Go Pro

GFL Environmental (GFL) Competitors

GFL Environmental logo
C$59.99 +1.08 (+1.83%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

GFL vs. WCN, SES, DXT, WMT, and RBA

Should you buy GFL Environmental stock or one of its competitors? GFL Environmental's main competitors and comparable companies include Waste Connections (WCN), Secure Energy Services (SES), Dexterra Group (DXT), West Mountain Environmental Corp., (WMT), and RB Global (RBA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "commercial services & supplies" industry.

How does GFL Environmental compare to Waste Connections?

Waste Connections (TSE:WCN) and GFL Environmental (TSE:GFL) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, risk, profitability and dividends.

56.3% of Waste Connections shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.0% of GFL Environmental shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Waste Connections shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of GFL Environmental shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, GFL Environmental had 2 more articles in the media than Waste Connections. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for GFL Environmental and 1 mentions for Waste Connections. Waste Connections' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat GFL Environmental's score of 0.65 indicating that Waste Connections is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Waste Connections
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
GFL Environmental
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Waste Connections has higher revenue and earnings than GFL Environmental. GFL Environmental is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Waste Connections, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Waste ConnectionsC$9.76B5.93C$662.45MC$4.1455.56
GFL EnvironmentalC$6.97B3.11-C$594.65M-C$0.49N/A

Waste Connections has a net margin of 10.86% compared to GFL Environmental's net margin of -3.26%. Waste Connections' return on equity of 13.03% beat GFL Environmental's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Waste Connections10.86% 13.03% 5.00%
GFL Environmental -3.26%-3.32%1.22%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Waste Connections
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
6 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.71
GFL Environmental
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
4 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.60

Waste Connections has a beta of 0.434529, suggesting that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GFL Environmental has a beta of 0.108098, suggesting that its stock price is 89% less volatile than the broader market.

Waste Connections pays an annual dividend of C$1.37 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.6%. GFL Environmental pays an annual dividend of C$0.09 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Waste Connections pays out 33.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. GFL Environmental pays out -17.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Summary

Waste Connections beats GFL Environmental on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does GFL Environmental compare to Secure Energy Services?

Secure Energy Services (TSE:SES) and GFL Environmental (TSE:GFL) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and profitability.

Secure Energy Services has higher earnings, but lower revenue than GFL Environmental. GFL Environmental is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Secure Energy Services, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Secure Energy ServicesC$1.54B3.48C$590.18MC$0.5941.73
GFL EnvironmentalC$6.97B3.11-C$594.65M-C$0.49N/A

Secure Energy Services pays an annual dividend of C$0.41 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. GFL Environmental pays an annual dividend of C$0.09 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Secure Energy Services pays out 69.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. GFL Environmental pays out -17.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, GFL Environmental had 2 more articles in the media than Secure Energy Services. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for GFL Environmental and 1 mentions for Secure Energy Services. GFL Environmental's average media sentiment score of 0.65 beat Secure Energy Services' score of 0.00 indicating that GFL Environmental is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Secure Energy Services
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
GFL Environmental
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

29.9% of Secure Energy Services shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.0% of GFL Environmental shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Secure Energy Services shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of GFL Environmental shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Secure Energy Services presently has a consensus target price of C$23.16, suggesting a potential downside of 5.95%. Given Secure Energy Services' higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Secure Energy Services is more favorable than GFL Environmental.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Secure Energy Services
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
GFL Environmental
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
4 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.60

Secure Energy Services has a beta of 0.154411, suggesting that its stock price is 85% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GFL Environmental has a beta of 0.108098, suggesting that its stock price is 89% less volatile than the broader market.

GFL Environmental has a net margin of -3.26% compared to Secure Energy Services' net margin of -4.56%. Secure Energy Services' return on equity of 16.77% beat GFL Environmental's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Secure Energy Services-4.56% 16.77% 8.15%
GFL Environmental -3.26%-3.32%1.22%

Summary

Secure Energy Services and GFL Environmental tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does GFL Environmental compare to Dexterra Group?

GFL Environmental (TSE:GFL) and Dexterra Group (TSE:DXT) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, valuation and risk.

Dexterra Group has a consensus price target of C$17.40, suggesting a potential upside of 26.36%. Given Dexterra Group's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Dexterra Group is more favorable than GFL Environmental.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GFL Environmental
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
4 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.60
Dexterra Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

In the previous week, GFL Environmental had 2 more articles in the media than Dexterra Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for GFL Environmental and 1 mentions for Dexterra Group. GFL Environmental's average media sentiment score of 0.65 beat Dexterra Group's score of 0.53 indicating that GFL Environmental is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
GFL Environmental
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Dexterra Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

55.0% of GFL Environmental shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.5% of Dexterra Group shares are held by institutional investors. 3.0% of GFL Environmental shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 51.6% of Dexterra Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

GFL Environmental has a beta of 0.108098, indicating that its stock price is 89% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dexterra Group has a beta of 0.407366, indicating that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

Dexterra Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than GFL Environmental. GFL Environmental is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dexterra Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GFL EnvironmentalC$6.97B3.11-C$594.65M-C$0.49N/A
Dexterra GroupC$1.10B0.78C$12.64MC$0.6919.96

Dexterra Group has a net margin of 4.01% compared to GFL Environmental's net margin of -3.26%. Dexterra Group's return on equity of 15.18% beat GFL Environmental's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GFL Environmental-3.26% -3.32% 1.22%
Dexterra Group 4.01%15.18%5.92%

GFL Environmental pays an annual dividend of C$0.09 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Dexterra Group pays an annual dividend of C$0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. GFL Environmental pays out -17.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Dexterra Group pays out 58.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Summary

Dexterra Group beats GFL Environmental on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does GFL Environmental compare to West Mountain Environmental Corp.,?

West Mountain Environmental Corp., (CVE:WMT) and GFL Environmental (TSE:GFL) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

55.0% of GFL Environmental shares are held by institutional investors. 3.0% of GFL Environmental shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

West Mountain Environmental Corp., has higher earnings, but lower revenue than GFL Environmental.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
West Mountain Environmental Corp.,N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
GFL EnvironmentalC$6.97B3.11-C$594.65M-C$0.49N/A

West Mountain Environmental Corp., pays an annual dividend of C$2.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 10,400.0%. GFL Environmental pays an annual dividend of C$0.09 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. GFL Environmental pays out -17.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
West Mountain Environmental Corp.,
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
GFL Environmental
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
4 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.60

West Mountain Environmental Corp., has a net margin of 0.00% compared to GFL Environmental's net margin of -3.26%. West Mountain Environmental Corp.,'s return on equity of 0.00% beat GFL Environmental's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
West Mountain Environmental Corp.,N/A N/A N/A
GFL Environmental -3.26%-3.32%1.22%

In the previous week, GFL Environmental had 2 more articles in the media than West Mountain Environmental Corp.,. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for GFL Environmental and 1 mentions for West Mountain Environmental Corp.,. GFL Environmental's average media sentiment score of 0.65 beat West Mountain Environmental Corp.,'s score of 0.00 indicating that GFL Environmental is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
West Mountain Environmental Corp.,
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
GFL Environmental
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

GFL Environmental beats West Mountain Environmental Corp., on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does GFL Environmental compare to RB Global?

GFL Environmental (TSE:GFL) and RB Global (TSE:RBA) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, valuation and analyst recommendations.

RB Global has a consensus price target of C$134.50, suggesting a potential upside of 17.23%. Given RB Global's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe RB Global is more favorable than GFL Environmental.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GFL Environmental
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
4 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.60
RB Global
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.25

GFL Environmental has a beta of 0.108098, indicating that its stock price is 89% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RB Global has a beta of -0.133377, indicating that its stock price is 113% less volatile than the broader market.

RB Global has lower revenue, but higher earnings than GFL Environmental. GFL Environmental is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RB Global, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GFL EnvironmentalC$6.97B3.11-C$594.65M-C$0.49N/A
RB GlobalC$4.85B4.38C$206.01MC$2.3249.45

RB Global has a net margin of 9.97% compared to GFL Environmental's net margin of -3.26%. RB Global's return on equity of 8.00% beat GFL Environmental's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GFL Environmental-3.26% -3.32% 1.22%
RB Global 9.97%8.00%4.03%

GFL Environmental pays an annual dividend of C$0.09 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. RB Global pays an annual dividend of C$1.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. GFL Environmental pays out -17.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. RB Global pays out 53.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, GFL Environmental had 3 more articles in the media than RB Global. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for GFL Environmental and 0 mentions for RB Global. RB Global's average media sentiment score of 1.88 beat GFL Environmental's score of 0.65 indicating that RB Global is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
GFL Environmental Positive
RB Global Very Positive

55.0% of GFL Environmental shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.8% of RB Global shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.0% of GFL Environmental shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of RB Global shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

RB Global beats GFL Environmental on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get GFL Environmental News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GFL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GFL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GFL vs. The Competition

MetricGFL EnvironmentalCommercial Services & Supplies IndustryIndustrials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$21.65BC$4.24BC$10.42BC$12.53B
Dividend Yield0.16%5.09%97.16%6.25%
P/E Ratio-122.4330.3026.2839.47
Price / Sales3.111,734.09408.889.83
Price / Cash55.1122.2923.8182.29
Price / Book2.874.194.604.71
Net Income-C$594.65MC$146.08MC$610.41MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance5.43%-1.25%-1.84%-1.21%
1 Month Performance3.63%0.56%-0.42%4.89%
1 Year Performance-11.26%4.72%10.55%28.63%

GFL Environmental Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GFL
GFL Environmental
0.8357 of 5 stars
C$59.99
+1.8%
N/A-13.9%C$21.65BC$6.97BN/A19,500
WCN
Waste Connections
1.0694 of 5 stars
C$226.68
-0.4%
N/A-9.9%C$57.03BC$9.76B54.7522,100
SES
Secure Energy Services
0.661 of 5 stars
C$24.69
+1.4%
C$23.16
-6.2%
+48.3%C$5.38BC$1.54B41.85130
DXT
Dexterra Group
4.0728 of 5 stars
C$13.56
+0.4%
C$17.40
+28.3%
+41.3%C$847.18MC$1.10B19.659,000
WMT
West Mountain Environmental Corp.,
N/AC$0.02
-20.0%
N/A+0.0%C$1.08MN/AN/A2,300,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:GFL) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners