Go Pro

Sienna Senior Living (SIA) Competitors

Sienna Senior Living logo
C$20.48 +0.14 (+0.69%)
As of 02:36 PM Eastern

SIA vs. CSH.UN, EXE, DR, CSH, and EHC

Should you buy Sienna Senior Living stock or one of its competitors? Sienna Senior Living's main competitors and comparable companies include Chartwell Retirement Residences (CSH.UN), Extendicare (EXE), Medical Facilities (DR), Chartwell Retirement Residences (CSH), and Encompass Health (EHC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare facilities" industry.

How does Sienna Senior Living compare to Chartwell Retirement Residences?

Sienna Senior Living (TSE:SIA) and Chartwell Retirement Residences (TSE:CSH.UN) are both mid-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Chartwell Retirement Residences has a net margin of 17.92% compared to Sienna Senior Living's net margin of 4.83%. Sienna Senior Living's return on equity of 6.58% beat Chartwell Retirement Residences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sienna Senior Living4.83% 6.58% 3.58%
Chartwell Retirement Residences 17.92%-4.61%1.57%

29.6% of Sienna Senior Living shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.3% of Chartwell Retirement Residences shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Sienna Senior Living shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Chartwell Retirement Residences shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Sienna Senior Living pays an annual dividend of C$0.94 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. Chartwell Retirement Residences pays an annual dividend of C$0.62 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Sienna Senior Living pays out 176.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Chartwell Retirement Residences pays out 3,327.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Sienna Senior Living is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Sienna Senior Living has a beta of 1.067, suggesting that its share price is 7% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chartwell Retirement Residences has a beta of 0.85183, suggesting that its share price is 15% less volatile than the broader market.

Sienna Senior Living presently has a consensus price target of C$26.45, indicating a potential upside of 29.24%. Chartwell Retirement Residences has a consensus price target of C$25.77, indicating a potential upside of 24.75%. Given Sienna Senior Living's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Sienna Senior Living is more favorable than Chartwell Retirement Residences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sienna Senior Living
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.09
Chartwell Retirement Residences
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.10

Sienna Senior Living has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Chartwell Retirement Residences. Sienna Senior Living is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chartwell Retirement Residences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sienna Senior LivingC$1.08B2.10C$33.51MC$0.5338.62
Chartwell Retirement ResidencesC$1.21B5.61-C$40.86MC$0.021,116.09

In the previous week, Sienna Senior Living and Sienna Senior Living both had 1 articles in the media. Sienna Senior Living's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Chartwell Retirement Residences'average media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sienna Senior Living
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Chartwell Retirement Residences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Sienna Senior Living beats Chartwell Retirement Residences on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sienna Senior Living compare to Extendicare?

Sienna Senior Living (TSE:SIA) and Extendicare (TSE:EXE) are both mid-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, valuation, profitability, earnings and media sentiment.

Sienna Senior Living currently has a consensus target price of C$26.45, indicating a potential upside of 29.24%. Extendicare has a consensus target price of C$37.00, indicating a potential upside of 23.75%. Given Sienna Senior Living's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Sienna Senior Living is more favorable than Extendicare.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sienna Senior Living
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.09
Extendicare
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.13

In the previous week, Extendicare had 2 more articles in the media than Sienna Senior Living. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Extendicare and 1 mentions for Sienna Senior Living. Extendicare's average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Sienna Senior Living's score of 0.00 indicating that Extendicare is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sienna Senior Living
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Extendicare
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sienna Senior Living has a beta of 1.067, indicating that its stock price is 7% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Extendicare has a beta of 1.589491, indicating that its stock price is 59% more volatile than the broader market.

29.6% of Sienna Senior Living shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 29.4% of Extendicare shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Sienna Senior Living shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.9% of Extendicare shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Sienna Senior Living pays an annual dividend of C$0.94 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. Extendicare pays an annual dividend of C$0.51 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Sienna Senior Living pays out 176.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Extendicare pays out 39.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Extendicare has a net margin of 6.13% compared to Sienna Senior Living's net margin of 4.83%. Extendicare's return on equity of 36.33% beat Sienna Senior Living's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sienna Senior Living4.83% 6.58% 3.58%
Extendicare 6.13%36.33%7.16%

Extendicare has higher revenue and earnings than Sienna Senior Living. Extendicare is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sienna Senior Living, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sienna Senior LivingC$1.08B2.10C$33.51MC$0.5338.62
ExtendicareC$1.98B1.44C$65.46MC$1.3122.89

Summary

Extendicare beats Sienna Senior Living on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sienna Senior Living compare to Medical Facilities?

Sienna Senior Living (TSE:SIA) and Medical Facilities (TSE:DR) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation and risk.

In the previous week, Sienna Senior Living had 1 more articles in the media than Medical Facilities. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Sienna Senior Living and 0 mentions for Medical Facilities. Sienna Senior Living's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Medical Facilities'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sienna Senior Living Neutral
Medical Facilities Neutral

Sienna Senior Living presently has a consensus price target of C$26.45, suggesting a potential upside of 29.24%. Given Sienna Senior Living's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Sienna Senior Living is more favorable than Medical Facilities.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sienna Senior Living
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.09
Medical Facilities
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Sienna Senior Living pays an annual dividend of C$0.94 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. Medical Facilities pays an annual dividend of C$0.26 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Sienna Senior Living pays out 176.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Medical Facilities pays out 13.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Medical Facilities has a net margin of 13.87% compared to Sienna Senior Living's net margin of 4.83%. Medical Facilities' return on equity of 45.36% beat Sienna Senior Living's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sienna Senior Living4.83% 6.58% 3.58%
Medical Facilities 13.87%45.36%13.60%

Sienna Senior Living has higher revenue and earnings than Medical Facilities. Medical Facilities is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sienna Senior Living, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sienna Senior LivingC$1.08B2.10C$33.51MC$0.5338.62
Medical FacilitiesC$265.30M0.94C$17.17MC$1.888.16

29.6% of Sienna Senior Living shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.1% of Medical Facilities shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Sienna Senior Living shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Medical Facilities shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Sienna Senior Living has a beta of 1.067, indicating that its share price is 7% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Medical Facilities has a beta of 0.491901, indicating that its share price is 51% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Sienna Senior Living beats Medical Facilities on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sienna Senior Living compare to Chartwell Retirement Residences?

Sienna Senior Living (TSE:SIA) and Chartwell Retirement Residences (TSE:CSH) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

In the previous week, Sienna Senior Living had 1 more articles in the media than Chartwell Retirement Residences. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Sienna Senior Living and 0 mentions for Chartwell Retirement Residences. Sienna Senior Living's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Chartwell Retirement Residences'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sienna Senior Living Neutral
Chartwell Retirement Residences Neutral

Sienna Senior Living has higher revenue and earnings than Chartwell Retirement Residences.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sienna Senior LivingC$1.08B2.10C$33.51MC$0.5338.62
Chartwell Retirement ResidencesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Sienna Senior Living presently has a consensus price target of C$26.45, suggesting a potential upside of 29.24%. Given Sienna Senior Living's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Sienna Senior Living is more favorable than Chartwell Retirement Residences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sienna Senior Living
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.09
Chartwell Retirement Residences
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Sienna Senior Living has a net margin of 4.83% compared to Chartwell Retirement Residences' net margin of 0.00%. Sienna Senior Living's return on equity of 6.58% beat Chartwell Retirement Residences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sienna Senior Living4.83% 6.58% 3.58%
Chartwell Retirement Residences N/A N/A N/A

29.6% of Sienna Senior Living shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Sienna Senior Living shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Sienna Senior Living beats Chartwell Retirement Residences on 11 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sienna Senior Living compare to Encompass Health?

Encompass Health (CNSX:EHC) and Sienna Senior Living (TSE:SIA) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, risk, dividends and earnings.

Sienna Senior Living has a net margin of 4.83% compared to Encompass Health's net margin of 0.00%. Sienna Senior Living's return on equity of 6.58% beat Encompass Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Encompass HealthN/A N/A N/A
Sienna Senior Living 4.83%6.58%3.58%

Sienna Senior Living has a consensus target price of C$26.45, indicating a potential upside of 29.24%. Given Sienna Senior Living's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Sienna Senior Living is more favorable than Encompass Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Encompass Health
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Sienna Senior Living
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.09

29.6% of Sienna Senior Living shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Sienna Senior Living shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Sienna Senior Living had 1 more articles in the media than Encompass Health. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Sienna Senior Living and 0 mentions for Encompass Health. Encompass Health's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Sienna Senior Living'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Encompass Health Neutral
Sienna Senior Living Neutral

Sienna Senior Living has higher revenue and earnings than Encompass Health.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Encompass HealthN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Sienna Senior LivingC$1.08B2.10C$33.51MC$0.5338.62

Summary

Sienna Senior Living beats Encompass Health on 11 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Sienna Senior Living News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SIA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SIA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SIA vs. The Competition

MetricSienna Senior LivingHealthcare Providers & Services IndustryHealthcare SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$2.27BC$9.98BC$7.21BC$12.36B
Dividend Yield4.49%2.56%2.54%6.24%
P/E Ratio38.6234.75273.1939.12
Price / Sales2.104.82601.639.80
Price / Cash15.79120.4877.2082.29
Price / Book2.293.9612.794.67
Net IncomeC$33.51MC$310.54MC$3.47BC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-5.36%-0.99%-0.32%-1.53%
1 Month Performance-8.17%1.03%7.86%4.06%
1 Year Performance15.00%14.78%24.53%27.82%

Sienna Senior Living Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SIA
Sienna Senior Living
3.5908 of 5 stars
C$20.48
+0.7%
C$26.45
+29.2%
+14.5%C$2.27BC$1.08B38.6412,000
CSH.UN
Chartwell Retirement Residences
1.6429 of 5 stars
C$21.05
0.0%
C$25.77
+22.4%
+10.1%C$6.91BC$1.21B1,137.1611,452
EXE
Extendicare
3.5395 of 5 stars
C$31.16
+1.3%
C$37.00
+18.7%
+128.6%C$2.96BC$1.98B23.8623,000
DR
Medical Facilities
N/AC$15.54
-0.1%
N/A+3.5%C$251.95MC$265.30M8.271,833
CSH
Chartwell Retirement Residences
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$0.00N/AN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:SIA) was last updated on 9/2/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners