Free Trial

Berkeley Energia (BKY) Competitors

GBX 20 -2.40 (-10.71%)
As of 11:35 AM Eastern

BKY vs. AURA, NEO, YCA, AT, and ENQ

Should you buy Berkeley Energia stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Berkeley Energia with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Berkeley Energia include Aura Energy (AURA), Neo Energy Metals (NEO), Yellow Cake (YCA), Ashtead Technology (AT), and EnQuest (ENQ). These companies are all part of the "energy" sector.

How does Berkeley Energia compare to Aura Energy?

Aura Energy (LON:AURA) and Berkeley Energia (LON:BKY) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership and risk.

In the previous week, Aura Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Berkeley Energia. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Aura Energy and 0 mentions for Berkeley Energia. Berkeley Energia's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Aura Energy's score of -0.32 indicating that Berkeley Energia is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Aura Energy Neutral
Berkeley Energia Neutral

11.1% of Aura Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.5% of Berkeley Energia shares are held by institutional investors. 5.6% of Aura Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.0% of Berkeley Energia shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Aura Energy has a beta of -0.35, suggesting that its share price is 135% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Berkeley Energia has a beta of 1.245, suggesting that its share price is 25% more volatile than the broader market.

Aura Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Berkeley Energia. Berkeley Energia is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aura Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aura EnergyN/AN/A-£16.15K-£1.11N/A
Berkeley Energia£3.02M29.52-£6.48M-£2.18N/A

Berkeley Energia's return on equity of -12.34% beat Aura Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aura EnergyN/A -17.87% -8.03%
Berkeley Energia N/A -12.34%-4.29%

Summary

Berkeley Energia beats Aura Energy on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Berkeley Energia compare to Neo Energy Metals?

Berkeley Energia (LON:BKY) and Neo Energy Metals (LON:NEO) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and profitability.

In the previous week, Berkeley Energia's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Neo Energy Metals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Berkeley Energia Neutral
Neo Energy Metals Neutral

Neo Energy Metals' return on equity of 10,727.99% beat Berkeley Energia's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Berkeley EnergiaN/A -12.34% -4.29%
Neo Energy Metals N/A 10,727.99%N/A

20.5% of Berkeley Energia shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.0% of Neo Energy Metals shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.0% of Berkeley Energia shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 25.8% of Neo Energy Metals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Berkeley Energia has a beta of 1.245, indicating that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Neo Energy Metals has a beta of 3.978, indicating that its stock price is 298% more volatile than the broader market.

Neo Energy Metals has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Berkeley Energia. Neo Energy Metals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Berkeley Energia, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Berkeley Energia£3.02M29.52-£6.48M-£2.18N/A
Neo Energy MetalsN/AN/A-£4.24M-£0.00N/A

Summary

Neo Energy Metals beats Berkeley Energia on 6 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Berkeley Energia compare to Yellow Cake?

Berkeley Energia (LON:BKY) and Yellow Cake (LON:YCA) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and risk.

In the previous week, Berkeley Energia's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Yellow Cake'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Berkeley Energia Neutral
Yellow Cake Neutral

Yellow Cake has higher revenue and earnings than Berkeley Energia. Yellow Cake is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Berkeley Energia, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Berkeley Energia£3.02M29.52-£6.48M-£2.18N/A
Yellow Cake£5.42M268.51£578.14M-£4.00N/A

Berkeley Energia has a beta of 1.245, indicating that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Yellow Cake has a beta of 0.311, indicating that its stock price is 69% less volatile than the broader market.

20.5% of Berkeley Energia shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 45.4% of Yellow Cake shares are held by institutional investors. 10.0% of Berkeley Energia shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Yellow Cake shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Yellow Cake has a consensus target price of GBX 678.80, suggesting a potential upside of 17.85%. Given Yellow Cake's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Yellow Cake is more favorable than Berkeley Energia.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Berkeley Energia
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Yellow Cake
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Yellow Cake has a net margin of 1.97% compared to Berkeley Energia's net margin of 0.00%. Yellow Cake's return on equity of -0.44% beat Berkeley Energia's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Berkeley EnergiaN/A -12.34% -4.29%
Yellow Cake 1.97%-0.44%30.90%

Summary

Yellow Cake beats Berkeley Energia on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Berkeley Energia compare to Ashtead Technology?

Berkeley Energia (LON:BKY) and Ashtead Technology (LON:AT) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and dividends.

Ashtead Technology has higher revenue and earnings than Berkeley Energia. Berkeley Energia is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ashtead Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Berkeley Energia£3.02M29.52-£6.48M-£2.18N/A
Ashtead Technology£139.68M2.88£24.26M£30.9816.37

Ashtead Technology has a consensus price target of GBX 637, indicating a potential upside of 25.64%. Given Ashtead Technology's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Ashtead Technology is more favorable than Berkeley Energia.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Berkeley Energia
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Ashtead Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Berkeley Energia's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Ashtead Technology'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Berkeley Energia Neutral
Ashtead Technology Neutral

Berkeley Energia has a beta of 1.245, suggesting that its share price is 25% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ashtead Technology has a beta of 0.427, suggesting that its share price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

20.5% of Berkeley Energia shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.9% of Ashtead Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.0% of Berkeley Energia shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Ashtead Technology shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Ashtead Technology has a net margin of 15.85% compared to Berkeley Energia's net margin of 0.00%. Ashtead Technology's return on equity of 21.84% beat Berkeley Energia's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Berkeley EnergiaN/A -12.34% -4.29%
Ashtead Technology 15.85%21.84%13.14%

Summary

Ashtead Technology beats Berkeley Energia on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Berkeley Energia compare to EnQuest?

Berkeley Energia (LON:BKY) and EnQuest (LON:ENQ) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment and earnings.

EnQuest has higher revenue and earnings than Berkeley Energia. Berkeley Energia is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than EnQuest, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Berkeley Energia£3.02M29.52-£6.48M-£2.18N/A
EnQuest£1.12B0.33£25.24M£0.10196.80

EnQuest has a consensus target price of GBX 22.40, indicating a potential upside of 13.82%. Given EnQuest's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe EnQuest is more favorable than Berkeley Energia.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Berkeley Energia
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
EnQuest
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

EnQuest has a net margin of 0.22% compared to Berkeley Energia's net margin of 0.00%. EnQuest's return on equity of 0.54% beat Berkeley Energia's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Berkeley EnergiaN/A -12.34% -4.29%
EnQuest 0.22%0.54%7.54%

In the previous week, EnQuest had 3 more articles in the media than Berkeley Energia. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for EnQuest and 0 mentions for Berkeley Energia. EnQuest's average media sentiment score of 0.38 beat Berkeley Energia's score of 0.00 indicating that EnQuest is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Berkeley Energia Neutral
EnQuest Neutral

Berkeley Energia has a beta of 1.245, suggesting that its share price is 25% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EnQuest has a beta of 0.025, suggesting that its share price is 98% less volatile than the broader market.

20.5% of Berkeley Energia shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.0% of EnQuest shares are held by institutional investors. 10.0% of Berkeley Energia shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 13.3% of EnQuest shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

EnQuest beats Berkeley Energia on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Berkeley Energia News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BKY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BKY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BKY vs. The Competition

MetricBerkeley EnergiaUranium IndustryEnergy SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£89.26M£5.05B£10.60B£2.75B
Dividend Yield4.17%3.06%10.22%6.07%
P/E Ratio-9.1733.2820.22365.90
Price / Sales29.523,422.701,040.4388,017.01
Price / CashN/A17.1037.9527.89
Price / Book0.004.404.397.74
Net Income-£6.48M£33.15M£4.24B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-9.09%-5.31%2.20%0.27%
1 Month Performance-4.76%-6.54%4.85%2.05%
1 Year Performance-19.03%61.73%54.26%86.43%

Berkeley Energia Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BKY
Berkeley Energia
N/AGBX 20
-10.7%
N/A-10.0%£89.26M£3.02MN/AN/A
AURA
Aura Energy
N/AGBX 7.50
+3.4%
N/A+23.2%£76.46MN/AN/A50
NEO
Neo Energy Metals
N/AGBX 0.87
-3.6%
N/AN/A£22.72MN/AN/A2,100
YCA
Yellow Cake
N/AGBX 597
-1.6%
GBX 678.80
+13.7%
+21.1%£1.51B£5.42MN/A2
AT
Ashtead Technology
2.6085 of 5 stars
GBX 485
+3.3%
GBX 637
+31.3%
+3.2%£384.64M£139.68M15.66559

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:BKY) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners