Free Trial

InPlay Oil (IPO) Competitors

InPlay Oil logo
C$17.73 +0.23 (+1.31%)
As of 05/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

IPO vs. BIR, AAV, VLE, OBE, and CR

Should you buy InPlay Oil stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares InPlay Oil with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with InPlay Oil include Birchcliff Energy (BIR), Advantage Energy (AAV), Valeura Energy (VLE), Obsidian Energy (OBE), and Crew Energy (CR). These companies are all part of the "oil & gas e&p" industry.

How does InPlay Oil compare to Birchcliff Energy?

InPlay Oil (TSE:IPO) and Birchcliff Energy (TSE:BIR) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

InPlay Oil pays an annual dividend of C$1.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.1%. Birchcliff Energy pays an annual dividend of C$0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. InPlay Oil pays out -78.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Birchcliff Energy pays out 50.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. InPlay Oil is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

InPlay Oil has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Birchcliff Energy. InPlay Oil is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Birchcliff Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
InPlay OilC$340.91M1.45C$18.77M-C$1.37N/A
Birchcliff EnergyC$740.14M2.45C$15.45MC$0.2427.46

InPlay Oil presently has a consensus price target of C$15.70, indicating a potential downside of 11.45%. Birchcliff Energy has a consensus price target of C$8.57, indicating a potential upside of 30.07%. Given Birchcliff Energy's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Birchcliff Energy is more favorable than InPlay Oil.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
InPlay Oil
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.25
Birchcliff Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Birchcliff Energy has a net margin of 9.59% compared to InPlay Oil's net margin of -12.40%. Birchcliff Energy's return on equity of 3.07% beat InPlay Oil's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
InPlay Oil-12.40% -10.86% 4.44%
Birchcliff Energy 9.59%3.07%1.82%

In the previous week, InPlay Oil had 1 more articles in the media than Birchcliff Energy. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for InPlay Oil and 4 mentions for Birchcliff Energy. Birchcliff Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat InPlay Oil's score of 0.93 indicating that Birchcliff Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
InPlay Oil
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Birchcliff Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

InPlay Oil has a beta of 0.552348, meaning that its stock price is 45% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Birchcliff Energy has a beta of -0.300638, meaning that its stock price is 130% less volatile than the broader market.

1.2% of InPlay Oil shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 23.3% of Birchcliff Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 25.3% of InPlay Oil shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Birchcliff Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Birchcliff Energy beats InPlay Oil on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does InPlay Oil compare to Advantage Energy?

InPlay Oil (TSE:IPO) and Advantage Energy (TSE:AAV) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and dividends.

1.2% of InPlay Oil shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.8% of Advantage Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 25.3% of InPlay Oil shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Advantage Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Advantage Energy has higher revenue and earnings than InPlay Oil. InPlay Oil is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Advantage Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
InPlay OilC$340.91M1.45C$18.77M-C$1.37N/A
Advantage EnergyC$691.07M2.44C$45.34MC$0.6515.46

Advantage Energy has a net margin of 16.83% compared to InPlay Oil's net margin of -12.40%. Advantage Energy's return on equity of 6.59% beat InPlay Oil's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
InPlay Oil-12.40% -10.86% 4.44%
Advantage Energy 16.83%6.59%3.86%

InPlay Oil presently has a consensus price target of C$15.70, suggesting a potential downside of 11.45%. Advantage Energy has a consensus price target of C$14.17, suggesting a potential upside of 40.96%. Given Advantage Energy's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Advantage Energy is more favorable than InPlay Oil.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
InPlay Oil
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.25
Advantage Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

InPlay Oil has a beta of 0.552348, suggesting that its stock price is 45% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Advantage Energy has a beta of -0.23345, suggesting that its stock price is 123% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, InPlay Oil had 2 more articles in the media than Advantage Energy. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for InPlay Oil and 3 mentions for Advantage Energy. Advantage Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.24 beat InPlay Oil's score of 0.93 indicating that Advantage Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
InPlay Oil
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Advantage Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Advantage Energy beats InPlay Oil on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does InPlay Oil compare to Valeura Energy?

InPlay Oil (TSE:IPO) and Valeura Energy (TSE:VLE) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and dividends.

Valeura Energy has a net margin of 2.76% compared to InPlay Oil's net margin of -12.40%. Valeura Energy's return on equity of 2.35% beat InPlay Oil's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
InPlay Oil-12.40% -10.86% 4.44%
Valeura Energy 2.76%2.35%12.90%

InPlay Oil presently has a consensus price target of C$15.70, suggesting a potential downside of 11.45%. Given InPlay Oil's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe InPlay Oil is more favorable than Valeura Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
InPlay Oil
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.25
Valeura Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50

1.2% of InPlay Oil shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.8% of Valeura Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 25.3% of InPlay Oil shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 18.3% of Valeura Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, InPlay Oil and InPlay Oil both had 5 articles in the media. InPlay Oil's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Valeura Energy's score of 0.89 indicating that InPlay Oil is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
InPlay Oil
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Valeura Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Valeura Energy has higher revenue and earnings than InPlay Oil. InPlay Oil is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Valeura Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
InPlay OilC$340.91M1.45C$18.77M-C$1.37N/A
Valeura EnergyC$594.37M2.42C$51.34MC$0.2164.52

InPlay Oil has a beta of 0.552348, suggesting that its stock price is 45% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Valeura Energy has a beta of -1.024163, suggesting that its stock price is 202% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Valeura Energy beats InPlay Oil on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does InPlay Oil compare to Obsidian Energy?

Obsidian Energy (TSE:OBE) and InPlay Oil (TSE:IPO) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

Obsidian Energy has a net margin of 0.21% compared to InPlay Oil's net margin of -12.40%. Obsidian Energy's return on equity of 0.08% beat InPlay Oil's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Obsidian Energy0.21% 0.08% 4.88%
InPlay Oil -12.40%-10.86%4.44%

Obsidian Energy currently has a consensus price target of C$13.67, suggesting a potential downside of 26.09%. InPlay Oil has a consensus price target of C$15.70, suggesting a potential downside of 11.45%. Given InPlay Oil's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe InPlay Oil is more favorable than Obsidian Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Obsidian Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
InPlay Oil
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.25

7.8% of Obsidian Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.2% of InPlay Oil shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of Obsidian Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 25.3% of InPlay Oil shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Obsidian Energy had 6 more articles in the media than InPlay Oil. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Obsidian Energy and 5 mentions for InPlay Oil. Obsidian Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat InPlay Oil's score of 0.93 indicating that Obsidian Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Obsidian Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
InPlay Oil
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Obsidian Energy has higher revenue and earnings than InPlay Oil. InPlay Oil is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Obsidian Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Obsidian EnergyC$549.60M2.25C$116.66MC$0.011,849.00
InPlay OilC$340.91M1.45C$18.77M-C$1.37N/A

Obsidian Energy has a beta of -0.20877, indicating that its stock price is 121% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, InPlay Oil has a beta of 0.552348, indicating that its stock price is 45% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Obsidian Energy beats InPlay Oil on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does InPlay Oil compare to Crew Energy?

Crew Energy (TSE:CR) and InPlay Oil (TSE:IPO) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

Crew Energy has a net margin of 22.52% compared to InPlay Oil's net margin of -12.40%. Crew Energy's return on equity of 5.29% beat InPlay Oil's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Crew Energy22.52% 5.29% 3.90%
InPlay Oil -12.40%-10.86%4.44%

InPlay Oil has a consensus price target of C$15.70, suggesting a potential downside of 11.45%. Given Crew Energy's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Crew Energy is more favorable than InPlay Oil.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Crew Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
InPlay Oil
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.25

In the previous week, InPlay Oil had 5 more articles in the media than Crew Energy. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for InPlay Oil and 0 mentions for Crew Energy. InPlay Oil's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Crew Energy's score of 0.00 indicating that InPlay Oil is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Crew Energy Neutral
InPlay Oil Positive

Crew Energy pays an annual dividend of C$1.40 per share. InPlay Oil pays an annual dividend of C$1.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.1%. Crew Energy pays out 325.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. InPlay Oil pays out -78.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. InPlay Oil is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Crew Energy has a beta of 1.55, suggesting that its stock price is 55% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, InPlay Oil has a beta of 0.552348, suggesting that its stock price is 45% less volatile than the broader market.

38.1% of Crew Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.2% of InPlay Oil shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.3% of Crew Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 25.3% of InPlay Oil shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Crew Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than InPlay Oil. InPlay Oil is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Crew Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Crew EnergyC$304.96M0.00C$68.69MC$0.43N/A
InPlay OilC$340.91M1.45C$18.77M-C$1.37N/A

Summary

InPlay Oil beats Crew Energy on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get InPlay Oil News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for IPO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding IPO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

IPO vs. The Competition

MetricInPlay OilOil & Gas E&P IndustryEnergy SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$487.88MC$2.06BC$10.87BC$12.37B
Dividend Yield6.17%7.57%10.18%6.23%
P/E Ratio-12.9434.2721.6537.12
Price / Sales1.453,569.571,039.1111.47
Price / Cash1,190.0085.5437.9682.42
Price / Book1.503.564.404.37
Net IncomeC$18.77MC$82.07MC$4.24BC$299.62M
7 Day Performance9.31%2.16%2.34%-0.80%
1 Month Performance17.73%7.97%6.31%-0.10%
1 Year Performance119.16%63.48%54.75%55.23%

InPlay Oil Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
IPO
InPlay Oil
1.5287 of 5 stars
C$17.73
+1.3%
C$15.70
-11.4%
+119.2%C$487.88MC$340.91MN/A25
BIR
Birchcliff Energy
4.3086 of 5 stars
C$6.32
-1.7%
C$8.50
+34.5%
+1.2%C$1.74BC$726.70M26.33218
AAV
Advantage Energy
4.3842 of 5 stars
C$9.90
-0.5%
C$14.17
+43.1%
-2.6%C$1.66BC$691.07M15.2383
VLE
Valeura Energy
1.3458 of 5 stars
C$13.10
-2.6%
N/A+83.6%C$1.39BC$594.37M62.38196
OBE
Obsidian Energy
2.1567 of 5 stars
C$17.73
-1.8%
C$13.67
-22.9%
+178.0%C$1.20BC$549.60M1,773.00190

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:IPO) was last updated on 5/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners