Free Trial

Rubellite Energy (RBY) Competitors

Rubellite Energy logo
C$4.47 +0.18 (+4.20%)
As of 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

RBY vs. MER, CR, SGY, KEC, and OBE

Should you buy Rubellite Energy stock or one of its competitors? Rubellite Energy's main competitors and comparable companies include Meren Energy (MER), Crew Energy (CR), Surge Energy (SGY), Kiwetinohk Energy (KEC), and Obsidian Energy (OBE). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas exploration & production" industry.

How does Rubellite Energy compare to Meren Energy?

Meren Energy (TSE:MER) and Rubellite Energy (TSE:RBY) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment and earnings.

Rubellite Energy has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Meren Energy. Meren Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rubellite Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Meren EnergyC$727.40M1.98-C$108.18M-C$0.16N/A
Rubellite EnergyC$266.86M1.57C$45.32MC$0.2716.56

Meren Energy has a beta of 0.191006, suggesting that its share price is 81% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rubellite Energy has a beta of -0.735397, suggesting that its share price is 174% less volatile than the broader market.

Meren Energy presently has a consensus target price of C$2.50, indicating a potential upside of 17.37%. Given Meren Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Meren Energy is more favorable than Rubellite Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Meren Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Rubellite Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Rubellite Energy has a net margin of 11.09% compared to Meren Energy's net margin of 0.00%. Rubellite Energy's return on equity of 7.79% beat Meren Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Meren EnergyN/A N/A N/A
Rubellite Energy 11.09%7.79%8.78%

9.2% of Meren Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.9% of Rubellite Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 34.8% of Rubellite Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Meren Energy had 2 more articles in the media than Rubellite Energy. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Meren Energy and 0 mentions for Rubellite Energy. Meren Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Rubellite Energy's score of 0.63 indicating that Meren Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Meren Energy Positive
Rubellite Energy Positive

Summary

Meren Energy beats Rubellite Energy on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rubellite Energy compare to Crew Energy?

Crew Energy (TSE:CR) and Rubellite Energy (TSE:RBY) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and institutional ownership.

Crew Energy has a beta of 1.55, suggesting that its stock price is 55% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rubellite Energy has a beta of -0.735397, suggesting that its stock price is 174% less volatile than the broader market.

38.1% of Crew Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.9% of Rubellite Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.3% of Crew Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 34.8% of Rubellite Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Crew Energy has a net margin of 22.52% compared to Rubellite Energy's net margin of 11.09%. Rubellite Energy's return on equity of 7.79% beat Crew Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Crew Energy22.52% 5.29% 3.90%
Rubellite Energy 11.09%7.79%8.78%

Crew Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Rubellite Energy. Crew Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rubellite Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Crew EnergyC$304.96M0.00C$68.69MC$0.43N/A
Rubellite EnergyC$266.86M1.57C$45.32MC$0.2716.56

In the previous week, Rubellite Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Crew Energy's score of 0.00 indicating that Rubellite Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Crew Energy Neutral
Rubellite Energy Positive

Summary

Crew Energy beats Rubellite Energy on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rubellite Energy compare to Surge Energy?

Surge Energy (TSE:SGY) and Rubellite Energy (TSE:RBY) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, media sentiment and valuation.

Rubellite Energy has a net margin of 11.09% compared to Surge Energy's net margin of 8.01%. Rubellite Energy's return on equity of 7.79% beat Surge Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Surge Energy8.01% 6.18% 2.75%
Rubellite Energy 11.09%7.79%8.78%

Surge Energy presently has a consensus target price of C$13.65, indicating a potential upside of 11.89%. Given Surge Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Surge Energy is more favorable than Rubellite Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Surge Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Rubellite Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Rubellite Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Surge Energy's score of 0.00 indicating that Rubellite Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Surge Energy Neutral
Rubellite Energy Positive

Surge Energy has a beta of -0.262947, meaning that its stock price is 126% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rubellite Energy has a beta of -0.735397, meaning that its stock price is 174% less volatile than the broader market.

12.6% of Surge Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.9% of Rubellite Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.0% of Surge Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 34.8% of Rubellite Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Rubellite Energy has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Surge Energy. Rubellite Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Surge Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Surge EnergyC$644.44M1.88-C$80.33MC$0.4427.73
Rubellite EnergyC$266.86M1.57C$45.32MC$0.2716.56

Summary

Surge Energy beats Rubellite Energy on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rubellite Energy compare to Kiwetinohk Energy?

Rubellite Energy (TSE:RBY) and Kiwetinohk Energy (TSE:KEC) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, dividends and risk.

Rubellite Energy has a beta of -0.735397, suggesting that its share price is 174% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kiwetinohk Energy has a beta of 0.433055, suggesting that its share price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

Kiwetinohk Energy has a net margin of 26.17% compared to Rubellite Energy's net margin of 11.09%. Kiwetinohk Energy's return on equity of 9.21% beat Rubellite Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rubellite Energy11.09% 7.79% 8.78%
Kiwetinohk Energy 26.17%9.21%4.41%

In the previous week, Rubellite Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.63 equaled Kiwetinohk Energy'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Rubellite Energy Positive
Kiwetinohk Energy Positive

Kiwetinohk Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Rubellite Energy. Kiwetinohk Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rubellite Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rubellite EnergyC$266.86M1.57C$45.32MC$0.2716.56
Kiwetinohk EnergyC$617.38M1.79C$65.52MC$2.589.59

0.9% of Rubellite Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.2% of Kiwetinohk Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 34.8% of Rubellite Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.7% of Kiwetinohk Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rubellite Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Kiwetinohk Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Kiwetinohk Energy beats Rubellite Energy on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rubellite Energy compare to Obsidian Energy?

Rubellite Energy (TSE:RBY) and Obsidian Energy (TSE:OBE) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership and profitability.

In the previous week, Obsidian Energy had 2 more articles in the media than Rubellite Energy. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Obsidian Energy and 0 mentions for Rubellite Energy. Obsidian Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Rubellite Energy's score of 0.63 indicating that Obsidian Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Rubellite Energy Positive
Obsidian Energy Positive

Obsidian Energy has a consensus price target of C$14.00, suggesting a potential downside of 16.42%. Given Obsidian Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Obsidian Energy is more favorable than Rubellite Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rubellite Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Obsidian Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Obsidian Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Rubellite Energy. Rubellite Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Obsidian Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rubellite EnergyC$266.86M1.57C$45.32MC$0.2716.56
Obsidian EnergyC$610.90M1.83C$116.66MC$0.4239.88

Rubellite Energy has a beta of -0.735397, indicating that its share price is 174% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Obsidian Energy has a beta of -0.043378, indicating that its share price is 104% less volatile than the broader market.

0.9% of Rubellite Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.5% of Obsidian Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 34.8% of Rubellite Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Obsidian Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Rubellite Energy has a net margin of 11.09% compared to Obsidian Energy's net margin of 4.96%. Rubellite Energy's return on equity of 7.79% beat Obsidian Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rubellite Energy11.09% 7.79% 8.78%
Obsidian Energy 4.96%2.00%4.88%

Summary

Obsidian Energy beats Rubellite Energy on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Rubellite Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RBY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RBY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RBY vs. The Competition

MetricRubellite EnergyOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$419.92MC$11.85BC$10.30BC$12.72B
Dividend YieldN/A10.16%10.64%6.34%
P/E Ratio16.5621.4420.8638.35
Price / Sales1.57661.76539.718.68
Price / Cash17.3741.2437.3082.29
Price / Book1.184.614.174.44
Net IncomeC$45.32MC$5.27BC$4.33BC$299.09M
7 Day Performance7.71%1.43%1.38%0.69%
1 Month Performance0.90%-2.53%-2.21%-1.38%
1 Year Performance98.67%35.14%35.80%15.18%

Rubellite Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RBY
Rubellite Energy
N/AC$4.47
+4.2%
N/A+103.2%C$419.92MC$266.86M16.5652
MER
Meren Energy
1.3267 of 5 stars
C$2.09
+0.5%
C$2.50
+19.6%
N/AC$1.41BC$727.40MN/A50
CR
Crew Energy
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$1.16BC$304.96M17.2111,000
SGY
Surge Energy
1.8781 of 5 stars
C$11.24
+1.3%
C$13.65
+21.4%
+76.8%C$1.11BC$644.44M25.5586
KEC
Kiwetinohk Energy
0.371 of 5 stars
C$24.73
+0.1%
N/A+9.4%C$1.10BC$617.38M9.5982

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:RBY) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners