Free Trial

Trisura Group (TSU) Competitors

Trisura Group logo
C$42.98 +1.48 (+3.57%)
As of 03:30 PM Eastern

TSU vs. EFH, DFY.TO, FFH, IFC, and DFY

Should you buy Trisura Group stock or one of its competitors? Trisura Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO) (EFH), Definity Financial (DFY.TO), Fairfax Financial (FFH), Intact Financial (IFC), and Definity Financial (DFY). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "property & casualty insurance" industry.

How does Trisura Group compare to Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO)?

Trisura Group (TSE:TSU) and Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO) (TSE:EFH) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, media sentiment and dividends.

Trisura Group currently has a consensus target price of C$55.39, suggesting a potential upside of 33.47%. Given Trisura Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Trisura Group is more favorable than Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO).

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Trisura Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Trisura Group had 3 more articles in the media than Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO). MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Trisura Group and 0 mentions for Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO). Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO)'s average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Trisura Group's score of -0.57 indicating that Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO) is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Trisura Group Negative
Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO) Neutral

Trisura Group has higher revenue and earnings than Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO). Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO) is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Trisura Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Trisura GroupC$899.64M2.18C$111.69MC$3.2312.85
Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO)C$40.54M0.00-C$2.40M-C$0.20N/A

Trisura Group has a net margin of 4.80% compared to Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO)'s net margin of 0.00%. Trisura Group's return on equity of 16.54% beat Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Trisura Group4.80% 16.54% 2.18%
Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO) N/A N/A N/A

45.9% of Trisura Group shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of Trisura Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Trisura Group beats Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO) on 13 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Trisura Group compare to Definity Financial?

Trisura Group (TSE:TSU) and Definity Financial (TSE:DFY.TO) are both finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, dividends and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Trisura Group had 3 more articles in the media than Definity Financial. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Trisura Group and 0 mentions for Definity Financial. Definity Financial's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Trisura Group's score of -0.57 indicating that Definity Financial is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Trisura Group Negative
Definity Financial Neutral

Trisura Group presently has a consensus price target of C$55.39, indicating a potential upside of 33.47%. Given Trisura Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Trisura Group is more favorable than Definity Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Trisura Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Definity Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Trisura Group has higher revenue and earnings than Definity Financial.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Trisura GroupC$899.64M2.18C$111.69MC$3.2312.85
Definity FinancialN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

45.9% of Trisura Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Trisura Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Trisura Group has a net margin of 4.80% compared to Definity Financial's net margin of 0.00%. Trisura Group's return on equity of 16.54% beat Definity Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Trisura Group4.80% 16.54% 2.18%
Definity Financial N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Trisura Group beats Definity Financial on 10 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Trisura Group compare to Fairfax Financial?

Fairfax Financial (TSE:FFH) and Trisura Group (TSE:TSU) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk and earnings.

In the previous week, Fairfax Financial had 7 more articles in the media than Trisura Group. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Fairfax Financial and 3 mentions for Trisura Group. Fairfax Financial's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Trisura Group's score of -0.57 indicating that Fairfax Financial is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fairfax Financial
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Trisura Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Fairfax Financial has higher revenue and earnings than Trisura Group. Fairfax Financial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Trisura Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fairfax FinancialC$29.53B1.89C$2.94BC$203.7512.22
Trisura GroupC$899.64M2.18C$111.69MC$3.2312.85

Fairfax Financial currently has a consensus price target of C$2,684.88, suggesting a potential upside of 7.88%. Trisura Group has a consensus price target of C$55.39, suggesting a potential upside of 33.47%. Given Trisura Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Trisura Group is more favorable than Fairfax Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fairfax Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Trisura Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Fairfax Financial has a beta of 0.340584, meaning that its stock price is 66% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Trisura Group has a beta of 0.485053, meaning that its stock price is 51% less volatile than the broader market.

Fairfax Financial pays an annual dividend of C$15.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.6%. Trisura Group pays an annual dividend of C$0.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Fairfax Financial pays out 7.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Trisura Group pays out 2.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Fairfax Financial has a net margin of 13.57% compared to Trisura Group's net margin of 4.80%. Fairfax Financial's return on equity of 16.94% beat Trisura Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fairfax Financial13.57% 16.94% 4.27%
Trisura Group 4.80%16.54%2.18%

30.0% of Fairfax Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 45.9% of Trisura Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.8% of Fairfax Financial shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Trisura Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Fairfax Financial beats Trisura Group on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Trisura Group compare to Intact Financial?

Trisura Group (TSE:TSU) and Intact Financial (TSE:IFC) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership and valuation.

Intact Financial has higher revenue and earnings than Trisura Group. Trisura Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Intact Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Trisura GroupC$899.64M2.18C$111.69MC$3.2312.85
Intact FinancialC$26.45B1.75C$2.29BC$17.9814.61

In the previous week, Intact Financial had 6 more articles in the media than Trisura Group. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Intact Financial and 3 mentions for Trisura Group. Intact Financial's average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat Trisura Group's score of -0.57 indicating that Intact Financial is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Trisura Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Intact Financial
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

45.9% of Trisura Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.9% of Intact Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Trisura Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Intact Financial shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Trisura Group pays an annual dividend of C$0.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Intact Financial pays an annual dividend of C$5.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Trisura Group pays out 2.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Intact Financial pays out 31.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Trisura Group presently has a consensus price target of C$55.39, indicating a potential upside of 33.47%. Intact Financial has a consensus price target of C$323.85, indicating a potential upside of 23.26%. Given Trisura Group's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Trisura Group is more favorable than Intact Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Trisura Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Intact Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82

Intact Financial has a net margin of 12.04% compared to Trisura Group's net margin of 4.80%. Trisura Group's return on equity of 16.54% beat Intact Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Trisura Group4.80% 16.54% 2.18%
Intact Financial 12.04%15.73%3.55%

Trisura Group has a beta of 0.485053, suggesting that its stock price is 51% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Intact Financial has a beta of 0.448754, suggesting that its stock price is 55% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Intact Financial beats Trisura Group on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Trisura Group compare to Definity Financial?

Definity Financial (TSE:DFY) and Trisura Group (TSE:TSU) are both finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, dividends, earnings, media sentiment and risk.

In the previous week, Definity Financial had 3 more articles in the media than Trisura Group. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Definity Financial and 3 mentions for Trisura Group. Trisura Group's average media sentiment score of -0.57 beat Definity Financial's score of -0.58 indicating that Trisura Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Definity Financial
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Trisura Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

57.6% of Definity Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 45.9% of Trisura Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Definity Financial shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Trisura Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Definity Financial presently has a consensus target price of C$83.33, suggesting a potential upside of 13.06%. Trisura Group has a consensus target price of C$55.39, suggesting a potential upside of 33.47%. Given Trisura Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Trisura Group is more favorable than Definity Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Definity Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Trisura Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Definity Financial has higher revenue and earnings than Trisura Group. Trisura Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Definity Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Definity FinancialC$6.23B1.42C$542.33MC$3.8519.15
Trisura GroupC$899.64M2.18C$111.69MC$3.2312.85

Definity Financial pays an annual dividend of C$0.81 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Trisura Group pays an annual dividend of C$0.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Definity Financial pays out 20.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Trisura Group pays out 2.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Definity Financial has a beta of 0.099711, indicating that its stock price is 90% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Trisura Group has a beta of 0.485053, indicating that its stock price is 51% less volatile than the broader market.

Definity Financial has a net margin of 7.22% compared to Trisura Group's net margin of 4.80%. Trisura Group's return on equity of 16.54% beat Definity Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Definity Financial7.22% 11.45% 4.81%
Trisura Group 4.80%16.54%2.18%

Summary

Definity Financial and Trisura Group tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Trisura Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TSU and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TSU and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TSU vs. The Competition

MetricTrisura GroupInsurance IndustryFinance SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$2.03BC$20.21BC$14.11BC$13.09B
Dividend YieldN/A3.19%4.85%4.74%
P/E Ratio13.3121.6021.6130.39
Price / Sales2.261.914.833.99
Price / Cash5.4612.5920.2834.92
Price / Book2.032.181.893.56
Net IncomeC$111.69MC$1.80BC$1.32BC$299.09M
7 Day Performance6.44%2.76%1.11%-0.83%
1 Month Performance3.69%5.54%0.09%-1.65%
1 Year Performance14.51%11.73%6.65%16.26%

Trisura Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TSU
Trisura Group
3.3302 of 5 stars
C$42.98
+3.6%
C$55.39
+28.9%
+9.0%C$2.03BC$899.64M13.319,700
EFH
Echelon Financial Holdings Inc. (EFH.TO)
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$18.13MC$40.54MN/A255
DFY.TO
Definity Financial
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$0.00N/AN/AN/A
FFH
Fairfax Financial
2.3867 of 5 stars
C$2,465.46
-0.2%
C$2,684.88
+8.9%
+11.2%C$55.16BC$29.53B12.1062,500
IFC
Intact Financial
3.3882 of 5 stars
C$261.50
-0.5%
C$323.08
+23.5%
-0.3%C$46.12BC$26.45B14.5432,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:TSU) was last updated on 11/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners