Free Trial

Coherent (COHR) Competitors

Coherent logo
$404.20 +0.49 (+0.12%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$403.00 -1.20 (-0.30%)
As of 04:25 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

COHR vs. LITE, CGNX, OSIS, ITRI, and BMI

Should you buy Coherent stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Coherent with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Coherent include Lumentum (LITE), Cognex (CGNX), OSI Systems (OSIS), Itron (ITRI), and Badger Meter (BMI).

How does Coherent compare to Lumentum?

Lumentum (NASDAQ:LITE) and Coherent (NYSE:COHR) are related large-cap companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, earnings, risk, valuation, institutional ownership and profitability.

94.1% of Lumentum shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.3% of Coherent shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Lumentum shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Coherent shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Coherent has higher revenue and earnings than Lumentum. Lumentum is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Coherent, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lumentum$2.49B31.32$25.90M$5.40185.52
Coherent$6.60B11.98$49.36M$2.09193.40

Lumentum currently has a consensus price target of $1,012.43, suggesting a potential upside of 1.06%. Coherent has a consensus price target of $379.24, suggesting a potential downside of 6.18%. Given Lumentum's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Lumentum is more favorable than Coherent.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lumentum
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.65
Coherent
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77

Lumentum has a net margin of 17.61% compared to Coherent's net margin of 7.10%. Lumentum's return on equity of 24.81% beat Coherent's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lumentum17.61% 24.81% 6.89%
Coherent 7.10%9.67%5.01%

Lumentum has a beta of 1.53, suggesting that its stock price is 53% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Coherent has a beta of 2.05, suggesting that its stock price is 105% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Lumentum had 54 more articles in the media than Coherent. MarketBeat recorded 77 mentions for Lumentum and 23 mentions for Coherent. Lumentum's average media sentiment score of 0.83 beat Coherent's score of 0.65 indicating that Lumentum is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lumentum
41 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
15 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Coherent
6 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Lumentum beats Coherent on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Coherent compare to Cognex?

Coherent (NYSE:COHR) and Cognex (NASDAQ:CGNX) are both large-cap electronic equipment & instruments companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings and dividends.

83.3% of Coherent shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.1% of Cognex shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Coherent shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Cognex shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Cognex has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Coherent. Cognex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Coherent, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Coherent$6.60B11.98$49.36M$2.09193.40
Cognex$1.05B10.51$114.44M$0.8478.68

Coherent currently has a consensus price target of $379.24, suggesting a potential downside of 6.18%. Cognex has a consensus price target of $69.36, suggesting a potential upside of 4.94%. Given Cognex's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cognex is more favorable than Coherent.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Coherent
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77
Cognex
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Cognex has a net margin of 13.62% compared to Coherent's net margin of 7.10%. Cognex's return on equity of 10.89% beat Coherent's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Coherent7.10% 9.67% 5.01%
Cognex 13.62%10.89%8.09%

Coherent has a beta of 2.05, indicating that its share price is 105% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cognex has a beta of 1.48, indicating that its share price is 48% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Cognex had 7 more articles in the media than Coherent. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for Cognex and 23 mentions for Coherent. Cognex's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Coherent's score of 0.65 indicating that Cognex is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Coherent
6 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cognex
13 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Cognex beats Coherent on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Coherent compare to OSI Systems?

Coherent (NYSE:COHR) and OSI Systems (NASDAQ:OSIS) are both electronic equipment & instruments companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and earnings.

In the previous week, Coherent had 12 more articles in the media than OSI Systems. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Coherent and 11 mentions for OSI Systems. OSI Systems' average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Coherent's score of 0.65 indicating that OSI Systems is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Coherent
6 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
OSI Systems
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Coherent has a beta of 2.05, indicating that its stock price is 105% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, OSI Systems has a beta of 1.31, indicating that its stock price is 31% more volatile than the broader market.

OSI Systems has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Coherent. OSI Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Coherent, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Coherent$6.60B11.98$49.36M$2.09193.40
OSI Systems$1.71B2.08$149.64M$8.7624.64

83.3% of Coherent shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.2% of OSI Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Coherent shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.3% of OSI Systems shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

OSI Systems has a net margin of 8.42% compared to Coherent's net margin of 7.10%. OSI Systems' return on equity of 18.84% beat Coherent's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Coherent7.10% 9.67% 5.01%
OSI Systems 8.42%18.84%7.13%

Coherent presently has a consensus price target of $379.24, suggesting a potential downside of 6.18%. OSI Systems has a consensus price target of $303.43, suggesting a potential upside of 40.57%. Given OSI Systems' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe OSI Systems is more favorable than Coherent.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Coherent
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77
OSI Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Summary

OSI Systems beats Coherent on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Coherent compare to Itron?

Coherent (NYSE:COHR) and Itron (NASDAQ:ITRI) are both electronic equipment & instruments companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and earnings.

In the previous week, Coherent had 11 more articles in the media than Itron. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Coherent and 12 mentions for Itron. Itron's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Coherent's score of 0.65 indicating that Itron is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Coherent
6 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Itron
4 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Coherent has a beta of 2.05, indicating that its stock price is 105% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Itron has a beta of 1.35, indicating that its stock price is 35% more volatile than the broader market.

Itron has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Coherent. Itron is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Coherent, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Coherent$6.60B11.98$49.36M$2.09193.40
Itron$2.35B1.54$301.05M$6.2713.00

83.3% of Coherent shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.2% of Itron shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Coherent shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Itron shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Itron has a net margin of 12.31% compared to Coherent's net margin of 7.10%. Itron's return on equity of 19.54% beat Coherent's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Coherent7.10% 9.67% 5.01%
Itron 12.31%19.54%8.73%

Coherent presently has a consensus price target of $379.24, suggesting a potential downside of 6.18%. Itron has a consensus price target of $131.22, suggesting a potential upside of 60.95%. Given Itron's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Itron is more favorable than Coherent.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Coherent
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77
Itron
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.54

Summary

Itron beats Coherent on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Coherent compare to Badger Meter?

Coherent (NYSE:COHR) and Badger Meter (NYSE:BMI) are both electronic equipment & instruments companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends and risk.

Coherent currently has a consensus price target of $379.24, suggesting a potential downside of 6.18%. Badger Meter has a consensus price target of $155.86, suggesting a potential upside of 32.63%. Given Badger Meter's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Badger Meter is more favorable than Coherent.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Coherent
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77
Badger Meter
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

In the previous week, Coherent had 16 more articles in the media than Badger Meter. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Coherent and 7 mentions for Badger Meter. Coherent's average media sentiment score of 0.65 beat Badger Meter's score of 0.42 indicating that Coherent is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Coherent
6 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Badger Meter
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Coherent has a beta of 2.05, suggesting that its stock price is 105% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Badger Meter has a beta of 0.68, suggesting that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

83.3% of Coherent shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.0% of Badger Meter shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Coherent shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Badger Meter shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Badger Meter has a net margin of 14.56% compared to Coherent's net margin of 7.10%. Badger Meter's return on equity of 18.76% beat Coherent's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Coherent7.10% 9.67% 5.01%
Badger Meter 14.56%18.76%13.53%

Badger Meter has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Coherent. Badger Meter is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Coherent, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Coherent$6.60B11.98$49.36M$2.09193.40
Badger Meter$916.66M3.74$141.63M$4.4326.53

Summary

Coherent beats Badger Meter on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Coherent News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for COHR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding COHR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

COHR vs. The Competition

MetricCoherentTechnology Services IndustryBusiness SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$79.08B$3.87B$6.31B$23.00B
Dividend YieldN/A2.14%3.12%4.07%
P/E Ratio193.4055.6131.7928.39
Price / Sales11.9854.99432.5139.21
Price / Cash51.4640.3323.4425.11
Price / Book7.185.516.744.76
Net Income$49.36M$31.15M$199.93M$1.06B
7 Day Performance27.63%3.04%0.15%-0.74%
1 Month Performance28.92%5.24%2.02%1.74%
1 Year Performance404.24%35.45%36.62%25.05%

Coherent Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
COHR
Coherent
3.4192 of 5 stars
$404.20
+0.1%
$379.24
-6.2%
+411.5%$79.08B$6.60B193.4030,216
LITE
Lumentum
2.7447 of 5 stars
$1,006.91
+3.1%
$812.71
-19.3%
+1,282.5%$72.10B$2.11B309.7710,562
CGNX
Cognex
4.3138 of 5 stars
$58.25
+3.5%
$59.50
+2.2%
+101.4%$9.75B$994.36M87.162,745
OSIS
OSI Systems
4.2831 of 5 stars
$236.49
-16.4%
$303.43
+28.3%
-5.1%$3.94B$1.71B27.077,337
ITRI
Itron
4.7013 of 5 stars
$84.85
+0.7%
$131.22
+54.7%
-28.6%$3.76B$2.35B13.535,550

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:COHR) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners