Free Trial

Mesa Laboratories (MLAB) Competitors

Mesa Laboratories logo
$127.56 -0.51 (-0.40%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$125.41 -2.15 (-1.69%)
As of 07:54 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MLAB vs. ALMR, MRVI, FTRE, BLFS, and AZTA

Should you buy Mesa Laboratories stock or one of its competitors? Mesa Laboratories's main competitors and comparable companies include Alamar Biosciences (ALMR), Maravai LifeSciences (MRVI), Fortrea (FTRE), BioLife Solutions (BLFS), and Azenta (AZTA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "life sciences tools & services" industry.

How does Mesa Laboratories compare to Alamar Biosciences?

Mesa Laboratories (NASDAQ:MLAB) and Alamar Biosciences (NASDAQ:ALMR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and risk.

In the previous week, Alamar Biosciences had 6 more articles in the media than Mesa Laboratories. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Alamar Biosciences and 2 mentions for Mesa Laboratories. Mesa Laboratories' average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Alamar Biosciences' score of 0.41 indicating that Mesa Laboratories is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mesa Laboratories Positive
Alamar Biosciences Neutral

Mesa Laboratories currently has a consensus target price of $110.00, suggesting a potential downside of 14.11%. Alamar Biosciences has a consensus target price of $31.80, suggesting a potential upside of 31.19%. Given Alamar Biosciences' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Alamar Biosciences is more favorable than Mesa Laboratories.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mesa Laboratories
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Alamar Biosciences
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

Mesa Laboratories has higher revenue and earnings than Alamar Biosciences. Alamar Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mesa Laboratories, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mesa Laboratories$249.13M2.88$6.71M$0.84152.46
Alamar Biosciences$74.21M22.67-$29.82M-$1.96N/A

Mesa Laboratories has a net margin of 1.92% compared to Alamar Biosciences' net margin of 0.00%. Mesa Laboratories' return on equity of 22.72% beat Alamar Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mesa Laboratories1.92% 22.72% 9.82%
Alamar Biosciences N/A N/A N/A

90.6% of Mesa Laboratories shares are held by institutional investors. 2.8% of Mesa Laboratories shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Mesa Laboratories beats Alamar Biosciences on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mesa Laboratories compare to Maravai LifeSciences?

Maravai LifeSciences (NASDAQ:MRVI) and Mesa Laboratories (NASDAQ:MLAB) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

Mesa Laboratories has higher revenue and earnings than Maravai LifeSciences. Maravai LifeSciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mesa Laboratories, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Maravai LifeSciences$185.74M9.87-$130.77M-$0.52N/A
Mesa Laboratories$249.13M2.88$6.71M$0.84152.46

Mesa Laboratories has a net margin of 1.92% compared to Maravai LifeSciences' net margin of -37.07%. Mesa Laboratories' return on equity of 22.72% beat Maravai LifeSciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Maravai LifeSciences-37.07% -15.70% -8.17%
Mesa Laboratories 1.92%22.72%9.82%

Maravai LifeSciences presently has a consensus price target of $7.38, suggesting a potential upside of 4.46%. Mesa Laboratories has a consensus price target of $110.00, suggesting a potential downside of 14.11%. Given Maravai LifeSciences' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Maravai LifeSciences is more favorable than Mesa Laboratories.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Maravai LifeSciences
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Mesa Laboratories
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

50.3% of Maravai LifeSciences shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.6% of Mesa Laboratories shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of Maravai LifeSciences shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Mesa Laboratories shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Maravai LifeSciences has a beta of 0.54, suggesting that its share price is 46% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mesa Laboratories has a beta of 1.06, suggesting that its share price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Maravai LifeSciences had 2 more articles in the media than Mesa Laboratories. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Maravai LifeSciences and 2 mentions for Mesa Laboratories. Mesa Laboratories' average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Maravai LifeSciences' score of 0.65 indicating that Mesa Laboratories is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Maravai LifeSciences Positive
Mesa Laboratories Positive

Summary

Mesa Laboratories beats Maravai LifeSciences on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mesa Laboratories compare to Fortrea?

Fortrea (NASDAQ:FTRE) and Mesa Laboratories (NASDAQ:MLAB) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, dividends and profitability.

90.6% of Mesa Laboratories shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of Fortrea shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Mesa Laboratories shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Fortrea had 5 more articles in the media than Mesa Laboratories. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Fortrea and 2 mentions for Mesa Laboratories. Mesa Laboratories' average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Fortrea's score of 0.36 indicating that Mesa Laboratories is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Fortrea Neutral
Mesa Laboratories Positive

Fortrea presently has a consensus target price of $22.10, suggesting a potential upside of 5.24%. Mesa Laboratories has a consensus target price of $110.00, suggesting a potential downside of 14.11%. Given Fortrea's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Fortrea is more favorable than Mesa Laboratories.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fortrea
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.42
Mesa Laboratories
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Fortrea has a beta of 1.93, indicating that its share price is 93% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mesa Laboratories has a beta of 1.06, indicating that its share price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

Mesa Laboratories has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Fortrea. Fortrea is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mesa Laboratories, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fortrea$2.72B0.73-$986.20M-$0.91N/A
Mesa Laboratories$249.13M2.88$6.71M$0.84152.46

Mesa Laboratories has a net margin of 1.92% compared to Fortrea's net margin of -3.18%. Mesa Laboratories' return on equity of 22.72% beat Fortrea's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fortrea-3.18% 10.72% 2.17%
Mesa Laboratories 1.92%22.72%9.82%

Summary

Mesa Laboratories beats Fortrea on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mesa Laboratories compare to BioLife Solutions?

BioLife Solutions (NASDAQ:BLFS) and Mesa Laboratories (NASDAQ:MLAB) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings and profitability.

BioLife Solutions has a beta of 1.82, indicating that its stock price is 82% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mesa Laboratories has a beta of 1.06, indicating that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

Mesa Laboratories has higher revenue and earnings than BioLife Solutions. BioLife Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mesa Laboratories, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BioLife Solutions$106.69M17.71-$4.59M$1.1633.28
Mesa Laboratories$249.13M2.88$6.71M$0.84152.46

In the previous week, BioLife Solutions had 3 more articles in the media than Mesa Laboratories. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for BioLife Solutions and 2 mentions for Mesa Laboratories. BioLife Solutions' average media sentiment score of 0.78 beat Mesa Laboratories' score of 0.77 indicating that BioLife Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
BioLife Solutions Positive
Mesa Laboratories Positive

93.2% of BioLife Solutions shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.6% of Mesa Laboratories shares are held by institutional investors. 2.2% of BioLife Solutions shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Mesa Laboratories shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

BioLife Solutions has a net margin of 53.29% compared to Mesa Laboratories' net margin of 1.92%. Mesa Laboratories' return on equity of 22.72% beat BioLife Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BioLife Solutions53.29% 2.70% 2.49%
Mesa Laboratories 1.92%22.72%9.82%

BioLife Solutions currently has a consensus price target of $31.38, suggesting a potential downside of 18.74%. Mesa Laboratories has a consensus price target of $110.00, suggesting a potential downside of 14.11%. Given Mesa Laboratories' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Mesa Laboratories is more favorable than BioLife Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BioLife Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.09
Mesa Laboratories
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

BioLife Solutions beats Mesa Laboratories on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mesa Laboratories compare to Azenta?

Mesa Laboratories (NASDAQ:MLAB) and Azenta (NASDAQ:AZTA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

Mesa Laboratories has a net margin of 1.92% compared to Azenta's net margin of -20.63%. Mesa Laboratories' return on equity of 22.72% beat Azenta's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mesa Laboratories1.92% 22.72% 9.82%
Azenta -20.63%1.18%0.97%

Mesa Laboratories pays an annual dividend of $0.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Azenta pays an annual dividend of $0.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. Mesa Laboratories pays out 76.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Azenta pays out -3.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

In the previous week, Azenta had 9 more articles in the media than Mesa Laboratories. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Azenta and 2 mentions for Mesa Laboratories. Mesa Laboratories' average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Azenta's score of 0.33 indicating that Mesa Laboratories is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mesa Laboratories Positive
Azenta Neutral

Mesa Laboratories presently has a consensus price target of $110.00, indicating a potential downside of 14.11%. Azenta has a consensus price target of $41.20, indicating a potential upside of 9.08%. Given Azenta's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Azenta is more favorable than Mesa Laboratories.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mesa Laboratories
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Azenta
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Mesa Laboratories has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Azenta has a beta of 1.52, meaning that its stock price is 52% more volatile than the broader market.

Mesa Laboratories has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Azenta. Azenta is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mesa Laboratories, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mesa Laboratories$249.13M2.88$6.71M$0.84152.46
Azenta$613.81M2.70-$55.76M-$2.76N/A

90.6% of Mesa Laboratories shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.1% of Azenta shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.8% of Mesa Laboratories shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 10.9% of Azenta shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Mesa Laboratories and Azenta tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Mesa Laboratories News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MLAB and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MLAB and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MLAB vs. The Competition

MetricMesa LaboratoriesLife Sciences Tools & Services IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$716.66M$10.59B$7.27B$13.21B
Dividend Yield0.50%1.45%2.52%22.89%
P/E Ratio17.2618.54192.8218.95
Price / Sales2.87105.56561.7781.02
Price / Cash10.8827.4277.1653.04
Price / Book3.786.1410.716.03
Net Income$6.71M$56.67B$3.50B$380.34M
7 Day Performance-6.25%-3.00%-3.18%-3.04%
1 Month Performance5.53%5.41%-6.61%-5.16%
1 Year Performance86.71%25.91%3.69%-2.48%

Mesa Laboratories Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MLAB
Mesa Laboratories
1.7105 of 5 stars
$127.56
-0.4%
$110.00
-13.8%
+89.1%$716.66M$249.13M17.26717
ALMR
Alamar Biosciences
3.3934 of 5 stars
$32.26
-15.4%
$31.80
-1.4%
N/A$2.65B$74.21MN/A222
MRVI
Maravai LifeSciences
1.6384 of 5 stars
$7.85
-7.9%
$7.38
-6.1%
+121.3%$2.21B$185.74MN/A415
FTRE
Fortrea
2.6581 of 5 stars
$20.78
-1.6%
$22.10
+6.4%
+116.9%$2.01B$2.72BN/A14,300
BLFS
BioLife Solutions
1.8744 of 5 stars
$38.60
0.0%
$31.38
-18.7%
N/A$1.89B$96.21M33.28155

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MLAB) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners