Free Trial

O-I Glass (OI) Competitors

O-I Glass logo
$5.93 -0.15 (-2.40%)
Closing price 10/12/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$5.96 +0.02 (+0.35%)
As of 04:20 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

OI vs. DE, AMBP, TRS, MYE, and BALL

Should you buy O-I Glass stock or one of its competitors? O-I Glass's main competitors and comparable companies include Deere & Company (DE), Ardagh Metal Packaging (AMBP), TriMas (TRS), Myers Industries (MYE), and Ball (BALL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size.

How does O-I Glass compare to Deere & Company?

Deere & Company (NYSE:DE) and O-I Glass (NYSE:OI) are related companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk and earnings.

Deere & Company has a net margin of 10.16% compared to O-I Glass' net margin of -18.13%. Deere & Company's return on equity of 18.10% beat O-I Glass' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Deere & Company10.16% 18.10% 4.60%
O-I Glass -18.13%10.40%1.43%

68.6% of Deere & Company shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.2% of O-I Glass shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Deere & Company shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of O-I Glass shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Deere & Company had 17 more articles in the media than O-I Glass. MarketBeat recorded 29 mentions for Deere & Company and 12 mentions for O-I Glass. Deere & Company's average media sentiment score of 0.54 beat O-I Glass' score of -0.01 indicating that Deere & Company is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Deere & Company
9 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
3 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
O-I Glass
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Deere & Company has higher revenue and earnings than O-I Glass. O-I Glass is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Deere & Company, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Deere & Company$46.88B3.64$5.03B$18.0035.12
O-I Glass$6.43B0.14-$129M-$7.52N/A

Deere & Company currently has a consensus target price of $688.10, suggesting a potential upside of 8.86%. O-I Glass has a consensus target price of $9.44, suggesting a potential upside of 59.04%. Given O-I Glass' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe O-I Glass is more favorable than Deere & Company.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Deere & Company
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.68
O-I Glass
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.11

Deere & Company has a beta of 0.86, suggesting that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, O-I Glass has a beta of 0.68, suggesting that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Deere & Company beats O-I Glass on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does O-I Glass compare to Ardagh Metal Packaging?

Ardagh Metal Packaging (NYSE:AMBP) and O-I Glass (NYSE:OI) are both materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, earnings, dividends and media sentiment.

Ardagh Metal Packaging presently has a consensus price target of $4.83, suggesting a potential upside of 12.51%. O-I Glass has a consensus price target of $9.44, suggesting a potential upside of 59.04%. Given O-I Glass' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe O-I Glass is more favorable than Ardagh Metal Packaging.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ardagh Metal Packaging
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14
O-I Glass
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.11

Ardagh Metal Packaging has a net margin of 0.68% compared to O-I Glass' net margin of -18.13%. O-I Glass' return on equity of 10.40% beat Ardagh Metal Packaging's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ardagh Metal Packaging0.68% -27.93% 3.09%
O-I Glass -18.13%10.40%1.43%

In the previous week, O-I Glass had 10 more articles in the media than Ardagh Metal Packaging. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for O-I Glass and 2 mentions for Ardagh Metal Packaging. Ardagh Metal Packaging's average media sentiment score of 0.30 beat O-I Glass' score of -0.01 indicating that Ardagh Metal Packaging is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ardagh Metal Packaging
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
O-I Glass
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

16.9% of Ardagh Metal Packaging shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.2% of O-I Glass shares are held by institutional investors. 0.0% of Ardagh Metal Packaging shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of O-I Glass shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Ardagh Metal Packaging has higher earnings, but lower revenue than O-I Glass. O-I Glass is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ardagh Metal Packaging, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ardagh Metal Packaging$5.50B0.47$11M$0.0671.60
O-I Glass$6.43B0.14-$129M-$7.52N/A

Ardagh Metal Packaging has a beta of 0.5, suggesting that its share price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, O-I Glass has a beta of 0.68, suggesting that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Ardagh Metal Packaging and O-I Glass tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does O-I Glass compare to TriMas?

O-I Glass (NYSE:OI) and TriMas (NASDAQ:TRS) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

TriMas has lower revenue, but higher earnings than O-I Glass. O-I Glass is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TriMas, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
O-I Glass$6.43B0.14-$129M-$7.52N/A
TriMas$1.04B1.30$120.14M$24.031.58

O-I Glass has a beta of 0.68, suggesting that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TriMas has a beta of 0.61, suggesting that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

O-I Glass presently has a consensus target price of $9.44, suggesting a potential upside of 59.04%. TriMas has a consensus target price of $41.50, suggesting a potential upside of 9.50%. Given O-I Glass' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe O-I Glass is more favorable than TriMas.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
O-I Glass
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.11
TriMas
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

97.2% of O-I Glass shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.4% of TriMas shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of O-I Glass shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 17.5% of TriMas shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

TriMas has a net margin of 104.22% compared to O-I Glass' net margin of -18.13%. O-I Glass' return on equity of 10.40% beat TriMas' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
O-I Glass-18.13% 10.40% 1.43%
TriMas 104.22%6.41%3.71%

In the previous week, O-I Glass had 10 more articles in the media than TriMas. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for O-I Glass and 2 mentions for TriMas. TriMas' average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat O-I Glass' score of -0.01 indicating that TriMas is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
O-I Glass
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
TriMas
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

TriMas beats O-I Glass on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does O-I Glass compare to Myers Industries?

Myers Industries (NYSE:MYE) and O-I Glass (NYSE:OI) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, earnings, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Myers Industries has a beta of 0.83, meaning that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, O-I Glass has a beta of 0.68, meaning that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Myers Industries has a net margin of 4.86% compared to O-I Glass' net margin of -18.13%. Myers Industries' return on equity of 19.86% beat O-I Glass' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Myers Industries4.86% 19.86% 6.88%
O-I Glass -18.13%10.40%1.43%

In the previous week, O-I Glass had 8 more articles in the media than Myers Industries. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for O-I Glass and 4 mentions for Myers Industries. Myers Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.10 beat O-I Glass' score of -0.01 indicating that Myers Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Myers Industries
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
O-I Glass
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

90.8% of Myers Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.2% of O-I Glass shares are held by institutional investors. 1.9% of Myers Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of O-I Glass shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Myers Industries has higher earnings, but lower revenue than O-I Glass. O-I Glass is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Myers Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Myers Industries$825.74M1.38$34.93M$0.9731.32
O-I Glass$6.43B0.14-$129M-$7.52N/A

Myers Industries presently has a consensus target price of $37.00, indicating a potential upside of 21.77%. O-I Glass has a consensus target price of $9.44, indicating a potential upside of 59.04%. Given O-I Glass' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe O-I Glass is more favorable than Myers Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Myers Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
O-I Glass
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.11

Summary

Myers Industries beats O-I Glass on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does O-I Glass compare to Ball?

Ball (NYSE:BALL) and O-I Glass (NYSE:OI) are both materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

Ball presently has a consensus target price of $71.46, suggesting a potential upside of 20.80%. O-I Glass has a consensus target price of $9.44, suggesting a potential upside of 59.04%. Given O-I Glass' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe O-I Glass is more favorable than Ball.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ball
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
O-I Glass
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.11

In the previous week, O-I Glass had 9 more articles in the media than Ball. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for O-I Glass and 3 mentions for Ball. Ball's average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat O-I Glass' score of -0.01 indicating that Ball is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ball
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
O-I Glass
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Ball has a net margin of 6.61% compared to O-I Glass' net margin of -18.13%. Ball's return on equity of 18.76% beat O-I Glass' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ball6.61% 18.76% 5.35%
O-I Glass -18.13%10.40%1.43%

86.5% of Ball shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.2% of O-I Glass shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Ball shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of O-I Glass shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Ball has a beta of 0.96, indicating that its share price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, O-I Glass has a beta of 0.68, indicating that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Ball has higher revenue and earnings than O-I Glass. O-I Glass is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ball, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ball$13.16B1.19$912M$3.5316.76
O-I Glass$6.43B0.14-$129M-$7.52N/A

Summary

Ball beats O-I Glass on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get O-I Glass News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for OI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding OI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

OI vs. The Competition

MetricO-I GlassContainers & Packaging IndustryMaterials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$934.25M$6.23B$4.76B$23.07B
Dividend YieldN/A3.11%4.78%3.72%
P/E Ratio-0.7916.8624.3228.54
Price / Sales0.1413.1315,421.8414.61
Price / Cash1.26-1.2624.3519.30
Price / Book0.632.769.814.71
Net Income-$129M$195.86M$159.17M$1.07B
7 Day Performance3.11%-0.12%0.10%-0.56%
1 Month Performance-8.92%-2.45%57.51%-3.59%
1 Year Performance-48.13%4.70%16.25%7.41%

O-I Glass Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
OI
O-I Glass
4.3069 of 5 stars
$5.93
-2.4%
$9.44
+59.0%
-48.8%$934.25M$6.43BN/A19,000
DE
Deere & Company
3.3151 of 5 stars
$682.51
-0.7%
$686.10
+0.5%
+41.5%$185.23B$45.68B37.9273,100
AMBP
Ardagh Metal Packaging
3.4363 of 5 stars
$4.45
+0.1%
$4.83
+8.7%
+17.7%$2.65B$5.50B74.106,500
TRS
TriMas
3.734 of 5 stars
$38.93
-0.5%
$41.50
+6.6%
+5.7%$1.40B$664.37M1.623,700
MYE
Myers Industries
2.4736 of 5 stars
$31.97
+1.1%
$37.00
+15.7%
+92.3%$1.20B$844.63M32.962,200

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:OI) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners