Free Trial

BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund (MUC) Competitors

BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund logo
$9.68 -0.11 (-1.07%)
As of 01:27 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MUC vs. HLNE, BLSH, PIPR, MC, and OTF

Should you buy BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund stock or one of its competitors? BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund's main competitors and comparable companies include Hamilton Lane (HLNE), Bullish (BLSH), Piper Sandler Companies (PIPR), Moelis & Company (MC), and Blue Owl Technology Finance (OTF). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "capital markets" industry.

How does BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund compare to Hamilton Lane?

Hamilton Lane (NASDAQ:HLNE) and BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund (NYSE:MUC) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and dividends.

Hamilton Lane has higher revenue and earnings than BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hamilton Lane$758.99M6.07$249.18M$6.5612.64
BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality FundN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Hamilton Lane pays an annual dividend of $2.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. Hamilton Lane pays out 36.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Hamilton Lane has increased its dividend for 8 consecutive years.

In the previous week, Hamilton Lane had 5 more articles in the media than BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Hamilton Lane and 1 mentions for BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund. Hamilton Lane's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund's score of -0.52 indicating that Hamilton Lane is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hamilton Lane
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Hamilton Lane has a beta of 1.23, indicating that its share price is 23% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund has a beta of 0.68, indicating that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Hamilton Lane presently has a consensus target price of $124.63, indicating a potential upside of 50.30%. Given Hamilton Lane's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Hamilton Lane is more favorable than BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hamilton Lane
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90
BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

97.4% of Hamilton Lane shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.0% of BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund shares are held by institutional investors. 24.0% of Hamilton Lane shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Hamilton Lane has a net margin of 32.14% compared to BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund's net margin of 0.00%. Hamilton Lane's return on equity of 25.10% beat BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hamilton Lane32.14% 25.10% 15.75%
BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Hamilton Lane beats BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund compare to Bullish?

Bullish (NYSE:BLSH) and BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund (NYSE:MUC) are both finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation and earnings.

In the previous week, Bullish had 23 more articles in the media than BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Bullish and 1 mentions for BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund. Bullish's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund's score of -0.52 indicating that Bullish is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Bullish
6 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Bullish presently has a consensus price target of $44.64, indicating a potential upside of 40.03%. Given Bullish's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Bullish is more favorable than BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bullish
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Bullish.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bullish$288.45M16.67-$764.68M-$9.26N/A
BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality FundN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

31.0% of BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund shares are owned by institutional investors. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Bullish's net margin of -389.38%. Bullish's return on equity of 2.48% beat BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bullish-389.38% 2.48% 2.06%
BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund N/A N/A N/A

Bullish has a beta of 0.7, suggesting that its stock price is 30% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund has a beta of 0.68, suggesting that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Bullish beats BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund on 9 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund compare to Piper Sandler Companies?

Piper Sandler Companies (NYSE:PIPR) and BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund (NYSE:MUC) are both finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability and institutional ownership.

Piper Sandler Companies has higher revenue and earnings than BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Piper Sandler Companies$1.90B2.37$281.33M$4.3214.79
BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality FundN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

72.8% of Piper Sandler Companies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.0% of BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund shares are held by institutional investors. 3.1% of Piper Sandler Companies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Piper Sandler Companies has a net margin of 14.51% compared to BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund's net margin of 0.00%. Piper Sandler Companies' return on equity of 21.92% beat BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Piper Sandler Companies14.51% 21.92% 14.60%
BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund N/A N/A N/A

Piper Sandler Companies currently has a consensus price target of $90.81, indicating a potential upside of 42.17%. Given Piper Sandler Companies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Piper Sandler Companies is more favorable than BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Piper Sandler Companies
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Piper Sandler Companies pays an annual dividend of $0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. Piper Sandler Companies pays out 18.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Piper Sandler Companies has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

Piper Sandler Companies has a beta of 1.43, indicating that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund has a beta of 0.68, indicating that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Piper Sandler Companies had 2 more articles in the media than BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Piper Sandler Companies and 1 mentions for BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund. Piper Sandler Companies' average media sentiment score of -0.03 beat BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund's score of -0.52 indicating that Piper Sandler Companies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Piper Sandler Companies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Summary

Piper Sandler Companies beats BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund compare to Moelis & Company?

BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund (NYSE:MUC) and Moelis & Company (NYSE:MC) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

Moelis & Company has a consensus price target of $71.00, suggesting a potential upside of 26.48%. Given Moelis & Company's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Moelis & Company is more favorable than BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Moelis & Company
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Moelis & Company has higher revenue and earnings than BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality FundN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Moelis & Company$1.52B2.90$233.04M$2.8719.56

Moelis & Company has a net margin of 14.50% compared to BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund's net margin of 0.00%. Moelis & Company's return on equity of 39.59% beat BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality FundN/A N/A N/A
Moelis & Company 14.50%39.59%17.04%

BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund has a beta of 0.68, suggesting that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Moelis & Company has a beta of 1.91, suggesting that its share price is 91% more volatile than the broader market.

31.0% of BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.5% of Moelis & Company shares are held by institutional investors. 6.3% of Moelis & Company shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Moelis & Company had 11 more articles in the media than BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Moelis & Company and 1 mentions for BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund. Moelis & Company's average media sentiment score of 0.26 beat BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund's score of -0.52 indicating that Moelis & Company is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Moelis & Company
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. Moelis & Company pays an annual dividend of $2.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. Moelis & Company pays out 90.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Moelis & Company has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Moelis & Company is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Moelis & Company beats BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund on 14 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund compare to Blue Owl Technology Finance?

BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund (NYSE:MUC) and Blue Owl Technology Finance (NYSE:OTF) are both finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, dividends, earnings, media sentiment and valuation.

In the previous week, Blue Owl Technology Finance had 4 more articles in the media than BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Blue Owl Technology Finance and 1 mentions for BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund. Blue Owl Technology Finance's average media sentiment score of -0.47 beat BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund's score of -0.52 indicating that Blue Owl Technology Finance is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Blue Owl Technology Finance
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Blue Owl Technology Finance has higher revenue and earnings than BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality FundN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Blue Owl Technology Finance$437.92M9.59$720.37M$0.8011.46

Blue Owl Technology Finance has a consensus target price of $13.60, suggesting a potential upside of 48.39%. Given Blue Owl Technology Finance's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Blue Owl Technology Finance is more favorable than BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Blue Owl Technology Finance
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund has a beta of 0.68, indicating that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Blue Owl Technology Finance has a beta of -0.58, indicating that its share price is 158% less volatile than the broader market.

31.0% of BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Blue Owl Technology Finance shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. Blue Owl Technology Finance pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 15.3%. Blue Owl Technology Finance pays out 175.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Blue Owl Technology Finance has a net margin of 28.69% compared to BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund's net margin of 0.00%. Blue Owl Technology Finance's return on equity of 7.17% beat BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality FundN/A N/A N/A
Blue Owl Technology Finance 28.69%7.17%3.86%

Summary

Blue Owl Technology Finance beats BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MUC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MUC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MUC vs. The Competition

MetricBlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality FundCapital Markets IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.21B$5.03B$13.36B$22.90B
Dividend Yield3.31%7.61%6.08%3.72%
P/E RatioN/A29.8924.6028.08
Price / SalesN/A1,208.22487.8321.03
Price / CashN/A47.6044.1937.05
Price / BookN/A3.442.684.66
Net IncomeN/A$415.07M$1.32B$1.07B
7 Day Performance0.21%-0.80%-0.84%-0.88%
1 Month Performance-5.84%-2.31%-3.23%-4.51%
1 Year Performance-10.42%7.95%9.61%5.30%

BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MUC
BlackRock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund
N/A$9.68
-1.1%
N/A-9.6%$1.21BN/AN/A147,000
HLNE
Hamilton Lane
4.7082 of 5 stars
$84.98
-0.3%
$126.63
+49.0%
-32.5%$4.72B$758.99M12.95785
BLSH
Bullish
3.5743 of 5 stars
$31.09
-2.3%
$44.64
+43.6%
-46.4%$4.69B$288.45MN/A414
PIPR
Piper Sandler Companies
4.397 of 5 stars
$64.05
+0.4%
$90.81
+41.8%
-25.1%$4.52B$1.90B14.811,858
MC
Moelis & Company
4.9264 of 5 stars
$55.55
-1.1%
$72.29
+30.1%
-14.6%$4.34B$1.52B19.321,416

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MUC) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners