Free Trial

Perma-Fix Environmental Services (PESI) Competitors

Perma-Fix Environmental Services logo
$9.15 -0.55 (-5.67%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$8.82 -0.34 (-3.66%)
As of 05:28 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

PESI vs. ACVA, EEX, NUTX, GDRX, and EFOR

Should you buy Perma-Fix Environmental Services stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Perma-Fix Environmental Services with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Perma-Fix Environmental Services include ACV Auctions (ACVA), Emerald (EEX), Nutex Health (NUTX), GoodRx (GDRX), and ASGN (EFOR). These companies are all part of the "business services" industry.

How does Perma-Fix Environmental Services compare to ACV Auctions?

Perma-Fix Environmental Services (NASDAQ:PESI) and ACV Auctions (NYSE:ACVA) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Perma-Fix Environmental Services has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ACV Auctions has a beta of 1.78, indicating that its share price is 78% more volatile than the broader market.

Perma-Fix Environmental Services has higher earnings, but lower revenue than ACV Auctions. ACV Auctions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Perma-Fix Environmental Services, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Perma-Fix Environmental Services$58.88M2.89-$13.78M-$0.96N/A
ACV Auctions$759.61M1.32-$66.14M-$0.35N/A

25.5% of Perma-Fix Environmental Services shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.6% of ACV Auctions shares are held by institutional investors. 8.9% of Perma-Fix Environmental Services shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of ACV Auctions shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

ACV Auctions has a net margin of -7.97% compared to Perma-Fix Environmental Services' net margin of -30.06%. ACV Auctions' return on equity of -5.52% beat Perma-Fix Environmental Services' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Perma-Fix Environmental Services-30.06% -28.55% -16.69%
ACV Auctions -7.97%-5.52%-2.08%

In the previous week, ACV Auctions had 2 more articles in the media than Perma-Fix Environmental Services. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for ACV Auctions and 5 mentions for Perma-Fix Environmental Services. ACV Auctions' average media sentiment score of 0.42 beat Perma-Fix Environmental Services' score of 0.20 indicating that ACV Auctions is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Perma-Fix Environmental Services
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
ACV Auctions
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

ACV Auctions has a consensus target price of $10.45, indicating a potential upside of 81.90%. Given ACV Auctions' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe ACV Auctions is more favorable than Perma-Fix Environmental Services.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Perma-Fix Environmental Services
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
ACV Auctions
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53

Summary

ACV Auctions beats Perma-Fix Environmental Services on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Perma-Fix Environmental Services compare to Emerald?

Perma-Fix Environmental Services (NASDAQ:PESI) and Emerald (NYSE:EEX) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Emerald has a consensus target price of $5.03, indicating a potential upside of 0.70%. Given Emerald's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Emerald is more favorable than Perma-Fix Environmental Services.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Perma-Fix Environmental Services
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Emerald
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Perma-Fix Environmental Services has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Emerald has a beta of 0.55, indicating that its share price is 45% less volatile than the broader market.

Perma-Fix Environmental Services has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Emerald. Emerald is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Perma-Fix Environmental Services, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Perma-Fix Environmental Services$58.88M2.89-$13.78M-$0.96N/A
Emerald$471.10M2.10-$30.70M-$0.19N/A

Emerald has a net margin of -8.24% compared to Perma-Fix Environmental Services' net margin of -30.06%. Emerald's return on equity of -10.81% beat Perma-Fix Environmental Services' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Perma-Fix Environmental Services-30.06% -28.55% -16.69%
Emerald -8.24%-10.81%-3.18%

In the previous week, Emerald had 12 more articles in the media than Perma-Fix Environmental Services. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Emerald and 5 mentions for Perma-Fix Environmental Services. Perma-Fix Environmental Services' average media sentiment score of 0.20 beat Emerald's score of -0.21 indicating that Perma-Fix Environmental Services is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Perma-Fix Environmental Services
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Emerald
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

25.5% of Perma-Fix Environmental Services shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.9% of Emerald shares are held by institutional investors. 8.9% of Perma-Fix Environmental Services shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.3% of Emerald shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Emerald beats Perma-Fix Environmental Services on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Perma-Fix Environmental Services compare to Nutex Health?

Nutex Health (NASDAQ:NUTX) and Perma-Fix Environmental Services (NASDAQ:PESI) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Nutex Health currently has a consensus target price of $252.50, indicating a potential upside of 97.51%. Given Nutex Health's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Nutex Health is more favorable than Perma-Fix Environmental Services.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nutex Health
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Perma-Fix Environmental Services
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Nutex Health has a beta of 0.25, indicating that its stock price is 75% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Perma-Fix Environmental Services has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

Nutex Health has higher revenue and earnings than Perma-Fix Environmental Services. Perma-Fix Environmental Services is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nutex Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nutex Health$875.26M1.00$70.79M$12.949.88
Perma-Fix Environmental Services$58.88M2.89-$13.78M-$0.96N/A

Nutex Health has a net margin of 10.95% compared to Perma-Fix Environmental Services' net margin of -30.06%. Nutex Health's return on equity of 23.50% beat Perma-Fix Environmental Services' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nutex Health10.95% 23.50% 10.47%
Perma-Fix Environmental Services -30.06%-28.55%-16.69%

In the previous week, Perma-Fix Environmental Services had 3 more articles in the media than Nutex Health. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Perma-Fix Environmental Services and 2 mentions for Nutex Health. Nutex Health's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Perma-Fix Environmental Services' score of 0.20 indicating that Nutex Health is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nutex Health
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Perma-Fix Environmental Services
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

5.3% of Nutex Health shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 25.5% of Perma-Fix Environmental Services shares are held by institutional investors. 44.7% of Nutex Health shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.9% of Perma-Fix Environmental Services shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Nutex Health beats Perma-Fix Environmental Services on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Perma-Fix Environmental Services compare to GoodRx?

GoodRx (NASDAQ:GDRX) and Perma-Fix Environmental Services (NASDAQ:PESI) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

63.8% of GoodRx shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 25.5% of Perma-Fix Environmental Services shares are held by institutional investors. 5.9% of GoodRx shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.9% of Perma-Fix Environmental Services shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

GoodRx has a beta of 1.54, indicating that its stock price is 54% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Perma-Fix Environmental Services has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, GoodRx had 1 more articles in the media than Perma-Fix Environmental Services. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for GoodRx and 5 mentions for Perma-Fix Environmental Services. GoodRx's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Perma-Fix Environmental Services' score of 0.20 indicating that GoodRx is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
GoodRx
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Perma-Fix Environmental Services
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

GoodRx has a net margin of 2.61% compared to Perma-Fix Environmental Services' net margin of -30.06%. GoodRx's return on equity of 7.90% beat Perma-Fix Environmental Services' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GoodRx2.61% 7.90% 3.23%
Perma-Fix Environmental Services -30.06%-28.55%-16.69%

GoodRx has higher revenue and earnings than Perma-Fix Environmental Services. Perma-Fix Environmental Services is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than GoodRx, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GoodRx$796.85M1.07$30.44M$0.0641.50
Perma-Fix Environmental Services$58.88M2.89-$13.78M-$0.96N/A

GoodRx currently has a consensus target price of $3.77, indicating a potential upside of 51.44%. Given GoodRx's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe GoodRx is more favorable than Perma-Fix Environmental Services.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GoodRx
3 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
Perma-Fix Environmental Services
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

GoodRx beats Perma-Fix Environmental Services on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Perma-Fix Environmental Services compare to ASGN?

Perma-Fix Environmental Services (NASDAQ:PESI) and ASGN (NYSE:EFOR) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, dividends and institutional ownership.

25.5% of Perma-Fix Environmental Services shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.4% of ASGN shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.9% of Perma-Fix Environmental Services shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.4% of ASGN shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Perma-Fix Environmental Services had 4 more articles in the media than ASGN. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Perma-Fix Environmental Services and 1 mentions for ASGN. Perma-Fix Environmental Services' average media sentiment score of 0.20 beat ASGN's score of 0.00 indicating that Perma-Fix Environmental Services is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Perma-Fix Environmental Services
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
ASGN
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

ASGN has higher revenue and earnings than Perma-Fix Environmental Services. Perma-Fix Environmental Services is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ASGN, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Perma-Fix Environmental Services$58.88M2.89-$13.78M-$0.96N/A
ASGN$3.98B0.18$113.50M$2.267.91

ASGN has a consensus target price of $35.67, indicating a potential upside of 99.59%. Given ASGN's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe ASGN is more favorable than Perma-Fix Environmental Services.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Perma-Fix Environmental Services
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
ASGN
4 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

ASGN has a net margin of 2.46% compared to Perma-Fix Environmental Services' net margin of -30.06%. ASGN's return on equity of 10.30% beat Perma-Fix Environmental Services' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Perma-Fix Environmental Services-30.06% -28.55% -16.69%
ASGN 2.46%10.30%4.94%

Perma-Fix Environmental Services has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ASGN has a beta of 0.46, indicating that its share price is 54% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

ASGN beats Perma-Fix Environmental Services on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Perma-Fix Environmental Services News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PESI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PESI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PESI vs. The Competition

MetricPerma-Fix Environmental ServicesPOLLUTION CNTRL IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$170.06M$1.68B$9.35B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A1.50%3.57%5.30%
P/E Ratio-9.5421.0825.0925.61
Price / Sales2.898.065,347.7763.45
Price / CashN/A53.8527.9255.34
Price / Book3.954.564.876.71
Net Income-$13.78M$69.81M$792.39M$333.77M
7 Day Performance-17.99%-2.94%0.45%0.40%
1 Month Performance-24.48%60.03%3.77%4.03%
1 Year Performance-5.47%26.86%38.56%36.33%

Perma-Fix Environmental Services Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PESI
Perma-Fix Environmental Services
0.068 of 5 stars
$9.15
-5.7%
N/A+0.2%$169.87M$58.88MN/A290
ACVA
ACV Auctions
3.5884 of 5 stars
$5.34
+0.7%
$10.45
+95.9%
N/A$928.66M$759.61MN/A3,200
EEX
Emerald
0.4058 of 5 stars
$4.48
-3.4%
$7.70
+71.9%
+7.7%$886.43M$463.40MN/A600
NUTX
Nutex Health
3.3996 of 5 stars
$124.51
-15.4%
$252.50
+102.8%
+4.7%$869.39M$875.26M9.641,150
GDRX
GoodRx
4.3857 of 5 stars
$2.52
+0.6%
$3.85
+53.2%
-39.3%$861.56M$796.85M27.95950

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:PESI) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners