articles in the media than CarMax. MarketBeat recorded 224 mentions for Tesla and 9 mentions for CarMax. CarMax's average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat Tesla's score of 0.85 indicating that CarMax is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tesla
125 Very Positive mention(s)
35 Positive mention(s)
37 Neutral mention(s)
18 Negative mention(s)
5 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CarMax
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Tesla beats CarMax on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CarMax compare to Asbury Automotive Group?

CarMax (NYSE:KMX) and Asbury Automotive Group (NYSE:ABG) are both mid-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership and profitability.

In the previous week, CarMax had 3 more articles in the media than Asbury Automotive Group. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for CarMax and 6 mentions for Asbury Automotive Group. CarMax's average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat Asbury Automotive Group's score of 0.26 indicating that CarMax is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CarMax
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Asbury Automotive Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

CarMax presently has a consensus price target of $41.21, indicating a potential upside of 5.14%. Asbury Automotive Group has a consensus price target of $238.00, indicating a potential upside of 19.23%. Given Asbury Automotive Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Asbury Automotive Group is more favorable than CarMax.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CarMax
5 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.79
Asbury Automotive Group
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

Asbury Automotive Group has a net margin of 3.05% compared to CarMax's net margin of 0.96%. Asbury Automotive Group's return on equity of 13.39% beat CarMax's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CarMax0.96% 7.00% 1.61%
Asbury Automotive Group 3.05%13.39%4.62%

CarMax has a beta of 1.19, indicating that its stock price is 19% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Asbury Automotive Group has a beta of 0.78, indicating that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Asbury Automotive Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than CarMax. Asbury Automotive Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CarMax, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CarMax$25.88B0.21$247.29M$1.6024.50
Asbury Automotive Group$17.96B0.21$492M$28.257.07

Summary

Asbury Automotive Group beats CarMax on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CarMax compare to AutoNation?

AutoNation (NYSE:AN) and CarMax (NYSE:KMX) are both mid-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and earnings.

In the previous week, AutoNation had 1 more articles in the media than CarMax. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for AutoNation and 9 mentions for CarMax. CarMax's average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat AutoNation's score of 0.54 indicating that CarMax is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AutoNation
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CarMax
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

AutoNation presently has a consensus price target of $246.33, indicating a potential upside of 22.33%. CarMax has a consensus price target of $41.21, indicating a potential upside of 5.14%. Given AutoNation's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe AutoNation is more favorable than CarMax.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AutoNation
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
CarMax
5 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.79

AutoNation has a net margin of 2.47% compared to CarMax's net margin of 0.96%. AutoNation's return on equity of 31.45% beat CarMax's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AutoNation2.47% 31.45% 5.29%
CarMax 0.96%7.00%1.61%

AutoNation has a beta of 0.79, suggesting that its stock price is 21% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, CarMax has a beta of 1.19, suggesting that its stock price is 19% more volatile than the S&P 500.

AutoNation has higher revenue and earnings than CarMax. AutoNation is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CarMax, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AutoNation$27.49B0.25$649.10M$18.4610.91
CarMax$25.88B0.21$247.29M$1.6024.50

94.6% of AutoNation shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.4% of AutoNation shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of CarMax shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

AutoNation beats CarMax on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CarMax compare to Carvana?

Carvana (NYSE:CVNA) and CarMax (NYSE:KMX) are both retail/wholesale companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, Carvana had 6 more articles in the media than CarMax. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Carvana and 9 mentions for CarMax. CarMax's average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat Carvana's score of 0.77 indicating that CarMax is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Carvana
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CarMax
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

56.7% of Carvana shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.2% of Carvana shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of CarMax shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Carvana currently has a consensus price target of $109.75, indicating a potential upside of 42.94%. CarMax has a consensus price target of $41.21, indicating a potential upside of 5.14%. Given Carvana's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Carvana is more favorable than CarMax.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Carvana
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79
CarMax
5 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.79

Carvana has a net margin of 6.40% compared to CarMax's net margin of 0.96%. Carvana's return on equity of 41.46% beat CarMax's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Carvana6.40% 41.46% 12.48%
CarMax 0.96%7.00%1.61%

Carvana has a beta of 3.55, meaning that its share price is 255% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, CarMax has a beta of 1.19, meaning that its share price is 19% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Carvana has higher earnings, but lower revenue than CarMax. CarMax is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Carvana, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Carvana$22.52B3.73$1.41B$1.6446.82
CarMax$25.88B0.21$247.29M$1.6024.50

Summary

Carvana beats CarMax on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CarMax compare to Lithia Motors?

Lithia Motors (NYSE:LAD) and CarMax (NYSE:KMX) are both mid-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, CarMax had 2 more articles in the media than Lithia Motors. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for CarMax and 7 mentions for Lithia Motors. CarMax's average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat Lithia Motors' score of 0.92 indicating that CarMax is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lithia Motors
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CarMax
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Lithia Motors currently has a consensus price target of $367.22, indicating a potential upside of 27.25%. CarMax has a consensus price target of $41.21, indicating a potential upside of 5.14%. Given Lithia Motors' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Lithia Motors is more favorable than CarMax.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lithia Motors
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
CarMax
5 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.79

Lithia Motors has a net margin of 1.88% compared to CarMax's net margin of 0.96%. Lithia Motors' return on equity of 12.49% beat CarMax's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lithia Motors1.88% 12.49% 3.37%
CarMax 0.96%7.00%1.61%

Lithia Motors has a beta of 1.28, meaning that its stock price is 28% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, CarMax has a beta of 1.19, meaning that its stock price is 19% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Lithia Motors has higher revenue and earnings than CarMax. Lithia Motors is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CarMax, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lithia Motors$37.63B0.17$819.60M$28.4810.13
CarMax$25.88B0.21$247.29M$1.6024.50

Summary

Lithia Motors beats CarMax on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get CarMax News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for KMX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding KMX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

KMX vs. The Competition

MetricCarMaxRET/WHL IndustryRetail SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$5.56B$23.09B$27.22B$22.92B
Dividend YieldN/A2.92%178.35%4.02%
P/E Ratio24.5062.0117.1429.03
Price / Sales0.211.674.4224.74
Price / Cash6.2412.6515.4319.21
Price / Book0.944.435.934.66
Net Income$247.29M$663.95M$964.03M$1.07B
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A-1.09%
1 Month Performance-16.05%-2.51%1.11%4.17%
1 Year Performance-40.87%-1.46%5.40%29.27%

CarMax Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
KMX
CarMax
3.363 of 5 stars
$39.20
-2.8%
$41.21
+5.1%
-39.1%$5.56B$25.88B24.5027,796
TSLA
Tesla
2.6686 of 5 stars
$392.38
+0.4%
$398.42
+1.5%
+43.7%$1.47T$94.83B359.98134,785
ABG
Asbury Automotive Group
4.2127 of 5 stars
$193.78
-4.5%
$241.57
+24.7%
-11.1%$3.74B$18.00B6.8615,000
AN
AutoNation
3.9009 of 5 stars
$202.70
-3.5%
$244.44
+20.6%
+14.5%$6.96B$27.63B10.9824,800
CVNA
Carvana
4.4235 of 5 stars
$376.73
-1.5%
$466.13
+23.7%
+45.3%$82.45B$20.32B45.8323,100

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:KMX) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners