Free Trial

Cameco (CCO) Competitors

Cameco logo
C$122.57 -3.04 (-2.42%)
As of 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

CCO vs. NXE, EFR, PDN, DML, and ISO

Should you buy Cameco stock or one of its competitors? Cameco's main competitors and comparable companies include NexGen Energy (NXE), Energy Fuels (EFR), Paladin Energy (PDN), Denison Mines (DML), and IsoEnergy (ISO). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "coal & consumable fuels" industry.

How does Cameco compare to NexGen Energy?

NexGen Energy (TSE:NXE) and Cameco (TSE:CCO) are both energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings and valuation.

30.3% of NexGen Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 45.7% of Cameco shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.0% of NexGen Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Cameco shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

NexGen Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cameco. NexGen Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cameco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NexGen EnergyN/AN/AC$148.05M-C$0.42N/A
CamecoC$3.47B15.36C$117.81MC$0.81151.32

NexGen Energy has a beta of 1.758995, meaning that its share price is 76% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cameco has a beta of 1.194084, meaning that its share price is 19% more volatile than the broader market.

Cameco has a net margin of 10.21% compared to NexGen Energy's net margin of 0.00%. Cameco's return on equity of 5.09% beat NexGen Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NexGen EnergyN/A -16.12% -4.99%
Cameco 10.21%5.09%2.38%

NexGen Energy presently has a consensus target price of C$19.88, indicating a potential upside of 64.66%. Cameco has a consensus target price of C$179.89, indicating a potential upside of 46.76%. Given NexGen Energy's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe NexGen Energy is more favorable than Cameco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NexGen Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Cameco
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Cameco had 3 more articles in the media than NexGen Energy. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Cameco and 0 mentions for NexGen Energy. NexGen Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Cameco's score of 0.18 indicating that NexGen Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
NexGen Energy Positive
Cameco Neutral

Summary

Cameco beats NexGen Energy on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cameco compare to Energy Fuels?

Cameco (TSE:CCO) and Energy Fuels (TSE:EFR) are both energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership and dividends.

In the previous week, Cameco had 2 more articles in the media than Energy Fuels. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Cameco and 1 mentions for Energy Fuels. Cameco's average media sentiment score of 0.18 beat Energy Fuels' score of 0.00 indicating that Cameco is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cameco
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Energy Fuels
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cameco has higher revenue and earnings than Energy Fuels. Energy Fuels is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cameco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CamecoC$3.47B15.36C$117.81MC$0.81151.32
Energy FuelsC$105.76M33.05-C$29.68M-C$0.33N/A

Cameco presently has a consensus target price of C$179.89, indicating a potential upside of 46.76%. Given Cameco's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Cameco is more favorable than Energy Fuels.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cameco
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Energy Fuels
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
4.00

45.7% of Cameco shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 57.2% of Energy Fuels shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Cameco shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Energy Fuels shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Cameco has a beta of 1.194084, indicating that its share price is 19% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Energy Fuels has a beta of 2.150684, indicating that its share price is 115% more volatile than the broader market.

Cameco has a net margin of 10.21% compared to Energy Fuels' net margin of -77.30%. Cameco's return on equity of 5.09% beat Energy Fuels' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cameco10.21% 5.09% 2.38%
Energy Fuels -77.30%-11.29%-4.04%

Summary

Cameco beats Energy Fuels on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cameco compare to Paladin Energy?

Cameco (TSE:CCO) and Paladin Energy (TSE:PDN) are both energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations and valuation.

In the previous week, Paladin Energy had 7 more articles in the media than Cameco. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Paladin Energy and 3 mentions for Cameco. Paladin Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.15 beat Cameco's score of 0.18 indicating that Paladin Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cameco
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Paladin Energy
4 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

45.7% of Cameco shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.3% of Paladin Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Cameco shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Cameco has a beta of 1.194084, suggesting that its stock price is 19% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Paladin Energy has a beta of -241.148504, suggesting that its stock price is 24,215% less volatile than the broader market.

Cameco currently has a consensus target price of C$179.89, suggesting a potential upside of 46.76%. Given Cameco's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Cameco is more favorable than Paladin Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cameco
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Paladin Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Cameco has higher revenue and earnings than Paladin Energy. Cameco is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Paladin Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CamecoC$3.47B15.36C$117.81MC$0.81151.32
Paladin EnergyC$304.32M12.17C$5.44MC$0.01680.99

Cameco has a net margin of 10.21% compared to Paladin Energy's net margin of 0.00%. Cameco's return on equity of 5.09% beat Paladin Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cameco10.21% 5.09% 2.38%
Paladin Energy N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Cameco beats Paladin Energy on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cameco compare to Denison Mines?

Denison Mines (TSE:DML) and Cameco (TSE:CCO) are both energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation and dividends.

Cameco has a net margin of 10.21% compared to Denison Mines' net margin of -6,732.67%. Cameco's return on equity of 5.09% beat Denison Mines' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Denison Mines-6,732.67% -83.49% -5.26%
Cameco 10.21%5.09%2.38%

In the previous week, Cameco had 1 more articles in the media than Denison Mines. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Cameco and 2 mentions for Denison Mines. Denison Mines' average media sentiment score of 0.35 beat Cameco's score of 0.18 indicating that Denison Mines is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Denison Mines
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cameco
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Denison Mines presently has a consensus target price of C$5.94, indicating a potential upside of 78.92%. Cameco has a consensus target price of C$179.89, indicating a potential upside of 46.76%. Given Denison Mines' higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Denison Mines is more favorable than Cameco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Denison Mines
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Cameco
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Denison Mines has a beta of 2.069441, indicating that its stock price is 107% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cameco has a beta of 1.194084, indicating that its stock price is 19% more volatile than the broader market.

Cameco has higher revenue and earnings than Denison Mines. Denison Mines is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cameco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Denison MinesC$4.09M734.29-C$27.48M-C$0.31N/A
CamecoC$3.47B15.36C$117.81MC$0.81151.32

36.5% of Denison Mines shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 45.7% of Cameco shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Denison Mines shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Cameco shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Cameco beats Denison Mines on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cameco compare to IsoEnergy?

IsoEnergy (TSE:ISO) and Cameco (TSE:CCO) are both energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, dividends, risk, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Cameco has higher revenue and earnings than IsoEnergy. IsoEnergy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cameco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
IsoEnergyN/AN/AN/A-C$0.25N/A
CamecoC$3.47B15.36C$117.81MC$0.81151.32

IsoEnergy has a beta of 1.976955, meaning that its share price is 98% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cameco has a beta of 1.194084, meaning that its share price is 19% more volatile than the broader market.

Cameco has a consensus price target of C$179.89, indicating a potential upside of 46.76%. Given Cameco's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cameco is more favorable than IsoEnergy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
IsoEnergy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50
Cameco
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

18.4% of IsoEnergy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 45.7% of Cameco shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Cameco shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Cameco has a net margin of 10.21% compared to IsoEnergy's net margin of 0.00%. Cameco's return on equity of 5.09% beat IsoEnergy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
IsoEnergyN/A N/A N/A
Cameco 10.21%5.09%2.38%

In the previous week, Cameco had 3 more articles in the media than IsoEnergy. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Cameco and 0 mentions for IsoEnergy. Cameco's average media sentiment score of 0.18 beat IsoEnergy's score of 0.00 indicating that Cameco is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
IsoEnergy Neutral
Cameco Neutral

Summary

Cameco beats IsoEnergy on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cameco News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CCO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CCO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CCO vs. The Competition

MetricCamecoOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$53.38BC$11.85BC$10.30BC$12.72B
Dividend Yield0.19%10.16%10.64%6.34%
P/E Ratio151.3221.1820.5038.35
Price / Sales15.36646.59527.428.68
Price / Cash9.5141.2437.3082.29
Price / Book7.484.624.174.44
Net IncomeC$117.81MC$5.27BC$4.33BC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-3.46%1.38%1.34%0.69%
1 Month Performance-5.52%-2.57%-2.23%-1.38%
1 Year Performance-6.40%35.08%35.76%15.18%

Cameco Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CCO
Cameco
2.9037 of 5 stars
C$122.57
-2.4%
C$179.89
+46.8%
+1.0%C$53.38BC$3.47B151.324,700
NXE
NexGen Energy
2.3827 of 5 stars
C$12.94
+0.9%
C$19.88
+53.6%
-1.6%C$8.60BN/AN/A142
EFR
Energy Fuels
0.0079 of 5 stars
C$15.39
+0.7%
N/A-53.5%C$4.07BC$105.76MN/A179
PDN
Paladin Energy
0.5254 of 5 stars
C$9.10
-0.7%
N/AN/AC$4.02BC$304.32M752.07549
DML
Denison Mines
2.6957 of 5 stars
C$3.75
+2.2%
C$5.94
+58.4%
-17.6%C$3.39BC$4.09MN/A65

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:CCO) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners