Free Trial

Surge Energy (SGY) Competitors

Surge Energy logo
C$10.15 +0.20 (+2.01%)
As of 05/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

SGY vs. NVA, HWX, FRU, PXT, and VET

Should you buy Surge Energy stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Surge Energy with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Surge Energy include NuVista Energy (NVA), Headwater Exploration (HWX), Freehold Royalties (FRU), Parex Resources (PXT), and Vermilion Energy (VET). These companies are all part of the "oil & gas e&p" industry.

How does Surge Energy compare to NuVista Energy?

NuVista Energy (TSE:NVA) and Surge Energy (TSE:SGY) are both energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, risk and analyst recommendations.

NuVista Energy has a beta of 0.2353, indicating that its share price is 76% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Surge Energy has a beta of -0.124102, indicating that its share price is 112% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Surge Energy had 5 more articles in the media than NuVista Energy. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Surge Energy and 0 mentions for NuVista Energy. Surge Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.27 beat NuVista Energy's score of 0.00 indicating that Surge Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
NuVista Energy Neutral
Surge Energy Neutral

20.5% of NuVista Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.5% of Surge Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 20.3% of NuVista Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Surge Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

NuVista Energy has a net margin of 27.85% compared to Surge Energy's net margin of 1.39%. NuVista Energy's return on equity of 13.56% beat Surge Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NuVista Energy27.85% 13.56% 9.79%
Surge Energy 1.39%1.01%2.75%

NuVista Energy currently has a consensus price target of C$17.82, suggesting a potential downside of 6.42%. Surge Energy has a consensus price target of C$9.75, suggesting a potential downside of 3.94%. Given Surge Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Surge Energy is more favorable than NuVista Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NuVista Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Surge Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.33

NuVista Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Surge Energy. NuVista Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Surge Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NuVista EnergyC$1.18B3.13C$294.68MC$1.6111.83
Surge EnergyC$576.63M1.76-C$80.33MC$0.07145.00

Summary

NuVista Energy beats Surge Energy on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Surge Energy compare to Headwater Exploration?

Headwater Exploration (TSE:HWX) and Surge Energy (TSE:SGY) are both energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, valuation and media sentiment.

Headwater Exploration has higher revenue and earnings than Surge Energy. Headwater Exploration is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Surge Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Headwater ExplorationC$624.85M5.06C$184.15MC$0.5822.93
Surge EnergyC$576.63M1.76-C$80.33MC$0.07145.00

Headwater Exploration has a beta of 0.494355, meaning that its stock price is 51% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Surge Energy has a beta of -0.124102, meaning that its stock price is 112% less volatile than the broader market.

Headwater Exploration presently has a consensus price target of C$11.68, suggesting a potential downside of 12.19%. Surge Energy has a consensus price target of C$9.75, suggesting a potential downside of 3.94%. Given Surge Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Surge Energy is more favorable than Headwater Exploration.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Headwater Exploration
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Surge Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.33

In the previous week, Headwater Exploration and Headwater Exploration both had 5 articles in the media. Headwater Exploration's average media sentiment score of 0.46 beat Surge Energy's score of 0.27 indicating that Headwater Exploration is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Headwater Exploration
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Surge Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Headwater Exploration pays an annual dividend of C$0.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. Surge Energy pays an annual dividend of C$0.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.1%. Headwater Exploration pays out 75.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Surge Energy pays out 742.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

43.4% of Headwater Exploration shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.5% of Surge Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 5.1% of Headwater Exploration shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Surge Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Headwater Exploration has a net margin of 24.12% compared to Surge Energy's net margin of 1.39%. Headwater Exploration's return on equity of 18.54% beat Surge Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Headwater Exploration24.12% 18.54% 17.83%
Surge Energy 1.39%1.01%2.75%

Summary

Headwater Exploration beats Surge Energy on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Surge Energy compare to Freehold Royalties?

Freehold Royalties (TSE:FRU) and Surge Energy (TSE:SGY) are both energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, valuation and media sentiment.

Freehold Royalties presently has a consensus price target of C$17.03, suggesting a potential downside of 4.37%. Surge Energy has a consensus price target of C$9.75, suggesting a potential downside of 3.94%. Given Surge Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Surge Energy is more favorable than Freehold Royalties.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Freehold Royalties
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
Surge Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.33

Freehold Royalties has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Surge Energy. Freehold Royalties is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Surge Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Freehold RoyaltiesC$300.21M9.73C$132.34MC$0.5432.98
Surge EnergyC$576.63M1.76-C$80.33MC$0.07145.00

Freehold Royalties has a net margin of 29.84% compared to Surge Energy's net margin of 1.39%. Freehold Royalties' return on equity of 8.81% beat Surge Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Freehold Royalties29.84% 8.81% 10.42%
Surge Energy 1.39%1.01%2.75%

Freehold Royalties has a beta of 0.591607, meaning that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Surge Energy has a beta of -0.124102, meaning that its stock price is 112% less volatile than the broader market.

13.9% of Freehold Royalties shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.5% of Surge Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Freehold Royalties shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Surge Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Freehold Royalties had 1 more articles in the media than Surge Energy. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Freehold Royalties and 5 mentions for Surge Energy. Freehold Royalties' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Surge Energy's score of 0.27 indicating that Freehold Royalties is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Freehold Royalties
0 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Surge Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Freehold Royalties pays an annual dividend of C$1.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.1%. Surge Energy pays an annual dividend of C$0.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.1%. Freehold Royalties pays out 200.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Surge Energy pays out 742.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Freehold Royalties is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Freehold Royalties beats Surge Energy on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Surge Energy compare to Parex Resources?

Surge Energy (TSE:SGY) and Parex Resources (TSE:PXT) are both energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, profitability and media sentiment.

Surge Energy presently has a consensus target price of C$9.75, indicating a potential downside of 3.94%. Parex Resources has a consensus target price of C$23.30, indicating a potential downside of 14.05%. Given Surge Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Surge Energy is more favorable than Parex Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Surge Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.33
Parex Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Parex Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Surge Energy. Parex Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Surge Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Surge EnergyC$576.63M1.76-C$80.33MC$0.07145.00
Parex ResourcesC$1.02B2.55C$183.23MC$1.8514.65

Parex Resources has a net margin of 19.59% compared to Surge Energy's net margin of 1.39%. Parex Resources' return on equity of 9.34% beat Surge Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Surge Energy1.39% 1.01% 2.75%
Parex Resources 19.59%9.34%15.28%

Surge Energy has a beta of -0.124102, indicating that its stock price is 112% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Parex Resources has a beta of 0.180209, indicating that its stock price is 82% less volatile than the broader market.

8.5% of Surge Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.1% of Parex Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of Surge Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Parex Resources shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Surge Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Parex Resources. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Surge Energy and 4 mentions for Parex Resources. Parex Resources' average media sentiment score of 1.24 beat Surge Energy's score of 0.27 indicating that Parex Resources is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Surge Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Parex Resources
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Surge Energy pays an annual dividend of C$0.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.1%. Parex Resources pays an annual dividend of C$1.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.1%. Surge Energy pays out 742.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Parex Resources pays out 60.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Summary

Parex Resources beats Surge Energy on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Surge Energy compare to Vermilion Energy?

Surge Energy (TSE:SGY) and Vermilion Energy (TSE:VET) are both energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, profitability and media sentiment.

8.5% of Surge Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 28.6% of Vermilion Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of Surge Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Vermilion Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Surge Energy presently has a consensus target price of C$9.75, indicating a potential downside of 3.94%. Vermilion Energy has a consensus target price of C$19.00, indicating a potential upside of 7.83%. Given Vermilion Energy's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Vermilion Energy is more favorable than Surge Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Surge Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.33
Vermilion Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Surge Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Vermilion Energy. Vermilion Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Surge Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Surge EnergyC$576.63M1.76-C$80.33MC$0.07145.00
Vermilion EnergyC$1.92B1.41-C$822.19M-C$5.30N/A

Surge Energy has a beta of -0.124102, indicating that its stock price is 112% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vermilion Energy has a beta of 0.527266, indicating that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market.

Surge Energy pays an annual dividend of C$0.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.1%. Vermilion Energy pays an annual dividend of C$0.53 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Surge Energy pays out 742.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Vermilion Energy pays out -9.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Surge Energy has a net margin of 1.39% compared to Vermilion Energy's net margin of -44.92%. Surge Energy's return on equity of 1.01% beat Vermilion Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Surge Energy1.39% 1.01% 2.75%
Vermilion Energy -44.92%-33.68%-5.53%

In the previous week, Surge Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Vermilion Energy. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Surge Energy and 4 mentions for Vermilion Energy. Vermilion Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat Surge Energy's score of 0.27 indicating that Vermilion Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Surge Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Vermilion Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Surge Energy beats Vermilion Energy on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Surge Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SGY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SGY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SGY vs. The Competition

MetricSurge EnergyOil & Gas E&P IndustryEnergy SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$996.93MC$2.14BC$10.58BC$11.87B
Dividend Yield5.23%7.59%10.19%6.23%
P/E Ratio145.0033.9921.3937.15
Price / Sales1.763,569.251,007.1211.47
Price / CashN/A85.5438.0682.42
Price / Book1.453.564.394.42
Net Income-C$80.33MC$82.07MC$4.24BC$299.62M
7 Day Performance4.64%2.16%2.26%-0.80%
1 Month Performance14.69%5.41%4.38%0.20%
1 Year Performance91.87%62.98%54.40%55.38%

Surge Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SGY
Surge Energy
1.7363 of 5 stars
C$10.15
+2.0%
C$9.75
-3.9%
+93.0%C$996.93MC$576.63M145.0093
NVA
NuVista Energy
1.2899 of 5 stars
C$19.04
flat
C$17.82
-6.4%
N/AC$3.69BC$1.18B11.8388
HWX
Headwater Exploration
2.5963 of 5 stars
C$12.98
+0.7%
C$11.68
-10.0%
+113.5%C$3.06BC$624.85M22.3835
FRU
Freehold Royalties
1.8457 of 5 stars
C$17.75
+1.1%
C$17.03
-4.0%
+45.9%C$2.88BC$313.46M31.70N/A
PXT
Parex Resources
3.3342 of 5 stars
C$27.23
-3.6%
C$23.30
-14.4%
+116.0%C$2.71BC$1.02B10.39449

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:SGY) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners