Free Trial

Ryerson (RYZ) Competitors

Ryerson logo
$26.85 +0.50 (+1.91%)
Closing price 10/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$26.86 +0.01 (+0.03%)
As of 04:10 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RYZ vs. EQPT, HRI, SITE, DXPE, and DNOW

Should you buy Ryerson stock or one of its competitors? Ryerson's main competitors and comparable companies include EquipmentShare.com (EQPT), Herc (HRI), SiteOne Landscape Supply (SITE), DXP Enterprises (DXPE), and DNOW (DNOW). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "trading companies & distributors" industry.

How does Ryerson compare to EquipmentShare.com?

Ryerson (NYSE:RYZ) and EquipmentShare.com (NASDAQ:EQPT) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, valuation, earnings, risk and analyst recommendations.

EquipmentShare.com has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Ryerson's net margin of -0.56%. EquipmentShare.com's return on equity of 0.00% beat Ryerson's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ryerson-0.56% -0.62% -0.21%
EquipmentShare.com N/A N/A N/A

EquipmentShare.com has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Ryerson. Ryerson is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than EquipmentShare.com, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ryerson$4.57B0.30-$56.40M-$1.24N/A
EquipmentShare.com$4.38B0.89$40M$0.3149.58

In the previous week, EquipmentShare.com had 8 more articles in the media than Ryerson. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for EquipmentShare.com and 0 mentions for Ryerson. Ryerson's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat EquipmentShare.com's score of -0.02 indicating that Ryerson is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ryerson Neutral
EquipmentShare.com Neutral

EquipmentShare.com has a consensus target price of $33.78, suggesting a potential upside of 119.76%. Given EquipmentShare.com's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe EquipmentShare.com is more favorable than Ryerson.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ryerson
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
EquipmentShare.com
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.42

94.8% of Ryerson shares are held by institutional investors. 6.6% of Ryerson shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 32.8% of EquipmentShare.com shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

EquipmentShare.com beats Ryerson on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ryerson compare to Herc?

Ryerson (NYSE:RYZ) and Herc (NYSE:HRI) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, profitability, valuation, risk, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Herc has a consensus price target of $174.86, suggesting a potential upside of 35.71%. Given Herc's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Herc is more favorable than Ryerson.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ryerson
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Herc
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

In the previous week, Herc had 8 more articles in the media than Ryerson. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Herc and 0 mentions for Ryerson. Herc's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Ryerson's score of 0.00 indicating that Herc is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ryerson Neutral
Herc Positive

Ryerson pays an annual dividend of $0.75 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Herc pays an annual dividend of $2.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Ryerson pays out -60.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Herc pays out 190.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Herc has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Ryerson is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

94.8% of Ryerson shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.1% of Herc shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.6% of Ryerson shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Herc shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Herc has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Ryerson. Ryerson is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Herc, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ryerson$4.57B0.30-$56.40M-$1.24N/A
Herc$4.38B0.98$1M$1.4787.65

Ryerson has a beta of 1.59, indicating that its stock price is 59% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Herc has a beta of 2.04, indicating that its stock price is 104% more volatile than the broader market.

Herc has a net margin of 1.01% compared to Ryerson's net margin of -0.56%. Herc's return on equity of 10.33% beat Ryerson's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ryerson-0.56% -0.62% -0.21%
Herc 1.01%10.33%1.44%

Summary

Herc beats Ryerson on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ryerson compare to SiteOne Landscape Supply?

SiteOne Landscape Supply (NYSE:SITE) and Ryerson (NYSE:RYZ) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations and dividends.

SiteOne Landscape Supply presently has a consensus target price of $121.00, suggesting a potential upside of 33.78%. Given SiteOne Landscape Supply's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe SiteOne Landscape Supply is more favorable than Ryerson.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SiteOne Landscape Supply
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Ryerson
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

SiteOne Landscape Supply has a net margin of 3.41% compared to Ryerson's net margin of -0.56%. SiteOne Landscape Supply's return on equity of 9.76% beat Ryerson's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SiteOne Landscape Supply3.41% 9.76% 4.83%
Ryerson -0.56%-0.62%-0.21%

94.8% of Ryerson shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.1% of SiteOne Landscape Supply shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.6% of Ryerson shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

SiteOne Landscape Supply has higher revenue and earnings than Ryerson. Ryerson is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SiteOne Landscape Supply, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SiteOne Landscape Supply$4.70B0.84$155.40M$3.6524.78
Ryerson$4.57B0.30-$56.40M-$1.24N/A

SiteOne Landscape Supply has a beta of 1.38, indicating that its stock price is 38% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ryerson has a beta of 1.59, indicating that its stock price is 59% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, SiteOne Landscape Supply had 12 more articles in the media than Ryerson. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for SiteOne Landscape Supply and 0 mentions for Ryerson. SiteOne Landscape Supply's average media sentiment score of 0.02 beat Ryerson's score of 0.00 indicating that SiteOne Landscape Supply is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
SiteOne Landscape Supply Neutral
Ryerson Neutral

Summary

SiteOne Landscape Supply beats Ryerson on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ryerson compare to DXP Enterprises?

Ryerson (NYSE:RYZ) and DXP Enterprises (NASDAQ:DXPE) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation and profitability.

DXP Enterprises has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Ryerson. Ryerson is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than DXP Enterprises, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ryerson$4.57B0.30-$56.40M-$1.24N/A
DXP Enterprises$2.02B1.41$88.68M$5.6832.26

DXP Enterprises has a net margin of 4.35% compared to Ryerson's net margin of -0.56%. DXP Enterprises' return on equity of 18.51% beat Ryerson's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ryerson-0.56% -0.62% -0.21%
DXP Enterprises 4.35%18.51%5.70%

In the previous week, DXP Enterprises had 5 more articles in the media than Ryerson. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for DXP Enterprises and 0 mentions for Ryerson. DXP Enterprises' average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Ryerson's score of 0.00 indicating that DXP Enterprises is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ryerson Neutral
DXP Enterprises Positive

94.8% of Ryerson shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.8% of DXP Enterprises shares are held by institutional investors. 6.6% of Ryerson shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 22.0% of DXP Enterprises shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Ryerson has a beta of 1.59, meaning that its share price is 59% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, DXP Enterprises has a beta of 1.03, meaning that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market.

DXP Enterprises has a consensus price target of $187.00, indicating a potential upside of 2.05%. Given DXP Enterprises' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe DXP Enterprises is more favorable than Ryerson.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ryerson
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
DXP Enterprises
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

DXP Enterprises beats Ryerson on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ryerson compare to DNOW?

Ryerson (NYSE:RYZ) and DNOW (NYSE:DNOW) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

Ryerson has a net margin of -0.56% compared to DNOW's net margin of -4.58%. DNOW's return on equity of 3.91% beat Ryerson's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ryerson-0.56% -0.62% -0.21%
DNOW -4.58%3.91%2.25%

Ryerson has higher revenue and earnings than DNOW. Ryerson is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than DNOW, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ryerson$4.57B0.30-$56.40M-$1.24N/A
DNOW$2.82B0.99-$89M-$1.07N/A

In the previous week, DNOW had 1 more articles in the media than Ryerson. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for DNOW and 0 mentions for Ryerson. DNOW's average media sentiment score of 0.05 beat Ryerson's score of 0.00 indicating that DNOW is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ryerson Neutral
DNOW Neutral

94.8% of Ryerson shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.6% of DNOW shares are held by institutional investors. 6.6% of Ryerson shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of DNOW shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Ryerson has a beta of 1.59, indicating that its share price is 59% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, DNOW has a beta of 0.89, indicating that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

DNOW has a consensus price target of $18.20, suggesting a potential upside of 18.44%. Given DNOW's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe DNOW is more favorable than Ryerson.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ryerson
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
DNOW
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

Summary

DNOW beats Ryerson on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Ryerson News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RYZ and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RYZ and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RYZ vs. The Competition

MetricRyersonTrading Companies & Distributors IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.37B$9.42B$10.18B$23.13B
Dividend Yield2.85%3.41%96.64%3.72%
P/E RatioN/A44.3323.3322.99
Price / Sales0.3023.05275.1621.54
Price / Cash28.7750.1823.8037.05
Price / Book1.133.874.744.73
Net Income-$56.40M$377.83M$614.12M$1.07B
7 Day Performance2.22%2.26%-0.99%0.52%
1 Month Performance12.19%3.43%-2.68%-3.15%
1 Year PerformanceN/A10.80%1.27%6.80%

Ryerson Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RYZ
Ryerson
2.3132 of 5 stars
$26.85
+1.9%
N/AN/A$1.37B$4.57BN/A4,300
EQPT
EquipmentShare.com
3.9678 of 5 stars
$17.37
-6.1%
$34.78
+100.3%
N/A$4.40B$4.95B56.028,206
HRI
Herc
4.7578 of 5 stars
$124.77
-1.9%
$184.43
+47.8%
+6.9%$4.17B$4.86B84.889,600
SITE
SiteOne Landscape Supply
4.2317 of 5 stars
$90.47
+0.6%
$132.80
+46.8%
-24.8%$3.95B$4.77B24.798,650
DXPE
DXP Enterprises
1.9721 of 5 stars
$181.21
-0.7%
$187.00
+3.2%
+52.1%$2.81B$2.14B31.901,945

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:RYZ) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners