Free Trial

NanoViricides (NNVC) Competitors

NanoViricides logo
$1.32 -0.01 (-0.38%)
As of 02:29 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NNVC vs. RFAI, NRXP, VTVT, BGM, and UNCY

Should you buy NanoViricides stock or one of its competitors? NanoViricides's main competitors and comparable companies include RF Acquisition Corp II (RFAI), NRx Pharmaceuticals (NRXP), vTv Therapeutics (VTVT), BGM Group (BGM), and Unicycive Therapeutics (UNCY). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "pharmaceuticals" industry.

How does NanoViricides compare to RF Acquisition Corp II?

NanoViricides (NYSE:NNVC) and RF Acquisition Corp II (NASDAQ:RFAI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and profitability.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NanoViricidesN/AN/A-$8.29M-$0.40N/A
RF Acquisition Corp IIN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

NanoViricides currently has a consensus target price of $6.00, suggesting a potential upside of 354.55%. Given NanoViricides' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe NanoViricides is more favorable than RF Acquisition Corp II.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NanoViricides
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
RF Acquisition Corp II
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

RF Acquisition Corp II's return on equity of 0.00% beat NanoViricides' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NanoViricidesN/A -87.90% -78.69%
RF Acquisition Corp II N/A N/A N/A

NanoViricides has a beta of 1.79, suggesting that its stock price is 79% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RF Acquisition Corp II has a beta of 1.29, suggesting that its stock price is 29% more volatile than the broader market.

10.3% of NanoViricides shares are held by institutional investors. 3.6% of NanoViricides shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 39.1% of RF Acquisition Corp II shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, RF Acquisition Corp II had 5 more articles in the media than NanoViricides. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for RF Acquisition Corp II and 0 mentions for NanoViricides. RF Acquisition Corp II's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat NanoViricides' score of 0.25 indicating that RF Acquisition Corp II is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
NanoViricides Neutral
RF Acquisition Corp II Positive

Summary

NanoViricides and RF Acquisition Corp II tied by winning 5 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NanoViricides compare to NRx Pharmaceuticals?

NanoViricides (NYSE:NNVC) and NRx Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:NRXP) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and profitability.

NanoViricides has a beta of 1.79, indicating that its stock price is 79% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NRx Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 2.07, indicating that its stock price is 107% more volatile than the broader market.

NanoViricides presently has a consensus price target of $6.00, suggesting a potential upside of 354.55%. NRx Pharmaceuticals has a consensus price target of $34.50, suggesting a potential upside of 1,177.78%. Given NRx Pharmaceuticals' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe NRx Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than NanoViricides.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NanoViricides
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
NRx Pharmaceuticals
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

NanoViricides has higher earnings, but lower revenue than NRx Pharmaceuticals. NRx Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NanoViricides, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NanoViricidesN/AN/A-$8.29M-$0.40N/A
NRx Pharmaceuticals$1.23M95.05-$28.62M-$0.55N/A

NanoViricides has a net margin of 0.00% compared to NRx Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -691.81%. NRx Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of 0.00% beat NanoViricides' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NanoViricidesN/A -87.90% -78.69%
NRx Pharmaceuticals -691.81%N/A -63.92%

10.3% of NanoViricides shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.3% of NRx Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 3.6% of NanoViricides shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 6.4% of NRx Pharmaceuticals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, NRx Pharmaceuticals had 1 more articles in the media than NanoViricides. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for NRx Pharmaceuticals and 0 mentions for NanoViricides. NanoViricides' average media sentiment score of 0.25 beat NRx Pharmaceuticals' score of -0.26 indicating that NanoViricides is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
NanoViricides Neutral
NRx Pharmaceuticals Neutral

Summary

NRx Pharmaceuticals beats NanoViricides on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NanoViricides compare to vTv Therapeutics?

vTv Therapeutics (NASDAQ:VTVT) and NanoViricides (NYSE:NNVC) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and dividends.

vTv Therapeutics' return on equity of -6.27% beat NanoViricides' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
vTv TherapeuticsN/A -6.27% -5.06%
NanoViricides N/A -87.90%-78.69%

17.5% of vTv Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.3% of NanoViricides shares are held by institutional investors. 6.0% of vTv Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of NanoViricides shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

NanoViricides has lower revenue, but higher earnings than vTv Therapeutics. vTv Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NanoViricides, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
vTv Therapeutics$1.02M109.05-$26.97M-$1.06N/A
NanoViricidesN/AN/A-$8.29M-$0.40N/A

In the previous week, vTv Therapeutics had 9 more articles in the media than NanoViricides. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for vTv Therapeutics and 0 mentions for NanoViricides. vTv Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.27 beat NanoViricides' score of 0.25 indicating that vTv Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
vTv Therapeutics Neutral
NanoViricides Neutral

vTv Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $55.83, suggesting a potential upside of 97.78%. NanoViricides has a consensus target price of $6.00, suggesting a potential upside of 354.55%. Given NanoViricides' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe NanoViricides is more favorable than vTv Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
vTv Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
NanoViricides
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

vTv Therapeutics has a beta of 0.21, meaning that its stock price is 79% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NanoViricides has a beta of 1.79, meaning that its stock price is 79% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

vTv Therapeutics beats NanoViricides on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NanoViricides compare to BGM Group?

NanoViricides (NYSE:NNVC) and BGM Group (NASDAQ:BGM) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

BGM Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat NanoViricides' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NanoViricidesN/A -87.90% -78.69%
BGM Group N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, BGM Group had 2 more articles in the media than NanoViricides. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for BGM Group and 0 mentions for NanoViricides. BGM Group's average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat NanoViricides' score of 0.25 indicating that BGM Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
NanoViricides Neutral
BGM Group Neutral

NanoViricides has higher earnings, but lower revenue than BGM Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NanoViricidesN/AN/A-$8.29M-$0.40N/A
BGM Group$37.92M3.37-$19.94MN/AN/A

10.3% of NanoViricides shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of NanoViricides shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 58.7% of BGM Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

NanoViricides has a beta of 1.79, indicating that its share price is 79% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BGM Group has a beta of 1.85, indicating that its share price is 85% more volatile than the broader market.

NanoViricides presently has a consensus target price of $6.00, suggesting a potential upside of 354.55%. Given NanoViricides' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe NanoViricides is more favorable than BGM Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NanoViricides
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
BGM Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

BGM Group beats NanoViricides on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NanoViricides compare to Unicycive Therapeutics?

NanoViricides (NYSE:NNVC) and Unicycive Therapeutics (NASDAQ:UNCY) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, risk, dividends, valuation and analyst recommendations.

NanoViricides currently has a consensus price target of $6.00, indicating a potential upside of 354.55%. Unicycive Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $18.25, indicating a potential upside of 389.28%. Given Unicycive Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Unicycive Therapeutics is more favorable than NanoViricides.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NanoViricides
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Unicycive Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

10.3% of NanoViricides shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 40.4% of Unicycive Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of NanoViricides shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.0% of Unicycive Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Unicycive Therapeutics had 11 more articles in the media than NanoViricides. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Unicycive Therapeutics and 0 mentions for NanoViricides. NanoViricides' average media sentiment score of 0.25 beat Unicycive Therapeutics' score of 0.06 indicating that NanoViricides is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
NanoViricides Neutral
Unicycive Therapeutics Neutral

NanoViricides' return on equity of -87.90% beat Unicycive Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NanoViricidesN/A -87.90% -78.69%
Unicycive Therapeutics N/A -91.50%-61.47%

NanoViricides has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Unicycive Therapeutics. NanoViricides is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Unicycive Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NanoViricidesN/AN/A-$8.29M-$0.40N/A
Unicycive Therapeutics$680K152.77-$26.56M-$1.75N/A

NanoViricides has a beta of 1.79, suggesting that its share price is 79% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Unicycive Therapeutics has a beta of 1.83, suggesting that its share price is 83% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Unicycive Therapeutics beats NanoViricides on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get NanoViricides News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NNVC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NNVC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NNVC vs. The Competition

MetricNanoViricidesPharmaceuticals IndustryHealthcare SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$33.69M$12.42B$7.27B$22.90B
Dividend YieldN/A2.63%2.51%3.72%
P/E Ratio-1.83807.81275.4028.08
Price / SalesN/A748.45562.2921.03
Price / CashN/A86.6577.1637.05
Price / Book2.009.2110.554.66
Net Income-$8.29M$2.84B$3.50B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-8.33%-4.00%-3.92%-0.88%
1 Month Performance25.71%-8.07%-8.30%-4.51%
1 Year Performance-2.22%-5.86%2.35%5.30%

NanoViricides Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NNVC
NanoViricides
1.7069 of 5 stars
$1.32
-0.4%
$6.00
+356.3%
-2.9%$33.69MN/AN/A7
RFAI
RF Acquisition Corp II
1.7506 of 5 stars
$38.60
+2.8%
N/A+264.3%$131.89MN/AN/A2
NRXP
NRx Pharmaceuticals
1.9027 of 5 stars
$2.94
+2.4%
$34.50
+1,073.5%
-13.5%$124.26M$1.23MN/A29
VTVT
vTv Therapeutics
3.1466 of 5 stars
$30.03
-1.0%
$55.83
+85.9%
+29.4%$119.47M$1.02MN/A26
BGM
BGM Group
0.5901 of 5 stars
$9.65
+3.2%
N/A-96.5%$118.63M$37.92MN/A471

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:NNVC) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners