Free Trial

Valmont Industries (VMI) Competitors

Valmont Industries logo
$516.42 +2.79 (+0.54%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$513.50 -2.91 (-0.56%)
As of 07:00 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VMI vs. AIT, ALLE, AOS, GEF, and IR

Should you buy Valmont Industries stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Valmont Industries with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Valmont Industries include Applied Industrial Technologies (AIT), Allegion (ALLE), A. O. Smith (AOS), Greif (GEF), and Ingersoll Rand (IR). These companies are all part of the "industrials" sector.

How does Valmont Industries compare to Applied Industrial Technologies?

Applied Industrial Technologies (NYSE:AIT) and Valmont Industries (NYSE:VMI) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Applied Industrial Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Valmont Industries. Valmont Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Applied Industrial Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Applied Industrial Technologies$4.56B2.56$392.99M$10.5929.84
Valmont Industries$4.10B2.44$334.78M$18.0128.67

In the previous week, Applied Industrial Technologies and Applied Industrial Technologies both had 2 articles in the media. Applied Industrial Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.19 beat Valmont Industries' score of 1.18 indicating that Applied Industrial Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Applied Industrial Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Valmont Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

93.5% of Applied Industrial Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.8% of Valmont Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Applied Industrial Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Valmont Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Applied Industrial Technologies has a beta of 0.86, meaning that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Valmont Industries has a beta of 1.36, meaning that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market.

Applied Industrial Technologies pays an annual dividend of $2.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.6%. Valmont Industries pays an annual dividend of $3.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.6%. Applied Industrial Technologies pays out 19.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Valmont Industries pays out 17.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Applied Industrial Technologies has increased its dividend for 16 consecutive years and Valmont Industries has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Applied Industrial Technologies is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Valmont Industries has a net margin of 8.91% compared to Applied Industrial Technologies' net margin of 8.34%. Valmont Industries' return on equity of 24.94% beat Applied Industrial Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Applied Industrial Technologies8.34% 21.64% 12.91%
Valmont Industries 8.91%24.94%11.88%

Applied Industrial Technologies currently has a consensus target price of $313.67, indicating a potential downside of 0.76%. Valmont Industries has a consensus target price of $500.33, indicating a potential downside of 3.11%. Given Applied Industrial Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Applied Industrial Technologies is more favorable than Valmont Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Applied Industrial Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Valmont Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Summary

Applied Industrial Technologies beats Valmont Industries on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Valmont Industries compare to Allegion?

Valmont Industries (NYSE:VMI) and Allegion (NYSE:ALLE) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

Valmont Industries pays an annual dividend of $3.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.6%. Allegion pays an annual dividend of $2.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Valmont Industries pays out 17.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Allegion pays out 30.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Valmont Industries has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Allegion has increased its dividend for 11 consecutive years. Allegion is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Allegion has a net margin of 15.24% compared to Valmont Industries' net margin of 8.91%. Allegion's return on equity of 35.41% beat Valmont Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Valmont Industries8.91% 24.94% 11.88%
Allegion 15.24%35.41%13.53%

87.8% of Valmont Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.2% of Allegion shares are held by institutional investors. 1.4% of Valmont Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Allegion shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Valmont Industries currently has a consensus target price of $500.33, indicating a potential downside of 3.11%. Allegion has a consensus target price of $164.00, indicating a potential upside of 25.12%. Given Allegion's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Allegion is more favorable than Valmont Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Valmont Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Allegion
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36

Valmont Industries has a beta of 1.36, meaning that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Allegion has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Allegion has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Valmont Industries. Allegion is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Valmont Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Valmont Industries$4.10B2.44$334.78M$18.0128.67
Allegion$4.07B2.77$643.80M$7.3217.91

In the previous week, Allegion had 9 more articles in the media than Valmont Industries. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Allegion and 2 mentions for Valmont Industries. Valmont Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat Allegion's score of 0.37 indicating that Valmont Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Valmont Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Allegion
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Allegion beats Valmont Industries on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Valmont Industries compare to A. O. Smith?

Valmont Industries (NYSE:VMI) and A. O. Smith (NYSE:AOS) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends and valuation.

Valmont Industries pays an annual dividend of $3.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.6%. A. O. Smith pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. Valmont Industries pays out 17.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. A. O. Smith pays out 38.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Valmont Industries has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years and A. O. Smith has raised its dividend for 31 consecutive years. A. O. Smith is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

A. O. Smith has a net margin of 13.84% compared to Valmont Industries' net margin of 8.91%. A. O. Smith's return on equity of 28.42% beat Valmont Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Valmont Industries8.91% 24.94% 11.88%
A. O. Smith 13.84%28.42%15.98%

87.8% of Valmont Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.1% of A. O. Smith shares are held by institutional investors. 1.4% of Valmont Industries shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of A. O. Smith shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Valmont Industries currently has a consensus target price of $500.33, indicating a potential downside of 3.11%. A. O. Smith has a consensus target price of $70.44, indicating a potential upside of 21.66%. Given A. O. Smith's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe A. O. Smith is more favorable than Valmont Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Valmont Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
A. O. Smith
2 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Valmont Industries has a beta of 1.36, indicating that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, A. O. Smith has a beta of 1.23, indicating that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market.

A. O. Smith has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Valmont Industries. A. O. Smith is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Valmont Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Valmont Industries$4.10B2.44$334.78M$18.0128.67
A. O. Smith$3.83B2.08$546.20M$3.7615.40

In the previous week, A. O. Smith had 7 more articles in the media than Valmont Industries. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for A. O. Smith and 2 mentions for Valmont Industries. Valmont Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat A. O. Smith's score of 0.34 indicating that Valmont Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Valmont Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
A. O. Smith
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Valmont Industries beats A. O. Smith on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Valmont Industries compare to Greif?

Greif (NYSE:GEF) and Valmont Industries (NYSE:VMI) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Valmont Industries has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Greif. Greif is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Valmont Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Greif$5.45B0.55$268.80M$2.6125.08
Valmont Industries$4.10B2.44$334.78M$18.0128.67

Greif presently has a consensus target price of $73.50, indicating a potential upside of 12.27%. Valmont Industries has a consensus target price of $500.33, indicating a potential downside of 3.11%. Given Greif's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Greif is more favorable than Valmont Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Greif
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80
Valmont Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

In the previous week, Greif had 2 more articles in the media than Valmont Industries. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Greif and 2 mentions for Valmont Industries. Valmont Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat Greif's score of 0.58 indicating that Valmont Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Greif
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Valmont Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Greif pays an annual dividend of $2.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. Valmont Industries pays an annual dividend of $3.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.6%. Greif pays out 85.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Valmont Industries pays out 17.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Greif has raised its dividend for 4 consecutive years and Valmont Industries has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Greif is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

45.7% of Greif shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.8% of Valmont Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 7.7% of Greif shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Valmont Industries shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Greif has a beta of 0.82, suggesting that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Valmont Industries has a beta of 1.36, suggesting that its share price is 36% more volatile than the broader market.

Valmont Industries has a net margin of 8.91% compared to Greif's net margin of 7.27%. Valmont Industries' return on equity of 24.94% beat Greif's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Greif7.27% 7.50% 3.16%
Valmont Industries 8.91%24.94%11.88%

Summary

Valmont Industries beats Greif on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Valmont Industries compare to Ingersoll Rand?

Ingersoll Rand (NYSE:IR) and Valmont Industries (NYSE:VMI) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

95.3% of Ingersoll Rand shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.8% of Valmont Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Ingersoll Rand shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Valmont Industries shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Valmont Industries has a net margin of 8.91% compared to Ingersoll Rand's net margin of 7.54%. Valmont Industries' return on equity of 24.94% beat Ingersoll Rand's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ingersoll Rand7.54% 12.79% 7.16%
Valmont Industries 8.91%24.94%11.88%

Ingersoll Rand pays an annual dividend of $0.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Valmont Industries pays an annual dividend of $3.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.6%. Ingersoll Rand pays out 5.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Valmont Industries pays out 17.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Valmont Industries has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Valmont Industries is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Ingersoll Rand has higher revenue and earnings than Valmont Industries. Valmont Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ingersoll Rand, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ingersoll Rand$7.65B3.67$581.40M$1.4848.49
Valmont Industries$4.10B2.44$334.78M$18.0128.67

In the previous week, Ingersoll Rand had 14 more articles in the media than Valmont Industries. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Ingersoll Rand and 2 mentions for Valmont Industries. Valmont Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat Ingersoll Rand's score of -0.12 indicating that Valmont Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ingersoll Rand
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Valmont Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ingersoll Rand has a beta of 1.25, suggesting that its share price is 25% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Valmont Industries has a beta of 1.36, suggesting that its share price is 36% more volatile than the broader market.

Ingersoll Rand presently has a consensus target price of $93.38, indicating a potential upside of 30.12%. Valmont Industries has a consensus target price of $500.33, indicating a potential downside of 3.11%. Given Ingersoll Rand's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Ingersoll Rand is more favorable than Valmont Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ingersoll Rand
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44
Valmont Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Summary

Valmont Industries beats Ingersoll Rand on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Valmont Industries News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VMI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VMI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VMI vs. The Competition

MetricValmont IndustriesSTEEL IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$9.97B$7.07B$9.27B$22.90B
Dividend Yield0.60%2.92%3.57%4.09%
P/E Ratio28.6716.0725.1030.78
Price / Sales2.442.085,014.2695.02
Price / Cash21.5716.2527.9225.31
Price / Book5.973.614.874.67
Net Income$334.78M$416.75M$792.39M$1.06B
7 Day Performance1.08%-0.81%2,645.59%-0.89%
1 Month Performance25.33%0.31%3.41%1.42%
1 Year Performance62.14%53.74%37.80%24.64%

Valmont Industries Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VMI
Valmont Industries
3.7108 of 5 stars
$516.42
+0.5%
$500.33
-3.1%
+62.4%$9.97B$4.10B28.6710,791
AIT
Applied Industrial Technologies
3.6408 of 5 stars
$303.92
+0.3%
$313.67
+3.2%
+37.6%$11.20B$4.56B28.706,800
ALLE
Allegion
4.9223 of 5 stars
$132.46
-2.2%
$164.00
+23.8%
-7.3%$11.64B$4.07B18.1013,300
AOS
A. O. Smith
4.5815 of 5 stars
$58.91
-2.4%
$70.44
+19.6%
-15.4%$8.35B$3.83B15.6711,500
GEF
Greif
3.9653 of 5 stars
$66.03
-1.2%
$73.50
+11.3%
+15.6%$3.09B$5.45B24.4514,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:VMI) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners