Free Trial

Tenaz Energy (TNZ) Competitors

Tenaz Energy logo
C$74.00 +5.72 (+8.38%)
As of 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

TNZ vs. SCR, PSK, MEG, CPG, and TVE

Should you buy Tenaz Energy stock or one of its competitors? Tenaz Energy's main competitors and comparable companies include Strathcona Resources (SCR), PrairieSky Royalty (PSK), MEG Energy (MEG), Crescent Point Energy (CPG), and Tamarack Valley Energy (TVE). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas exploration & production" industry.

How does Tenaz Energy compare to Strathcona Resources?

Tenaz Energy (TSE:TNZ) and Strathcona Resources (TSE:SCR) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk and profitability.

In the previous week, Tenaz Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Strathcona Resources. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Tenaz Energy and 0 mentions for Strathcona Resources. Tenaz Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Strathcona Resources' score of 0.00 indicating that Tenaz Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tenaz Energy Positive
Strathcona Resources Neutral

Tenaz Energy has a beta of 0.946859, indicating that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Strathcona Resources has a beta of -0.156758, indicating that its stock price is 116% less volatile than the broader market.

Tenaz Energy has a net margin of 22.09% compared to Strathcona Resources' net margin of 19.41%. Tenaz Energy's return on equity of 29.50% beat Strathcona Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tenaz Energy22.09% 29.50% -2.17%
Strathcona Resources 19.41%17.02%6.81%

Tenaz Energy currently has a consensus target price of C$81.25, indicating a potential upside of 9.80%. Strathcona Resources has a consensus target price of C$42.57, indicating a potential upside of 2.95%. Given Tenaz Energy's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Tenaz Energy is more favorable than Strathcona Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tenaz Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Strathcona Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

8.0% of Tenaz Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.1% of Strathcona Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.4% of Tenaz Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 91.3% of Strathcona Resources shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Strathcona Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Tenaz Energy. Strathcona Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tenaz Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tenaz EnergyC$506.50M4.84C$1.88MC$3.7419.79
Strathcona ResourcesC$4.72B1.88C$370.36MC$3.9410.49

Summary

Tenaz Energy and Strathcona Resources tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tenaz Energy compare to PrairieSky Royalty?

Tenaz Energy (TSE:TNZ) and PrairieSky Royalty (TSE:PSK) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations and risk.

Tenaz Energy has a beta of 0.946859, meaning that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PrairieSky Royalty has a beta of 0.821579, meaning that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the broader market.

PrairieSky Royalty has higher revenue and earnings than Tenaz Energy. Tenaz Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PrairieSky Royalty, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tenaz EnergyC$506.50M4.84C$1.88MC$3.7419.79
PrairieSky RoyaltyC$538.30M15.09C$214.83MC$1.0433.61

8.0% of Tenaz Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.3% of PrairieSky Royalty shares are held by institutional investors. 8.4% of Tenaz Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of PrairieSky Royalty shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Tenaz Energy had 1 more articles in the media than PrairieSky Royalty. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Tenaz Energy and 0 mentions for PrairieSky Royalty. Tenaz Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat PrairieSky Royalty's score of 0.00 indicating that Tenaz Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tenaz Energy Positive
PrairieSky Royalty Neutral

Tenaz Energy presently has a consensus price target of C$81.25, suggesting a potential upside of 9.80%. PrairieSky Royalty has a consensus price target of C$34.42, suggesting a potential downside of 1.53%. Given Tenaz Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Tenaz Energy is more favorable than PrairieSky Royalty.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tenaz Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
PrairieSky Royalty
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

PrairieSky Royalty has a net margin of 44.86% compared to Tenaz Energy's net margin of 22.09%. Tenaz Energy's return on equity of 29.50% beat PrairieSky Royalty's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tenaz Energy22.09% 29.50% -2.17%
PrairieSky Royalty 44.86%9.48%5.99%

Summary

PrairieSky Royalty beats Tenaz Energy on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tenaz Energy compare to MEG Energy?

MEG Energy (TSE:MEG) and Tenaz Energy (TSE:TNZ) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and earnings.

In the previous week, MEG Energy and MEG Energy both had 1 articles in the media. Tenaz Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat MEG Energy's score of 0.71 indicating that Tenaz Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MEG Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tenaz Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

MEG Energy has a beta of 0.446509, indicating that its stock price is 55% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tenaz Energy has a beta of 0.946859, indicating that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

MEG Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Tenaz Energy. MEG Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tenaz Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MEG EnergyC$4.63B1.70C$487.47MC$2.1114.64
Tenaz EnergyC$506.50M4.84C$1.88MC$3.7419.79

Tenaz Energy has a net margin of 22.09% compared to MEG Energy's net margin of 11.22%. Tenaz Energy's return on equity of 29.50% beat MEG Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MEG Energy11.22% 4.82% 8.96%
Tenaz Energy 22.09%29.50%-2.17%

46.2% of MEG Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.0% of Tenaz Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of MEG Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.4% of Tenaz Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

MEG Energy presently has a consensus target price of C$28.00, indicating a potential downside of 9.36%. Tenaz Energy has a consensus target price of C$81.25, indicating a potential upside of 9.80%. Given Tenaz Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Tenaz Energy is more favorable than MEG Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MEG Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Tenaz Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Tenaz Energy beats MEG Energy on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tenaz Energy compare to Crescent Point Energy?

Tenaz Energy (TSE:TNZ) and Crescent Point Energy (TSE:CPG) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, valuation, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

8.0% of Tenaz Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.5% of Crescent Point Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.4% of Tenaz Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Crescent Point Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Crescent Point Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Tenaz Energy. Crescent Point Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tenaz Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tenaz EnergyC$506.50M4.84C$1.88MC$3.7419.79
Crescent Point EnergyC$3.51B0.00C$215.70MC$0.49N/A

In the previous week, Tenaz Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Crescent Point Energy. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Tenaz Energy and 0 mentions for Crescent Point Energy. Tenaz Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Crescent Point Energy's score of 0.00 indicating that Tenaz Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tenaz Energy Positive
Crescent Point Energy Neutral

Tenaz Energy has a beta of 0.946859, meaning that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Crescent Point Energy has a beta of 2.84, meaning that its stock price is 184% more volatile than the broader market.

Tenaz Energy presently has a consensus price target of C$81.25, indicating a potential upside of 9.80%. Given Tenaz Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Tenaz Energy is more favorable than Crescent Point Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tenaz Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Crescent Point Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Tenaz Energy has a net margin of 22.09% compared to Crescent Point Energy's net margin of -1.65%. Tenaz Energy's return on equity of 29.50% beat Crescent Point Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tenaz Energy22.09% 29.50% -2.17%
Crescent Point Energy -1.65%3.31%2.86%

Summary

Tenaz Energy beats Crescent Point Energy on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tenaz Energy compare to Tamarack Valley Energy?

Tamarack Valley Energy (TSE:TVE) and Tenaz Energy (TSE:TNZ) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, earnings, media sentiment and profitability.

In the previous week, Tamarack Valley Energy and Tamarack Valley Energy both had 1 articles in the media. Tenaz Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Tamarack Valley Energy's score of 0.55 indicating that Tenaz Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tamarack Valley Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tenaz Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Tenaz Energy has a net margin of 22.09% compared to Tamarack Valley Energy's net margin of 1.50%. Tenaz Energy's return on equity of 29.50% beat Tamarack Valley Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tamarack Valley Energy1.50% 1.34% 6.55%
Tenaz Energy 22.09%29.50%-2.17%

34.4% of Tamarack Valley Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.0% of Tenaz Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 1.3% of Tamarack Valley Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 8.4% of Tenaz Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Tamarack Valley Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Tenaz Energy. Tenaz Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tamarack Valley Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tamarack Valley EnergyC$1.85B3.63C$208.06MC$0.07202.00
Tenaz EnergyC$506.50M4.84C$1.88MC$3.7419.79

Tamarack Valley Energy has a beta of 0.414276, suggesting that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tenaz Energy has a beta of 0.946859, suggesting that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

Tamarack Valley Energy currently has a consensus target price of C$14.19, suggesting a potential upside of 0.34%. Tenaz Energy has a consensus target price of C$81.25, suggesting a potential upside of 9.80%. Given Tenaz Energy's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Tenaz Energy is more favorable than Tamarack Valley Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tamarack Valley Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Tenaz Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Tenaz Energy beats Tamarack Valley Energy on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Tenaz Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TNZ and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TNZ and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TNZ vs. The Competition

MetricTenaz EnergyOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$2.45BC$11.85BC$10.30BC$12.72B
Dividend Yield5.50%10.16%10.64%6.34%
P/E Ratio19.7921.2720.7438.35
Price / Sales4.84653.73533.208.68
Price / Cash2.7741.2437.3082.29
Price / Book5.834.624.174.44
Net IncomeC$1.88MC$5.27BC$4.33BC$299.09M
7 Day Performance10.51%1.41%1.36%0.69%
1 Month Performance1.26%-2.55%-2.22%-1.38%
1 Year Performance190.99%35.14%35.81%15.18%

Tenaz Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TNZ
Tenaz Energy
2.2801 of 5 stars
C$74.00
+8.4%
C$81.25
+9.8%
+190.9%C$2.45BC$506.50M19.7915
SCR
Strathcona Resources
1.0755 of 5 stars
C$40.23
+0.8%
C$42.57
+5.8%
+16.8%C$8.62BC$4.72B10.21797
PSK
PrairieSky Royalty
1.5845 of 5 stars
C$33.84
+2.1%
C$34.42
+1.7%
+40.5%C$7.87BC$538.30M32.5471
MEG
MEG Energy
0.9754 of 5 stars
C$30.89
+0.7%
C$28.00
-9.4%
+3.7%C$7.86BC$4.63B14.64449
CPG
Crescent Point Energy
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$7.24BC$3.51B23.92777

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:TNZ) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners