Free Trial

NiSource (NI) Competitors

NiSource logo
$47.01 -0.18 (-0.38%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$46.82 -0.19 (-0.41%)
As of 09:11 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NI vs. LNT, ATO, CNP, DTE, and DUK

Should you buy NiSource stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares NiSource with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with NiSource include Alliant Energy (LNT), Atmos Energy (ATO), CenterPoint Energy (CNP), DTE Energy (DTE), and Duke Energy (DUK). These companies are all part of the "utilities" sector.

How does NiSource compare to Alliant Energy?

NiSource (NYSE:NI) and Alliant Energy (NASDAQ:LNT) are both large-cap utilities companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

NiSource currently has a consensus price target of $50.33, suggesting a potential upside of 7.06%. Alliant Energy has a consensus price target of $76.60, suggesting a potential upside of 5.95%. Given NiSource's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe NiSource is more favorable than Alliant Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NiSource
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82
Alliant Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69

NiSource pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.6%. Alliant Energy pays an annual dividend of $2.14 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. NiSource pays out 59.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Alliant Energy pays out 67.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. NiSource has increased its dividend for 14 consecutive years and Alliant Energy has increased its dividend for 22 consecutive years. Alliant Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Alliant Energy has a net margin of 18.58% compared to NiSource's net margin of 14.15%. Alliant Energy's return on equity of 11.37% beat NiSource's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NiSource14.15% 8.31% 2.70%
Alliant Energy 18.58%11.37%3.38%

NiSource has a beta of 0.57, meaning that its stock price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alliant Energy has a beta of 0.58, meaning that its stock price is 42% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, NiSource had 9 more articles in the media than Alliant Energy. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for NiSource and 4 mentions for Alliant Energy. Alliant Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.42 beat NiSource's score of 0.68 indicating that Alliant Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NiSource
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Alliant Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

91.6% of NiSource shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.9% of Alliant Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of NiSource shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Alliant Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

NiSource has higher revenue and earnings than Alliant Energy. Alliant Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NiSource, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NiSource$6.82B3.30$929.50M$2.0123.39
Alliant Energy$4.36B4.28$810M$3.1922.66

Summary

NiSource and Alliant Energy tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NiSource compare to Atmos Energy?

NiSource (NYSE:NI) and Atmos Energy (NYSE:ATO) are both large-cap utilities companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, dividends, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

91.6% of NiSource shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.2% of Atmos Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of NiSource shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Atmos Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

NiSource presently has a consensus price target of $50.33, suggesting a potential upside of 7.06%. Atmos Energy has a consensus price target of $182.11, suggesting a potential upside of 1.34%. Given NiSource's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe NiSource is more favorable than Atmos Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NiSource
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82
Atmos Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Atmos Energy has a net margin of 27.58% compared to NiSource's net margin of 14.15%. Atmos Energy's return on equity of 9.59% beat NiSource's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NiSource14.15% 8.31% 2.70%
Atmos Energy 27.58%9.59%4.64%

In the previous week, Atmos Energy had 2 more articles in the media than NiSource. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Atmos Energy and 13 mentions for NiSource. Atmos Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat NiSource's score of 0.68 indicating that Atmos Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NiSource
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Atmos Energy
10 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Atmos Energy has lower revenue, but higher earnings than NiSource. Atmos Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NiSource, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NiSource$6.82B3.30$929.50M$2.0123.39
Atmos Energy$4.70B6.38$1.20B$8.1422.08

NiSource has a beta of 0.57, indicating that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Atmos Energy has a beta of 0.65, indicating that its share price is 35% less volatile than the broader market.

NiSource pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.6%. Atmos Energy pays an annual dividend of $4.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. NiSource pays out 59.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Atmos Energy pays out 49.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. NiSource has raised its dividend for 14 consecutive years and Atmos Energy has raised its dividend for 41 consecutive years.

Summary

Atmos Energy beats NiSource on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NiSource compare to CenterPoint Energy?

NiSource (NYSE:NI) and CenterPoint Energy (NYSE:CNP) are both large-cap utilities companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership and valuation.

NiSource has a net margin of 14.15% compared to CenterPoint Energy's net margin of 11.38%. CenterPoint Energy's return on equity of 10.56% beat NiSource's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NiSource14.15% 8.31% 2.70%
CenterPoint Energy 11.38%10.56%2.57%

NiSource pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.6%. CenterPoint Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.92 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. NiSource pays out 59.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. CenterPoint Energy pays out 56.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. NiSource has raised its dividend for 14 consecutive years and CenterPoint Energy has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years. NiSource is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

NiSource currently has a consensus price target of $50.33, suggesting a potential upside of 7.06%. CenterPoint Energy has a consensus price target of $44.69, suggesting a potential upside of 5.96%. Given NiSource's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe NiSource is more favorable than CenterPoint Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NiSource
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82
CenterPoint Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53

91.6% of NiSource shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.8% of CenterPoint Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of NiSource shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of CenterPoint Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, NiSource had 8 more articles in the media than CenterPoint Energy. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for NiSource and 5 mentions for CenterPoint Energy. CenterPoint Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat NiSource's score of 0.68 indicating that CenterPoint Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NiSource
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CenterPoint Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CenterPoint Energy has higher revenue and earnings than NiSource. NiSource is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CenterPoint Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NiSource$6.82B3.30$929.50M$2.0123.39
CenterPoint Energy$9.41B2.93$1.05B$1.6325.88

NiSource has a beta of 0.57, suggesting that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CenterPoint Energy has a beta of 0.48, suggesting that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

NiSource beats CenterPoint Energy on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NiSource compare to DTE Energy?

NiSource (NYSE:NI) and DTE Energy (NYSE:DTE) are both large-cap utilities companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership and valuation.

NiSource pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.6%. DTE Energy pays an annual dividend of $4.66 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. NiSource pays out 59.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. DTE Energy pays out 76.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. NiSource has raised its dividend for 14 consecutive years and DTE Energy has raised its dividend for 16 consecutive years. DTE Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

NiSource has a beta of 0.57, suggesting that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, DTE Energy has a beta of 0.41, suggesting that its share price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

NiSource has a net margin of 14.15% compared to DTE Energy's net margin of 7.65%. DTE Energy's return on equity of 12.37% beat NiSource's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NiSource14.15% 8.31% 2.70%
DTE Energy 7.65%12.37%2.84%

In the previous week, DTE Energy had 1 more articles in the media than NiSource. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for DTE Energy and 13 mentions for NiSource. DTE Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat NiSource's score of 0.68 indicating that DTE Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NiSource
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
DTE Energy
5 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

DTE Energy has higher revenue and earnings than NiSource. DTE Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NiSource, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NiSource$6.82B3.30$929.50M$2.0123.39
DTE Energy$15.81B1.87$1.46B$6.0723.38

NiSource currently has a consensus price target of $50.33, suggesting a potential upside of 7.06%. DTE Energy has a consensus price target of $156.75, suggesting a potential upside of 10.44%. Given DTE Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe DTE Energy is more favorable than NiSource.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NiSource
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82
DTE Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

91.6% of NiSource shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.1% of DTE Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of NiSource shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of DTE Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

DTE Energy beats NiSource on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NiSource compare to Duke Energy?

Duke Energy (NYSE:DUK) and NiSource (NYSE:NI) are both large-cap utilities companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and profitability.

65.3% of Duke Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.6% of NiSource shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Duke Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of NiSource shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Duke Energy has higher revenue and earnings than NiSource. Duke Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NiSource, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Duke Energy$32.24B2.99$4.97B$6.5318.97
NiSource$6.82B3.30$929.50M$2.0123.39

Duke Energy has a net margin of 15.49% compared to NiSource's net margin of 14.15%. Duke Energy's return on equity of 9.73% beat NiSource's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Duke Energy15.49% 9.73% 2.64%
NiSource 14.15%8.31%2.70%

In the previous week, Duke Energy had 43 more articles in the media than NiSource. MarketBeat recorded 56 mentions for Duke Energy and 13 mentions for NiSource. Duke Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat NiSource's score of 0.68 indicating that Duke Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Duke Energy
29 Very Positive mention(s)
9 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NiSource
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Duke Energy pays an annual dividend of $4.26 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. NiSource pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.6%. Duke Energy pays out 65.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. NiSource pays out 59.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Duke Energy has increased its dividend for 20 consecutive years and NiSource has increased its dividend for 14 consecutive years. Duke Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Duke Energy presently has a consensus price target of $140.00, suggesting a potential upside of 13.05%. NiSource has a consensus price target of $50.33, suggesting a potential upside of 7.06%. Given Duke Energy's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Duke Energy is more favorable than NiSource.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Duke Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
NiSource
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82

Duke Energy has a beta of 0.41, meaning that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NiSource has a beta of 0.57, meaning that its stock price is 43% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Duke Energy beats NiSource on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get NiSource News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NI vs. The Competition

MetricNiSourceUTIL IndustryUtilities SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$22.56B$29.20B$19.19B$22.97B
Dividend Yield2.55%3.14%3.76%4.07%
P/E Ratio23.3922.9222.4728.29
Price / Sales3.305.4249.1024.60
Price / Cash10.869.5319.5225.11
Price / Book1.892.692.354.73
Net Income$929.50M$1.54B$777.56M$1.07B
7 Day Performance0.07%-1.44%-0.17%-1.11%
1 Month Performance-0.42%-3.38%-1.52%1.36%
1 Year Performance23.91%22.69%22.27%24.41%

NiSource Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NI
NiSource
4.3977 of 5 stars
$47.01
-0.4%
$50.33
+7.1%
+24.3%$22.56B$6.82B23.397,738
LNT
Alliant Energy
3.4866 of 5 stars
$73.68
-0.5%
$76.60
+4.0%
+19.6%$19.13B$4.36B23.102,948
ATO
Atmos Energy
3.9064 of 5 stars
$187.86
-0.4%
$181.11
-3.6%
+16.9%$31.19B$4.70B24.405,487
CNP
CenterPoint Energy
3.4929 of 5 stars
$43.32
-0.1%
$44.38
+2.5%
+15.1%$28.36B$9.36B26.578,794
DTE
DTE Energy
3.8432 of 5 stars
$146.73
-1.4%
$156.75
+6.8%
+6.8%$30.95B$15.81B24.179,650

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:NI) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners