Free Trial

Vishay Precision Group (VPG) Competitors

Vishay Precision Group logo
$63.45 -4.03 (-5.97%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$63.00 -0.45 (-0.71%)
As of 07:13 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VPG vs. VSH, IPGP, OSIS, CXT, and OUST

Should you buy Vishay Precision Group stock or one of its competitors? Vishay Precision Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Vishay Intertechnology (VSH), IPG Photonics (IPGP), OSI Systems (OSIS), Crane NXT (CXT), and Ouster (OUST). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "electronic equipment, instruments & components" industry.

How does Vishay Precision Group compare to Vishay Intertechnology?

Vishay Intertechnology (NYSE:VSH) and Vishay Precision Group (NYSE:VPG) are both technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, dividends and institutional ownership.

Vishay Precision Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Vishay Intertechnology. Vishay Intertechnology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vishay Precision Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vishay Intertechnology$3.07B1.59-$8.98M$0.19167.62
Vishay Precision Group$307.20M2.94$5.29M$0.30226.05

93.7% of Vishay Intertechnology shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.6% of Vishay Precision Group shares are held by institutional investors. 8.4% of Vishay Intertechnology shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 7.6% of Vishay Precision Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Vishay Precision Group has a net margin of 1.20% compared to Vishay Intertechnology's net margin of 0.86%. Vishay Intertechnology's return on equity of 1.84% beat Vishay Precision Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vishay Intertechnology0.86% 1.84% 0.94%
Vishay Precision Group 1.20%1.77%1.31%

Vishay Intertechnology presently has a consensus target price of $36.67, indicating a potential upside of 15.13%. Vishay Precision Group has a consensus target price of $82.33, indicating a potential upside of 21.41%. Given Vishay Precision Group's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Vishay Precision Group is more favorable than Vishay Intertechnology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vishay Intertechnology
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
Vishay Precision Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Vishay Intertechnology has a beta of 1.79, indicating that its share price is 79% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vishay Precision Group has a beta of 1.39, indicating that its share price is 39% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Vishay Intertechnology had 10 more articles in the media than Vishay Precision Group. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Vishay Intertechnology and 4 mentions for Vishay Precision Group. Vishay Intertechnology's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Vishay Precision Group's score of 0.46 indicating that Vishay Intertechnology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vishay Intertechnology
3 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vishay Precision Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Vishay Intertechnology beats Vishay Precision Group on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vishay Precision Group compare to IPG Photonics?

IPG Photonics (NASDAQ:IPGP) and Vishay Precision Group (NYSE:VPG) are both technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends and media sentiment.

IPG Photonics has higher revenue and earnings than Vishay Precision Group. IPG Photonics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vishay Precision Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
IPG Photonics$1.00B3.21$31.10M$0.65116.69
Vishay Precision Group$307.20M2.94$5.29M$0.30226.05

IPG Photonics has a net margin of 2.58% compared to Vishay Precision Group's net margin of 1.20%. IPG Photonics' return on equity of 3.39% beat Vishay Precision Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
IPG Photonics2.58% 3.39% 2.98%
Vishay Precision Group 1.20%1.77%1.31%

93.8% of IPG Photonics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.6% of Vishay Precision Group shares are held by institutional investors. 37.5% of IPG Photonics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 7.6% of Vishay Precision Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

IPG Photonics has a beta of 0.97, suggesting that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vishay Precision Group has a beta of 1.39, suggesting that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market.

IPG Photonics presently has a consensus target price of $142.60, suggesting a potential upside of 88.00%. Vishay Precision Group has a consensus target price of $82.33, suggesting a potential upside of 21.41%. Given IPG Photonics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe IPG Photonics is more favorable than Vishay Precision Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
IPG Photonics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Vishay Precision Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, IPG Photonics had 3 more articles in the media than Vishay Precision Group. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for IPG Photonics and 4 mentions for Vishay Precision Group. Vishay Precision Group's average media sentiment score of 0.46 beat IPG Photonics' score of 0.36 indicating that Vishay Precision Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
IPG Photonics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Vishay Precision Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

IPG Photonics beats Vishay Precision Group on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vishay Precision Group compare to OSI Systems?

OSI Systems (NASDAQ:OSIS) and Vishay Precision Group (NYSE:VPG) are both technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and dividends.

OSI Systems has a net margin of 8.66% compared to Vishay Precision Group's net margin of 1.20%. OSI Systems' return on equity of 20.33% beat Vishay Precision Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
OSI Systems8.66% 20.33% 7.24%
Vishay Precision Group 1.20%1.77%1.31%

OSI Systems currently has a consensus price target of $276.71, suggesting a potential upside of 42.12%. Vishay Precision Group has a consensus price target of $82.33, suggesting a potential upside of 21.41%. Given OSI Systems' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe OSI Systems is more favorable than Vishay Precision Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
OSI Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Vishay Precision Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

OSI Systems has higher revenue and earnings than Vishay Precision Group. OSI Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vishay Precision Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
OSI Systems$1.79B1.74$154.71M$9.0021.63
Vishay Precision Group$307.20M2.94$5.29M$0.30226.05

In the previous week, OSI Systems had 3 more articles in the media than Vishay Precision Group. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for OSI Systems and 4 mentions for Vishay Precision Group. Vishay Precision Group's average media sentiment score of 0.46 beat OSI Systems' score of -0.11 indicating that Vishay Precision Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
OSI Systems
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Vishay Precision Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

OSI Systems has a beta of 1.21, suggesting that its stock price is 21% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vishay Precision Group has a beta of 1.39, suggesting that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market.

89.2% of OSI Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.6% of Vishay Precision Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.3% of OSI Systems shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.6% of Vishay Precision Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

OSI Systems beats Vishay Precision Group on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vishay Precision Group compare to Crane NXT?

Vishay Precision Group (NYSE:VPG) and Crane NXT (NYSE:CXT) are both technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings, risk and dividends.

Crane NXT has a net margin of 7.78% compared to Vishay Precision Group's net margin of 1.20%. Crane NXT's return on equity of 19.87% beat Vishay Precision Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vishay Precision Group1.20% 1.77% 1.31%
Crane NXT 7.78%19.87%7.43%

Vishay Precision Group currently has a consensus price target of $82.33, suggesting a potential upside of 21.41%. Crane NXT has a consensus price target of $66.83, suggesting a potential upside of 27.84%. Given Crane NXT's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Crane NXT is more favorable than Vishay Precision Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vishay Precision Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Crane NXT
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

In the previous week, Vishay Precision Group and Vishay Precision Group both had 4 articles in the media. Crane NXT's average media sentiment score of 0.49 beat Vishay Precision Group's score of 0.46 indicating that Crane NXT is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vishay Precision Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Crane NXT
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

87.6% of Vishay Precision Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 77.5% of Crane NXT shares are held by institutional investors. 7.6% of Vishay Precision Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Crane NXT shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Vishay Precision Group has a beta of 1.39, meaning that its share price is 39% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Crane NXT has a beta of 1.08, meaning that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

Crane NXT has higher revenue and earnings than Vishay Precision Group. Crane NXT is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vishay Precision Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vishay Precision Group$307.20M2.94$5.29M$0.30226.05
Crane NXT$1.66B1.82$145.10M$2.4221.60

Summary

Crane NXT beats Vishay Precision Group on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vishay Precision Group compare to Ouster?

Vishay Precision Group (NYSE:VPG) and Ouster (NASDAQ:OUST) are both technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, risk and earnings.

In the previous week, Ouster had 3 more articles in the media than Vishay Precision Group. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Ouster and 4 mentions for Vishay Precision Group. Ouster's average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat Vishay Precision Group's score of 0.46 indicating that Ouster is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vishay Precision Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ouster
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Vishay Precision Group has higher revenue and earnings than Ouster. Ouster is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vishay Precision Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vishay Precision Group$307.20M2.94$5.29M$0.30226.05
Ouster$169.38M15.04-$60.38M-$0.86N/A

Vishay Precision Group currently has a consensus price target of $82.33, indicating a potential upside of 21.41%. Ouster has a consensus price target of $54.67, indicating a potential upside of 54.73%. Given Ouster's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Ouster is more favorable than Vishay Precision Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vishay Precision Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Ouster
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

87.6% of Vishay Precision Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.5% of Ouster shares are held by institutional investors. 7.6% of Vishay Precision Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.7% of Ouster shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Vishay Precision Group has a net margin of 1.20% compared to Ouster's net margin of -26.02%. Vishay Precision Group's return on equity of 1.77% beat Ouster's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vishay Precision Group1.20% 1.77% 1.31%
Ouster -26.02%-17.49%-12.97%

Vishay Precision Group has a beta of 1.39, indicating that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ouster has a beta of 3.23, indicating that its stock price is 223% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Vishay Precision Group beats Ouster on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Vishay Precision Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VPG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VPG and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VPG vs. The Competition

MetricVishay Precision GroupElectronic Equipment, Instruments & Components IndustryTechnology SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$845.19M$8.76B$30.18B$22.95B
Dividend YieldN/A2.28%2.76%3.72%
P/E Ratio211.5228.2678.7128.09
Price / Sales2.7537.00581.7920.98
Price / Cash40.9537.2449.4837.05
Price / Book2.514.267.724.66
Net Income$5.29M$179.79M$768.63M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-15.99%-4.78%-4.30%-0.92%
1 Month Performance4.93%-3.19%-3.48%-4.56%
1 Year Performance91.23%768.86%163.25%5.23%

Vishay Precision Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VPG
Vishay Precision Group
2.9323 of 5 stars
$63.45
-6.0%
$82.33
+29.8%
+106.7%$845.19M$307.20M211.522,100
VSH
Vishay Intertechnology
4.6549 of 5 stars
$31.85
-0.6%
$36.67
+15.1%
+100.7%$4.88B$3.07B167.6222,600
IPGP
IPG Photonics
3.2754 of 5 stars
$75.85
-0.3%
$142.60
+88.0%
-8.9%$3.23B$1.07B116.694,840
OSIS
OSI Systems
3.5797 of 5 stars
$194.70
-0.3%
$276.71
+42.1%
-21.2%$3.10B$1.79B21.637,806
CXT
Crane NXT
3.8284 of 5 stars
$52.28
+2.3%
$66.83
+27.8%
-21.3%$3.01B$1.66B21.604,800

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:VPG) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners