Free Trial

TerraVest Industries (TVK) Competitors

TerraVest Industries logo
C$103.53 -3.31 (-3.10%)
As of 11/5/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

TVK vs. CEU, EFX, TCW, TOT, and SCL

Should you buy TerraVest Industries stock or one of its competitors? TerraVest Industries's main competitors and comparable companies include CES Energy Solutions (CEU), Enerflex (EFX), Trican Well Service (TCW), Total Energy Services (TOT), and Shawcor (SCL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas equipment & services" industry.

How does TerraVest Industries compare to CES Energy Solutions?

TerraVest Industries (TSE:TVK) and CES Energy Solutions (TSE:CEU) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, profitability, dividends and earnings.

CES Energy Solutions has a net margin of 7.36% compared to TerraVest Industries' net margin of 5.35%. CES Energy Solutions' return on equity of 23.68% beat TerraVest Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TerraVest Industries5.35% 12.40% 10.06%
CES Energy Solutions 7.36%23.68%11.21%

38.7% of TerraVest Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.9% of CES Energy Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. 29.8% of TerraVest Industries shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of CES Energy Solutions shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

TerraVest Industries pays an annual dividend of C$0.78 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. CES Energy Solutions pays an annual dividend of C$0.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. TerraVest Industries pays out 18.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. CES Energy Solutions pays out 21.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

CES Energy Solutions has higher revenue and earnings than TerraVest Industries. CES Energy Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TerraVest Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TerraVest IndustriesC$1.73B1.28C$66.99MC$4.1524.95
CES Energy SolutionsC$2.68B1.43C$190.31MC$0.9219.89

TerraVest Industries presently has a consensus price target of C$150.80, indicating a potential upside of 45.66%. CES Energy Solutions has a consensus price target of C$21.06, indicating a potential upside of 15.06%. Given TerraVest Industries' higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe TerraVest Industries is more favorable than CES Energy Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TerraVest Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
CES Energy Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

In the previous week, TerraVest Industries had 1 more articles in the media than CES Energy Solutions. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for TerraVest Industries and 0 mentions for CES Energy Solutions. CES Energy Solutions' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat TerraVest Industries' score of -0.77 indicating that CES Energy Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
TerraVest Industries Negative
CES Energy Solutions Neutral

TerraVest Industries has a beta of 0.86006, indicating that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CES Energy Solutions has a beta of 0.872924, indicating that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

CES Energy Solutions beats TerraVest Industries on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TerraVest Industries compare to Enerflex?

TerraVest Industries (TSE:TVK) and Enerflex (TSE:EFX) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

TerraVest Industries currently has a consensus target price of C$150.80, indicating a potential upside of 45.66%. Enerflex has a consensus target price of C$41.03, indicating a potential upside of 55.17%. Given Enerflex's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Enerflex is more favorable than TerraVest Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TerraVest Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Enerflex
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.11

In the previous week, Enerflex had 8 more articles in the media than TerraVest Industries. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Enerflex and 1 mentions for TerraVest Industries. Enerflex's average media sentiment score of 0.04 beat TerraVest Industries' score of -0.77 indicating that Enerflex is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TerraVest Industries
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Enerflex
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

TerraVest Industries pays an annual dividend of C$0.78 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Enerflex pays an annual dividend of C$0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. TerraVest Industries pays out 18.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Enerflex pays out 20.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. TerraVest Industries is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

38.7% of TerraVest Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 43.9% of Enerflex shares are owned by institutional investors. 29.8% of TerraVest Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Enerflex shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

TerraVest Industries has a net margin of 5.35% compared to Enerflex's net margin of 3.23%. TerraVest Industries' return on equity of 12.40% beat Enerflex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TerraVest Industries5.35% 12.40% 10.06%
Enerflex 3.23%6.01%3.03%

TerraVest Industries has a beta of 0.86006, indicating that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Enerflex has a beta of 1.369008, indicating that its stock price is 37% more volatile than the broader market.

TerraVest Industries has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Enerflex. TerraVest Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Enerflex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TerraVest IndustriesC$1.73B1.28C$66.99MC$4.1524.95
EnerflexC$2.42B1.34-C$114.88MC$0.5944.81

Summary

Enerflex beats TerraVest Industries on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TerraVest Industries compare to Trican Well Service?

Trican Well Service (TSE:TCW) and TerraVest Industries (TSE:TVK) are both energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, risk, dividends, media sentiment and earnings.

In the previous week, Trican Well Service had 3 more articles in the media than TerraVest Industries. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Trican Well Service and 1 mentions for TerraVest Industries. Trican Well Service's average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat TerraVest Industries' score of -0.77 indicating that Trican Well Service is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Trican Well Service
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
TerraVest Industries
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Trican Well Service has a beta of -0.259669, meaning that its share price is 126% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TerraVest Industries has a beta of 0.86006, meaning that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

Trican Well Service has a net margin of 8.95% compared to TerraVest Industries' net margin of 5.35%. Trican Well Service's return on equity of 15.61% beat TerraVest Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Trican Well Service8.95% 15.61% 15.84%
TerraVest Industries 5.35%12.40%10.06%

Trican Well Service presently has a consensus price target of C$8.25, suggesting a potential upside of 36.82%. TerraVest Industries has a consensus price target of C$150.80, suggesting a potential upside of 45.66%. Given TerraVest Industries' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe TerraVest Industries is more favorable than Trican Well Service.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Trican Well Service
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
TerraVest Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

30.6% of Trican Well Service shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.7% of TerraVest Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Trican Well Service shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 29.8% of TerraVest Industries shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Trican Well Service has higher earnings, but lower revenue than TerraVest Industries. Trican Well Service is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TerraVest Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Trican Well ServiceC$1.21B1.01C$105.97MC$0.5111.82
TerraVest IndustriesC$1.73B1.28C$66.99MC$4.1524.95

Trican Well Service pays an annual dividend of C$0.22 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. TerraVest Industries pays an annual dividend of C$0.78 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Trican Well Service pays out 43.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. TerraVest Industries pays out 18.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Summary

TerraVest Industries beats Trican Well Service on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TerraVest Industries compare to Total Energy Services?

Total Energy Services (TSE:TOT) and TerraVest Industries (TSE:TVK) are both energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, risk and earnings.

In the previous week, TerraVest Industries had 1 more articles in the media than Total Energy Services. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for TerraVest Industries and 0 mentions for Total Energy Services. Total Energy Services' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat TerraVest Industries' score of -0.77 indicating that Total Energy Services is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Total Energy Services Neutral
TerraVest Industries Negative

30.3% of Total Energy Services shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.7% of TerraVest Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 7.7% of Total Energy Services shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 29.8% of TerraVest Industries shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Total Energy Services presently has a consensus target price of C$41.50, indicating a potential upside of 30.50%. TerraVest Industries has a consensus target price of C$150.80, indicating a potential upside of 45.66%. Given TerraVest Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe TerraVest Industries is more favorable than Total Energy Services.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Total Energy Services
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
TerraVest Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Total Energy Services has a net margin of 7.38% compared to TerraVest Industries' net margin of 5.35%. Total Energy Services' return on equity of 14.51% beat TerraVest Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Total Energy Services7.38% 14.51% 5.48%
TerraVest Industries 5.35%12.40%10.06%

Total Energy Services has a beta of 0.47732, suggesting that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TerraVest Industries has a beta of 0.86006, suggesting that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

TerraVest Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Total Energy Services. Total Energy Services is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TerraVest Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Total Energy ServicesC$1.21B0.96C$41.49MC$2.3813.36
TerraVest IndustriesC$1.73B1.28C$66.99MC$4.1524.95

Total Energy Services pays an annual dividend of C$0.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. TerraVest Industries pays an annual dividend of C$0.78 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Total Energy Services pays out 18.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. TerraVest Industries pays out 18.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Total Energy Services is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

TerraVest Industries beats Total Energy Services on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TerraVest Industries compare to Shawcor?

Shawcor (TSE:SCL) and TerraVest Industries (TSE:TVK) are both energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

In the previous week, TerraVest Industries had 1 more articles in the media than Shawcor. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for TerraVest Industries and 0 mentions for Shawcor. Shawcor's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat TerraVest Industries' score of -0.77 indicating that Shawcor is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Shawcor Neutral
TerraVest Industries Negative

Shawcor has a beta of 2.35, suggesting that its stock price is 135% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TerraVest Industries has a beta of 0.86006, suggesting that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

TerraVest Industries has a consensus target price of C$150.80, suggesting a potential upside of 45.66%. Given TerraVest Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe TerraVest Industries is more favorable than Shawcor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Shawcor
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
TerraVest Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

TerraVest Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Shawcor. Shawcor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TerraVest Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ShawcorC$1.35B0.00C$2.19MC$0.03N/A
TerraVest IndustriesC$1.73B1.28C$66.99MC$4.1524.95

TerraVest Industries has a net margin of 5.35% compared to Shawcor's net margin of 0.16%. TerraVest Industries' return on equity of 12.40% beat Shawcor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Shawcor0.16% 0.20% 3.80%
TerraVest Industries 5.35%12.40%10.06%

37.0% of Shawcor shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.7% of TerraVest Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of Shawcor shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 29.8% of TerraVest Industries shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

TerraVest Industries beats Shawcor on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get TerraVest Industries News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TVK and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TVK and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TVK vs. The Competition

MetricTerraVest IndustriesEnergy Equipment & Services IndustryEnergy SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$2.22BC$3.35BC$9.79BC$12.87B
Dividend Yield0.74%5.56%6.10%4.72%
P/E Ratio24.9521.9821.9229.60
Price / Sales1.281.524.193.92
Price / Cash34.2518.1920.2334.92
Price / Book2.731.732.513.49
Net IncomeC$66.99MC$66.74MC$4.35BC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-3.77%-10.36%-7.81%-0.39%
1 Month Performance-7.15%-8.01%-7.30%-3.40%
1 Year Performance-16.66%23.49%21.58%14.12%

TerraVest Industries Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TVK
TerraVest Industries
2.0371 of 5 stars
C$103.53
-3.1%
C$150.80
+45.7%
-18.4%C$2.22BC$1.73B24.954,416
CEU
CES Energy Solutions
3.4387 of 5 stars
C$20.50
-0.1%
C$21.06
+2.7%
+92.6%C$4.30BC$2.68B22.282,707
EFX
Enerflex
3.2991 of 5 stars
C$33.70
+2.7%
C$40.81
+21.1%
+48.4%C$4.10BC$2.57B76.594,554
TCW
Trican Well Service
4.7064 of 5 stars
C$6.92
+1.2%
C$7.71
+11.4%
+14.0%C$1.45BC$1.17B16.091,673
TOT
Total Energy Services
N/AC$39.01
-1.2%
C$41.50
+6.4%
+119.2%C$1.42BC$1.21B16.392,384

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:TVK) was last updated on 11/6/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners