Free Trial

CNX Resources (CNX) Competitors

CNX Resources logo
$36.11 -0.29 (-0.80%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$36.15 +0.04 (+0.11%)
As of 05/15/2026 05:57 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CNX vs. AR, CRK, EQT, GPOR, and MGY

Should you buy CNX Resources stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares CNX Resources with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with CNX Resources include Antero Resources (AR), Comstock Resources (CRK), EQT (EQT), Gulfport Energy (GPOR), and Magnolia Oil & Gas (MGY). These companies are all part of the "oil - us exp&prod" industry.

How does CNX Resources compare to Antero Resources?

CNX Resources (NYSE:CNX) and Antero Resources (NYSE:AR) are both energy companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends and valuation.

95.2% of CNX Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.0% of Antero Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 5.0% of CNX Resources shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.3% of Antero Resources shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CNX Resources has a net margin of 40.06% compared to Antero Resources' net margin of 16.39%. CNX Resources' return on equity of 10.65% beat Antero Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CNX Resources40.06% 10.65% 5.06%
Antero Resources 16.39%7.80%4.45%

Antero Resources has higher revenue and earnings than CNX Resources. CNX Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Antero Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CNX Resources$2.24B2.28$633.16M$7.205.01
Antero Resources$5.28B2.24$634.42M$3.0812.41

In the previous week, Antero Resources had 18 more articles in the media than CNX Resources. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Antero Resources and 1 mentions for CNX Resources. Antero Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat CNX Resources' score of 0.70 indicating that Antero Resources is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CNX Resources
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Antero Resources
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CNX Resources has a beta of 0.64, suggesting that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Antero Resources has a beta of 0.36, suggesting that its stock price is 64% less volatile than the broader market.

CNX Resources currently has a consensus target price of $35.67, indicating a potential downside of 1.22%. Antero Resources has a consensus target price of $49.63, indicating a potential upside of 29.86%. Given Antero Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Antero Resources is more favorable than CNX Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CNX Resources
4 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.77
Antero Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
5 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.05

Summary

Antero Resources beats CNX Resources on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CNX Resources compare to Comstock Resources?

Comstock Resources (NYSE:CRK) and CNX Resources (NYSE:CNX) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Comstock Resources presently has a consensus price target of $19.89, indicating a potential upside of 33.85%. CNX Resources has a consensus price target of $35.67, indicating a potential downside of 1.22%. Given Comstock Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Comstock Resources is more favorable than CNX Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Comstock Resources
3 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80
CNX Resources
4 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.77

CNX Resources has a net margin of 40.06% compared to Comstock Resources' net margin of 27.18%. CNX Resources' return on equity of 10.65% beat Comstock Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Comstock Resources27.18% 5.54% 2.21%
CNX Resources 40.06%10.65%5.06%

36.1% of Comstock Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.2% of CNX Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of Comstock Resources shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.0% of CNX Resources shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

CNX Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Comstock Resources. CNX Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Comstock Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Comstock Resources$2.22B1.97$395.61M$2.196.78
CNX Resources$2.24B2.28$633.16M$7.205.01

Comstock Resources has a beta of 0.22, suggesting that its stock price is 78% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CNX Resources has a beta of 0.64, suggesting that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Comstock Resources had 3 more articles in the media than CNX Resources. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Comstock Resources and 1 mentions for CNX Resources. Comstock Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat CNX Resources' score of 0.70 indicating that Comstock Resources is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Comstock Resources
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CNX Resources
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

CNX Resources beats Comstock Resources on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CNX Resources compare to EQT?

CNX Resources (NYSE:CNX) and EQT (NYSE:EQT) are both energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and dividends.

In the previous week, EQT had 13 more articles in the media than CNX Resources. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for EQT and 1 mentions for CNX Resources. CNX Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat EQT's score of 0.29 indicating that CNX Resources is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CNX Resources
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
EQT
1 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

CNX Resources presently has a consensus price target of $35.67, suggesting a potential downside of 1.22%. EQT has a consensus price target of $68.83, suggesting a potential upside of 22.58%. Given EQT's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe EQT is more favorable than CNX Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CNX Resources
4 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.77
EQT
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
20 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

CNX Resources has a net margin of 40.06% compared to EQT's net margin of 31.94%. CNX Resources' return on equity of 10.65% beat EQT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CNX Resources40.06% 10.65% 5.06%
EQT 31.94%9.74%6.40%

CNX Resources has a beta of 0.64, meaning that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EQT has a beta of 0.59, meaning that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

EQT has higher revenue and earnings than CNX Resources. CNX Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than EQT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CNX Resources$2.24B2.28$633.16M$7.205.01
EQT$8.64B4.06$2.04B$5.2710.66

95.2% of CNX Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.8% of EQT shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.0% of CNX Resources shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of EQT shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

EQT beats CNX Resources on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CNX Resources compare to Gulfport Energy?

Gulfport Energy (NYSE:GPOR) and CNX Resources (NYSE:CNX) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk and dividends.

CNX Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Gulfport Energy. CNX Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gulfport Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gulfport Energy$1.42B2.31$427.81M$29.276.24
CNX Resources$2.24B2.28$633.16M$7.205.01

95.2% of CNX Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of Gulfport Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.0% of CNX Resources shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CNX Resources has a net margin of 40.06% compared to Gulfport Energy's net margin of 35.72%. Gulfport Energy's return on equity of 23.51% beat CNX Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gulfport Energy35.72% 23.51% 14.19%
CNX Resources 40.06%10.65%5.06%

Gulfport Energy presently has a consensus price target of $230.11, suggesting a potential upside of 25.99%. CNX Resources has a consensus price target of $35.67, suggesting a potential downside of 1.22%. Given Gulfport Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Gulfport Energy is more favorable than CNX Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gulfport Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
CNX Resources
4 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.77

Gulfport Energy has a beta of 0.46, meaning that its stock price is 54% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CNX Resources has a beta of 0.64, meaning that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Gulfport Energy had 1 more articles in the media than CNX Resources. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Gulfport Energy and 1 mentions for CNX Resources. Gulfport Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat CNX Resources' score of 0.70 indicating that Gulfport Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gulfport Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CNX Resources
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Gulfport Energy beats CNX Resources on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CNX Resources compare to Magnolia Oil & Gas?

CNX Resources (NYSE:CNX) and Magnolia Oil & Gas (NYSE:MGY) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, profitability, dividends, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

CNX Resources has a beta of 0.64, indicating that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Magnolia Oil & Gas has a beta of 0.75, indicating that its share price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

CNX Resources currently has a consensus target price of $35.67, indicating a potential downside of 1.22%. Magnolia Oil & Gas has a consensus target price of $31.00, indicating a potential upside of 4.89%. Given Magnolia Oil & Gas' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Magnolia Oil & Gas is more favorable than CNX Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CNX Resources
4 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.77
Magnolia Oil & Gas
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53

CNX Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Magnolia Oil & Gas. CNX Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Magnolia Oil & Gas, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CNX Resources$2.24B2.28$633.16M$7.205.01
Magnolia Oil & Gas$1.32B4.14$325.25M$1.7217.18

CNX Resources has a net margin of 40.06% compared to Magnolia Oil & Gas' net margin of 24.40%. Magnolia Oil & Gas' return on equity of 16.28% beat CNX Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CNX Resources40.06% 10.65% 5.06%
Magnolia Oil & Gas 24.40%16.28%11.26%

In the previous week, Magnolia Oil & Gas had 3 more articles in the media than CNX Resources. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Magnolia Oil & Gas and 1 mentions for CNX Resources. Magnolia Oil & Gas' average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat CNX Resources' score of 0.70 indicating that Magnolia Oil & Gas is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CNX Resources
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Magnolia Oil & Gas
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

95.2% of CNX Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.7% of Magnolia Oil & Gas shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.0% of CNX Resources shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Magnolia Oil & Gas shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Magnolia Oil & Gas beats CNX Resources on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get CNX Resources News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CNX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CNX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CNX vs. The Competition

MetricCNX ResourcesOIL IndustryEnergy SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$5.11B$9.47B$10.87B$22.76B
Dividend YieldN/A4.08%10.18%4.12%
P/E Ratio5.0113.1321.6529.73
Price / Sales2.287.261,040.6024.05
Price / Cash5.056.9937.9624.78
Price / Book1.102.154.404.60
Net Income$633.16M$610.06M$4.24B$1.07B
7 Day Performance1.05%5.29%2.34%-2.27%
1 Month Performance-6.70%9.82%6.31%-1.66%
1 Year Performance9.39%34.01%54.75%21.95%

CNX Resources Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CNX
CNX Resources
2.8874 of 5 stars
$36.11
-0.8%
$35.67
-1.2%
+9.4%$5.11B$2.24B5.01470
AR
Antero Resources
4.9139 of 5 stars
$36.59
+1.8%
$49.63
+35.6%
-3.9%$11.14B$5.28B11.88590
CRK
Comstock Resources
3.5405 of 5 stars
$15.10
+7.1%
$20.38
+35.0%
-38.8%$4.14B$2.22B6.89240
EQT
EQT
4.4454 of 5 stars
$56.48
+0.9%
$69.08
+22.3%
+0.6%$35.00B$8.64B10.721,523
GPOR
Gulfport Energy
4.7148 of 5 stars
$180.06
+1.0%
$230.11
+27.8%
N/A$3.20B$1.42B6.15210

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CNX) was last updated on 5/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners