Go Pro

Rio2 (RIO) Competitors

Rio2 logo
C$3.52 +0.13 (+3.83%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

RIO vs. MAU, KNT, CG, TXG, and SKE

Should you buy Rio2 stock or one of its competitors? Rio2's main competitors and comparable companies include Montage Gold (MAU), K92 Mining (KNT), Centerra Gold (CG), Torex Gold Resources (TXG), and Skeena Resources (SKE). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "gold" industry.

How does Rio2 compare to Montage Gold?

Montage Gold (TSE:MAU) and Rio2 (TSE:RIO) are both materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations and profitability.

26.2% of Montage Gold shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 23.7% of Rio2 shares are held by institutional investors. 34.2% of Montage Gold shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 20.1% of Rio2 shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Montage Gold has a beta of 2.29973, suggesting that its stock price is 130% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rio2 has a beta of 2.178968, suggesting that its stock price is 118% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Montage Gold's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Rio2'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Montage Gold Neutral
Rio2 Neutral

Montage Gold currently has a consensus target price of C$16.77, indicating a potential downside of 14.21%. Rio2 has a consensus target price of C$5.80, indicating a potential upside of 64.77%. Given Rio2's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Rio2 is more favorable than Montage Gold.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Montage Gold
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Rio2
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Rio2 has higher revenue and earnings than Montage Gold. Montage Gold is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rio2, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Montage GoldN/AN/A-C$50.25M-C$0.13N/A
Rio2C$171.13M11.29-C$14.96MC$0.1132.00

Rio2's return on equity of -2.24% beat Montage Gold's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Montage GoldN/A -33.08% -27.26%
Rio2 N/A -2.24%-5.79%

Summary

Rio2 beats Montage Gold on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rio2 compare to K92 Mining?

K92 Mining (TSE:KNT) and Rio2 (TSE:RIO) are both materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

K92 Mining has a net margin of 45.48% compared to Rio2's net margin of 0.00%. K92 Mining's return on equity of 43.29% beat Rio2's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
K92 Mining45.48% 43.29% 7.49%
Rio2 N/A -2.24%-5.79%

K92 Mining has a beta of 1.802163, meaning that its share price is 80% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rio2 has a beta of 2.178968, meaning that its share price is 118% more volatile than the broader market.

42.7% of K92 Mining shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 23.7% of Rio2 shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of K92 Mining shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 20.1% of Rio2 shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

K92 Mining currently has a consensus target price of C$37.20, indicating a potential upside of 24.04%. Rio2 has a consensus target price of C$5.80, indicating a potential upside of 64.77%. Given Rio2's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Rio2 is more favorable than K92 Mining.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
K92 Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.33
Rio2
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

K92 Mining has higher revenue and earnings than Rio2. K92 Mining is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rio2, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
K92 MiningC$795.83M9.26C$53.92MC$1.4720.40
Rio2C$171.13M11.29-C$14.96MC$0.1132.00

In the previous week, K92 Mining's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Rio2'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
K92 Mining Neutral
Rio2 Neutral

Summary

K92 Mining beats Rio2 on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rio2 compare to Centerra Gold?

Centerra Gold (TSE:CG) and Rio2 (TSE:RIO) are both materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

61.1% of Centerra Gold shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 23.7% of Rio2 shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Centerra Gold shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 20.1% of Rio2 shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Centerra Gold has higher revenue and earnings than Rio2. Centerra Gold is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rio2, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Centerra GoldC$1.72B3.61C$73.66MC$3.1310.15
Rio2C$171.13M11.29-C$14.96MC$0.1132.00

In the previous week, Centerra Gold had 5 more articles in the media than Rio2. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Centerra Gold and 0 mentions for Rio2. Centerra Gold's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Rio2's score of 0.00 indicating that Centerra Gold is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Centerra Gold Positive
Rio2 Neutral

Centerra Gold has a net margin of 37.72% compared to Rio2's net margin of 0.00%. Centerra Gold's return on equity of 30.90% beat Rio2's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Centerra Gold37.72% 30.90% 6.67%
Rio2 N/A -2.24%-5.79%

Centerra Gold presently has a consensus price target of C$28.17, indicating a potential downside of 11.37%. Rio2 has a consensus price target of C$5.80, indicating a potential upside of 64.77%. Given Rio2's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Rio2 is more favorable than Centerra Gold.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Centerra Gold
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Rio2
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Centerra Gold has a beta of 1.83164, meaning that its stock price is 83% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rio2 has a beta of 2.178968, meaning that its stock price is 118% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Centerra Gold beats Rio2 on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rio2 compare to Torex Gold Resources?

Torex Gold Resources (TSE:TXG) and Rio2 (TSE:RIO) are both materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Torex Gold Resources had 1 more articles in the media than Rio2. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Torex Gold Resources and 0 mentions for Rio2. Torex Gold Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Rio2's score of 0.00 indicating that Torex Gold Resources is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Torex Gold Resources Positive
Rio2 Neutral

Torex Gold Resources has a net margin of 33.02% compared to Rio2's net margin of 0.00%. Torex Gold Resources' return on equity of 25.62% beat Rio2's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Torex Gold Resources33.02% 25.62% 7.29%
Rio2 N/A -2.24%-5.79%

Torex Gold Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Rio2. Torex Gold Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rio2, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Torex Gold ResourcesC$1.83B3.58C$79.53MC$6.5110.86
Rio2C$171.13M11.29-C$14.96MC$0.1132.00

Torex Gold Resources presently has a consensus target price of C$89.50, suggesting a potential upside of 26.61%. Rio2 has a consensus target price of C$5.80, suggesting a potential upside of 64.77%. Given Rio2's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Rio2 is more favorable than Torex Gold Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Torex Gold Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Rio2
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Torex Gold Resources has a beta of 1.958467, meaning that its stock price is 96% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rio2 has a beta of 2.178968, meaning that its stock price is 118% more volatile than the broader market.

64.3% of Torex Gold Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 23.7% of Rio2 shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Torex Gold Resources shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 20.1% of Rio2 shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Torex Gold Resources beats Rio2 on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rio2 compare to Skeena Resources?

Rio2 (TSE:RIO) and Skeena Resources (TSE:SKE) are both materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

23.7% of Rio2 shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 40.7% of Skeena Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.1% of Rio2 shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Skeena Resources shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Skeena Resources had 1 more articles in the media than Rio2. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Skeena Resources and 0 mentions for Rio2. Rio2's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Skeena Resources'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Rio2 Neutral
Skeena Resources Neutral

Rio2 has a beta of 2.178968, meaning that its stock price is 118% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Skeena Resources has a beta of 2.484904, meaning that its stock price is 148% more volatile than the broader market.

Rio2 currently has a consensus price target of C$5.80, suggesting a potential upside of 64.77%. Skeena Resources has a consensus price target of C$51.00, suggesting a potential upside of 11.57%. Given Rio2's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Rio2 is more favorable than Skeena Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rio2
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Skeena Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Rio2's return on equity of -2.24% beat Skeena Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rio2N/A -2.24% -5.79%
Skeena Resources N/A -166.74%-38.21%

Rio2 has higher revenue and earnings than Skeena Resources. Skeena Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rio2, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rio2C$171.13M11.29-C$14.96MC$0.1132.00
Skeena ResourcesN/AN/A-C$185.10M-C$2.07N/A

Summary

Rio2 beats Skeena Resources on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Rio2 News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RIO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RIO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RIO vs. The Competition

MetricRio2Metals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$1.93BC$4.06BC$5.07BC$12.53B
Dividend YieldN/A5.17%4.68%6.25%
P/E Ratio32.0025.5526.1639.47
Price / Sales11.298,892.195,289.379.83
Price / Cash9.7629.5826.9882.29
Price / Book12.2012.7310.634.71
Net Income-C$14.96MC$125.14MC$156.32MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-3.83%-1.20%-0.98%-1.21%
1 Month Performance35.38%24.03%18.38%4.89%
1 Year Performance92.35%56.14%44.32%28.63%

Rio2 Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RIO
Rio2
1.8444 of 5 stars
C$3.52
+3.8%
C$5.80
+64.8%
+85.2%C$1.93BC$171.13M32.0053,700
MAU
Montage Gold
0.8565 of 5 stars
C$19.80
-0.6%
C$16.77
-15.3%
N/AC$8.00BN/AN/AN/A
KNT
K92 Mining
2.1402 of 5 stars
C$30.35
-3.1%
C$37.20
+22.6%
+83.4%C$7.46BC$795.83M20.65N/A
CG
Centerra Gold
1.6495 of 5 stars
C$32.59
-3.2%
C$28.17
-13.6%
+164.1%C$6.37BC$1.72B10.412,100
TXG
Torex Gold Resources
4.1017 of 5 stars
C$68.41
-5.7%
C$89.50
+30.8%
+33.4%C$6.33BC$1.83B10.511,240

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:RIO) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners