Go Pro

Cardinal Energy (CJ) Competitors

Cardinal Energy logo
C$11.97 -0.10 (-0.83%)
As of 04:20 PM Eastern

CJ vs. MEG, CPG, TVE, VRN, and ERF

Should you buy Cardinal Energy stock or one of its competitors? Cardinal Energy's main competitors and comparable companies include MEG Energy (MEG), Crescent Point Energy (CPG), Tamarack Valley Energy (TVE), Veren (VRN), and Enerplus (ERF). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas exploration & production" industry.

How does Cardinal Energy compare to MEG Energy?

MEG Energy (TSE:MEG) and Cardinal Energy (TSE:CJ) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, profitability, risk, dividends and media sentiment.

MEG Energy pays an annual dividend of C$0.41 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Cardinal Energy pays an annual dividend of C$0.72 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.0%. MEG Energy pays out 19.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Cardinal Energy pays out 205.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

In the previous week, MEG Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Cardinal Energy. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for MEG Energy and 0 mentions for Cardinal Energy. MEG Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Cardinal Energy's score of 0.00 indicating that MEG Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
MEG Energy Positive
Cardinal Energy Neutral

MEG Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Cardinal Energy. MEG Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cardinal Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MEG EnergyC$4.63B1.70C$487.47MC$2.1114.64
Cardinal EnergyC$659.63M3.19C$103.21MC$0.3534.20

MEG Energy currently has a consensus target price of C$28.00, indicating a potential downside of 9.36%. Cardinal Energy has a consensus target price of C$12.63, indicating a potential upside of 5.47%. Given Cardinal Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Cardinal Energy is more favorable than MEG Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MEG Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Cardinal Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.25

46.2% of MEG Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.1% of Cardinal Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of MEG Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 23.4% of Cardinal Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

MEG Energy has a net margin of 13.76% compared to Cardinal Energy's net margin of 10.69%. MEG Energy's return on equity of 9.39% beat Cardinal Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MEG Energy13.76% 9.39% 8.96%
Cardinal Energy 10.69%6.96%8.80%

MEG Energy has a beta of 0.446509, suggesting that its share price is 55% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cardinal Energy has a beta of 0.186199, suggesting that its share price is 81% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

MEG Energy beats Cardinal Energy on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cardinal Energy compare to Crescent Point Energy?

Cardinal Energy (TSE:CJ) and Crescent Point Energy (TSE:CPG) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability and risk.

Cardinal Energy presently has a consensus price target of C$12.63, indicating a potential upside of 5.47%. Given Cardinal Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Cardinal Energy is more favorable than Crescent Point Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cardinal Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.25
Crescent Point Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Cardinal Energy has a net margin of 10.69% compared to Crescent Point Energy's net margin of -1.65%. Cardinal Energy's return on equity of 6.96% beat Crescent Point Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cardinal Energy10.69% 6.96% 8.80%
Crescent Point Energy -1.65%3.31%2.86%

13.1% of Cardinal Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.5% of Crescent Point Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 23.4% of Cardinal Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Crescent Point Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Cardinal Energy pays an annual dividend of C$0.72 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.0%. Crescent Point Energy pays an annual dividend of C$0.46 per share. Cardinal Energy pays out 205.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Crescent Point Energy pays out 93.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

In the previous week, Cardinal Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Crescent Point Energy'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cardinal Energy Neutral
Crescent Point Energy Neutral

Crescent Point Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Cardinal Energy. Crescent Point Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cardinal Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cardinal EnergyC$659.63M3.19C$103.21MC$0.3534.20
Crescent Point EnergyC$3.51B0.00C$215.70MC$0.49N/A

Cardinal Energy has a beta of 0.186199, indicating that its share price is 81% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Crescent Point Energy has a beta of 2.84, indicating that its share price is 184% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Cardinal Energy beats Crescent Point Energy on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cardinal Energy compare to Tamarack Valley Energy?

Cardinal Energy (TSE:CJ) and Tamarack Valley Energy (TSE:TVE) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability and risk.

Cardinal Energy has a net margin of 10.69% compared to Tamarack Valley Energy's net margin of 1.50%. Cardinal Energy's return on equity of 6.96% beat Tamarack Valley Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cardinal Energy10.69% 6.96% 8.80%
Tamarack Valley Energy 1.50%1.34%6.55%

Cardinal Energy pays an annual dividend of C$0.72 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.0%. Tamarack Valley Energy pays an annual dividend of C$0.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Cardinal Energy pays out 205.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Tamarack Valley Energy pays out 225.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Cardinal Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Tamarack Valley Energy had 4 more articles in the media than Cardinal Energy. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Tamarack Valley Energy and 0 mentions for Cardinal Energy. Tamarack Valley Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.25 beat Cardinal Energy's score of 0.00 indicating that Tamarack Valley Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cardinal Energy Neutral
Tamarack Valley Energy Positive

13.1% of Cardinal Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 35.6% of Tamarack Valley Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 23.4% of Cardinal Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of Tamarack Valley Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Cardinal Energy presently has a consensus price target of C$12.63, indicating a potential upside of 5.47%. Tamarack Valley Energy has a consensus price target of C$13.70, indicating a potential upside of 1.29%. Given Cardinal Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Cardinal Energy is more favorable than Tamarack Valley Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cardinal Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.25
Tamarack Valley Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Cardinal Energy has a beta of 0.186199, meaning that its stock price is 81% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tamarack Valley Energy has a beta of 0.262524, meaning that its stock price is 74% less volatile than the broader market.

Tamarack Valley Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Cardinal Energy. Cardinal Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tamarack Valley Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cardinal EnergyC$659.63M3.19C$103.21MC$0.3534.20
Tamarack Valley EnergyC$1.85B3.48C$208.06MC$0.07193.29

Summary

Cardinal Energy beats Tamarack Valley Energy on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cardinal Energy compare to Veren?

Cardinal Energy (TSE:CJ) and Veren (TSE:VRN) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, valuation and profitability.

13.1% of Cardinal Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 23.4% of Cardinal Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Veren has higher revenue and earnings than Cardinal Energy. Veren is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cardinal Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cardinal EnergyC$659.63M3.19C$103.21MC$0.3534.20
VerenC$3.83B0.00C$1.07BC$1.76N/A

Cardinal Energy presently has a consensus target price of C$12.63, indicating a potential upside of 5.47%. Given Cardinal Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Cardinal Energy is more favorable than Veren.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cardinal Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.25
Veren
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Cardinal Energy has a net margin of 10.69% compared to Veren's net margin of 6.19%. Cardinal Energy's return on equity of 6.96% beat Veren's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cardinal Energy10.69% 6.96% 8.80%
Veren 6.19%4.01%N/A

In the previous week, Cardinal Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Veren'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cardinal Energy Neutral
Veren Neutral

Summary

Cardinal Energy beats Veren on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cardinal Energy compare to Enerplus?

Enerplus (TSE:ERF) and Cardinal Energy (TSE:CJ) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Cardinal Energy has a consensus target price of C$12.63, suggesting a potential upside of 5.47%. Given Cardinal Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Cardinal Energy is more favorable than Enerplus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Enerplus
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Cardinal Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.25

Enerplus has a net margin of 26.04% compared to Cardinal Energy's net margin of 10.69%. Enerplus' return on equity of 32.27% beat Cardinal Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Enerplus26.04% 32.27% 15.25%
Cardinal Energy 10.69%6.96%8.80%

In the previous week, Enerplus' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Cardinal Energy'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Enerplus Neutral
Cardinal Energy Neutral

67.9% of Enerplus shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.1% of Cardinal Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 1.3% of Enerplus shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 23.4% of Cardinal Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Enerplus has higher revenue and earnings than Cardinal Energy. Enerplus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cardinal Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EnerplusC$1.48B0.00C$384.73MC$2.44N/A
Cardinal EnergyC$659.63M3.19C$103.21MC$0.3534.20

Enerplus pays an annual dividend of C$0.36 per share. Cardinal Energy pays an annual dividend of C$0.72 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.0%. Enerplus pays out 14.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Cardinal Energy pays out 205.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Enerplus has a beta of 2.64, indicating that its stock price is 164% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cardinal Energy has a beta of 0.186199, indicating that its stock price is 81% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Enerplus beats Cardinal Energy on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cardinal Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CJ and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CJ and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CJ vs. The Competition

MetricCardinal EnergyOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$2.10BC$11.62BC$10.16BC$12.57B
Dividend Yield6.01%11.21%11.47%6.25%
P/E Ratio34.2018.8222.0439.47
Price / Sales3.19625.04511.279.82
Price / Cash280.7739.9136.2682.29
Price / Book2.163.333.124.71
Net IncomeC$103.21MC$5.27BC$4.33BC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-2.29%1.47%1.37%-1.21%
1 Month Performance4.00%7.06%6.54%4.89%
1 Year Performance64.88%37.10%38.64%28.63%

Cardinal Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CJ
Cardinal Energy
1.5459 of 5 stars
C$11.97
-0.8%
C$12.63
+5.5%
+64.7%C$2.10BC$659.63M34.20180
MEG
MEG Energy
1.5455 of 5 stars
C$30.89
+0.7%
C$28.00
-9.4%
+7.3%C$7.86BC$4.63B14.64449
CPG
Crescent Point Energy
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$7.24BC$3.51B23.92777
TVE
Tamarack Valley Energy
2.4544 of 5 stars
C$13.47
-1.2%
C$13.70
+1.7%
+150.2%C$6.40BC$1.85B192.43N/A
VRN
Veren
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$5.60BC$3.83B5.20777

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:CJ) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners