Free Trial

Yangarra Resources (YGR) Competitors

Yangarra Resources logo
C$1.69 -0.10 (-5.59%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

YGR vs. FEC, SNM, GTE, IPO, and CEI

Should you buy Yangarra Resources stock or one of its competitors? Yangarra Resources's main competitors and comparable companies include Frontera Energy (FEC), ShaMaran Petroleum (SNM), Gran Tierra Energy (GTE), InPlay Oil (IPO), and Coelacanth Energy (CEI). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas exploration & production" industry.

How does Yangarra Resources compare to Frontera Energy?

Yangarra Resources (TSE:YGR) and Frontera Energy (TSE:FEC) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and dividends.

Yangarra Resources has a beta of -0.825459, meaning that its share price is 183% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Frontera Energy has a beta of -0.405622, meaning that its share price is 141% less volatile than the broader market.

Yangarra Resources currently has a consensus target price of C$1.73, indicating a potential downside of 3.63%. Given Yangarra Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Yangarra Resources is more favorable than Frontera Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Yangarra Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Frontera Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Yangarra Resources has a net margin of 17.15% compared to Frontera Energy's net margin of -119.59%. Yangarra Resources' return on equity of 3.31% beat Frontera Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Yangarra Resources17.15% 3.31% 4.65%
Frontera Energy -119.59%-94.31%3.95%

Frontera Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Yangarra Resources. Frontera Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Yangarra Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Yangarra ResourcesC$124.27M1.52C$35.47MC$0.189.94
Frontera EnergyC$1.01B0.56C$63.72M-C$8.65N/A

In the previous week, Yangarra Resources had 1 more articles in the media than Frontera Energy. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Yangarra Resources and 0 mentions for Frontera Energy. Yangarra Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Frontera Energy'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Yangarra Resources Neutral
Frontera Energy Neutral

0.9% of Yangarra Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.8% of Frontera Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.1% of Yangarra Resources shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Frontera Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Yangarra Resources beats Frontera Energy on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Yangarra Resources compare to ShaMaran Petroleum?

ShaMaran Petroleum (CVE:SNM) and Yangarra Resources (TSE:YGR) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

1.8% of ShaMaran Petroleum shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.9% of Yangarra Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 25.9% of ShaMaran Petroleum shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 12.1% of Yangarra Resources shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

ShaMaran Petroleum has a net margin of 28.64% compared to Yangarra Resources' net margin of 17.15%. ShaMaran Petroleum's return on equity of 18.59% beat Yangarra Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ShaMaran Petroleum28.64% 18.59% 2.76%
Yangarra Resources 17.15%3.31%4.65%

ShaMaran Petroleum has higher revenue and earnings than Yangarra Resources. Yangarra Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ShaMaran Petroleum, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ShaMaran PetroleumC$157.02M3.67C$51.66MC$0.0212.50
Yangarra ResourcesC$124.27M1.52C$35.47MC$0.189.94

ShaMaran Petroleum has a beta of 1.835381, indicating that its stock price is 84% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Yangarra Resources has a beta of -0.825459, indicating that its stock price is 183% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Yangarra Resources had 1 more articles in the media than ShaMaran Petroleum. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Yangarra Resources and 0 mentions for ShaMaran Petroleum. ShaMaran Petroleum's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Yangarra Resources'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
ShaMaran Petroleum Neutral
Yangarra Resources Neutral

Yangarra Resources has a consensus price target of C$1.73, suggesting a potential downside of 3.63%. Given Yangarra Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Yangarra Resources is more favorable than ShaMaran Petroleum.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ShaMaran Petroleum
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Yangarra Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

ShaMaran Petroleum beats Yangarra Resources on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Yangarra Resources compare to Gran Tierra Energy?

Yangarra Resources (TSE:YGR) and Gran Tierra Energy (TSE:GTE) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, profitability and media sentiment.

Gran Tierra Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Yangarra Resources. Gran Tierra Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Yangarra Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Yangarra ResourcesC$124.27M1.52C$35.47MC$0.189.94
Gran Tierra EnergyC$638.42M0.84C$37.65M-C$7.22N/A

Yangarra Resources currently has a consensus target price of C$1.73, suggesting a potential downside of 3.63%. Gran Tierra Energy has a consensus target price of C$13.70, suggesting a potential downside of 9.27%. Given Yangarra Resources' higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Yangarra Resources is more favorable than Gran Tierra Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Yangarra Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Gran Tierra Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Yangarra Resources has a net margin of 17.15% compared to Gran Tierra Energy's net margin of -39.99%. Yangarra Resources' return on equity of 3.31% beat Gran Tierra Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Yangarra Resources17.15% 3.31% 4.65%
Gran Tierra Energy -39.99%-122.13%8.16%

Yangarra Resources has a beta of -0.825459, meaning that its share price is 183% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gran Tierra Energy has a beta of -0.417469, meaning that its share price is 142% less volatile than the broader market.

0.9% of Yangarra Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.8% of Gran Tierra Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 12.1% of Yangarra Resources shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Gran Tierra Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Gran Tierra Energy had 3 more articles in the media than Yangarra Resources. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Gran Tierra Energy and 1 mentions for Yangarra Resources. Gran Tierra Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat Yangarra Resources' score of 0.00 indicating that Gran Tierra Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Yangarra Resources
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Gran Tierra Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Gran Tierra Energy beats Yangarra Resources on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Yangarra Resources compare to InPlay Oil?

InPlay Oil (TSE:IPO) and Yangarra Resources (TSE:YGR) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and valuation.

Yangarra Resources has a net margin of 17.15% compared to InPlay Oil's net margin of -4.07%. Yangarra Resources' return on equity of 3.31% beat InPlay Oil's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
InPlay Oil-4.07% -3.81% 4.44%
Yangarra Resources 17.15%3.31%4.65%

2.5% of InPlay Oil shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.9% of Yangarra Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 25.3% of InPlay Oil shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 12.1% of Yangarra Resources shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Yangarra Resources has lower revenue, but higher earnings than InPlay Oil. InPlay Oil is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Yangarra Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
InPlay OilC$373.38M1.39C$18.77M-C$0.45N/A
Yangarra ResourcesC$124.27M1.52C$35.47MC$0.189.94

In the previous week, Yangarra Resources had 1 more articles in the media than InPlay Oil. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Yangarra Resources and 0 mentions for InPlay Oil. InPlay Oil's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Yangarra Resources'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
InPlay Oil Neutral
Yangarra Resources Neutral

InPlay Oil currently has a consensus price target of C$18.33, indicating a potential downside of 2.22%. Yangarra Resources has a consensus price target of C$1.73, indicating a potential downside of 3.63%. Given InPlay Oil's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe InPlay Oil is more favorable than Yangarra Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
InPlay Oil
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Yangarra Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

InPlay Oil has a beta of 0.563291, meaning that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Yangarra Resources has a beta of -0.825459, meaning that its share price is 183% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Yangarra Resources beats InPlay Oil on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Yangarra Resources compare to Coelacanth Energy?

Yangarra Resources (TSE:YGR) and Coelacanth Energy (CVE:CEI) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership and valuation.

Yangarra Resources presently has a consensus price target of C$1.73, indicating a potential downside of 3.63%. Coelacanth Energy has a consensus price target of C$0.80, indicating a potential upside of 15.94%. Given Coelacanth Energy's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Coelacanth Energy is more favorable than Yangarra Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Yangarra Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Coelacanth Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Yangarra Resources has a net margin of 17.15% compared to Coelacanth Energy's net margin of 6.04%. Yangarra Resources' return on equity of 3.31% beat Coelacanth Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Yangarra Resources17.15% 3.31% 4.65%
Coelacanth Energy 6.04%2.08%-3.98%

Yangarra Resources has a beta of -0.825459, suggesting that its share price is 183% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Coelacanth Energy has a beta of 0.385373, suggesting that its share price is 61% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Yangarra Resources had 1 more articles in the media than Coelacanth Energy. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Yangarra Resources and 0 mentions for Coelacanth Energy. Yangarra Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Coelacanth Energy'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Yangarra Resources Neutral
Coelacanth Energy Neutral

0.9% of Yangarra Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.2% of Coelacanth Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.1% of Yangarra Resources shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 31.6% of Coelacanth Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Yangarra Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Coelacanth Energy.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Yangarra ResourcesC$124.27M1.52C$35.47MC$0.189.94
Coelacanth EnergyC$68.34M6.40-C$6.75MN/AN/A

Summary

Yangarra Resources beats Coelacanth Energy on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Yangarra Resources News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for YGR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding YGR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

YGR vs. The Competition

MetricYangarra ResourcesOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$178.46MC$11.96BC$10.41BC$12.65B
Dividend Yield2.68%10.14%10.63%6.34%
P/E Ratio9.3920.6520.0037.34
Price / Sales1.44643.15523.708.35
Price / Cash1,330.0041.2637.3282.29
Price / Book0.294.544.104.34
Net IncomeC$35.47MC$5.27BC$4.34BC$299.09M
7 Day Performance10.46%0.33%0.12%-0.59%
1 Month Performance3.05%-3.43%-3.31%-2.64%
1 Year Performance69.00%33.95%34.27%13.83%

Yangarra Resources Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
YGR
Yangarra Resources
1.0217 of 5 stars
C$1.69
-5.6%
C$1.73
+2.1%
+82.7%C$178.46MC$124.27M9.3959
FEC
Frontera Energy
N/AC$8.36
-0.9%
N/A+60.0%C$591.63MC$1.01BN/A857
SNM
ShaMaran Petroleum
N/AC$0.20
flat
N/A-18.4%C$575.70MC$157.02M12.503,530
GTE
Gran Tierra Energy
1.2812 of 5 stars
C$15.07
+1.3%
C$13.70
-9.1%
+155.1%C$533.18MC$638.42MN/A406
IPO
InPlay Oil
0.6183 of 5 stars
C$17.82
+1.3%
C$18.33
+2.9%
+51.0%C$492.72MC$373.38MN/A87

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:YGR) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners