Go Pro

Montrose Environmental Group (ONT) Competitors

Montrose Environmental Group logo
$17.61 +0.28 (+1.62%)
As of 03:58 PM Eastern

ONT vs. BV, NVRI, PESI, LNZA, and RMCO

Should you buy Montrose Environmental Group stock or one of its competitors? Montrose Environmental Group's main competitors and comparable companies include BrightView (BV), Enviri (NVRI), Perma-Fix Environmental Services (PESI), LanzaTech Global (LNZA), and Royalty Management (RMCO). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "environmental & facilities services" industry.

How does Montrose Environmental Group compare to BrightView?

Montrose Environmental Group (NYSE:ONT) and BrightView (NYSE:BV) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

BrightView has higher revenue and earnings than Montrose Environmental Group. Montrose Environmental Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than BrightView, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Montrose Environmental Group$830.54M0.74-$840K-$0.33N/A
BrightView$2.67B0.39$56M-$0.25N/A

In the previous week, BrightView had 5 more articles in the media than Montrose Environmental Group. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for BrightView and 1 mentions for Montrose Environmental Group. BrightView's average media sentiment score of 1.37 beat Montrose Environmental Group's score of 0.00 indicating that BrightView is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Montrose Environmental Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
BrightView
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

87.9% of Montrose Environmental Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.4% of BrightView shares are held by institutional investors. 10.4% of Montrose Environmental Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of BrightView shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Montrose Environmental Group has a beta of 1.65, meaning that its share price is 65% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BrightView has a beta of 1.17, meaning that its share price is 17% more volatile than the broader market.

BrightView has a net margin of 0.74% compared to Montrose Environmental Group's net margin of -1.44%. BrightView's return on equity of 5.03% beat Montrose Environmental Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Montrose Environmental Group-1.44% 4.11% 1.89%
BrightView 0.74%5.03%1.87%

Montrose Environmental Group presently has a consensus price target of $19.50, suggesting a potential upside of 10.73%. BrightView has a consensus price target of $14.10, suggesting a potential upside of 24.78%. Given BrightView's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe BrightView is more favorable than Montrose Environmental Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Montrose Environmental Group
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.83
BrightView
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22

Summary

BrightView beats Montrose Environmental Group on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Montrose Environmental Group compare to Enviri?

Enviri (NYSE:NVRI) and Montrose Environmental Group (NYSE:ONT) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Enviri currently has a consensus price target of $24.50, indicating a potential upside of 5.33%. Montrose Environmental Group has a consensus price target of $19.50, indicating a potential upside of 10.73%. Given Montrose Environmental Group's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Montrose Environmental Group is more favorable than Enviri.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Enviri
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Montrose Environmental Group
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.83

Enviri has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Montrose Environmental Group's net margin of -1.44%. Montrose Environmental Group's return on equity of 4.11% beat Enviri's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EnviriN/A N/A N/A
Montrose Environmental Group -1.44%4.11%1.89%

Enviri has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Montrose Environmental Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EnviriN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Montrose Environmental Group$830.54M0.74-$840K-$0.33N/A

93.4% of Enviri shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.9% of Montrose Environmental Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of Enviri shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 10.4% of Montrose Environmental Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Enviri had 1 more articles in the media than Montrose Environmental Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Enviri and 1 mentions for Montrose Environmental Group. Enviri's average media sentiment score of 1.21 beat Montrose Environmental Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Enviri is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Enviri
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Montrose Environmental Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Enviri and Montrose Environmental Group tied by winning 5 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Montrose Environmental Group compare to Perma-Fix Environmental Services?

Montrose Environmental Group (NYSE:ONT) and Perma-Fix Environmental Services (NASDAQ:PESI) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

In the previous week, Perma-Fix Environmental Services had 1 more articles in the media than Montrose Environmental Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Perma-Fix Environmental Services and 1 mentions for Montrose Environmental Group. Perma-Fix Environmental Services' average media sentiment score of 0.37 beat Montrose Environmental Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Perma-Fix Environmental Services is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Montrose Environmental Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Perma-Fix Environmental Services
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

87.9% of Montrose Environmental Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 25.5% of Perma-Fix Environmental Services shares are held by institutional investors. 10.4% of Montrose Environmental Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.4% of Perma-Fix Environmental Services shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Montrose Environmental Group has a beta of 1.65, suggesting that its share price is 65% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Perma-Fix Environmental Services has a beta of 0.47, suggesting that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

Montrose Environmental Group currently has a consensus target price of $19.50, indicating a potential upside of 10.73%. Given Montrose Environmental Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Montrose Environmental Group is more favorable than Perma-Fix Environmental Services.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Montrose Environmental Group
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.83
Perma-Fix Environmental Services
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Montrose Environmental Group has a net margin of -1.44% compared to Perma-Fix Environmental Services' net margin of -37.04%. Montrose Environmental Group's return on equity of 4.11% beat Perma-Fix Environmental Services' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Montrose Environmental Group-1.44% 4.11% 1.89%
Perma-Fix Environmental Services -37.04%-35.46%-20.22%

Montrose Environmental Group has higher revenue and earnings than Perma-Fix Environmental Services. Montrose Environmental Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Perma-Fix Environmental Services, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Montrose Environmental Group$830.54M0.74-$840K-$0.33N/A
Perma-Fix Environmental Services$61.67M6.32-$13.78M-$1.13N/A

Summary

Montrose Environmental Group beats Perma-Fix Environmental Services on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Montrose Environmental Group compare to LanzaTech Global?

Montrose Environmental Group (NYSE:ONT) and LanzaTech Global (NASDAQ:LNZA) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends and valuation.

87.9% of Montrose Environmental Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.8% of LanzaTech Global shares are held by institutional investors. 10.4% of Montrose Environmental Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of LanzaTech Global shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Montrose Environmental Group had 1 more articles in the media than LanzaTech Global. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Montrose Environmental Group and 0 mentions for LanzaTech Global. Montrose Environmental Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled LanzaTech Global'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Montrose Environmental Group Neutral
LanzaTech Global Neutral

Montrose Environmental Group currently has a consensus target price of $19.50, indicating a potential upside of 10.73%. LanzaTech Global has a consensus target price of $14.00, indicating a potential upside of 124.72%. Given LanzaTech Global's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe LanzaTech Global is more favorable than Montrose Environmental Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Montrose Environmental Group
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.83
LanzaTech Global
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

LanzaTech Global has a net margin of 295.66% compared to Montrose Environmental Group's net margin of -1.44%. Montrose Environmental Group's return on equity of 4.11% beat LanzaTech Global's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Montrose Environmental Group-1.44% 4.11% 1.89%
LanzaTech Global 295.66%-47.63%-22.76%

Montrose Environmental Group has higher revenue and earnings than LanzaTech Global. Montrose Environmental Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LanzaTech Global, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Montrose Environmental Group$830.54M0.74-$840K-$0.33N/A
LanzaTech Global$55.85M1.46-$48.95M$14.990.42

Summary

Montrose Environmental Group beats LanzaTech Global on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Montrose Environmental Group compare to Royalty Management?

Montrose Environmental Group (NYSE:ONT) and Royalty Management (NASDAQ:RMCO) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Montrose Environmental Group has a net margin of -1.44% compared to Royalty Management's net margin of -14.53%. Montrose Environmental Group's return on equity of 4.11% beat Royalty Management's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Montrose Environmental Group-1.44% 4.11% 1.89%
Royalty Management -14.53%-7.93%-5.22%

87.9% of Montrose Environmental Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.2% of Royalty Management shares are held by institutional investors. 10.4% of Montrose Environmental Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Royalty Management shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Montrose Environmental Group presently has a consensus price target of $19.50, indicating a potential upside of 10.73%. Given Montrose Environmental Group's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Montrose Environmental Group is more favorable than Royalty Management.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Montrose Environmental Group
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.83
Royalty Management
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Montrose Environmental Group had 1 more articles in the media than Royalty Management. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Montrose Environmental Group and 0 mentions for Royalty Management. Royalty Management's average media sentiment score of 2.00 beat Montrose Environmental Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Royalty Management is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Montrose Environmental Group Neutral
Royalty Management Very Positive

Royalty Management has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Montrose Environmental Group. Montrose Environmental Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Royalty Management, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Montrose Environmental Group$830.54M0.74-$840K-$0.33N/A
Royalty Management$4.95M8.52-$730K-$0.06N/A

Montrose Environmental Group has a beta of 1.65, meaning that its share price is 65% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Royalty Management has a beta of -0.01, meaning that its share price is 101% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Montrose Environmental Group beats Royalty Management on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Montrose Environmental Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ONT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ONT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ONT vs. The Competition

MetricMontrose Environmental GroupCommercial Services & Supplies IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$608.59M$4.20B$10.31B$23.50B
Dividend YieldN/A5.07%97.27%3.73%
P/E Ratio-53.3630.3026.2829.37
Price / Sales0.741,735.47411.6320.87
Price / Cash9.4622.3623.9432.15
Price / Book1.444.194.607.63
Net Income-$840K$146.08M$610.41M$1.07B
7 Day Performance7.38%-1.25%-1.84%-0.51%
1 Month Performance-20.21%0.56%-0.42%0.73%
1 Year Performance-38.54%4.72%10.55%13.98%

Montrose Environmental Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ONT
Montrose Environmental Group
3.0894 of 5 stars
$17.61
+1.6%
$19.50
+10.7%
-43.8%$608.59M$830.54MN/A3,500
BV
BrightView
4.6762 of 5 stars
$11.12
+1.6%
$14.10
+26.9%
-21.3%$1.04B$2.67BN/A18,600
NVRI
Enviri
1.6583 of 5 stars
$21.60
+2.2%
$24.50
+13.5%
+107.3%$608.76MN/AN/A12,000
PESI
Perma-Fix Environmental Services
0.0969 of 5 stars
$17.48
+7.2%
N/A+55.0%$370.71M$61.67MN/A290
LNZA
LanzaTech Global
2.4161 of 5 stars
$6.69
+6.2%
$14.00
+109.3%
-69.6%$87.57M$55.85M0.453

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:ONT) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners