Free Trial

Myers Industries (MYE) Competitors

Myers Industries logo
$30.38 -0.25 (-0.80%)
Closing price 10/12/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$30.40 +0.01 (+0.05%)
As of 10/12/2026 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MYE vs. GEF, SLGN, AMBP, TRS, and OI

Should you buy Myers Industries stock or one of its competitors? Myers Industries's main competitors and comparable companies include Greif (GEF), Silgan (SLGN), Ardagh Metal Packaging (AMBP), TriMas (TRS), and O-I Glass (OI). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "metal, glass & plastic containers" industry.

How does Myers Industries compare to Greif?

Greif (NYSE:GEF) and Myers Industries (NYSE:MYE) are both materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and risk.

In the previous week, Greif and Greif both had 4 articles in the media. Greif's average media sentiment score of 0.10 beat Myers Industries' score of 0.10 indicating that Greif is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Greif
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Myers Industries
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Greif has a net margin of 7.53% compared to Myers Industries' net margin of 4.86%. Myers Industries' return on equity of 19.86% beat Greif's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Greif7.53% 8.09% 3.86%
Myers Industries 4.86%19.86%6.88%

Greif pays an annual dividend of $2.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. Myers Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.54 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. Greif pays out 77.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Myers Industries pays out 55.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Greif has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years. Greif is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Greif presently has a consensus price target of $82.25, indicating a potential upside of 4.54%. Myers Industries has a consensus price target of $37.00, indicating a potential upside of 21.77%. Given Myers Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Myers Industries is more favorable than Greif.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Greif
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Myers Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Greif has higher revenue and earnings than Myers Industries. Greif is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Myers Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Greif$3.93B0.92$840M$3.1924.66
Myers Industries$825.74M1.38$34.93M$0.9731.32

Greif has a beta of 0.77, meaning that its share price is 23% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Myers Industries has a beta of 0.83, meaning that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

45.7% of Greif shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.8% of Myers Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 7.7% of Greif shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of Myers Industries shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Myers Industries beats Greif on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Myers Industries compare to Silgan?

Silgan (NYSE:SLGN) and Myers Industries (NYSE:MYE) are both materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, earnings, dividends and institutional ownership.

Silgan pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. Myers Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.54 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. Silgan pays out 32.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Myers Industries pays out 55.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Silgan has raised its dividend for 22 consecutive years. Silgan is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Silgan has higher revenue and earnings than Myers Industries. Silgan is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Myers Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Silgan$6.48B0.57$288.40M$2.5513.82
Myers Industries$825.74M1.38$34.93M$0.9731.32

70.3% of Silgan shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.8% of Myers Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Silgan shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of Myers Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Silgan currently has a consensus price target of $51.90, suggesting a potential upside of 47.31%. Myers Industries has a consensus price target of $37.00, suggesting a potential upside of 21.77%. Given Silgan's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Silgan is more favorable than Myers Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Silgan
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Myers Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, Silgan had 4 more articles in the media than Myers Industries. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Silgan and 4 mentions for Myers Industries. Silgan's average media sentiment score of 0.32 beat Myers Industries' score of 0.10 indicating that Silgan is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Silgan
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Myers Industries
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Silgan has a beta of 0.67, meaning that its stock price is 33% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Myers Industries has a beta of 0.83, meaning that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

Myers Industries has a net margin of 4.86% compared to Silgan's net margin of 4.05%. Myers Industries' return on equity of 19.86% beat Silgan's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Silgan4.05% 16.74% 4.09%
Myers Industries 4.86%19.86%6.88%

Summary

Silgan beats Myers Industries on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Myers Industries compare to Ardagh Metal Packaging?

Ardagh Metal Packaging (NYSE:AMBP) and Myers Industries (NYSE:MYE) are both materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, risk and dividends.

Ardagh Metal Packaging presently has a consensus target price of $4.83, suggesting a potential upside of 12.51%. Myers Industries has a consensus target price of $37.00, suggesting a potential upside of 21.77%. Given Myers Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Myers Industries is more favorable than Ardagh Metal Packaging.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ardagh Metal Packaging
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14
Myers Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

16.9% of Ardagh Metal Packaging shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.8% of Myers Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 0.0% of Ardagh Metal Packaging shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of Myers Industries shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Myers Industries has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Ardagh Metal Packaging. Myers Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ardagh Metal Packaging, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ardagh Metal Packaging$5.50B0.47$11M$0.0671.60
Myers Industries$825.74M1.38$34.93M$0.9731.32

Ardagh Metal Packaging has a beta of 0.5, suggesting that its stock price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Myers Industries has a beta of 0.83, suggesting that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Myers Industries had 2 more articles in the media than Ardagh Metal Packaging. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Myers Industries and 2 mentions for Ardagh Metal Packaging. Ardagh Metal Packaging's average media sentiment score of 0.30 beat Myers Industries' score of 0.10 indicating that Ardagh Metal Packaging is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ardagh Metal Packaging
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Myers Industries
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Ardagh Metal Packaging pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 9.3%. Myers Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.54 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. Ardagh Metal Packaging pays out 666.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Myers Industries pays out 55.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Myers Industries has a net margin of 4.86% compared to Ardagh Metal Packaging's net margin of 0.68%. Myers Industries' return on equity of 19.86% beat Ardagh Metal Packaging's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ardagh Metal Packaging0.68% -27.93% 3.09%
Myers Industries 4.86%19.86%6.88%

Summary

Myers Industries beats Ardagh Metal Packaging on 14 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Myers Industries compare to TriMas?

TriMas (NASDAQ:TRS) and Myers Industries (NYSE:MYE) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends and earnings.

TriMas currently has a consensus target price of $41.50, indicating a potential upside of 9.50%. Myers Industries has a consensus target price of $37.00, indicating a potential upside of 21.77%. Given Myers Industries' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Myers Industries is more favorable than TriMas.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TriMas
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Myers Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

TriMas has higher revenue and earnings than Myers Industries. TriMas is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Myers Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TriMas$1.04B1.30$120.14M$24.031.58
Myers Industries$825.74M1.38$34.93M$0.9731.32

TriMas has a beta of 0.61, meaning that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Myers Industries has a beta of 0.83, meaning that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Myers Industries had 2 more articles in the media than TriMas. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Myers Industries and 2 mentions for TriMas. TriMas' average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Myers Industries' score of 0.10 indicating that TriMas is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TriMas
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Myers Industries
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

99.4% of TriMas shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.8% of Myers Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 17.5% of TriMas shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of Myers Industries shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

TriMas has a net margin of 104.22% compared to Myers Industries' net margin of 4.86%. Myers Industries' return on equity of 19.86% beat TriMas' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TriMas104.22% 6.41% 3.71%
Myers Industries 4.86%19.86%6.88%

TriMas pays an annual dividend of $0.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. Myers Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.54 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. TriMas pays out 0.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Myers Industries pays out 55.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Summary

TriMas beats Myers Industries on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Myers Industries compare to O-I Glass?

Myers Industries (NYSE:MYE) and O-I Glass (NYSE:OI) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership and earnings.

Myers Industries has a net margin of 4.86% compared to O-I Glass' net margin of -18.13%. Myers Industries' return on equity of 19.86% beat O-I Glass' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Myers Industries4.86% 19.86% 6.88%
O-I Glass -18.13%10.40%1.43%

Myers Industries has higher earnings, but lower revenue than O-I Glass. O-I Glass is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Myers Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Myers Industries$825.74M1.38$34.93M$0.9731.32
O-I Glass$6.43B0.14-$129M-$7.52N/A

Myers Industries presently has a consensus target price of $37.00, suggesting a potential upside of 21.77%. O-I Glass has a consensus target price of $9.44, suggesting a potential upside of 59.04%. Given O-I Glass' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe O-I Glass is more favorable than Myers Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Myers Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
O-I Glass
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.11

90.8% of Myers Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.2% of O-I Glass shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.9% of Myers Industries shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of O-I Glass shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, O-I Glass had 8 more articles in the media than Myers Industries. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for O-I Glass and 4 mentions for Myers Industries. Myers Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.10 beat O-I Glass' score of -0.01 indicating that Myers Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Myers Industries
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
O-I Glass
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Myers Industries has a beta of 0.83, indicating that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, O-I Glass has a beta of 0.68, indicating that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Myers Industries beats O-I Glass on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Myers Industries News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MYE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MYE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MYE vs. The Competition

MetricMyers IndustriesContainers & Packaging IndustryMaterials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.15B$6.23B$4.76B$23.07B
Dividend Yield1.76%3.12%4.78%3.72%
P/E Ratio31.3316.8624.3228.54
Price / Sales1.3813.1115,288.4814.60
Price / Cash13.82-1.2624.3519.30
Price / Book3.862.769.824.71
Net Income$34.93M$195.86M$159.17M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-4.82%-0.16%0.12%-0.56%
1 Month Performance1.16%-2.49%57.54%-3.59%
1 Year Performance92.70%4.66%16.20%7.41%

Myers Industries Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MYE
Myers Industries
2.4736 of 5 stars
$30.39
-0.8%
$37.00
+21.8%
+92.3%$1.15B$825.74M31.332,200
GEF
Greif
3.0399 of 5 stars
$82.51
+0.6%
$83.00
+0.6%
+35.9%$3.81B$3.93B25.8612,000
SLGN
Silgan
4.5698 of 5 stars
$35.23
+0.7%
$52.60
+49.3%
-16.4%$3.72B$6.48B13.8217,200
AMBP
Ardagh Metal Packaging
3.4363 of 5 stars
$4.44
-0.1%
$4.83
+9.0%
+17.7%$2.65B$5.99B73.936,500
TRS
TriMas
3.734 of 5 stars
$38.97
+0.1%
$41.50
+6.5%
+5.7%$1.40B$664.37M1.623,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MYE) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners