Free Trial

XPO (XPO) Competitors

XPO logo
$203.96 -1.59 (-0.77%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$204.00 +0.03 (+0.02%)
As of 05/15/2026 06:51 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

XPO vs. ARCB, JBHT, ODFL, SAIA, and KNX

Should you buy XPO stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares XPO with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with XPO include ArcBest (ARCB), J.B. Hunt Transport Services (JBHT), Old Dominion Freight Line (ODFL), Saia (SAIA), and Knight-Swift Transportation (KNX). These companies are all part of the "trans - truck" industry.

How does XPO compare to ArcBest?

XPO (NYSE:XPO) and ArcBest (NASDAQ:ARCB) are both transportation companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability and earnings.

XPO has a beta of 1.87, suggesting that its stock price is 87% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ArcBest has a beta of 1.55, suggesting that its stock price is 55% more volatile than the broader market.

XPO has higher revenue and earnings than ArcBest. ArcBest is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than XPO, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
XPO$8.16B2.94$316M$2.9269.85
ArcBest$4.01B0.68$60.10M$2.4350.50

97.7% of XPO shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.3% of ArcBest shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of XPO shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of ArcBest shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, ArcBest had 6 more articles in the media than XPO. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for ArcBest and 2 mentions for XPO. XPO's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat ArcBest's score of 0.96 indicating that XPO is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
XPO
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
ArcBest
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

XPO presently has a consensus price target of $211.24, suggesting a potential upside of 3.57%. ArcBest has a consensus price target of $123.42, suggesting a potential upside of 0.58%. Given XPO's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe XPO is more favorable than ArcBest.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
XPO
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
ArcBest
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

XPO has a net margin of 4.19% compared to ArcBest's net margin of 1.38%. XPO's return on equity of 26.21% beat ArcBest's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
XPO4.19% 26.21% 5.86%
ArcBest 1.38%6.15%3.24%

Summary

XPO beats ArcBest on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does XPO compare to J.B. Hunt Transport Services?

XPO (NYSE:XPO) and J.B. Hunt Transport Services (NASDAQ:JBHT) are both large-cap transportation companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings and risk.

XPO has a beta of 1.87, suggesting that its share price is 87% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, J.B. Hunt Transport Services has a beta of 1.28, suggesting that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market.

J.B. Hunt Transport Services has higher revenue and earnings than XPO. J.B. Hunt Transport Services is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than XPO, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
XPO$8.16B2.94$316M$2.9269.85
J.B. Hunt Transport Services$12.00B2.06$598.28M$6.4640.59

97.7% of XPO shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.0% of J.B. Hunt Transport Services shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of XPO shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of J.B. Hunt Transport Services shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, J.B. Hunt Transport Services had 12 more articles in the media than XPO. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for J.B. Hunt Transport Services and 2 mentions for XPO. J.B. Hunt Transport Services' average media sentiment score of 1.05 beat XPO's score of 1.02 indicating that J.B. Hunt Transport Services is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
XPO
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
J.B. Hunt Transport Services
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

XPO presently has a consensus target price of $211.24, suggesting a potential upside of 3.57%. J.B. Hunt Transport Services has a consensus target price of $228.17, suggesting a potential downside of 12.98%. Given XPO's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe XPO is more favorable than J.B. Hunt Transport Services.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
XPO
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
J.B. Hunt Transport Services
0 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58

J.B. Hunt Transport Services has a net margin of 5.13% compared to XPO's net margin of 4.19%. XPO's return on equity of 26.21% beat J.B. Hunt Transport Services' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
XPO4.19% 26.21% 5.86%
J.B. Hunt Transport Services 5.13%17.30%7.73%

Summary

XPO and J.B. Hunt Transport Services tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does XPO compare to Old Dominion Freight Line?

Old Dominion Freight Line (NASDAQ:ODFL) and XPO (NYSE:XPO) are both large-cap transportation companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, earnings, media sentiment and profitability.

Old Dominion Freight Line has a beta of 1.17, suggesting that its stock price is 17% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, XPO has a beta of 1.87, suggesting that its stock price is 87% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Old Dominion Freight Line had 9 more articles in the media than XPO. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Old Dominion Freight Line and 2 mentions for XPO. XPO's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Old Dominion Freight Line's score of 0.56 indicating that XPO is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Old Dominion Freight Line
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
XPO
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

77.8% of Old Dominion Freight Line shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.7% of XPO shares are held by institutional investors. 10.0% of Old Dominion Freight Line shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of XPO shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Old Dominion Freight Line has a net margin of 18.46% compared to XPO's net margin of 4.19%. XPO's return on equity of 26.21% beat Old Dominion Freight Line's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Old Dominion Freight Line18.46% 23.42% 18.15%
XPO 4.19%26.21%5.86%

Old Dominion Freight Line currently has a consensus target price of $206.29, suggesting a potential upside of 1.56%. XPO has a consensus target price of $211.24, suggesting a potential upside of 3.57%. Given XPO's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe XPO is more favorable than Old Dominion Freight Line.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Old Dominion Freight Line
2 Sell rating(s)
16 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.23
XPO
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

Old Dominion Freight Line has higher earnings, but lower revenue than XPO. Old Dominion Freight Line is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than XPO, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Old Dominion Freight Line$5.50B7.69$1.02B$4.7842.49
XPO$8.16B2.94$316M$2.9269.85

Summary

XPO beats Old Dominion Freight Line on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does XPO compare to Saia?

Saia (NASDAQ:SAIA) and XPO (NYSE:XPO) are both large-cap transportation companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, earnings, media sentiment and profitability.

Saia has a beta of 2.12, suggesting that its stock price is 112% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, XPO has a beta of 1.87, suggesting that its stock price is 87% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Saia had 3 more articles in the media than XPO. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Saia and 2 mentions for XPO. Saia's average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat XPO's score of 1.02 indicating that Saia is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Saia
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
XPO
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

97.7% of XPO shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Saia shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of XPO shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Saia has a net margin of 7.84% compared to XPO's net margin of 4.19%. XPO's return on equity of 26.21% beat Saia's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Saia7.84% 9.60% 6.97%
XPO 4.19%26.21%5.86%

Saia currently has a consensus target price of $444.94, suggesting a potential downside of 3.35%. XPO has a consensus target price of $211.24, suggesting a potential upside of 3.57%. Given XPO's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe XPO is more favorable than Saia.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Saia
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
XPO
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

XPO has higher revenue and earnings than Saia. Saia is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than XPO, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Saia$3.23B3.80$255.04M$9.5248.36
XPO$8.16B2.94$316M$2.9269.85

Summary

XPO beats Saia on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does XPO compare to Knight-Swift Transportation?

XPO (NYSE:XPO) and Knight-Swift Transportation (NYSE:KNX) are both large-cap transportation companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation and profitability.

XPO currently has a consensus target price of $211.24, suggesting a potential upside of 3.57%. Knight-Swift Transportation has a consensus target price of $66.71, suggesting a potential downside of 3.39%. Given XPO's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe XPO is more favorable than Knight-Swift Transportation.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
XPO
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Knight-Swift Transportation
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.84

97.7% of XPO shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.8% of Knight-Swift Transportation shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of XPO shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Knight-Swift Transportation shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

XPO has a beta of 1.87, suggesting that its share price is 87% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Knight-Swift Transportation has a beta of 1.15, suggesting that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Knight-Swift Transportation had 8 more articles in the media than XPO. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Knight-Swift Transportation and 2 mentions for XPO. XPO's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Knight-Swift Transportation's score of 0.51 indicating that XPO is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
XPO
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Knight-Swift Transportation
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

XPO has a net margin of 4.19% compared to Knight-Swift Transportation's net margin of 0.45%. XPO's return on equity of 26.21% beat Knight-Swift Transportation's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
XPO4.19% 26.21% 5.86%
Knight-Swift Transportation 0.45%2.94%1.70%

XPO has higher revenue and earnings than Knight-Swift Transportation. XPO is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Knight-Swift Transportation, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
XPO$8.16B2.94$316M$2.9269.85
Knight-Swift Transportation$7.47B1.50$65.95M$0.21328.81

Summary

XPO beats Knight-Swift Transportation on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get XPO News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for XPO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding XPO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

XPO vs. The Competition

MetricXPOTRANS IndustryTransportation SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$23.98B$9.87B$8.24B$22.76B
Dividend YieldN/A0.92%965.00%4.13%
P/E Ratio69.8578.9922.8829.72
Price / Sales2.941.864.3023.99
Price / Cash24.7715.488.2324.76
Price / Book12.934.442.124.60
Net Income$316M$169.32M$533.83M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-0.15%1.23%-3.16%-2.27%
1 Month Performance-7.91%1.59%-1.08%-0.37%
1 Year Performance59.20%30.32%32.81%21.80%

XPO Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
XPO
XPO
2.3815 of 5 stars
$203.97
-0.8%
$211.24
+3.6%
+62.4%$23.98B$8.16B69.8537,000
ARCB
ArcBest
3.8747 of 5 stars
$125.82
flat
$123.42
-1.9%
+81.0%$2.81B$4.01B51.7814,000
JBHT
J.B. Hunt Transport Services
3.898 of 5 stars
$248.73
flat
$227.04
-8.7%
+77.3%$23.45B$12.13B38.5031,750
ODFL
Old Dominion Freight Line
3.6471 of 5 stars
$205.81
flat
$203.96
-0.9%
+19.5%$42.87B$5.46B43.0620,591
SAIA
Saia
1.9961 of 5 stars
$441.26
flat
$440.83
-0.1%
+64.6%$11.77B$3.23B46.3514,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:XPO) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners